This article is missing information about some results.(October 2018) |
Paraguay at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PAR |
NOC | Paraguayan Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.cop.org.py/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 26 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Alejandro Benítez [1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Paraguay participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Paraguay qualified one archer based on its performance at the American Continental Qualification Tournament. [2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Alejandro Benítez | Boys' Individual | 663 | 16 |
Hurnall (
AUS) W 6–4 |
Song (
KOR) L 1–7 |
did not advance | 9 |
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Alejandro Benítez (
PAR) Alexandra Voropayeva ( KAZ) |
Mixed team | 1300 | 15 |
Reddig (
NAM) Cowles ( USA) L 0–6 |
did not advance | 17 |
Paraguay qualified one athlete.
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Mateo Vargas | Boys' 100 metres | 11.05 | 13 | 10.61 | 10 | 21.66 | 9 |
Paraguay qualified a boys' and girls' team based on their overall ranking from the 2017 Youth Beach Handball World Championship.
Paraguay qualified a boys' and girls' team based on their overall ranking from the South American Youth Tour. [3]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Giuli– Romi | Girls' tournament |
Navas–
Gonzalez (
PUR) L 0-2 Ravo– Tebeim ( VAN) W 2-0 Scampoli– Bertozzi ( ITA) L 1-2 |
3 |
van Driel–
Schoon (
NED) L 0-2 |
did not advance | ||||
Jorge– Gonza | Boys' tournament |
Krovon–
Ariyata (
TOG) W 2–0 Ayon– Alayo ( CUB) L 0–2 J Bello– Bello ( GBR) L 0–2 |
3 |
Åhman–
Hellvig (
SWE) L 1-2 |
did not advance |
Paraguay qualified a rider based on its ranking in the FEI World Jumping Challenge Rankings. [4]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | ||||
Agostina Llano Zuccolillo | Red Sugar Z | Individual Jumping | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | did not advance | 8 | |
South America Philip Mattos Botelho ( BRA) Bernardo Lander ( VEN) Gonzalo Bedoya ( BOL) Agostina Llano Zuccolillo ( PAR) Richard Kierkegaard ( ARG) |
Denise Z Roi Quake Z Ankara I Red Sugar Z Legolas I |
Team Jumping | 12 # 4 4 # 0 0 |
4 | 0 4 # 0 0 0 |
0 | 4 | did not advance | 4 |
Paraguay qualified one athlete.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matheo Mateos | Boys' 100 metre freestyle | 52.94 | 34 | did not advance |
This article is missing information about some results.(October 2018) |
Paraguay at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PAR |
NOC | Paraguayan Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.cop.org.py/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 26 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Alejandro Benítez [1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Paraguay participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Paraguay qualified one archer based on its performance at the American Continental Qualification Tournament. [2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Alejandro Benítez | Boys' Individual | 663 | 16 |
Hurnall (
AUS) W 6–4 |
Song (
KOR) L 1–7 |
did not advance | 9 |
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Alejandro Benítez (
PAR) Alexandra Voropayeva ( KAZ) |
Mixed team | 1300 | 15 |
Reddig (
NAM) Cowles ( USA) L 0–6 |
did not advance | 17 |
Paraguay qualified one athlete.
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Mateo Vargas | Boys' 100 metres | 11.05 | 13 | 10.61 | 10 | 21.66 | 9 |
Paraguay qualified a boys' and girls' team based on their overall ranking from the 2017 Youth Beach Handball World Championship.
Paraguay qualified a boys' and girls' team based on their overall ranking from the South American Youth Tour. [3]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Giuli– Romi | Girls' tournament |
Navas–
Gonzalez (
PUR) L 0-2 Ravo– Tebeim ( VAN) W 2-0 Scampoli– Bertozzi ( ITA) L 1-2 |
3 |
van Driel–
Schoon (
NED) L 0-2 |
did not advance | ||||
Jorge– Gonza | Boys' tournament |
Krovon–
Ariyata (
TOG) W 2–0 Ayon– Alayo ( CUB) L 0–2 J Bello– Bello ( GBR) L 0–2 |
3 |
Åhman–
Hellvig (
SWE) L 1-2 |
did not advance |
Paraguay qualified a rider based on its ranking in the FEI World Jumping Challenge Rankings. [4]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | ||||
Agostina Llano Zuccolillo | Red Sugar Z | Individual Jumping | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | did not advance | 8 | |
South America Philip Mattos Botelho ( BRA) Bernardo Lander ( VEN) Gonzalo Bedoya ( BOL) Agostina Llano Zuccolillo ( PAR) Richard Kierkegaard ( ARG) |
Denise Z Roi Quake Z Ankara I Red Sugar Z Legolas I |
Team Jumping | 12 # 4 4 # 0 0 |
4 | 0 4 # 0 0 0 |
0 | 4 | did not advance | 4 |
Paraguay qualified one athlete.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matheo Mateos | Boys' 100 metre freestyle | 52.94 | 34 | did not advance |