This article is missing information about some competitors and results.(October 2018) |
Netherlands at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NED |
NOC | NOC*NSF |
Website | http://www.nocnsf.nl/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 41 in 18 sports |
Medals Ranked 69th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
The Netherlands participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Netherlands qualified one archer based on its performance at the 2017 World Archery Youth Championships. [1]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Laura van der Winkel | Girls' Individual | 623 | 26 |
Vázquez Cadena (
MEX) L 2–6 |
did not advance | 17 |
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Laura van der Winkel (
NED) Stanislav Cheremiskin ( RUS) |
Mixed team | 1301 | 8 |
Son (
KOR) Thompson ( GBR) W 6–2 |
Satır (
TUR) Akash ( IND) L 2–6 |
did not advance | 9 |
The Netherlands qualified one player based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings. [2]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Dennis Koppen | Boys' Singles |
Medel (
CHI) W 2–0 |
Nguyễn (
VIE) L 0–2 |
Rumbay (
INA) L 0–2 |
3 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Madouc Linders | Girls' Singles |
Lima (
BRA) L 0–2 |
Huang (
TPE) L 0–2 |
Fung (
AUS) L 0–2 |
4 | did not advance | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Sigma Dennis Koppen ( NED) Rukesh Maharjan ( NEP) Ikhsan Rumbay ( INA) Cristian Savin ( MDA) Madeleine Caren Akoumba Ze ( CMR) Grace King ( GBR) Ann-Kathrin Spöri ( GER) Wang Zhiyi ( CHN) |
Mixed Teams | Theta (
MIX) W (110–100) |
Gamma (
MIX) W (110–86) |
Omega (
MIX) L (98–110) |
2Q | Zeta (
MIX) L (106–110) |
did not advance | 5 | |
Team Delta Madouc Linders ( NED) Mateo Delmastro ( ARG) Arnaud Merklé ( FRA) Dmitriy Panarin ( KAZ) Balázs Pápai ( HUN) Elena Andreu ( ESP) Pattarasuda Chaiwan ( THA) Petra Polanc ( SLO) |
Zeta (
MIX) W (110–95) |
Alpha (
MIX) W (110–99) |
Epsilon (
MIX) L (108–110) |
1Q | Theta (
MIX) L (93–110) |
did not advance | 5 |
The Netherlands qualified a girls' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking. [3]
The Netherlands qualified a boys' team based on their performance at 2017-18 European Youth Continental Cup Final. [4]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
de Groot Immers |
Boys' tournament |
Gus–
Carlos (
BOL) W 2-0 João Pedro– Gabriel ( BRA) W 2-0 James– Mark ( AUS) W 2-0 |
1 | Bye |
Guvu–
Monjane (
MOZ) W 2-0 |
Brewster–
Schwengel (
USA) W 2-0 |
Amieva–
Zelayeta (
ARG) W 2-1 |
Åhman–
Hellvig (
SWE) L 0-2 |
|
van Driel Schoon |
Girls' tournament |
Nicole–
Canedo (
BOL) L 0-2 Dickson– Otene ( NZL) W 2-0 Dorcas– Kutekenenyi ( COD) W 2-0 |
2 |
Giuli–
Romi (
PAR) W 2-0 |
Voronina–
Bocharova (
RUS) L 1-2 |
did not advance |
The Netherlands qualified one dancer based on its performance at the 2018 World Youth Breaking Championship. [5]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Dylan Vork | Girls' 3 m springboard | 477.35 | 11 | 457.75 | 12 |
Anna dos Santos (
BRA) Dylan Vork ( NED) |
Mixed team | — | 241.35 | 14 |
The Netherlands qualified a rider based on its performance at the FEI European Junior Jumping Championships. [6]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Lauren Holmey | Girls' Individual | 81 (+11) | 25 | 81 (+11) | 162 | 27 | 77 (+7) | 239 | 24 | 239 | +29 | 28 |
Jerry Ji | Boys' Individual | 72 (+2) | 9 | 71 (+1) | 143 | 8 | 68 (-2) | 211 | 1 | 211 | +1 |
Athletes | Event | Round 1 (Fourball) |
Round 2 (Foursome) |
Round 3 (Individual Stroke) |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Girl | Boy | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Lauren Holmey Jerry Ji |
Mixed team | 64 (-6) | 6 | 77 (+7) | 21 | 82 | 75 | 157 (+17) | 28 | 298 | +18 | 26 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Mark van Dijk | Boys' 81 kg |
Alex Barto (
SVK) L 000-01s1 |
did not advance |
Rhys Allan (
AUS) W 01-00s2 |
Rihari Iki (
NZL) W 10-00 |
Ahmed Rebahi (
ALG) W 10-01s12 |
||
Marin Visser | Girls' 63 kg | Bye |
Szofi Özbas (
HUN) L 00-10 |
did not advance |
Kim Ju-hee (
KOR) L 01-00s2 |
did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Athens Mireille Andriamifehy ( MAD) Martin Bezděk ( CZE) Juan Montealegre ( COL) Javier Peña Insausti ( ESP) Christi Rose Pretorius ( ZIM) Tababi Devi Thangjam ( IND) Marin Visser ( NED) Anwar Zrhari ( MAR) |
Mixed team | Bye | Team Los Angeles (
MIX) W 5–3 |
Team Rio de Janeiro (
MIX) W 5–3 |
Team Beijing (
MIX) L 4–5 |
|
Team Barcelona Mikaela Rojas ( ARG) Sosorbaram Lkhagvasuren ( MGL) Nikol Pencue ( COL) Margarita Gritsenko ( KAZ) Loreince Nanekoula ( GAB) Jalen Kon Elijah ( CMR) Mark van Dijk ( NED) |
Atlanta (
MIX) L 3-4 |
did not advance | 9 |
The Netherlands qualified two roller skaters based on its performance at the 2018 Roller Speed Skating World Championship. [7]
The Netherlands qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 European Rowing Junior Championships. [8]
The Netherlands qualified one boat based on its performance at the Techno 293+ European Qualifier. [9] They qualified another boat based on its performance at the 2018 Nacra 15 World Championships. [10] [11]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
J de Jong ( NED) | Boys' singles |
A Dawani (
BHR) W 6-2, 6-1 |
F Díaz Acosta (
ARG) L 6-4, 4-6, 3-6 |
did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
J de Jong (
NED) D Wenger ( SUI) |
Boys' doubles | N Álvarez Varona (
ESP) C López Montagud ( ESP) W 6-7, 6-2, 10-8 |
O Štyler (
CZE) D Svrčina ( CZE) L 6-2, 1-6, 5-10 |
did not advance | |||
E Molinaro (
LUX) J de Jong ( NED) |
Mixed doubles |
M Bilokin (
UKR) Y Erel ( TUR) W 6-1, 6-3 |
E Cocciaretto (
ITA) L Musetti ( ITA) W 4-6, 6-2, 12-10 |
L Sun (
SUI) D Wenger ( SUI) L 4-6, 6-3, 10-12 |
did not advance |
The Netherlands qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2018 European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [12]
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barbara de Koning | Girls | 9:58 | 0:47 | 30:17 | 0:30 | 19:00 | 1:00:32 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Europe 2 Eva Daniels ( LUX) Andreas Carlsson ( SWE) Barbara de Koning ( NED) Baptiste Passemard ( FRA) |
Mixed Relay | 22:24 (4) - - - |
DNF |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Enzo Kuworge | Boys' +85 kg | 162 | 2 | 203 | 3 | 365 |
This article is missing information about some competitors and results.(October 2018) |
Netherlands at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NED |
NOC | NOC*NSF |
Website | http://www.nocnsf.nl/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 41 in 18 sports |
Medals Ranked 69th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
The Netherlands participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Netherlands qualified one archer based on its performance at the 2017 World Archery Youth Championships. [1]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Laura van der Winkel | Girls' Individual | 623 | 26 |
Vázquez Cadena (
MEX) L 2–6 |
did not advance | 17 |
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Laura van der Winkel (
NED) Stanislav Cheremiskin ( RUS) |
Mixed team | 1301 | 8 |
Son (
KOR) Thompson ( GBR) W 6–2 |
Satır (
TUR) Akash ( IND) L 2–6 |
did not advance | 9 |
The Netherlands qualified one player based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings. [2]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Dennis Koppen | Boys' Singles |
Medel (
CHI) W 2–0 |
Nguyễn (
VIE) L 0–2 |
Rumbay (
INA) L 0–2 |
3 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Madouc Linders | Girls' Singles |
Lima (
BRA) L 0–2 |
Huang (
TPE) L 0–2 |
Fung (
AUS) L 0–2 |
4 | did not advance | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Sigma Dennis Koppen ( NED) Rukesh Maharjan ( NEP) Ikhsan Rumbay ( INA) Cristian Savin ( MDA) Madeleine Caren Akoumba Ze ( CMR) Grace King ( GBR) Ann-Kathrin Spöri ( GER) Wang Zhiyi ( CHN) |
Mixed Teams | Theta (
MIX) W (110–100) |
Gamma (
MIX) W (110–86) |
Omega (
MIX) L (98–110) |
2Q | Zeta (
MIX) L (106–110) |
did not advance | 5 | |
Team Delta Madouc Linders ( NED) Mateo Delmastro ( ARG) Arnaud Merklé ( FRA) Dmitriy Panarin ( KAZ) Balázs Pápai ( HUN) Elena Andreu ( ESP) Pattarasuda Chaiwan ( THA) Petra Polanc ( SLO) |
Zeta (
MIX) W (110–95) |
Alpha (
MIX) W (110–99) |
Epsilon (
MIX) L (108–110) |
1Q | Theta (
MIX) L (93–110) |
did not advance | 5 |
The Netherlands qualified a girls' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking. [3]
The Netherlands qualified a boys' team based on their performance at 2017-18 European Youth Continental Cup Final. [4]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
de Groot Immers |
Boys' tournament |
Gus–
Carlos (
BOL) W 2-0 João Pedro– Gabriel ( BRA) W 2-0 James– Mark ( AUS) W 2-0 |
1 | Bye |
Guvu–
Monjane (
MOZ) W 2-0 |
Brewster–
Schwengel (
USA) W 2-0 |
Amieva–
Zelayeta (
ARG) W 2-1 |
Åhman–
Hellvig (
SWE) L 0-2 |
|
van Driel Schoon |
Girls' tournament |
Nicole–
Canedo (
BOL) L 0-2 Dickson– Otene ( NZL) W 2-0 Dorcas– Kutekenenyi ( COD) W 2-0 |
2 |
Giuli–
Romi (
PAR) W 2-0 |
Voronina–
Bocharova (
RUS) L 1-2 |
did not advance |
The Netherlands qualified one dancer based on its performance at the 2018 World Youth Breaking Championship. [5]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Dylan Vork | Girls' 3 m springboard | 477.35 | 11 | 457.75 | 12 |
Anna dos Santos (
BRA) Dylan Vork ( NED) |
Mixed team | — | 241.35 | 14 |
The Netherlands qualified a rider based on its performance at the FEI European Junior Jumping Championships. [6]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Lauren Holmey | Girls' Individual | 81 (+11) | 25 | 81 (+11) | 162 | 27 | 77 (+7) | 239 | 24 | 239 | +29 | 28 |
Jerry Ji | Boys' Individual | 72 (+2) | 9 | 71 (+1) | 143 | 8 | 68 (-2) | 211 | 1 | 211 | +1 |
Athletes | Event | Round 1 (Fourball) |
Round 2 (Foursome) |
Round 3 (Individual Stroke) |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Girl | Boy | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Lauren Holmey Jerry Ji |
Mixed team | 64 (-6) | 6 | 77 (+7) | 21 | 82 | 75 | 157 (+17) | 28 | 298 | +18 | 26 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Mark van Dijk | Boys' 81 kg |
Alex Barto (
SVK) L 000-01s1 |
did not advance |
Rhys Allan (
AUS) W 01-00s2 |
Rihari Iki (
NZL) W 10-00 |
Ahmed Rebahi (
ALG) W 10-01s12 |
||
Marin Visser | Girls' 63 kg | Bye |
Szofi Özbas (
HUN) L 00-10 |
did not advance |
Kim Ju-hee (
KOR) L 01-00s2 |
did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Athens Mireille Andriamifehy ( MAD) Martin Bezděk ( CZE) Juan Montealegre ( COL) Javier Peña Insausti ( ESP) Christi Rose Pretorius ( ZIM) Tababi Devi Thangjam ( IND) Marin Visser ( NED) Anwar Zrhari ( MAR) |
Mixed team | Bye | Team Los Angeles (
MIX) W 5–3 |
Team Rio de Janeiro (
MIX) W 5–3 |
Team Beijing (
MIX) L 4–5 |
|
Team Barcelona Mikaela Rojas ( ARG) Sosorbaram Lkhagvasuren ( MGL) Nikol Pencue ( COL) Margarita Gritsenko ( KAZ) Loreince Nanekoula ( GAB) Jalen Kon Elijah ( CMR) Mark van Dijk ( NED) |
Atlanta (
MIX) L 3-4 |
did not advance | 9 |
The Netherlands qualified two roller skaters based on its performance at the 2018 Roller Speed Skating World Championship. [7]
The Netherlands qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 European Rowing Junior Championships. [8]
The Netherlands qualified one boat based on its performance at the Techno 293+ European Qualifier. [9] They qualified another boat based on its performance at the 2018 Nacra 15 World Championships. [10] [11]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
J de Jong ( NED) | Boys' singles |
A Dawani (
BHR) W 6-2, 6-1 |
F Díaz Acosta (
ARG) L 6-4, 4-6, 3-6 |
did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
J de Jong (
NED) D Wenger ( SUI) |
Boys' doubles | N Álvarez Varona (
ESP) C López Montagud ( ESP) W 6-7, 6-2, 10-8 |
O Štyler (
CZE) D Svrčina ( CZE) L 6-2, 1-6, 5-10 |
did not advance | |||
E Molinaro (
LUX) J de Jong ( NED) |
Mixed doubles |
M Bilokin (
UKR) Y Erel ( TUR) W 6-1, 6-3 |
E Cocciaretto (
ITA) L Musetti ( ITA) W 4-6, 6-2, 12-10 |
L Sun (
SUI) D Wenger ( SUI) L 4-6, 6-3, 10-12 |
did not advance |
The Netherlands qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2018 European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [12]
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barbara de Koning | Girls | 9:58 | 0:47 | 30:17 | 0:30 | 19:00 | 1:00:32 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Europe 2 Eva Daniels ( LUX) Andreas Carlsson ( SWE) Barbara de Koning ( NED) Baptiste Passemard ( FRA) |
Mixed Relay | 22:24 (4) - - - |
DNF |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Enzo Kuworge | Boys' +85 kg | 162 | 2 | 203 | 3 | 365 |