Nepal at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NEP |
NOC | Nepal Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.nocnepal.org.np/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 3 |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Nepal participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Nepal was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee. [1]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Rukesh Maharjan | Boys' Singles |
Koh (
SGP) L (21–7, 21–9) |
Vitidsarn (
THA) no match |
Vath (
CAM) no match |
WDN | did not advance | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Sigma Rukesh Maharjan ( NEP) Dennis Koppen ( NED) Ikhsan Rumbay ( INA) Cristian Savin ( MDA) Madeleine Caren Akoumba Ze ( CMR) Grace King ( GBR) Ann-Kathrin Spöri ( GER) Wang Zhiyi ( CHN) |
Mixed Teams | Theta (
MIX) W (110–100) |
Gamma (
MIX) W (110–86) |
Omega (
MIX) L (98–110) |
2Q | Zeta (
MIX) L (106–110) |
did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 2 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Soniya Bhatta | Girls' 44 kg |
Ana Viktorija Puljiz (
CRO) L 00s3-10 |
did not advance |
Aleksa Georgieva (
BUL) L 00-10 |
did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Los Angeles Soniya Bhatta ( NEP) Ariel Shulman ( ISR) Nahomys Acosta Batte ( CUB) Turpal Djoukaev ( FIN) Saskia Brothers ( AUS) Georgios Balarjishvili ( CYP) Raffaela Igl ( GER) Alin Bagrin ( MDA) |
Mixed team | Team Seoul (
MIX) W 5–3 |
Team Athens (
MIX) L 3–5 |
did not advance | 5 |
Nepal was given a quota by the tripartite committee to compete in weightlifting. [2]
Nepal at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NEP |
NOC | Nepal Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.nocnepal.org.np/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 3 |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Nepal participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Nepal was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee. [1]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Rukesh Maharjan | Boys' Singles |
Koh (
SGP) L (21–7, 21–9) |
Vitidsarn (
THA) no match |
Vath (
CAM) no match |
WDN | did not advance | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Sigma Rukesh Maharjan ( NEP) Dennis Koppen ( NED) Ikhsan Rumbay ( INA) Cristian Savin ( MDA) Madeleine Caren Akoumba Ze ( CMR) Grace King ( GBR) Ann-Kathrin Spöri ( GER) Wang Zhiyi ( CHN) |
Mixed Teams | Theta (
MIX) W (110–100) |
Gamma (
MIX) W (110–86) |
Omega (
MIX) L (98–110) |
2Q | Zeta (
MIX) L (106–110) |
did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 2 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Soniya Bhatta | Girls' 44 kg |
Ana Viktorija Puljiz (
CRO) L 00s3-10 |
did not advance |
Aleksa Georgieva (
BUL) L 00-10 |
did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Los Angeles Soniya Bhatta ( NEP) Ariel Shulman ( ISR) Nahomys Acosta Batte ( CUB) Turpal Djoukaev ( FIN) Saskia Brothers ( AUS) Georgios Balarjishvili ( CYP) Raffaela Igl ( GER) Alin Bagrin ( MDA) |
Mixed team | Team Seoul (
MIX) W 5–3 |
Team Athens (
MIX) L 3–5 |
did not advance | 5 |
Nepal was given a quota by the tripartite committee to compete in weightlifting. [2]