Namibia at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NAM |
NOC | Namibian National Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olympic.org.na/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 11 in 3 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Namibia participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Sports | Boys | Girls | Total | Events |
---|---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Field hockey | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 0 | 11 | 11 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Quinn Reddig | Girls' Individual | 634 | 18 |
Jerez (
DOM) W 6–5 |
Jones (
NZL) L 3–7 |
did not advance | 9 |
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Quinn Reddig (
NAM) Trenton Cowles ( USA) |
Mixed team | 1299 | 18 |
Voropayeva (
KAZ) Benítez ( PAR) W 6–0 |
Vázquez Cadena (
MEX) Mustafin ( KAZ) W 6–2 |
Kang (
PRK) Vaca Cordero ( MEX) W 6–2 |
Touraine-Helias (
FRA) Solera ( ESP) L 3–5 |
Jones (
NZL) Tang ( TPE) W 5–3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 1 | +28 | 15 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 8 | +15 | 7 | |
3 | Poland | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 7 | |
4 | Namibia | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 17 | −8 | 5 | |
5 | Zimbabwe | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 23 | −17 | 4 | 9th place game |
6 | Mexico | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 3 | 11th place game |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Namibia qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 African Junior Championship. [1]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Routine 1 | Routine 2 | Total | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Thalia Loveira | Girls | 38.690 | 44.840 | 83.530 | 11 | did not advance |
Team | Athlete | Acrobatic | Artistic | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total points |
Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Marina Chernova (Light Green) |
Arina Yulusheva (
UZB) Nikolay Evdokimov ( UZB) |
30 | — | 492 | 12 | ||
Nguyễn Văn Khánh Phong ( VIE) | — | 48 | — | ||||
Vlada Raković ( SRB) | 61 | ||||||
Oļegs Ivanovs ( LAT) | 55 | ||||||
Lisa Conradie ( RSA) | 59 | ||||||
Olivia Araujo ( ARG) | 18 | ||||||
Emma Slevin ( IRL) | 33 | ||||||
Lee So-yun ( KOR) | — | 57 | — | ||||
Jennifer Rivera ( COL) | 86 | ||||||
Antonella Genuzio ( BOL) | 20 | ||||||
Ivan Litvinovich ( BLR) | — | 2 | |||||
Thalia Loveira ( NAM) | 23 |
Namibia at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NAM |
NOC | Namibian National Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olympic.org.na/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 11 in 3 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Namibia participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Sports | Boys | Girls | Total | Events |
---|---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Field hockey | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 0 | 11 | 11 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Quinn Reddig | Girls' Individual | 634 | 18 |
Jerez (
DOM) W 6–5 |
Jones (
NZL) L 3–7 |
did not advance | 9 |
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Quinn Reddig (
NAM) Trenton Cowles ( USA) |
Mixed team | 1299 | 18 |
Voropayeva (
KAZ) Benítez ( PAR) W 6–0 |
Vázquez Cadena (
MEX) Mustafin ( KAZ) W 6–2 |
Kang (
PRK) Vaca Cordero ( MEX) W 6–2 |
Touraine-Helias (
FRA) Solera ( ESP) L 3–5 |
Jones (
NZL) Tang ( TPE) W 5–3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 1 | +28 | 15 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 8 | +15 | 7 | |
3 | Poland | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 7 | |
4 | Namibia | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 17 | −8 | 5 | |
5 | Zimbabwe | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 23 | −17 | 4 | 9th place game |
6 | Mexico | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 3 | 11th place game |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Namibia qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 African Junior Championship. [1]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Routine 1 | Routine 2 | Total | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Thalia Loveira | Girls | 38.690 | 44.840 | 83.530 | 11 | did not advance |
Team | Athlete | Acrobatic | Artistic | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total points |
Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Marina Chernova (Light Green) |
Arina Yulusheva (
UZB) Nikolay Evdokimov ( UZB) |
30 | — | 492 | 12 | ||
Nguyễn Văn Khánh Phong ( VIE) | — | 48 | — | ||||
Vlada Raković ( SRB) | 61 | ||||||
Oļegs Ivanovs ( LAT) | 55 | ||||||
Lisa Conradie ( RSA) | 59 | ||||||
Olivia Araujo ( ARG) | 18 | ||||||
Emma Slevin ( IRL) | 33 | ||||||
Lee So-yun ( KOR) | — | 57 | — | ||||
Jennifer Rivera ( COL) | 86 | ||||||
Antonella Genuzio ( BOL) | 20 | ||||||
Ivan Litvinovich ( BLR) | — | 2 | |||||
Thalia Loveira ( NAM) | 23 |