This article is missing information about some competitors and results.(October 2018) |
New Zealand at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NZL |
NOC | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olympic.org.nz/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 61 in 22 sports |
Flag bearer | Kanah Andrews-Nahu [1] |
Medals Ranked 25th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
New Zealand participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina, from 6 October to 18 October 2018. [2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Rebecca Jones | Girls' Individual | 587 | 31 |
Uehara (
JPN) W 6–5 |
Reddig (
NAM) W 7–3 |
Vázquez Cadena (
MEX) L 0–6 |
did not advance | 7 |
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Rebecca Jones (
NZL) Tang Chih-chun ( TPE) |
Mixed team | 1276 | 28 |
Reisenweber (
GER) Fabrizzi ( ITA) W 6–2 |
Hnin (
MYA) Ak ( TUR) W 5–1 |
Tagle (
PHI) Õun ( EST) W 5–1 |
Giannasio (
ARG) Soithong ( THA) L 0–6 |
Reddig (
NAM) Cowles ( USA) L 3–5 |
4 |
New Zealand qualified one player based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings. [3]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Oscar Guo | Boys' Singles |
Grimley (
GBR) L 0–2 |
Papai (
HUN) W 2–0 |
Chen (
TPE) L 0–2 |
3 | did not advance | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Omega Oscar Guo ( NZL) Markus Barth ( NOR) Chang Ho Kim ( FIJ) Kunlavut Vitidsarn ( THA) Huang Yin-hsuan ( TPE) Léonice Huet ( FRA) Anastasiya Prozorova ( UKR) Vũ Thị Anh Thư ( VIE) |
Mixed Teams | Gamma (
MIX) W (110–99) |
Theta (
MIX) W (110–100) |
Sigma (
MIX) W (110–98) |
1Q | Epsilon (
MIX) W (110–102) |
Zeta (
MIX) W (110–109) |
Alpha (
MIX) L (106–110) |
New Zealand qualified a boys' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking. [4]
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |
Boys' tournament |
Andorra W 11–16 |
Ukraine L 13–21 |
Venezuela W 21–16 |
Brazil L 17–20 |
3 | did not advance |
New Zealand qualified a boys' and girls' team based on their performance at the 2018 Oceania U19 Championship. [5]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
David Jeffrey– Keegan Joe | Boys' |
Veretiuk–
Shekunov (
RUS) L0–2 Poznański– Miszczuk ( POL) L0–2 Lammel– Droguett ( CHI) L0–2 |
4 | did not advance | |||||
Maya Dickson– Tamara Otene | Girls' |
Nicole–
Canedo (
BOL) L 1–2 van Driel– Schoon ( NED) L 1–2 Dorcas– Kutekenenyi ( COD) W 2–0 |
3 |
Thatsarida–
Pawarun (
THA) L 0–2 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary R1 | Preliminary R2 | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Kasib Hunter Murdoch-McKeich | -60 kg |
Bondarchuk (
UKR) L 0–5 |
Mamdouh (
EGY) L 0–5 |
Did not advance |
Wilcox (
CAN) L 0–5 |
6 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Te Mania Rzeka Tai Shelford-Edmonds | -57 kg | Bye |
Carrillo Carrillo (
MEX) L RSC R2 0:48 |
Rooney (
IRL) L 0–5 |
4 |
New Zealand qualified three boats based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event. [6]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Finn Anderson | Boys' C1 sprint | 2:34.80 | 16 | 2:30.15 | 12 | — | did not advance | |||
Boys' C1 slalom | 1:20.26 | 2 | Bye |
Bechtold (
GER) W 1:24.44 |
Kuzyk (
UKR) W 1:20.57 |
Saramandif (
MRI) L 1:23.26 |
||||
George Snook | Boys' K1 sprint | 1:59.00 | 13 | 2:00.50 | 8 | did not advance | ||||
Boys' K1 slalom | 1:14.33 | 3 | Bye |
Kiss (
HUN) W 1:13.35 |
Changheng (
CHN) L 1:16.27 |
Bouchardon (
FRA) L 1:16.81 |
4 | |||
Kahlia Cullwick | Girls' C1 sprint | 2:56.39 | 14 | 3:37.85 | 5 |
Nurlanova (
KAZ) L 3:10.30 |
did not advance | |||
Girls' C1 slalom | 1:34.17 | 7 | Bye |
Rodríguez (
MEX) W 1:39.06 |
Asadbeki (
IRI) L 1:37.84 |
did not advance |
New Zealand qualified a boys' and girls' combined team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games Junior Nation Rankings. The also qualified a mixed BMX racing team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games BMX Junior Nation Rankings. [7] [8] [9]
New Zealand qualified a rider based on its ranking in the FEI World Jumping Challenge Rankings. [11]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Briar Burnett-Grant | Milagro Maximo | Individual | — | 0 | =1 Q | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||
Mix Australasia Almarzooqi ( UAE) Najafinia ( IRI) Burnett-Grant ( NZL) Alqashouti ( QAT) Sinderberry ( AUS) |
La Corina Lala La Trinidad Milagro Maximo Pietro Zambo |
Team | 24 | =1 Q | 36 | 60 | 5 | — | 60 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Juliana Hung | Girls' Individual | 77 (+7) | 15 | 77 (+7) | 154 | 19 | 77 (+7) | 231 | 24 | 231 | +21 | 20 |
Jimmy Zheng | Boys' Individual | 73 (+3) | 12 | 75 (+5) | 148 | 17 | 81 (+11) | 229 | 26 | 229 | +19 | 24 |
Athletes | Event | Round 1 (Fourball) |
Round 2 (Foursome) |
Round 3 (Individual Stroke) |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Girl | Boy | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Juliana Hung Jimmy Zheng |
Mixed team | 69 (−1) | 27 | 79 (+9) | 25 | 77 | 73 | 150 (+10) | 22 | 298 | +18 | 26 |
New Zealand qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 Oceania Junior Championship. [12]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Rihari Iki | Boys' −81 kg |
Adrian Sulca (
ROU) L 00-10 |
did not advance |
Alexis Harrison (
PAN) W 10-00 |
Mark van Dijk (
NED) L 00-10 |
did not advance | 5 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Nanjing Hasret Bozkurt ( TUR) Joaquín Burgos ( ARG) Nilufar Ermaganbetova ( UZB) Rihari Iki ( NZL) Alaa Mousaad Mohamed ( EGY) Eva Perez Soler ( ESP) Vugar Talibov ( AZE) Romain Valadier-Picard ( FRA) |
Mixed Team | — | Team Beijing (
MIX) L 3–4 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Raukawa Jefferies | Boys' +68 kg |
Robert Avakimov (
RUS) L (1–4) |
Enes Bulut (
TUR) L (0–1) |
Nabil Ech-Chaabi (
MAR) D (0–0) |
4 | did not advance |
New Zealand qualified a girls' team based on its performance at the Oceania Rugby U18s Sevens Championship. [13] [14]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 169 | 27 | +142 | 15 |
2 | France | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 178 | 45 | +133 | 13 |
3 | Canada | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 125 | 85 | +40 | 11 |
4 | Colombia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 66 | 119 | −53 | 9 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 44 | 142 | −98 | 7 |
6 | Tunisia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 183 | −164 | 5 |
13 October 2018 12:00 |
New Zealand | 53–0 | Tunisia |
Try:
Davison 0'c Pouri-Lane 3'm Maaka 5'm Tairakena 7'm Hohaia (2) 7'c, 10'c Paul 9'm Takitimu-Cook 12'c Tauranga 13'm Con: Pouri-Lane (2/6) 1', 8' Takitimu-Cook (2/4) 11', 12' | Report |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Maddy Putz ( Australia) |
13 October 2018 15:05 |
New Zealand | 38–5 | Colombia |
Try:
Hohaia 0'c Dallinger 2'c Pouri-Lane 5'c Takitimu-Cook 8'c Tairakena 10'm Fitzgerald 14'm Con: Pouri-Lane (4/5) 1', 3', 6', 9' Dallinger (0/1) | Report | Try:
Mejia 12'm Con: Ibarra (0/1) |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Katherine Ritchie ( Great Britain) |
14 October 2018 12:00 |
New Zealand | 26–12 | France |
Try:
Watene 4'c Tairakena (2) 6'm, 8'c Pouri-Lane 11'c Con: Pouri-Lane (3/4) 4', 9', 11' | Report | Try:
Berthoumieu 2'm Muller 13'c Con: Christiaens (1/1) 13' Maran (0/1) |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Ashleigh Murray ( South Africa) |
14 October 2018 15:05 |
New Zealand | 20–5 | Canada |
Try:
Maaka 7'm Tairakena (2) 10'm, 12'm Risaleaana Pouri-Lane 13'm Con: Risaleaana Pouri-Lane (0/4) | Report | Try:
Wardley 4'm Con: Black (0/1) |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Katherine Ritchie ( Great Britain) |
15 October 2018 9:50 |
New Zealand | 32–5 | Kazakhstan |
Try:
Takitimu-Cook 6'm Tairakena 8'm Watene 10'c Dallinger 11'm Tahere (2) 12'm, 14'm Con: Pouri-Lane (1/6) 10' | Report | Try:
Odnoletok 0'm Con: Mikhailenko (0/1) |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Katherine Ritchie ( Great Britain) |
15 October 2018 15:35 |
New Zealand | 15–12 | France |
Try:
Tairakena 0'm Hohaia 4'm Mahina 11'm Con: Pouri-Lane (0/3) | Report | Try:
Christiaens 6'c Hapulat 9'm Con: Christiaens (1/2) 7' |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Ashleigh Murray ( South Africa) |
New Zealand qualified two boats based on its performance at the Oceania Techno 293+ Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [15] They also qualified one boat based on its performance at the Asian and Oceania IKA Twin Tip Racing Qualifiers. [16] [17]
New Zealand qualified one sport climber based on its performance at the 2017 Oceania Youth Sport Climbing Championships. [18]
New Zealand qualified two table tennis players based on its performance at the Oceania Continental Qualifier. [19]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Valentina Ivanov | Girls' Singles |
G Drummy (
IRL) L (0–6, 7–5, 3–6) |
did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Thasaporn Naklo (
THA) Valentina Ivanov ( NZL) |
Girls' Doubles |
Bilokin (
UKR) Dema ( UKR) L (1–6, 3–6) |
did not advance | 9 |
New Zealand qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Oceania Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [20]
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dylan McCullough | Boys | 9:29 | 0:28 | 26:52 | 0:28 | 16:10 | 53:27 | |
Brea Roderick | Girls | 10:12 | 0:39 | 30:10 | 0:28 | 19:26 | 1:00:55 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oceania 1 Charlotte Derbyshire ( AUS) Dylan McCullough ( NZL) Brea Roderick ( NZL) Joshua Ferris ( AUS) |
Mixed Relay | 22:26 (5) 19:51 (1) 23:00 (2) 21:15 (2) |
1:26:32 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Kanah Andrews-Nahu | Girls' +63 kg | 95 | 2 | 116 | 4 | 211 |
New Zealand qualified four wrestlers based on its performance at the 2018 Oceania Cadet Championship. [22]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Arapo Kellner | Boys' Greco-Roman −60kg |
Sadyrov (
KGZ) L 0 – 9 VSU |
Ugalde (
MEX) L 0 – 8 VSU |
— | 3 Q |
Merikhi (
ALG) L 2 – 10 VSU1 |
6 | |
Westerly Ainsley | Boys' freestyle −65kg |
Ullah (
PAK) L 2 – 13 VSU1 |
Bayramov (
AZE) L 0 – 10 VSU |
— | 3 Q |
Ismail (
EGY) L 0 – 7 VPO |
6 | |
Ryan Marshall | Boys' freestyle −80kg |
Tembotov (
RUS) L 0 – 10 VSU |
Rakhimov (
UZB) L 0 – 10 VSU |
— | 3 Q |
Yairegpie (
FSM) W 4 – 0 VFA |
5 | |
Ella Derry | Girls' freestyle −43kg |
Leorda (
MDA) L WO |
Simran (
IND) L WO |
Mahmoud (
EGY) L WO |
Batbaatar (
MGL) L WO |
5 Q |
Ogunsanya (
NGR) L WO |
10 |
This article is missing information about some competitors and results.(October 2018) |
New Zealand at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NZL |
NOC | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olympic.org.nz/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 61 in 22 sports |
Flag bearer | Kanah Andrews-Nahu [1] |
Medals Ranked 25th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
New Zealand participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina, from 6 October to 18 October 2018. [2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Rebecca Jones | Girls' Individual | 587 | 31 |
Uehara (
JPN) W 6–5 |
Reddig (
NAM) W 7–3 |
Vázquez Cadena (
MEX) L 0–6 |
did not advance | 7 |
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Rebecca Jones (
NZL) Tang Chih-chun ( TPE) |
Mixed team | 1276 | 28 |
Reisenweber (
GER) Fabrizzi ( ITA) W 6–2 |
Hnin (
MYA) Ak ( TUR) W 5–1 |
Tagle (
PHI) Õun ( EST) W 5–1 |
Giannasio (
ARG) Soithong ( THA) L 0–6 |
Reddig (
NAM) Cowles ( USA) L 3–5 |
4 |
New Zealand qualified one player based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings. [3]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Oscar Guo | Boys' Singles |
Grimley (
GBR) L 0–2 |
Papai (
HUN) W 2–0 |
Chen (
TPE) L 0–2 |
3 | did not advance | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Omega Oscar Guo ( NZL) Markus Barth ( NOR) Chang Ho Kim ( FIJ) Kunlavut Vitidsarn ( THA) Huang Yin-hsuan ( TPE) Léonice Huet ( FRA) Anastasiya Prozorova ( UKR) Vũ Thị Anh Thư ( VIE) |
Mixed Teams | Gamma (
MIX) W (110–99) |
Theta (
MIX) W (110–100) |
Sigma (
MIX) W (110–98) |
1Q | Epsilon (
MIX) W (110–102) |
Zeta (
MIX) W (110–109) |
Alpha (
MIX) L (106–110) |
New Zealand qualified a boys' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking. [4]
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |
Boys' tournament |
Andorra W 11–16 |
Ukraine L 13–21 |
Venezuela W 21–16 |
Brazil L 17–20 |
3 | did not advance |
New Zealand qualified a boys' and girls' team based on their performance at the 2018 Oceania U19 Championship. [5]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
David Jeffrey– Keegan Joe | Boys' |
Veretiuk–
Shekunov (
RUS) L0–2 Poznański– Miszczuk ( POL) L0–2 Lammel– Droguett ( CHI) L0–2 |
4 | did not advance | |||||
Maya Dickson– Tamara Otene | Girls' |
Nicole–
Canedo (
BOL) L 1–2 van Driel– Schoon ( NED) L 1–2 Dorcas– Kutekenenyi ( COD) W 2–0 |
3 |
Thatsarida–
Pawarun (
THA) L 0–2 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary R1 | Preliminary R2 | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Kasib Hunter Murdoch-McKeich | -60 kg |
Bondarchuk (
UKR) L 0–5 |
Mamdouh (
EGY) L 0–5 |
Did not advance |
Wilcox (
CAN) L 0–5 |
6 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Te Mania Rzeka Tai Shelford-Edmonds | -57 kg | Bye |
Carrillo Carrillo (
MEX) L RSC R2 0:48 |
Rooney (
IRL) L 0–5 |
4 |
New Zealand qualified three boats based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event. [6]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Finn Anderson | Boys' C1 sprint | 2:34.80 | 16 | 2:30.15 | 12 | — | did not advance | |||
Boys' C1 slalom | 1:20.26 | 2 | Bye |
Bechtold (
GER) W 1:24.44 |
Kuzyk (
UKR) W 1:20.57 |
Saramandif (
MRI) L 1:23.26 |
||||
George Snook | Boys' K1 sprint | 1:59.00 | 13 | 2:00.50 | 8 | did not advance | ||||
Boys' K1 slalom | 1:14.33 | 3 | Bye |
Kiss (
HUN) W 1:13.35 |
Changheng (
CHN) L 1:16.27 |
Bouchardon (
FRA) L 1:16.81 |
4 | |||
Kahlia Cullwick | Girls' C1 sprint | 2:56.39 | 14 | 3:37.85 | 5 |
Nurlanova (
KAZ) L 3:10.30 |
did not advance | |||
Girls' C1 slalom | 1:34.17 | 7 | Bye |
Rodríguez (
MEX) W 1:39.06 |
Asadbeki (
IRI) L 1:37.84 |
did not advance |
New Zealand qualified a boys' and girls' combined team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games Junior Nation Rankings. The also qualified a mixed BMX racing team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games BMX Junior Nation Rankings. [7] [8] [9]
New Zealand qualified a rider based on its ranking in the FEI World Jumping Challenge Rankings. [11]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Briar Burnett-Grant | Milagro Maximo | Individual | — | 0 | =1 Q | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||
Mix Australasia Almarzooqi ( UAE) Najafinia ( IRI) Burnett-Grant ( NZL) Alqashouti ( QAT) Sinderberry ( AUS) |
La Corina Lala La Trinidad Milagro Maximo Pietro Zambo |
Team | 24 | =1 Q | 36 | 60 | 5 | — | 60 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Juliana Hung | Girls' Individual | 77 (+7) | 15 | 77 (+7) | 154 | 19 | 77 (+7) | 231 | 24 | 231 | +21 | 20 |
Jimmy Zheng | Boys' Individual | 73 (+3) | 12 | 75 (+5) | 148 | 17 | 81 (+11) | 229 | 26 | 229 | +19 | 24 |
Athletes | Event | Round 1 (Fourball) |
Round 2 (Foursome) |
Round 3 (Individual Stroke) |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Girl | Boy | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Juliana Hung Jimmy Zheng |
Mixed team | 69 (−1) | 27 | 79 (+9) | 25 | 77 | 73 | 150 (+10) | 22 | 298 | +18 | 26 |
New Zealand qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 Oceania Junior Championship. [12]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Rihari Iki | Boys' −81 kg |
Adrian Sulca (
ROU) L 00-10 |
did not advance |
Alexis Harrison (
PAN) W 10-00 |
Mark van Dijk (
NED) L 00-10 |
did not advance | 5 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Nanjing Hasret Bozkurt ( TUR) Joaquín Burgos ( ARG) Nilufar Ermaganbetova ( UZB) Rihari Iki ( NZL) Alaa Mousaad Mohamed ( EGY) Eva Perez Soler ( ESP) Vugar Talibov ( AZE) Romain Valadier-Picard ( FRA) |
Mixed Team | — | Team Beijing (
MIX) L 3–4 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Raukawa Jefferies | Boys' +68 kg |
Robert Avakimov (
RUS) L (1–4) |
Enes Bulut (
TUR) L (0–1) |
Nabil Ech-Chaabi (
MAR) D (0–0) |
4 | did not advance |
New Zealand qualified a girls' team based on its performance at the Oceania Rugby U18s Sevens Championship. [13] [14]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 169 | 27 | +142 | 15 |
2 | France | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 178 | 45 | +133 | 13 |
3 | Canada | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 125 | 85 | +40 | 11 |
4 | Colombia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 66 | 119 | −53 | 9 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 44 | 142 | −98 | 7 |
6 | Tunisia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 183 | −164 | 5 |
13 October 2018 12:00 |
New Zealand | 53–0 | Tunisia |
Try:
Davison 0'c Pouri-Lane 3'm Maaka 5'm Tairakena 7'm Hohaia (2) 7'c, 10'c Paul 9'm Takitimu-Cook 12'c Tauranga 13'm Con: Pouri-Lane (2/6) 1', 8' Takitimu-Cook (2/4) 11', 12' | Report |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Maddy Putz ( Australia) |
13 October 2018 15:05 |
New Zealand | 38–5 | Colombia |
Try:
Hohaia 0'c Dallinger 2'c Pouri-Lane 5'c Takitimu-Cook 8'c Tairakena 10'm Fitzgerald 14'm Con: Pouri-Lane (4/5) 1', 3', 6', 9' Dallinger (0/1) | Report | Try:
Mejia 12'm Con: Ibarra (0/1) |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Katherine Ritchie ( Great Britain) |
14 October 2018 12:00 |
New Zealand | 26–12 | France |
Try:
Watene 4'c Tairakena (2) 6'm, 8'c Pouri-Lane 11'c Con: Pouri-Lane (3/4) 4', 9', 11' | Report | Try:
Berthoumieu 2'm Muller 13'c Con: Christiaens (1/1) 13' Maran (0/1) |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Ashleigh Murray ( South Africa) |
14 October 2018 15:05 |
New Zealand | 20–5 | Canada |
Try:
Maaka 7'm Tairakena (2) 10'm, 12'm Risaleaana Pouri-Lane 13'm Con: Risaleaana Pouri-Lane (0/4) | Report | Try:
Wardley 4'm Con: Black (0/1) |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Katherine Ritchie ( Great Britain) |
15 October 2018 9:50 |
New Zealand | 32–5 | Kazakhstan |
Try:
Takitimu-Cook 6'm Tairakena 8'm Watene 10'c Dallinger 11'm Tahere (2) 12'm, 14'm Con: Pouri-Lane (1/6) 10' | Report | Try:
Odnoletok 0'm Con: Mikhailenko (0/1) |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Katherine Ritchie ( Great Britain) |
15 October 2018 15:35 |
New Zealand | 15–12 | France |
Try:
Tairakena 0'm Hohaia 4'm Mahina 11'm Con: Pouri-Lane (0/3) | Report | Try:
Christiaens 6'c Hapulat 9'm Con: Christiaens (1/2) 7' |
Club Atlético San Isidro,
Buenos Aires Referee: Ashleigh Murray ( South Africa) |
New Zealand qualified two boats based on its performance at the Oceania Techno 293+ Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [15] They also qualified one boat based on its performance at the Asian and Oceania IKA Twin Tip Racing Qualifiers. [16] [17]
New Zealand qualified one sport climber based on its performance at the 2017 Oceania Youth Sport Climbing Championships. [18]
New Zealand qualified two table tennis players based on its performance at the Oceania Continental Qualifier. [19]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Valentina Ivanov | Girls' Singles |
G Drummy (
IRL) L (0–6, 7–5, 3–6) |
did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Thasaporn Naklo (
THA) Valentina Ivanov ( NZL) |
Girls' Doubles |
Bilokin (
UKR) Dema ( UKR) L (1–6, 3–6) |
did not advance | 9 |
New Zealand qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Oceania Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [20]
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dylan McCullough | Boys | 9:29 | 0:28 | 26:52 | 0:28 | 16:10 | 53:27 | |
Brea Roderick | Girls | 10:12 | 0:39 | 30:10 | 0:28 | 19:26 | 1:00:55 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oceania 1 Charlotte Derbyshire ( AUS) Dylan McCullough ( NZL) Brea Roderick ( NZL) Joshua Ferris ( AUS) |
Mixed Relay | 22:26 (5) 19:51 (1) 23:00 (2) 21:15 (2) |
1:26:32 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Kanah Andrews-Nahu | Girls' +63 kg | 95 | 2 | 116 | 4 | 211 |
New Zealand qualified four wrestlers based on its performance at the 2018 Oceania Cadet Championship. [22]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Arapo Kellner | Boys' Greco-Roman −60kg |
Sadyrov (
KGZ) L 0 – 9 VSU |
Ugalde (
MEX) L 0 – 8 VSU |
— | 3 Q |
Merikhi (
ALG) L 2 – 10 VSU1 |
6 | |
Westerly Ainsley | Boys' freestyle −65kg |
Ullah (
PAK) L 2 – 13 VSU1 |
Bayramov (
AZE) L 0 – 10 VSU |
— | 3 Q |
Ismail (
EGY) L 0 – 7 VPO |
6 | |
Ryan Marshall | Boys' freestyle −80kg |
Tembotov (
RUS) L 0 – 10 VSU |
Rakhimov (
UZB) L 0 – 10 VSU |
— | 3 Q |
Yairegpie (
FSM) W 4 – 0 VFA |
5 | |
Ella Derry | Girls' freestyle −43kg |
Leorda (
MDA) L WO |
Simran (
IND) L WO |
Mahmoud (
EGY) L WO |
Batbaatar (
MGL) L WO |
5 Q |
Ogunsanya (
NGR) L WO |
10 |