Hungary at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | HUN |
NOC | Hungarian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olimpia.hu/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 79 |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Hungary participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Hungary qualified two players based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings. [1] [2]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Balázs Pápai | Boys' Singles |
Chen (
TPE) L 0–2 |
Guo (
NZL) L 0–2 |
Grimley (
GBR) L 0–2 |
4 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Vivien Sándorházi | Girls' Singles |
Gynga (
MDA) W 2–0 |
Polanc (
SLO) W 2–0 |
— | 1Q |
Chaiwan (
THA) L 0–2 |
did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Delta Balázs Pápai ( HUN) Mateo Delmastro ( ARG) Arnaud Merklé ( FRA) Dmitriy Panarin ( KAZ) Elena Andreu ( ESP) Pattarasuda Chaiwan ( THA) Madouc Linders ( NED) Petra Polanc ( SLO) |
Mixed Teams | Zeta (
MIX) W (110–95) |
Alpha (
MIX) W (110–99) |
Epsilon (
MIX) L (108–110) |
1Q | Theta (
MIX) L (93–110) |
did not advance | 5 | |
Team Zeta Vivien Sándorházi ( HUN) Danylo Bosniuk ( UKR) Christopher Grimley ( GBR) Kettiya Keoxay ( LAO) Nhat Nguyen ( IRL) Maharani Sekar Batari ( INA) Jaslyn Hooi ( SGP) Nairoby Abigail Jiménez ( DOM) |
Delta (
MIX) L (95–110) |
Epsilon (
MIX) W (110–89) |
Alpha (
MIX) L (103–110) |
3Q | Sigma (
MIX) W (110–106) |
Omega (
MIX) L (109–110) |
Theta (
MIX) L (107–110) |
4 |
Hungary qualified a girls' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking. [3]
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |
Girls' tournament |
China W 21-13 |
Germany W 20-9 |
Romania W 21-10 |
Iran W 22-0 |
1 |
France L 12-13 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | Rank | ||
Aliz Varga | Shoot-out contest | 5 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Orsolya Toth | 5 | 10 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Luca Anna Hámori | -60 kg |
Saputo (
ARG) L 0–5 |
did not advance | 5 |
Hungary qualified four boats based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event. [4]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Last 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Balázs Palla | Boys' C1 sprint | 1:54.17 | 4 | Bye | — |
do Nascimento (
BRA) W 1:55.48 |
Bakhraddin (
KAZ) L 1:57.04 |
Minařík (
CZE) L 1:56.32 |
4 | |
Boys' C1 slalom | 1:28.48 | 8 | 1:27.40 | 3 |
Kuzyk (
UKR) L 1:29.05 |
did not advance | ||||
Ádám Kiss | Boys' K1 sprint | 1:43.36 | 5 | 1:41.49 | 1 |
Hradil (
CZE) W 1:42.91 |
Rossi (
ARG) W 1:38.49 |
Vangeel (
BEL) W 1:38.770 |
||
Boys' K1 slalom | 1:17.79 | 10 | 1:15.98 | 3 |
Snook (
NZL) L 1:15.37 |
did not advance | ||||
Laura Gonczol | Girls' C1 sprint | 2:17.17 | 3 | Bye |
Amusar (
NGR) W 2:14.85 |
Palamarchuk (
UKR) W 2:11.24 |
Guzmán (
MEX) W 2:15.02 |
Fayzieva (
UZB) L 2:16.14 |
||
Girls' C1 slalom | 1:38.68 | 9 | 1:37.13 | 2 |
Asadbeki (
IRI) L 1:36.57 |
did not advance | ||||
Eszter Rendessy | Girls' K1 sprint | 1:48.68 | 1 | Bye |
Donias (
MEX) W 1:50.33 |
Charayron (
FRA) W 1:49.91 |
Sukhanova (
KAZ) W 1:49.13 |
Pecsuková (
SVK) W 1:46.21 |
||
Girls' K1 slalom | 1:25.78 | 12 | 1:27.48 | 3 |
Tzu-hsuan (
TPE) L 1:23.03 |
did not advance |
Hungary qualified a boys' and girls' combined team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games Junior Nation Rankings. [5]
Athlete | Event | Team time trial | Road race | XC eliminator | XC short circuit | Criterium | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Laps | Sprint pts | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Erik Fetter | Boys' combined team | 9:00.91 | 13 | 4 | 1:31:03 | 4 | 30 | 5 | 40 | 19:33 | 1 | 100 | 16 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 174 | 5 |
Adam Fulop | 1:31:08 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:21 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | ||||||
Kata Blanka Vas | Girls' combined team | 9:50.04 | 50 | 4 | 1:42:19 | 5 | 40 | DNF | 18:44 | 7 | 25 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 100 | 255 | ||
Virág Buzsáki | 1:42:19 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 40 | 20:09 | 19 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 29 | 0 |
Hungary qualified one dancer based on its performance at the 2018 World Youth Breaking Championship. [6]
Hungary qualified a rider based on its performance at the FEI European Junior Jumping Championships. [7]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump off | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | |||
Vince Jármy | Walterstown Cruise Z | Individual Jumping | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12 | did not advance | 12 | |
Europe Jack Whitaker ( GBR) Giacomo Casadei ( ITA) Vince Jármy ( HUN) Rowen van de Mheen ( NED) Simon Jan Morssinkhof ( BEL) |
L V Chance Luck Darna Z Walterstown Cruise Z Baral Ourika Cheptel Wigan |
Team Jumping | 0 0 4 # 0 0 # |
0 | 4 # 0 0 0 4 # |
0 | 0 | 4 # 0 # 0 0 0 |
0 | 38.31 # 37.85 # 34.99 34.79 31.80 |
101.58 |
Hungary qualified four athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship. [8]
Hungary qualified two gymnasts based on its performance at the 2018 European Junior Championship. [9]
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Krisztián Balázs | Qualification | 13.533 | 12.533 | 12.833 | 12.666 | 13.400 | 13.366 | 78.331 | 9 |
All-around | 12.333 | 12.733 | 12.733 | 11.400 | 10.475 | 13.233 | 72.907 | 16 | |
Floor | 13.600 | — | 13.600 | ||||||
Pommel horse | — | 12.533 | — | 12.533 | 11 | ||||
Rings | — | 12.833 | — | 12.833 | 11 | ||||
Parallel bars | — | 13.033 | — | 13.033 | 7 | ||||
Horizontal bar | — | 13.233 | — | 13.233 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Csenge Bácskay | Qualification | 13.566 | 10.433 | 12.033 | 12.366 | 48.398 | 10 |
All-around | 13.500 | 12.133 | 11.100 | 12.033 | 48.766 | 14 | |
Vault | 13.483 | — | 13.483 | ||||
Uneven Bars | — | ||||||
Balance beam | — | ||||||
Floor | — |
Team | Athlete | Acrobatic | Artistic | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total points |
Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Simone Biles (Orange) |
Mariela Kostadinova (
BUL) Panayot Dimitrov ( BUL) |
10 | — | 293 | |||
Ruan Lange ( RSA) | — | 17 | — | ||||
Krisztián Balázs ( HUN) | 34 | ||||||
Nazar Chepurnyi ( UKR) | 70 | ||||||
Tamara Ong ( SGP) | 38 | ||||||
Phạm Như Phương ( VIE) | 48 | ||||||
Alba Petisco ( ESP) | 40 | ||||||
Talisa Torretti ( ITA) | — | 13 | — | ||||
Daria Trubnikova ( RUS) | 4 | ||||||
Yelyzaveta Luzan ( AZE) | – | ||||||
Liam Christie ( AUS) | — | 17 | |||||
Fan Xiny ( CHN) | 2 | ||||||
Team Kohei Uchimura (Blue) |
Daryna Plokhotniuk (
UKR) Oleksandr Madei ( UKR) |
10 | — | 407 | 8 | ||
Abdulaziz Mirvaliev ( UZB) | — | 115 | — | ||||
Michael Torres ( PUR) | 117 | ||||||
Ondřej Kalný ( CZE) | – | ||||||
Amelie Morgan ( GBR) | 20 | ||||||
Tang Xijing ( CHN) | 9 | ||||||
Csenge Bácskay ( HUN) | 5 | ||||||
Josephine Juul Møller ( NOR) | — | 34 | — | ||||
Denisa Stoian ( ROU) | 47 | ||||||
Anna Kamenshchikova ( BLR) | 22 | ||||||
Noureddine-Younes Belkhir ( ALG) | — | 21 | |||||
Emily Mussmann ( SUI) | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Zsombor Vég | Boys' 100 kg | Bye |
Alin Bagrin (
MDA) W 10-00 |
Bekarys Saduakas (
KAZ) L 00s2-01s1 |
Bye |
Rok Pogorevc (
SLO) W 10-00 |
|||
Szofi Özbas | Girls' 63 kg |
Rachel Krapman (
CAN) W 11-00s1 |
Marin Visser (
NED) W 10-00 |
Alessia Corrao (
BEL) W 01s1-00 |
Mariem Khlifi (
TUN) W 10s1-00s2 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Team Moscow Augusta Ambourouet ( GAB) Alessia Corrao ( BEL) Temuujin Ganburged ( MGL) Alexis Harrison Ayarza ( PAN) Hamza Jashari ( MKD) Paulina Țurcan ( MDA) Zsombor Vég ( HUN) |
Mixed team | Team Singapore (
MIX) W 4–3 |
Team London (
MIX) L 3–4 |
did not advance | ||
Team Montreal Houda Faissal Abdourahman ( DJI) Nemesis Candelo ( PAN) Szofi Ozbas ( HUN) Ester Svobodova ( CZE) Oleh Veredyba ( UKR) Kimy Bravo Blanco ( CUB) Rhys Allan ( AUS) Julian Gutierrez ( MEX) |
Team Beijing (
MIX) L 2–5 |
did not advance |
Hungary qualified one athlete based on its performance at one of the Karate Qualification Tournaments. [10]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Zsófia Baranyi | Girls' 59 kg |
Marta Ossipova (
EST) W (5–0) |
Kokoro Sakaji (
JPN) L (0–1) |
Ivana Perović (
SRB) L (0–2) |
3 | did not advance |
Hungary qualified one pentathlete based on its performance at the European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [11] Hungary also qualified a male athlete based on its performance at the 2018 Youth A World Championship. [12]
Hungary qualified one sport shooter based on its performance at the 2017 European Championships. [13]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Zalán Pekler | Boys' 10 metre air rifle | 620.0 | 9 | did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Zalán Pekler (
HUN) Enkhmaa Erdenechuluun ( MGL) |
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle | 828.4 | !Q |
Hamid (
BAN) Zhang ( CHN) W 10–7 |
Volkart (
ARG) Zolfagharian ( IRI) W 10–9 |
Kemppi (
FIN) Firmapaz ( ARG) W 10–5 |
Dereviagina (
RUS) Ramírez Ramos ( MEX) W 10–9 |
Hungary qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [14]
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gergely Kiss | Boys | 9:31 | 0:32 | 28:47 | 0:29 | 16:39 | 55:58 | 13 |
Nikolett Ferenczi | Girls | 10:44 | 1:03 | 30:51 | 0:29 | 18:18 | 1:01:25 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Europe 4 Hanne Peeters ( BEL) Gergely Kiss ( HUN) Nikolett Ferenczi ( HUN) Calum Young ( GBR) |
Mixed Relay | 23:01 (9) 21:00 (4) 23:42 (5) 21:38 (5) |
1:29:21 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Richard Orsos | −62 kg | 95 | 9 | 116 | 10 | 211 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Cintia Andrea Arva | −53 kg | 69 | 4 | 88 | 4 | 157 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Group Stages | Final / BM / Pl. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Standing | Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Róza Szenttamási | 49 kg | Group B Ech-chabki ( MAR): L 4–8 Sim ( CAM): W 4–0F Duenas ( GUM): W 6–0F Malmgren ( SWE): L 0–6F |
3 qC |
Ikei (
USA) W 3–0 |
5 |
Anna Szél | 57 kg | Group A Toida ( CMR): W 8–2F Mansi ( IND): W 6–0 Parra ( VEN): W 10–0 Ringaci ( MDA): W 2–0F |
1 Q |
Ozaki (
JPN) L 0–10 |
Hungary at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | HUN |
NOC | Hungarian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olimpia.hu/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 79 |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Hungary participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Hungary qualified two players based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings. [1] [2]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Balázs Pápai | Boys' Singles |
Chen (
TPE) L 0–2 |
Guo (
NZL) L 0–2 |
Grimley (
GBR) L 0–2 |
4 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Vivien Sándorházi | Girls' Singles |
Gynga (
MDA) W 2–0 |
Polanc (
SLO) W 2–0 |
— | 1Q |
Chaiwan (
THA) L 0–2 |
did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Delta Balázs Pápai ( HUN) Mateo Delmastro ( ARG) Arnaud Merklé ( FRA) Dmitriy Panarin ( KAZ) Elena Andreu ( ESP) Pattarasuda Chaiwan ( THA) Madouc Linders ( NED) Petra Polanc ( SLO) |
Mixed Teams | Zeta (
MIX) W (110–95) |
Alpha (
MIX) W (110–99) |
Epsilon (
MIX) L (108–110) |
1Q | Theta (
MIX) L (93–110) |
did not advance | 5 | |
Team Zeta Vivien Sándorházi ( HUN) Danylo Bosniuk ( UKR) Christopher Grimley ( GBR) Kettiya Keoxay ( LAO) Nhat Nguyen ( IRL) Maharani Sekar Batari ( INA) Jaslyn Hooi ( SGP) Nairoby Abigail Jiménez ( DOM) |
Delta (
MIX) L (95–110) |
Epsilon (
MIX) W (110–89) |
Alpha (
MIX) L (103–110) |
3Q | Sigma (
MIX) W (110–106) |
Omega (
MIX) L (109–110) |
Theta (
MIX) L (107–110) |
4 |
Hungary qualified a girls' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking. [3]
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |
Girls' tournament |
China W 21-13 |
Germany W 20-9 |
Romania W 21-10 |
Iran W 22-0 |
1 |
France L 12-13 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | Rank | ||
Aliz Varga | Shoot-out contest | 5 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Orsolya Toth | 5 | 10 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Luca Anna Hámori | -60 kg |
Saputo (
ARG) L 0–5 |
did not advance | 5 |
Hungary qualified four boats based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event. [4]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Last 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Balázs Palla | Boys' C1 sprint | 1:54.17 | 4 | Bye | — |
do Nascimento (
BRA) W 1:55.48 |
Bakhraddin (
KAZ) L 1:57.04 |
Minařík (
CZE) L 1:56.32 |
4 | |
Boys' C1 slalom | 1:28.48 | 8 | 1:27.40 | 3 |
Kuzyk (
UKR) L 1:29.05 |
did not advance | ||||
Ádám Kiss | Boys' K1 sprint | 1:43.36 | 5 | 1:41.49 | 1 |
Hradil (
CZE) W 1:42.91 |
Rossi (
ARG) W 1:38.49 |
Vangeel (
BEL) W 1:38.770 |
||
Boys' K1 slalom | 1:17.79 | 10 | 1:15.98 | 3 |
Snook (
NZL) L 1:15.37 |
did not advance | ||||
Laura Gonczol | Girls' C1 sprint | 2:17.17 | 3 | Bye |
Amusar (
NGR) W 2:14.85 |
Palamarchuk (
UKR) W 2:11.24 |
Guzmán (
MEX) W 2:15.02 |
Fayzieva (
UZB) L 2:16.14 |
||
Girls' C1 slalom | 1:38.68 | 9 | 1:37.13 | 2 |
Asadbeki (
IRI) L 1:36.57 |
did not advance | ||||
Eszter Rendessy | Girls' K1 sprint | 1:48.68 | 1 | Bye |
Donias (
MEX) W 1:50.33 |
Charayron (
FRA) W 1:49.91 |
Sukhanova (
KAZ) W 1:49.13 |
Pecsuková (
SVK) W 1:46.21 |
||
Girls' K1 slalom | 1:25.78 | 12 | 1:27.48 | 3 |
Tzu-hsuan (
TPE) L 1:23.03 |
did not advance |
Hungary qualified a boys' and girls' combined team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games Junior Nation Rankings. [5]
Athlete | Event | Team time trial | Road race | XC eliminator | XC short circuit | Criterium | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Laps | Sprint pts | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Erik Fetter | Boys' combined team | 9:00.91 | 13 | 4 | 1:31:03 | 4 | 30 | 5 | 40 | 19:33 | 1 | 100 | 16 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 174 | 5 |
Adam Fulop | 1:31:08 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:21 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | ||||||
Kata Blanka Vas | Girls' combined team | 9:50.04 | 50 | 4 | 1:42:19 | 5 | 40 | DNF | 18:44 | 7 | 25 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 100 | 255 | ||
Virág Buzsáki | 1:42:19 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 40 | 20:09 | 19 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 29 | 0 |
Hungary qualified one dancer based on its performance at the 2018 World Youth Breaking Championship. [6]
Hungary qualified a rider based on its performance at the FEI European Junior Jumping Championships. [7]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump off | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | |||
Vince Jármy | Walterstown Cruise Z | Individual Jumping | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12 | did not advance | 12 | |
Europe Jack Whitaker ( GBR) Giacomo Casadei ( ITA) Vince Jármy ( HUN) Rowen van de Mheen ( NED) Simon Jan Morssinkhof ( BEL) |
L V Chance Luck Darna Z Walterstown Cruise Z Baral Ourika Cheptel Wigan |
Team Jumping | 0 0 4 # 0 0 # |
0 | 4 # 0 0 0 4 # |
0 | 0 | 4 # 0 # 0 0 0 |
0 | 38.31 # 37.85 # 34.99 34.79 31.80 |
101.58 |
Hungary qualified four athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship. [8]
Hungary qualified two gymnasts based on its performance at the 2018 European Junior Championship. [9]
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Krisztián Balázs | Qualification | 13.533 | 12.533 | 12.833 | 12.666 | 13.400 | 13.366 | 78.331 | 9 |
All-around | 12.333 | 12.733 | 12.733 | 11.400 | 10.475 | 13.233 | 72.907 | 16 | |
Floor | 13.600 | — | 13.600 | ||||||
Pommel horse | — | 12.533 | — | 12.533 | 11 | ||||
Rings | — | 12.833 | — | 12.833 | 11 | ||||
Parallel bars | — | 13.033 | — | 13.033 | 7 | ||||
Horizontal bar | — | 13.233 | — | 13.233 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Csenge Bácskay | Qualification | 13.566 | 10.433 | 12.033 | 12.366 | 48.398 | 10 |
All-around | 13.500 | 12.133 | 11.100 | 12.033 | 48.766 | 14 | |
Vault | 13.483 | — | 13.483 | ||||
Uneven Bars | — | ||||||
Balance beam | — | ||||||
Floor | — |
Team | Athlete | Acrobatic | Artistic | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total points |
Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Simone Biles (Orange) |
Mariela Kostadinova (
BUL) Panayot Dimitrov ( BUL) |
10 | — | 293 | |||
Ruan Lange ( RSA) | — | 17 | — | ||||
Krisztián Balázs ( HUN) | 34 | ||||||
Nazar Chepurnyi ( UKR) | 70 | ||||||
Tamara Ong ( SGP) | 38 | ||||||
Phạm Như Phương ( VIE) | 48 | ||||||
Alba Petisco ( ESP) | 40 | ||||||
Talisa Torretti ( ITA) | — | 13 | — | ||||
Daria Trubnikova ( RUS) | 4 | ||||||
Yelyzaveta Luzan ( AZE) | – | ||||||
Liam Christie ( AUS) | — | 17 | |||||
Fan Xiny ( CHN) | 2 | ||||||
Team Kohei Uchimura (Blue) |
Daryna Plokhotniuk (
UKR) Oleksandr Madei ( UKR) |
10 | — | 407 | 8 | ||
Abdulaziz Mirvaliev ( UZB) | — | 115 | — | ||||
Michael Torres ( PUR) | 117 | ||||||
Ondřej Kalný ( CZE) | – | ||||||
Amelie Morgan ( GBR) | 20 | ||||||
Tang Xijing ( CHN) | 9 | ||||||
Csenge Bácskay ( HUN) | 5 | ||||||
Josephine Juul Møller ( NOR) | — | 34 | — | ||||
Denisa Stoian ( ROU) | 47 | ||||||
Anna Kamenshchikova ( BLR) | 22 | ||||||
Noureddine-Younes Belkhir ( ALG) | — | 21 | |||||
Emily Mussmann ( SUI) | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Zsombor Vég | Boys' 100 kg | Bye |
Alin Bagrin (
MDA) W 10-00 |
Bekarys Saduakas (
KAZ) L 00s2-01s1 |
Bye |
Rok Pogorevc (
SLO) W 10-00 |
|||
Szofi Özbas | Girls' 63 kg |
Rachel Krapman (
CAN) W 11-00s1 |
Marin Visser (
NED) W 10-00 |
Alessia Corrao (
BEL) W 01s1-00 |
Mariem Khlifi (
TUN) W 10s1-00s2 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Team Moscow Augusta Ambourouet ( GAB) Alessia Corrao ( BEL) Temuujin Ganburged ( MGL) Alexis Harrison Ayarza ( PAN) Hamza Jashari ( MKD) Paulina Țurcan ( MDA) Zsombor Vég ( HUN) |
Mixed team | Team Singapore (
MIX) W 4–3 |
Team London (
MIX) L 3–4 |
did not advance | ||
Team Montreal Houda Faissal Abdourahman ( DJI) Nemesis Candelo ( PAN) Szofi Ozbas ( HUN) Ester Svobodova ( CZE) Oleh Veredyba ( UKR) Kimy Bravo Blanco ( CUB) Rhys Allan ( AUS) Julian Gutierrez ( MEX) |
Team Beijing (
MIX) L 2–5 |
did not advance |
Hungary qualified one athlete based on its performance at one of the Karate Qualification Tournaments. [10]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Zsófia Baranyi | Girls' 59 kg |
Marta Ossipova (
EST) W (5–0) |
Kokoro Sakaji (
JPN) L (0–1) |
Ivana Perović (
SRB) L (0–2) |
3 | did not advance |
Hungary qualified one pentathlete based on its performance at the European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [11] Hungary also qualified a male athlete based on its performance at the 2018 Youth A World Championship. [12]
Hungary qualified one sport shooter based on its performance at the 2017 European Championships. [13]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Zalán Pekler | Boys' 10 metre air rifle | 620.0 | 9 | did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Zalán Pekler (
HUN) Enkhmaa Erdenechuluun ( MGL) |
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle | 828.4 | !Q |
Hamid (
BAN) Zhang ( CHN) W 10–7 |
Volkart (
ARG) Zolfagharian ( IRI) W 10–9 |
Kemppi (
FIN) Firmapaz ( ARG) W 10–5 |
Dereviagina (
RUS) Ramírez Ramos ( MEX) W 10–9 |
Hungary qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [14]
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gergely Kiss | Boys | 9:31 | 0:32 | 28:47 | 0:29 | 16:39 | 55:58 | 13 |
Nikolett Ferenczi | Girls | 10:44 | 1:03 | 30:51 | 0:29 | 18:18 | 1:01:25 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Europe 4 Hanne Peeters ( BEL) Gergely Kiss ( HUN) Nikolett Ferenczi ( HUN) Calum Young ( GBR) |
Mixed Relay | 23:01 (9) 21:00 (4) 23:42 (5) 21:38 (5) |
1:29:21 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Richard Orsos | −62 kg | 95 | 9 | 116 | 10 | 211 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Cintia Andrea Arva | −53 kg | 69 | 4 | 88 | 4 | 157 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Group Stages | Final / BM / Pl. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Standing | Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Róza Szenttamási | 49 kg | Group B Ech-chabki ( MAR): L 4–8 Sim ( CAM): W 4–0F Duenas ( GUM): W 6–0F Malmgren ( SWE): L 0–6F |
3 qC |
Ikei (
USA) W 3–0 |
5 |
Anna Szél | 57 kg | Group A Toida ( CMR): W 8–2F Mansi ( IND): W 6–0 Parra ( VEN): W 10–0 Ringaci ( MDA): W 2–0F |
1 Q |
Ozaki (
JPN) L 0–10 |