This article is missing information about some results.(October 2018) |
Austria at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUT |
NOC | Austrian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olympia.at/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 41 in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Laura Stigger |
Medals Ranked 51st |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Austria participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Sandra Lettner | Sport climbing | Girls' combined | 9 October |
Silver |
Laura Stigger Hannah Streicher |
Cycling | Girls' combined team | 17 October |
Bronze | Daniel Leutgeb | Judo | Boys' 55 kg | 7 October |
Bronze | Laura Lammer | Sport climbing | Girls' combined | 9 October |
Bronze | Marlene Kahler | Swimming | Girls' 800 m freestyle | 9 October |
Bronze | Daniel Leutgeb | Judo | Mixed team (in mixed-NOC team with Team London) | 10 October |
Bronze | Emma Spitz | Golf | Girls' individual | 11 October |
Bronze | Anna Thurner | Dancesport | Mixed team (in mixed-NOC team with RUS) | 11 October |
Bronze | Marlene Kahler | Swimming | Girls' 400 m freestyle | 12 October |
Bronze | Ingeborg Grünwald | Athletics | Girls' long jump | 14 October |
Bronze | Benny Wizani | Gymnastics | Boys' trampoline | 14 October |
Austria qualified a girls' combined team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games Junior Nation Rankings. [1]
Athlete | Event | Team time trial | Road race | XC eliminator | XC short circuit | Criterium | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Laps | Sprint pts | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Laura Stigger | Girls' combined team | 9:52.06 | 5 | 40 | 1:42:19 | 3 | 65 | 1 | 100 | 18:13 | 1 | 100 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 40 | 355 | |
Hannah Streicher | 1:42:19 | 15 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 20:08 | 18 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 8 |
Austria qualified one dancer based on its performance at the 2018 World Youth Breaking Championship. [2]
Austria qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship. [3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 15 | Quarterfinals |
2 | India | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 8 | +26 | 12 | |
3 | Austria | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 9 | |
4 | Bangladesh | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 6 | |
5 | Canada | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 22 | −9 | 3 | 9th place game |
6 | Kenya | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 26 | −16 | 0 | 11th place game |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 2 | +39 | 15 | Quarterfinals |
2 | India | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 12 | |
3 | South Africa | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 9 | |
4 | Austria | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 6 | |
5 | Uruguay | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 3 | 9th place game |
6 | Vanuatu | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 80 | −80 | 0 | 11th place game |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Bronze medal playoff |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Emma Spitz | Girls' Individual | 72 (+2) | 7 | 70 (E) | 142 | 2 | 72 (+2) | 214 | 5 | 4 (E) | 214 | +4 | |
Christoph Bleier | Boys' Individual | 77 (+7) | 23 | 76 (+6) | 153 | 20 | 72 (+2) | 225 | 9 | — | 225 | +15 | 20 |
Athletes | Event | Round 1 (Fourball) |
Round 2 (Foursome) |
Round 3 (Individual stroke) |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Girl | Boy | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Emma Spitz Christoph Bleier |
Mixed team | 66 (−4) | 16 | 70 (E) | 3 | 70 | 72 | 142 (+2) | 4 | 278 | −2 | 4 |
Austria qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 European Junior Championship. [4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 8 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Daniel Leutgeb | Boys' 55 kg |
Euclides Lopes (
GBS) W 10-00 |
Aleddine Ben Chalbi (
TUN) W 10-01s1 |
Artsiom Kolasau (
BLR) L 00s2-11 |
Bye |
Ariel Shulman (
ISR) W 10-00s1 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Team London Yangchen Wangmo ( BHU) Daniel Leutgeb ( AUT) Noemi Huayhuameza Orneta ( PER) Joao Santos ( BRA) Rachel Krapman ( CAN) Ahmed Rebahi ( ALG) Edith Ortiz ( ECU) Bekarys Saduakas ( KAZ) |
Mixed team | Bye | Team Moscow (
MIX) W 4–3 |
Team Beijing (
MIX) L 0–7 |
Did not advance |
Austria qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 Nacra 15 World Championships. [5] [6]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points |
Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Laura Farese Matthaeus Zoechling |
Nacra 15 | 9 | (15) | 11 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 10 | (15) | 5 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 137.0 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Stefan Wadlegger | Boys' 10m Air Rifle | 620.2 | 8 | 141.3 | 7 |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Martínez (
MEX) Wadlegger ( AUT) |
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle | 823.0 | 10 |
Takagi (
JPN) Ulbrich ( GER) W 10–7 |
Chen (
TPE) Sharar ( BAN) W 10–8 |
Anastasiia Dereviagina (
RUS) Edson Ramírez ( MEX) L 8–10 |
Kemppi (
FIN) Firmapaz ( ARG) L 7–10 |
4 |
Austria qualified two sport climbers based on its performance at the 2017 World Youth Sport Climbing Championships. They also qualified another climber based on its performance at the 2017 European Youth Sport Climbing Championships. [7] [8]
This article is missing information about some results.(October 2018) |
Austria at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUT |
NOC | Austrian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.olympia.at/ |
in
Buenos Aires,
Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 41 in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Laura Stigger |
Medals Ranked 51st |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Austria participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Sandra Lettner | Sport climbing | Girls' combined | 9 October |
Silver |
Laura Stigger Hannah Streicher |
Cycling | Girls' combined team | 17 October |
Bronze | Daniel Leutgeb | Judo | Boys' 55 kg | 7 October |
Bronze | Laura Lammer | Sport climbing | Girls' combined | 9 October |
Bronze | Marlene Kahler | Swimming | Girls' 800 m freestyle | 9 October |
Bronze | Daniel Leutgeb | Judo | Mixed team (in mixed-NOC team with Team London) | 10 October |
Bronze | Emma Spitz | Golf | Girls' individual | 11 October |
Bronze | Anna Thurner | Dancesport | Mixed team (in mixed-NOC team with RUS) | 11 October |
Bronze | Marlene Kahler | Swimming | Girls' 400 m freestyle | 12 October |
Bronze | Ingeborg Grünwald | Athletics | Girls' long jump | 14 October |
Bronze | Benny Wizani | Gymnastics | Boys' trampoline | 14 October |
Austria qualified a girls' combined team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games Junior Nation Rankings. [1]
Athlete | Event | Team time trial | Road race | XC eliminator | XC short circuit | Criterium | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Laps | Sprint pts | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Laura Stigger | Girls' combined team | 9:52.06 | 5 | 40 | 1:42:19 | 3 | 65 | 1 | 100 | 18:13 | 1 | 100 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 40 | 355 | |
Hannah Streicher | 1:42:19 | 15 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 20:08 | 18 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 8 |
Austria qualified one dancer based on its performance at the 2018 World Youth Breaking Championship. [2]
Austria qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship. [3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 15 | Quarterfinals |
2 | India | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 8 | +26 | 12 | |
3 | Austria | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 9 | |
4 | Bangladesh | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 6 | |
5 | Canada | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 22 | −9 | 3 | 9th place game |
6 | Kenya | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 26 | −16 | 0 | 11th place game |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 2 | +39 | 15 | Quarterfinals |
2 | India | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 12 | |
3 | South Africa | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 9 | |
4 | Austria | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 6 | |
5 | Uruguay | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 3 | 9th place game |
6 | Vanuatu | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 80 | −80 | 0 | 11th place game |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Bronze medal playoff |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Emma Spitz | Girls' Individual | 72 (+2) | 7 | 70 (E) | 142 | 2 | 72 (+2) | 214 | 5 | 4 (E) | 214 | +4 | |
Christoph Bleier | Boys' Individual | 77 (+7) | 23 | 76 (+6) | 153 | 20 | 72 (+2) | 225 | 9 | — | 225 | +15 | 20 |
Athletes | Event | Round 1 (Fourball) |
Round 2 (Foursome) |
Round 3 (Individual stroke) |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Girl | Boy | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Emma Spitz Christoph Bleier |
Mixed team | 66 (−4) | 16 | 70 (E) | 3 | 70 | 72 | 142 (+2) | 4 | 278 | −2 | 4 |
Austria qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 European Junior Championship. [4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 8 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Daniel Leutgeb | Boys' 55 kg |
Euclides Lopes (
GBS) W 10-00 |
Aleddine Ben Chalbi (
TUN) W 10-01s1 |
Artsiom Kolasau (
BLR) L 00s2-11 |
Bye |
Ariel Shulman (
ISR) W 10-00s1 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Team London Yangchen Wangmo ( BHU) Daniel Leutgeb ( AUT) Noemi Huayhuameza Orneta ( PER) Joao Santos ( BRA) Rachel Krapman ( CAN) Ahmed Rebahi ( ALG) Edith Ortiz ( ECU) Bekarys Saduakas ( KAZ) |
Mixed team | Bye | Team Moscow (
MIX) W 4–3 |
Team Beijing (
MIX) L 0–7 |
Did not advance |
Austria qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 Nacra 15 World Championships. [5] [6]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points |
Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Laura Farese Matthaeus Zoechling |
Nacra 15 | 9 | (15) | 11 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 10 | (15) | 5 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 137.0 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Stefan Wadlegger | Boys' 10m Air Rifle | 620.2 | 8 | 141.3 | 7 |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Martínez (
MEX) Wadlegger ( AUT) |
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle | 823.0 | 10 |
Takagi (
JPN) Ulbrich ( GER) W 10–7 |
Chen (
TPE) Sharar ( BAN) W 10–8 |
Anastasiia Dereviagina (
RUS) Edson Ramírez ( MEX) L 8–10 |
Kemppi (
FIN) Firmapaz ( ARG) L 7–10 |
4 |
Austria qualified two sport climbers based on its performance at the 2017 World Youth Sport Climbing Championships. They also qualified another climber based on its performance at the 2017 European Youth Sport Climbing Championships. [7] [8]