Dmitriy Panarin | |
---|---|
Personal information | |
Country | Kazakhstan |
Born | Kostanay, Kazakhstan | 8 January 2000
Men's singles & doubles | |
Highest ranking | 67 (MS, 27 February 2024) 130 (MD with Artur Niyazov, 28 May 2019) 132 (XD with Kamila Smagulova, 19 March 2024) |
Current ranking | 69 (MS) 127 (XD with Kamila Smagulova) (16 July 2024) |
BWF profile |
Dmitriy Panarin ( Kazakh: Дмитрий Панарин; born 8 January 2000) is a Kazakhstani badminton player from Kostanay. [1] [2] He competed in the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics mixed team event. [3]
Panarin won his first international title at the Kazakhstan International in 2018. In 2021, he won his second title at the Cyprus International after beating Tarun Reddy Katam. [4] Outside of singles, he also plays men's doubles with Artur Niyazov and they also won the Kazakhstan International men's doubles title. [5]
Panarin also plays mixed doubles with Kamila Smagulova. They finished up as runners-up at the 2021 Lithuanian International and later won the Botswana International. [6] [7]
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Kazakhstan International | Artur Niyazov | 13–21, 21–14, 21–19 | Winner |
2021 | Benin International | Aman Farogh Sanjay | 13–21, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2021 | Cyprus International | Tarun Reddy Katam | 22–20, 9–21, 21–11 | Winner |
2022 | Zambia International | Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | 21–9, 21–10 | Winner |
2022 | Botswana International | Bahaedeen Ahmad Alshannik | 21–13, 19–21, 10–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Kazakhstan Future Series | Lê Đức Phát | 21–15, 22–20 | Winner |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Uganda International | Artur Niyazov |
Bahaedeen Ahmad Alshannik Mohd Naser Mansour Nayef |
21–18, 21–10 | Winner |
2018 | Kazakhstan International | Artur Niyazov |
Khaitmurat Kulmatov Ryhor Varabyou |
21–15, 21–11 | Winner |
2021 | Botswana International | Artur Niyazov |
Jarred Elliott Robert Summers |
19–21, 21–13, 6–21 | Runner-up |
2022 | Botswana International | Artur Niyazov |
Jarred Elliott Robert Summers |
22–20, 21–14 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Kazakhstan International | Anastasiia Pustinskaia |
Rodion Kargaev Viktoriia Vorobeva |
13–21, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2021 | Lithuanian International | Kamila Smagulova |
Mads Vestergaard Clara Løber |
12–21, 16–21 | Runner-up |
2021 | Botswana International | Kamila Smagulova |
Artur Niyazov Aisha Zhumabek |
21–16, 21–18 | Winner |
2023 | Tajikistan International | Kamila Smagulova |
Khaitmurat Kulmatov Romualda Batyrova |
21–8, 21–13 | Winner |
2023 | Kazakhstan International | Kamila Smagulova |
Khaitmurat Kulmatov Aisha Zhumabek |
21–18, 12–21, 21–19 | Winner |
Boys' singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Cristian Savin | 21–18, 11–21, 21–13 | Winner |
2016 | Turkey Junior International | Murathan Eken | 10–21, 21–19, 7–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Cyprus Junior International | Cristian Savin | 18–21, 21–13, 7–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Israel Junior International | Nikita Fedotovskikh | 21–10, 21–12 | Winner |
2017 | Mongolia Junior International | Temur Turakhonov | 21–10, 21–3 | Winner |
2017 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Amir Khamidulin | 21–7, 21–9 | Winner |
2017 | Portuguese Junior International | Julien Carraggi | 21–15, 18–21, 14–21 | Runner-up |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Ikramzhan Yuldashev |
Alexander Kim Ivan Kuzaev |
21–14, 21–13 | Winner |
2017 | Cyprus Junior International | Ikramzhan Yuldashev |
May Bar Netzer Maxim Grinblat |
21–16, 21–15 | Winner |
2017 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Ikramzhan Yuldashev |
Amir Khamidulin Timur Valiullin |
21–13, 17–21, 22–20 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Yelizaveta Kharchenko |
Amir Khamidulin Mariya Malygina |
21–12, 21–18 | Winner |
2017 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Anastasiia Pustinskaia |
Amir Khamidulin Mariya Malygina |
21–6, 22–20 | Winner |
2017 | Turkey Junior International | Anastasiia Pustinskaia |
Emre Sönmez Bengisu Erçetin |
15–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
Dmitriy Panarin | |
---|---|
Personal information | |
Country | Kazakhstan |
Born | Kostanay, Kazakhstan | 8 January 2000
Men's singles & doubles | |
Highest ranking | 67 (MS, 27 February 2024) 130 (MD with Artur Niyazov, 28 May 2019) 132 (XD with Kamila Smagulova, 19 March 2024) |
Current ranking | 69 (MS) 127 (XD with Kamila Smagulova) (16 July 2024) |
BWF profile |
Dmitriy Panarin ( Kazakh: Дмитрий Панарин; born 8 January 2000) is a Kazakhstani badminton player from Kostanay. [1] [2] He competed in the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics mixed team event. [3]
Panarin won his first international title at the Kazakhstan International in 2018. In 2021, he won his second title at the Cyprus International after beating Tarun Reddy Katam. [4] Outside of singles, he also plays men's doubles with Artur Niyazov and they also won the Kazakhstan International men's doubles title. [5]
Panarin also plays mixed doubles with Kamila Smagulova. They finished up as runners-up at the 2021 Lithuanian International and later won the Botswana International. [6] [7]
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Kazakhstan International | Artur Niyazov | 13–21, 21–14, 21–19 | Winner |
2021 | Benin International | Aman Farogh Sanjay | 13–21, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2021 | Cyprus International | Tarun Reddy Katam | 22–20, 9–21, 21–11 | Winner |
2022 | Zambia International | Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | 21–9, 21–10 | Winner |
2022 | Botswana International | Bahaedeen Ahmad Alshannik | 21–13, 19–21, 10–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Kazakhstan Future Series | Lê Đức Phát | 21–15, 22–20 | Winner |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Uganda International | Artur Niyazov |
Bahaedeen Ahmad Alshannik Mohd Naser Mansour Nayef |
21–18, 21–10 | Winner |
2018 | Kazakhstan International | Artur Niyazov |
Khaitmurat Kulmatov Ryhor Varabyou |
21–15, 21–11 | Winner |
2021 | Botswana International | Artur Niyazov |
Jarred Elliott Robert Summers |
19–21, 21–13, 6–21 | Runner-up |
2022 | Botswana International | Artur Niyazov |
Jarred Elliott Robert Summers |
22–20, 21–14 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Kazakhstan International | Anastasiia Pustinskaia |
Rodion Kargaev Viktoriia Vorobeva |
13–21, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2021 | Lithuanian International | Kamila Smagulova |
Mads Vestergaard Clara Løber |
12–21, 16–21 | Runner-up |
2021 | Botswana International | Kamila Smagulova |
Artur Niyazov Aisha Zhumabek |
21–16, 21–18 | Winner |
2023 | Tajikistan International | Kamila Smagulova |
Khaitmurat Kulmatov Romualda Batyrova |
21–8, 21–13 | Winner |
2023 | Kazakhstan International | Kamila Smagulova |
Khaitmurat Kulmatov Aisha Zhumabek |
21–18, 12–21, 21–19 | Winner |
Boys' singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Cristian Savin | 21–18, 11–21, 21–13 | Winner |
2016 | Turkey Junior International | Murathan Eken | 10–21, 21–19, 7–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Cyprus Junior International | Cristian Savin | 18–21, 21–13, 7–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Israel Junior International | Nikita Fedotovskikh | 21–10, 21–12 | Winner |
2017 | Mongolia Junior International | Temur Turakhonov | 21–10, 21–3 | Winner |
2017 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Amir Khamidulin | 21–7, 21–9 | Winner |
2017 | Portuguese Junior International | Julien Carraggi | 21–15, 18–21, 14–21 | Runner-up |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Ikramzhan Yuldashev |
Alexander Kim Ivan Kuzaev |
21–14, 21–13 | Winner |
2017 | Cyprus Junior International | Ikramzhan Yuldashev |
May Bar Netzer Maxim Grinblat |
21–16, 21–15 | Winner |
2017 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Ikramzhan Yuldashev |
Amir Khamidulin Timur Valiullin |
21–13, 17–21, 22–20 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Yelizaveta Kharchenko |
Amir Khamidulin Mariya Malygina |
21–12, 21–18 | Winner |
2017 | Kazakhstan Junior International | Anastasiia Pustinskaia |
Amir Khamidulin Mariya Malygina |
21–6, 22–20 | Winner |
2017 | Turkey Junior International | Anastasiia Pustinskaia |
Emre Sönmez Bengisu Erçetin |
15–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |