Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Salem Open | |
1995 Champions |
Tommy Ho Mark Philippoussis |
Champions |
Patrick Galbraith Andrei Olhovskiy |
Runners-up |
Kent Kinnear Dave Randall |
Score | 6β3, 6β7, 7β6 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Tommy Ho and Mark Philippoussis were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Patrick Galbraith and Andrei Olhovskiy won in the final 6β3, 6β7, 7β6 against Kent Kinnear and Dave Randall. [1]
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
D Ling R Young | 1 | 0 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska J Waite | 6 | 2 | r |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kinnear D Randall | 7 | 5 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
R Leach S Melville | 6 | 6 | 2 |
J Eagle M Tebbutt | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle M Tebbutt | 3 | 7 | 6 |
J Eagle M Tebbutt | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs G Rusedski | 6 | 7 |
W Arthurs G Rusedski | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
C Chang M Chang | 3 | 6 |
Kent Kinnear Dave Randall | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
G Foster S So | 3 | 0 | 2 |
Patrick Galbraith Andrei Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Krajicek J Siemerink | 6 | 6 |
R Krajicek J Siemerink | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
H Dreekmann C-U Steeb | 3 | 3 | 4 |
M Damm P Nyborg | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
M Damm P Nyborg | 6 | 6 | 4 |
M Damm P Nyborg | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen T Johansson | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil J Renzenbrink | 6 | 1 | 3 |
K Carlsen T Johansson | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles R Smith | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Salem Open | |
1995 Champions |
Tommy Ho Mark Philippoussis |
Champions |
Patrick Galbraith Andrei Olhovskiy |
Runners-up |
Kent Kinnear Dave Randall |
Score | 6β3, 6β7, 7β6 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Tommy Ho and Mark Philippoussis were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Patrick Galbraith and Andrei Olhovskiy won in the final 6β3, 6β7, 7β6 against Kent Kinnear and Dave Randall. [1]
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
D Ling R Young | 1 | 0 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska J Waite | 6 | 2 | r |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kinnear D Randall | 7 | 5 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
R Leach S Melville | 6 | 6 | 2 |
J Eagle M Tebbutt | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle M Tebbutt | 3 | 7 | 6 |
J Eagle M Tebbutt | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs G Rusedski | 6 | 7 |
W Arthurs G Rusedski | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
C Chang M Chang | 3 | 6 |
Kent Kinnear Dave Randall | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
G Foster S So | 3 | 0 | 2 |
Patrick Galbraith Andrei Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Krajicek J Siemerink | 6 | 6 |
R Krajicek J Siemerink | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
H Dreekmann C-U Steeb | 3 | 3 | 4 |
M Damm P Nyborg | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
M Damm P Nyborg | 6 | 6 | 4 |
M Damm P Nyborg | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen T Johansson | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil J Renzenbrink | 6 | 1 | 3 |
K Carlsen T Johansson | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles R Smith | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 4 | 6 | 6 |