Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Mercedes Cup | |
1995 Champion |
Tomás Carbonell Francisco Roig |
Champion |
Libor Pimek Byron Talbot [1] |
Runner-up |
Tomás Carbonell Francisco Roig |
Score | 6–2, 5–7, 6–4 |
Draw | 24 |
Seeds | 8 |
Tomás Carbonell and Francisco Roig were the defending champions but lost in the final 6–2, 5–7, 6–4 against Libor Pimek and Byron Talbot. [1] [2]
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. All eight seeded teams received byes into the second round.
Final | ||||||
4 | 2 | 7 | 4 | |||
3 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 6 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 3 | 2 | Q | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 6 | WC | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 1 | WC | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Mercedes Cup | |
1995 Champion |
Tomás Carbonell Francisco Roig |
Champion |
Libor Pimek Byron Talbot [1] |
Runner-up |
Tomás Carbonell Francisco Roig |
Score | 6–2, 5–7, 6–4 |
Draw | 24 |
Seeds | 8 |
Tomás Carbonell and Francisco Roig were the defending champions but lost in the final 6–2, 5–7, 6–4 against Libor Pimek and Byron Talbot. [1] [2]
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. All eight seeded teams received byes into the second round.
Final | ||||||
4 | 2 | 7 | 4 | |||
3 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 6 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 3 | 2 | Q | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 6 | WC | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 1 | WC | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 2 | 2 |