Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Stella Artois Championships | |
Champions |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
Runners-up |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
Score | 6–3, 7–6 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
Todd Martin and Pete Sampras were the defending champions but only Martin competed that year with Scott Davis.
Davis and Martin lost in the first round to Stefan Edberg and Petr Korda.
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde won in the final 6–3, 7–6 against Sébastien Lareau and Alex O'Brien. [1]
The top four seeded teams received byes into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
4 |
Ellis Ferreira Patrick Rafter | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
1 |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
3 |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 |
Marius Barnard Greg Van Emburgh | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 7 | 6 | 7 |
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Palmer J Stark | 6 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Keil M Lucena | 6 | 6 | 8 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
P Baur V Spadea | 3 | 1 |
M Keil M Lucena | 6 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Flach D Wheaton | 3 | 6 | 8 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 7 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
E Ferreira P Rafter | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
E Ferreira P Rafter | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Frana M Knowles | 6 | 6 |
J Frana M Knowles | 7 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm D Nargiso | 2 | 4 | 4 |
E Ferreira P Rafter | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B MacPhie M Tebbutt | 4 | 4 |
R Leach G Muller | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Leach G Muller | 6 | 6 |
R Leach G Muller | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Davis T Martin | 2 | 5 | 5 |
S Edberg P Korda | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
S Edberg P Korda | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
G Forget G Raoux | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
P Cash S Stolle | 7 | 6 | WC |
P Cash S Stolle | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
W Ferreira T Henman | 6 | 4 | WC |
M Petchey G Rusedski | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
M Petchey G Rusedski | 7 | 6 | WC |
P Cash S Stolle | 2 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
S Lareau A O'Brien | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Jensen M Jensen | 6 | 6 | 7 |
L Jensen M Jensen | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S Lareau A O'Brien | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S Lareau A O'Brien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
M-K Goellner D Vacek | 6 | 4 |
M Barnard G Van Emburgh | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska N Pereira | 7 | 6 |
M Ondruska N Pereira | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard G Van Emburgh | 6 | 4 | 5 |
M Barnard G Van Emburgh | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Norval | 4 | 6 | 7 |
M Barnard G Van Emburgh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
D DiLucia R Smith | 4 | 2 | 2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker P Kühnen | 6 | 6 |
B Becker P Kühnen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Stella Artois Championships | |
Champions |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
Runners-up |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
Score | 6–3, 7–6 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
Todd Martin and Pete Sampras were the defending champions but only Martin competed that year with Scott Davis.
Davis and Martin lost in the first round to Stefan Edberg and Petr Korda.
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde won in the final 6–3, 7–6 against Sébastien Lareau and Alex O'Brien. [1]
The top four seeded teams received byes into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
4 |
Ellis Ferreira Patrick Rafter | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
1 |
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
3 |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 |
Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 |
Marius Barnard Greg Van Emburgh | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 7 | 6 | 7 |
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Palmer J Stark | 6 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Keil M Lucena | 6 | 6 | 8 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
P Baur V Spadea | 3 | 1 |
M Keil M Lucena | 6 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Flach D Wheaton | 3 | 6 | 8 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 7 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
E Ferreira P Rafter | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
E Ferreira P Rafter | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Frana M Knowles | 6 | 6 |
J Frana M Knowles | 7 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm D Nargiso | 2 | 4 | 4 |
E Ferreira P Rafter | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B MacPhie M Tebbutt | 4 | 4 |
R Leach G Muller | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Leach G Muller | 6 | 6 |
R Leach G Muller | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Davis T Martin | 2 | 5 | 5 |
S Edberg P Korda | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
S Edberg P Korda | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
G Forget G Raoux | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
P Cash S Stolle | 7 | 6 | WC |
P Cash S Stolle | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
W Ferreira T Henman | 6 | 4 | WC |
M Petchey G Rusedski | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
M Petchey G Rusedski | 7 | 6 | WC |
P Cash S Stolle | 2 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
S Lareau A O'Brien | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Jensen M Jensen | 6 | 6 | 7 |
L Jensen M Jensen | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S Lareau A O'Brien | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S Lareau A O'Brien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
M-K Goellner D Vacek | 6 | 4 |
M Barnard G Van Emburgh | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska N Pereira | 7 | 6 |
M Ondruska N Pereira | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard G Van Emburgh | 6 | 4 | 5 |
M Barnard G Van Emburgh | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Norval | 4 | 6 | 7 |
M Barnard G Van Emburgh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
D DiLucia R Smith | 4 | 2 | 2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker P Kühnen | 6 | 6 |
B Becker P Kühnen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Galbraith A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 |