Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Salem Open Beijing and the Nokia Open | |
Champions |
Martin Damm Andrei Olhovskiy |
Runners-up |
Patrik Kühnen Gary Muller |
Score | 6–4, 7–5 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Tommy Ho and Sébastien Lareau were the defending champions but only Lareau competed that year with Brian MacPhie.
Lareau and MacPhie lost in the quarterfinals to Joshua Eagle and Andrew Florent.
Martin Damm and Andrei Olhovskiy won in the final 6–4, 7–5 against Patrik Kühnen and Gary Muller. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
M Damm A Olhovskiy | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Frana N Pereira | 6 | 1 | 1 |
M Damm A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
Y-W Wang Y Zhang | 0 | 3 |
D DiLucia S Humphries | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D DiLucia S Humphries | 6 | 6 | 1 |
M Damm A Olhovskiy | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S Lareau B MacPhie | 7 | 7 |
J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
B Pan J Xia | 5 | 5 | 3 |
S Lareau B MacPhie | 5 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-P Fleurian R Smith | 1 | 3 |
J Eagle A Florent | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 6 | 1 |
M Damm A Olhovskiy | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Black V Spadea | 7 | 4 | 3 |
P Kühnen G Muller | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Petchey L Tieleman | 6 | 6 | 6 |
M Petchey L Tieleman | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
L Lu X Xu | 4 | 2 | 4 |
K Kinnear J Stark | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 |
K Kinnear J Stark | 6 | 6 | 4 |
K Kinnear J Stark | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bhupathi L Paes | 3 | 7 | 6 |
P Kühnen G Muller | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Kühnen G Muller | 6 | 6 | 7 |
P Kühnen G Muller | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
S Draper C Haggard | 2 | 4 | 2 |
D Adams S Schalken | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
D Adams S Schalken | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Salem Open Beijing and the Nokia Open | |
Champions |
Martin Damm Andrei Olhovskiy |
Runners-up |
Patrik Kühnen Gary Muller |
Score | 6–4, 7–5 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Tommy Ho and Sébastien Lareau were the defending champions but only Lareau competed that year with Brian MacPhie.
Lareau and MacPhie lost in the quarterfinals to Joshua Eagle and Andrew Florent.
Martin Damm and Andrei Olhovskiy won in the final 6–4, 7–5 against Patrik Kühnen and Gary Muller. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
M Damm A Olhovskiy | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Frana N Pereira | 6 | 1 | 1 |
M Damm A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
Y-W Wang Y Zhang | 0 | 3 |
D DiLucia S Humphries | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D DiLucia S Humphries | 6 | 6 | 1 |
M Damm A Olhovskiy | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S Lareau B MacPhie | 7 | 7 |
J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
B Pan J Xia | 5 | 5 | 3 |
S Lareau B MacPhie | 5 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-P Fleurian R Smith | 1 | 3 |
J Eagle A Florent | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 6 | 1 |
M Damm A Olhovskiy | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Black V Spadea | 7 | 4 | 3 |
P Kühnen G Muller | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Petchey L Tieleman | 6 | 6 | 6 |
M Petchey L Tieleman | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
L Lu X Xu | 4 | 2 | 4 |
K Kinnear J Stark | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 |
K Kinnear J Stark | 6 | 6 | 4 |
K Kinnear J Stark | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bhupathi L Paes | 3 | 7 | 6 |
P Kühnen G Muller | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Kühnen G Muller | 6 | 6 | 7 |
P Kühnen G Muller | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
S Draper C Haggard | 2 | 4 | 2 |
D Adams S Schalken | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
D Adams S Schalken | 6 | 6 |