Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 CA-TennisTrophy | |
Champions |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Daniel Vacek |
Runners-up |
Menno Oosting Pavel VΓzner |
Score | 7β6, 6β4 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Ellis Ferreira and Jan Siemerink were the defending champions but lost in the quarterfinals to David Prinosil and Michael Stich.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov and Daniel Vacek won in the final 7β6, 6β4 against Menno Oosting and Pavel VΓzner. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
A Gaudenzi M Rosset | 6 | 6 | WC |
A Gaudenzi M Rosset | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Grabb T Martin | 7 | 6 | 5 |
M Oosting P VΓzner | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Oosting P VΓzner | 5 | 7 | 7 |
M Oosting P VΓzner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
L Pimek B Talbot | 5 | 6 | 7 |
W Ferreira P Galbraith | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Norval | 7 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
L Pimek B Talbot | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Ferreira P Galbraith | 6 | 7 |
W Ferreira P Galbraith | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J-L de Jager D Macpherson | 1 | 6 |
M Oosting P VΓzner | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
D Prinosil M Stich | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
G Blumauer U Plamberger | 3 | 2 | WC |
D Prinosil M Stich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL |
S Noteboom F Wibier | 2 | 4 | 3 |
E Ferreira J Siemerink | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
E Ferreira J Siemerink | 6 | 6 | WC |
D Prinosil M Stich | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Ekerot C Suk | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 1 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard P Nyborg | 7 | 4 | 4 |
D Ekerot C Suk | 7 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Stolle M Tebbutt | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 6 | 7 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 CA-TennisTrophy | |
Champions |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Daniel Vacek |
Runners-up |
Menno Oosting Pavel VΓzner |
Score | 7β6, 6β4 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Ellis Ferreira and Jan Siemerink were the defending champions but lost in the quarterfinals to David Prinosil and Michael Stich.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov and Daniel Vacek won in the final 7β6, 6β4 against Menno Oosting and Pavel VΓzner. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
A Gaudenzi M Rosset | 6 | 6 | WC |
A Gaudenzi M Rosset | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Grabb T Martin | 7 | 6 | 5 |
M Oosting P VΓzner | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Oosting P VΓzner | 5 | 7 | 7 |
M Oosting P VΓzner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
L Pimek B Talbot | 5 | 6 | 7 |
W Ferreira P Galbraith | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Norval | 7 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
L Pimek B Talbot | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Ferreira P Galbraith | 6 | 7 |
W Ferreira P Galbraith | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J-L de Jager D Macpherson | 1 | 6 |
M Oosting P VΓzner | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
D Prinosil M Stich | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
G Blumauer U Plamberger | 3 | 2 | WC |
D Prinosil M Stich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL |
S Noteboom F Wibier | 2 | 4 | 3 |
E Ferreira J Siemerink | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
E Ferreira J Siemerink | 6 | 6 | WC |
D Prinosil M Stich | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Ekerot C Suk | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 1 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard P Nyborg | 7 | 4 | 4 |
D Ekerot C Suk | 7 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Stolle M Tebbutt | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 6 | 7 | 6 |