1996 Continental Championships and Wilkinson Lady Championships | |
---|---|
Date | 10–16 June (men) 17–22 June (women) |
Edition | 7th (men) / 1st (women) |
Surface | Grass / outdoor |
Location | Rosmalen, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands |
Champions | |
Men's singles | |
Richey Reneberg | |
Women's singles | |
Anke Huber | |
Men's doubles | |
Paul Kilderry / Pavel Vízner | |
Women's doubles | |
Larisa Neiland / Brenda Schultz-McCarthy |
The 1996 Continental Championships and Wilkinson Lady Championships were tennis tournaments played on grass courts in Rosmalen, 's-Hertogenbosch in the Netherlands and were part of the World Series of the 1996 ATP Tour and of Tier III of the 1996 WTA Tour. The men's tournament ran from 10 June through 16 June 1996, while the women's tournament ran from 17 June through 22 June 1996. Richey Reneberg and Anke Huber won the singles titles.
Richey Reneberg defeated Stéphane Simian 6–4, 6–0
Anke Huber defeated Helena Suková 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Paul Kilderry / Pavel Vízner defeated Anders Järryd / Daniel Nestor 7–5, 6–3
Larisa Neiland / Brenda Schultz-McCarthy defeated Kristie Boogert / Helena Suková 6–4, 7–6(9–7)
1996 Continental Championships and Wilkinson Lady Championships | |
---|---|
Date | 10–16 June (men) 17–22 June (women) |
Edition | 7th (men) / 1st (women) |
Surface | Grass / outdoor |
Location | Rosmalen, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands |
Champions | |
Men's singles | |
Richey Reneberg | |
Women's singles | |
Anke Huber | |
Men's doubles | |
Paul Kilderry / Pavel Vízner | |
Women's doubles | |
Larisa Neiland / Brenda Schultz-McCarthy |
The 1996 Continental Championships and Wilkinson Lady Championships were tennis tournaments played on grass courts in Rosmalen, 's-Hertogenbosch in the Netherlands and were part of the World Series of the 1996 ATP Tour and of Tier III of the 1996 WTA Tour. The men's tournament ran from 10 June through 16 June 1996, while the women's tournament ran from 17 June through 22 June 1996. Richey Reneberg and Anke Huber won the singles titles.
Richey Reneberg defeated Stéphane Simian 6–4, 6–0
Anke Huber defeated Helena Suková 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Paul Kilderry / Pavel Vízner defeated Anders Järryd / Daniel Nestor 7–5, 6–3
Larisa Neiland / Brenda Schultz-McCarthy defeated Kristie Boogert / Helena Suková 6–4, 7–6(9–7)