Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships | |
Champions |
Marius Barnard Piet Norval |
Runners-up |
Paul Kilderry Michael Tebbutt |
Score | 6β7, 6β4, 6β4 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
JΓΆrn Renzenbrink and Markus Zoecke were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Marius Barnard and Piet Norval won in the final 6β7, 6β4, 6β4 against Paul Kilderry and Michael Tebbutt. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
P Rafter J Stark | 7 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eltingh S Simian | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
P Rafter J Stark | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
D Flach M Joyce | 4 | 3 |
K Thorne D Wheaton | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Thorne D Wheaton | 6 | 6 |
K Thorne D Wheaton | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
P Kilderry M Tebbutt | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
P Kilderry M Tebbutt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
T Meringoff A Rueb | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
P Kilderry M Tebbutt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D DiLucia L Paes | 6 | 6 | 4 |
M Knowles R Smith | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles R Smith | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
P Kilderry M Tebbutt | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Haygarth K Kinnear | 6 | 7 | 3 |
M Barnard P Norval | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Gimelstob J Pugh | 4 | 5 |
B Haygarth K Kinnear | 6 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Leblanc M Ondruska | 6 | 3 | 3 |
M Barnard P Norval | 2 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Barnard P Norval | 7 | 6 | 3 |
M Barnard P Norval | 2 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q |
G Grant R Koenig | 3 | 6 |
B Black W Black | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm N Pereira | 6 | 7 |
M Damm N Pereira | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Black W Black | 6 | 6 |
B Black W Black | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
B MacPhie S Stolle | 2 | 4 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships | |
Champions |
Marius Barnard Piet Norval |
Runners-up |
Paul Kilderry Michael Tebbutt |
Score | 6β7, 6β4, 6β4 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
JΓΆrn Renzenbrink and Markus Zoecke were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Marius Barnard and Piet Norval won in the final 6β7, 6β4, 6β4 against Paul Kilderry and Michael Tebbutt. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
P Rafter J Stark | 7 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eltingh S Simian | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
P Rafter J Stark | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
D Flach M Joyce | 4 | 3 |
K Thorne D Wheaton | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Thorne D Wheaton | 6 | 6 |
K Thorne D Wheaton | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
P Kilderry M Tebbutt | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
P Kilderry M Tebbutt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
T Meringoff A Rueb | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
P Kilderry M Tebbutt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D DiLucia L Paes | 6 | 6 | 4 |
M Knowles R Smith | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles R Smith | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
P Kilderry M Tebbutt | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Haygarth K Kinnear | 6 | 7 | 3 |
M Barnard P Norval | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Gimelstob J Pugh | 4 | 5 |
B Haygarth K Kinnear | 6 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Leblanc M Ondruska | 6 | 3 | 3 |
M Barnard P Norval | 2 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Barnard P Norval | 7 | 6 | 3 |
M Barnard P Norval | 2 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q |
G Grant R Koenig | 3 | 6 |
B Black W Black | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm N Pereira | 6 | 7 |
M Damm N Pereira | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Black W Black | 6 | 6 |
B Black W Black | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
B MacPhie S Stolle | 2 | 4 |