Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Italian Indoor | |
Champions |
Andrea Gaudenzi Goran Ivanišević |
Runners-up |
Guy Forget Jakob Hlasek |
Score | 6–4, 7–5 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
1996 Italian Indoor, Boris Becker and Guy Forget were the defending champions but only Forget competed that year with Jakob Hlasek.
Forget and Hlasek lost in the final 6–4, 7–5 against Andrea Gaudenzi and Goran Ivanišević. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
C Suk D Vacek | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
R Furlan S Pescosolido | 6 | 1 | 7 | WC |
R Furlan S Pescosolido | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Adams H J Davids | 7 | 7 |
D Adams H J Davids | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm D Prinosil | 5 | 5 |
D Adams H J Davids | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
E Ferreira J Siemerink | 2 | 7 | 3 |
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | 6 |
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Pimek B Talbot | 7 | 6 |
L Pimek B Talbot | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL |
D Norman F Wibier | 6 | 4 |
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
G Forget J Hlasek | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Norval | 7 | 4 | 4 |
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
N Bruno A Voinea | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Y Kafelnikov M Oosting | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Y Kafelnikov M Oosting | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Y Kafelnikov M Oosting | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
A Boetsch M Rosset | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
G Forget J Hlasek | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-L de Jager G Muller | 6 | 7 | 6 |
J-L de Jager G Muller | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bale B Haygarth | 6 | 4 | 2 |
G Forget J Hlasek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
G Forget J Hlasek | 7 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Italian Indoor | |
Champions |
Andrea Gaudenzi Goran Ivanišević |
Runners-up |
Guy Forget Jakob Hlasek |
Score | 6–4, 7–5 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
1996 Italian Indoor, Boris Becker and Guy Forget were the defending champions but only Forget competed that year with Jakob Hlasek.
Forget and Hlasek lost in the final 6–4, 7–5 against Andrea Gaudenzi and Goran Ivanišević. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
C Suk D Vacek | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
R Furlan S Pescosolido | 6 | 1 | 7 | WC |
R Furlan S Pescosolido | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Adams H J Davids | 7 | 7 |
D Adams H J Davids | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm D Prinosil | 5 | 5 |
D Adams H J Davids | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
E Ferreira J Siemerink | 2 | 7 | 3 |
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | 6 |
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Pimek B Talbot | 7 | 6 |
L Pimek B Talbot | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL |
D Norman F Wibier | 6 | 4 |
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
G Forget J Hlasek | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Norval | 7 | 4 | 4 |
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
N Bruno A Voinea | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Y Kafelnikov M Oosting | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Y Kafelnikov M Oosting | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Y Kafelnikov M Oosting | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
A Boetsch M Rosset | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
G Forget J Hlasek | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-L de Jager G Muller | 6 | 7 | 6 |
J-L de Jager G Muller | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bale B Haygarth | 6 | 4 | 2 |
G Forget J Hlasek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
G Forget J Hlasek | 7 | 6 |