Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Shanghai Open | |
Champions |
Mark Knowles Roger Smith |
Runners-up |
Jim Grabb Michael Tebbutt |
Score | 4β6, 6β2, 7β6 |
Mark Knowles and Roger Smith won in the final 4β6, 6β2, 7β6 against Jim Grabb and Michael Tebbutt.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
M Keil J Tarango | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Adams B MacPhie | 6 | 6 | 1 |
M Keil J Tarango | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Kratzmann | 7 | 5 | 6 |
M Knowles R Smith | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles R Smith | 5 | 7 | 7 |
M Knowles R Smith | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 6 | 4 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
M Petchey D Sapsford | 4 | 4 | 4 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Henman A Richardson | 7 | 6 |
T Henman A Richardson | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Zhang Y Zheng | 6 | 2 |
Mark Knowles Roger Smith | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
B Pan J Xia | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Jim Grabb Michael Tebbutt | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Guo X Xu | 4 | 7 | 2 | WC |
B Pan J Xia | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-P Fleurian P Kilderry | 7 | 6 | 6 |
J-P Fleurian P Kilderry | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Norval M Ondruska | 6 | 7 | 4 |
J-P Fleurian P Kilderry | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Johnson F Montana | 2 | 4 | 2 |
J Grabb M Tebbutt | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Ho B Shelton | 6 | 6 |
T Ho B Shelton | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Black L Paes | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
J Grabb M Tebbutt | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
J Grabb M Tebbutt | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Shanghai Open | |
Champions |
Mark Knowles Roger Smith |
Runners-up |
Jim Grabb Michael Tebbutt |
Score | 4β6, 6β2, 7β6 |
Mark Knowles and Roger Smith won in the final 4β6, 6β2, 7β6 against Jim Grabb and Michael Tebbutt.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
M Keil J Tarango | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Adams B MacPhie | 6 | 6 | 1 |
M Keil J Tarango | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Kratzmann | 7 | 5 | 6 |
M Knowles R Smith | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles R Smith | 5 | 7 | 7 |
M Knowles R Smith | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 6 | 4 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
M Petchey D Sapsford | 4 | 4 | 4 |
K Kinnear D Randall | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Henman A Richardson | 7 | 6 |
T Henman A Richardson | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Zhang Y Zheng | 6 | 2 |
Mark Knowles Roger Smith | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
B Pan J Xia | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Jim Grabb Michael Tebbutt | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Guo X Xu | 4 | 7 | 2 | WC |
B Pan J Xia | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-P Fleurian P Kilderry | 7 | 6 | 6 |
J-P Fleurian P Kilderry | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Norval M Ondruska | 6 | 7 | 4 |
J-P Fleurian P Kilderry | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Johnson F Montana | 2 | 4 | 2 |
J Grabb M Tebbutt | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Ho B Shelton | 6 | 6 |
T Ho B Shelton | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Black L Paes | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
J Grabb M Tebbutt | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
J Grabb M Tebbutt | 6 | 6 | 6 |