Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 St. Petersburg Open | |
Champions |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Andrei Olhovskiy |
Runners-up |
Nicklas Kulti Peter Nyborg |
Score | 6β3, 6β4 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Martin Damm and Anders JΓ€rryd were the defending champions but only JΓ€rryd competed that year with Jan Apell.
Apell and JΓ€rryd lost in the first round to Wayne Arthurs and Jeff Tarango.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov and Andrei Olhovskiy won in the final 6β3, 6β4 against Nicklas Kulti and Peter Nyborg. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Y Kafelnikov A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
M Commandeur D Poliakov | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Y Kafelnikov A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Manta P VΓzner | 7 | 3 | 7 |
L Manta P VΓzner | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JA Conde N Marques | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
Y Kafelnikov A Olhovskiy | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
D Prinosil D Vacek | 6 | 7 | 3 |
D Prinosil D Vacek | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Pimek B Talbot | 4 | 6 | 3 |
D Prinosil D Vacek | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Antonitsch J Ireland | 6 | 7 | 6 | WC |
O Ogorodov A Volkov | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
O Ogorodov A Volkov | 7 | 5 | 7 | 1 |
Y Kafelnikov A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard T Kempers | 6 | 6 | 4 |
N Kulti P Nyborg | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
G Dzelde A Filippov | 2 | 3 |
M Barnard T Kempers | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Norval | 4 | 4 | 4 |
N Kulti P Nyborg | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
N Kulti P Nyborg | 6 | 6 | 4 |
N Kulti P Nyborg | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Adams H J Davids | 6 | 6 |
D Adams H J Davids | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
A Stoliarov I Tchelychev | 2 | 2 |
D Adams H J Davids | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Apell A JΓ€rryd | 1 | 3 | 2 |
W Arthurs J Tarango | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
W Arthurs J Tarango | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 St. Petersburg Open | |
Champions |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Andrei Olhovskiy |
Runners-up |
Nicklas Kulti Peter Nyborg |
Score | 6β3, 6β4 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Martin Damm and Anders JΓ€rryd were the defending champions but only JΓ€rryd competed that year with Jan Apell.
Apell and JΓ€rryd lost in the first round to Wayne Arthurs and Jeff Tarango.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov and Andrei Olhovskiy won in the final 6β3, 6β4 against Nicklas Kulti and Peter Nyborg. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Y Kafelnikov A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
M Commandeur D Poliakov | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Y Kafelnikov A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Manta P VΓzner | 7 | 3 | 7 |
L Manta P VΓzner | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JA Conde N Marques | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
Y Kafelnikov A Olhovskiy | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
D Prinosil D Vacek | 6 | 7 | 3 |
D Prinosil D Vacek | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Pimek B Talbot | 4 | 6 | 3 |
D Prinosil D Vacek | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Antonitsch J Ireland | 6 | 7 | 6 | WC |
O Ogorodov A Volkov | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
O Ogorodov A Volkov | 7 | 5 | 7 | 1 |
Y Kafelnikov A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard T Kempers | 6 | 6 | 4 |
N Kulti P Nyborg | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
G Dzelde A Filippov | 2 | 3 |
M Barnard T Kempers | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Norval | 4 | 4 | 4 |
N Kulti P Nyborg | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
N Kulti P Nyborg | 6 | 6 | 4 |
N Kulti P Nyborg | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Adams H J Davids | 6 | 6 |
D Adams H J Davids | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
A Stoliarov I Tchelychev | 2 | 2 |
D Adams H J Davids | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Apell A JΓ€rryd | 1 | 3 | 2 |
W Arthurs J Tarango | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
W Arthurs J Tarango | 6 | 6 |