Doubles | |
---|---|
1997 Salem Open | |
Champions |
Martin Damm Daniel Vacek |
Runners-up |
Karsten Braasch Jeff Tarango |
Score | 6β3, 6β4 |
Draw | 16 (2 WC/1 Q/1 LL) |
Seeds | 4 |
Patrick Galbraith and Andrei Olhovskiy were the defending champions, but Galbraith did not compete this year. Olhovskiy teamed up with David Adams and lost in the first round to Karsten Braasch and Jeff Tarango.
Martin Damm and Daniel Vacek won the title by defeating Braasch and Tarango 6β3, 6β4 in the final. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ferreira D Sapsford | 6 | 0 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
C Chang S Matsuoka | 6 | 4 | 3 |
D Flach H Holm | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Flach H Holm | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Damm D Vacek | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
M Damm D Vacek | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
M Damm D Vacek | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil G Raoux | 6 | 6 |
D Prinosil G Raoux | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL |
M Takada R Tsujino | 1 | 2 | 3 |
M Damm D Vacek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 6 | 7 | 3 |
K Braasch J Tarango | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin K Ullyett | 7 | 5 | 6 |
N Godwin K Ullyett | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob P Rafter | 7 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
B MacPhie D Nestor | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
B MacPhie D Nestor | 6 | 6 | 7 |
N Godwin K Ullyett | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
A Foster LA Wahlgren | 7 | 6 |
K Braasch J Tarango | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
M Rosset S Simian | 6 | 4 | Q |
A Foster LA Wahlgren | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Braasch J Tarango | 6 | 6 |
K Braasch J Tarango | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
D Adams A Olhovskiy | 1 | 3 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1997 Salem Open | |
Champions |
Martin Damm Daniel Vacek |
Runners-up |
Karsten Braasch Jeff Tarango |
Score | 6β3, 6β4 |
Draw | 16 (2 WC/1 Q/1 LL) |
Seeds | 4 |
Patrick Galbraith and Andrei Olhovskiy were the defending champions, but Galbraith did not compete this year. Olhovskiy teamed up with David Adams and lost in the first round to Karsten Braasch and Jeff Tarango.
Martin Damm and Daniel Vacek won the title by defeating Braasch and Tarango 6β3, 6β4 in the final. [1]
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ferreira D Sapsford | 6 | 0 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
C Chang S Matsuoka | 6 | 4 | 3 |
D Flach H Holm | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Flach H Holm | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Damm D Vacek | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
M Damm D Vacek | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
M Damm D Vacek | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil G Raoux | 6 | 6 |
D Prinosil G Raoux | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL |
M Takada R Tsujino | 1 | 2 | 3 |
M Damm D Vacek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 6 | 7 | 3 |
K Braasch J Tarango | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin K Ullyett | 7 | 5 | 6 |
N Godwin K Ullyett | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob P Rafter | 7 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
B MacPhie D Nestor | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
B MacPhie D Nestor | 6 | 6 | 7 |
N Godwin K Ullyett | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
A Foster LA Wahlgren | 7 | 6 |
K Braasch J Tarango | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
M Rosset S Simian | 6 | 4 | Q |
A Foster LA Wahlgren | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Braasch J Tarango | 6 | 6 |
K Braasch J Tarango | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
D Adams A Olhovskiy | 1 | 3 |