Uganda at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UGA |
NOC | Uganda Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Halima Nakayi [1] |
Medals Ranked 84th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Uganda participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Zakaria Kiprotich | Athletics | Boys' 2000m Steeplechase | 23 Aug |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Alex Cherop | Boys’ 3000m | 8:14.97 | 8 Q | 8:13.11 | 7 |
Zakaria Kiprotich | Boys’ 2000m Steeplechase | 5:44.51 | 3 Q | 5:41.25 |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Halima Nakayi | Girls’ 400m | DSQ qD | DSQ |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Bridget Shamim Bangi | Girls’ Singles |
Deprez (
GER) L 0-2 |
Clausen (
DEN) L 0-2 |
Rasheed (
MDV) W 2-1 |
3 | Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Ham Sserunjogi | Boys’ 50m Butterfly | 31.07 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 100m Butterfly | 1:11.23 | 34 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Charles Ssekyaaya | Boys' 62kg | 101 | 136 | 237 | 7 |
Uganda at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UGA |
NOC | Uganda Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Halima Nakayi [1] |
Medals Ranked 84th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Uganda participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Zakaria Kiprotich | Athletics | Boys' 2000m Steeplechase | 23 Aug |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Alex Cherop | Boys’ 3000m | 8:14.97 | 8 Q | 8:13.11 | 7 |
Zakaria Kiprotich | Boys’ 2000m Steeplechase | 5:44.51 | 3 Q | 5:41.25 |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Halima Nakayi | Girls’ 400m | DSQ qD | DSQ |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Bridget Shamim Bangi | Girls’ Singles |
Deprez (
GER) L 0-2 |
Clausen (
DEN) L 0-2 |
Rasheed (
MDV) W 2-1 |
3 | Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Ham Sserunjogi | Boys’ 50m Butterfly | 31.07 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 100m Butterfly | 1:11.23 | 34 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Charles Ssekyaaya | Boys' 62kg | 101 | 136 | 237 | 7 |