Uganda at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UGA |
NOC | Uganda Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Medals Ranked 70th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Uganda competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Geofrey Balimumiti | Athletics | Boys' 800 m | 25 August |
Uganda qualified three athletes. [1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Geofrey Balimumiti | 800 m | 1:50.43 | 3 Q | 1:49.37 | |
Steven Mande | 1500 m | 3:54.88 PB | 14 qB | 3:59.12 | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Janat Chemusto | 3000 m | 9:10.74 | 7 Q | 9:22.42 | 7 |
Uganda was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee. [2]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Daniel Mihigo | Boys' Singles |
K Tsuneyama (
JPN) L 0 – 2 |
L Penalver (
ESP) L 0 – 2 |
K Jakowczuk (
POL) L 0 – 2 |
4 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Lole Courtois (
FRA) Daniel Mihigo ( UGA) |
Mixed Doubles |
B He (
CHN) S Dias ( SRI) L 0 – 2 |
R Shivani (
IND) A Ayittey ( GHA) W w/o |
T Hendahewa (
SRI) B Ong ( SIN) L 0 – 2 |
3 | did not advance |
Uganda was given a boat to compete by the tripartite committee. [3]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Constance Mbambu | Girls' Single Sculls | 4:53.18 | 6 R | 4:44.62 | 5 SC/D | 4:50.42 | 6 FD | 4:56.12 | 24 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage
Uganda was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee. [4]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Florence Seera | Girls | Group A
K Stefcova (
CZE) |
4 qB |
G Piccolin (
ITA) L w/o |
did not advance | 25 | ||
G Arvelo (
VEN) L 0 – 3 | ||||||||
H Doo (
HKG) L 0 – 3 |
Athletes | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Africa 2 Florence Seera ( UGA) Christ Bienatiki ( CGO) |
Mixed | Europe 2 N Trosman ( ISR) E Ranefur ( SWE) L w/o |
4 qB | India S Mukherjee ( IND) A Yadav ( IND) L w/o |
did not advance | 25 | ||
United States L Zhang ( USA) K Avvari ( USA) L w/o | ||||||||
Chinese Taipei S Chiu ( TPE) H Yang ( TPE) L w/o |
Qualification Legend: Q=Main Bracket (medal); qB=Consolation Bracket (non-medal)
Uganda at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UGA |
NOC | Uganda Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Medals Ranked 70th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Uganda competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Geofrey Balimumiti | Athletics | Boys' 800 m | 25 August |
Uganda qualified three athletes. [1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Geofrey Balimumiti | 800 m | 1:50.43 | 3 Q | 1:49.37 | |
Steven Mande | 1500 m | 3:54.88 PB | 14 qB | 3:59.12 | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Janat Chemusto | 3000 m | 9:10.74 | 7 Q | 9:22.42 | 7 |
Uganda was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee. [2]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Daniel Mihigo | Boys' Singles |
K Tsuneyama (
JPN) L 0 – 2 |
L Penalver (
ESP) L 0 – 2 |
K Jakowczuk (
POL) L 0 – 2 |
4 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Lole Courtois (
FRA) Daniel Mihigo ( UGA) |
Mixed Doubles |
B He (
CHN) S Dias ( SRI) L 0 – 2 |
R Shivani (
IND) A Ayittey ( GHA) W w/o |
T Hendahewa (
SRI) B Ong ( SIN) L 0 – 2 |
3 | did not advance |
Uganda was given a boat to compete by the tripartite committee. [3]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Constance Mbambu | Girls' Single Sculls | 4:53.18 | 6 R | 4:44.62 | 5 SC/D | 4:50.42 | 6 FD | 4:56.12 | 24 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage
Uganda was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee. [4]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Florence Seera | Girls | Group A
K Stefcova (
CZE) |
4 qB |
G Piccolin (
ITA) L w/o |
did not advance | 25 | ||
G Arvelo (
VEN) L 0 – 3 | ||||||||
H Doo (
HKG) L 0 – 3 |
Athletes | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Africa 2 Florence Seera ( UGA) Christ Bienatiki ( CGO) |
Mixed | Europe 2 N Trosman ( ISR) E Ranefur ( SWE) L w/o |
4 qB | India S Mukherjee ( IND) A Yadav ( IND) L w/o |
did not advance | 25 | ||
United States L Zhang ( USA) K Avvari ( USA) L w/o | ||||||||
Chinese Taipei S Chiu ( TPE) H Yang ( TPE) L w/o |
Qualification Legend: Q=Main Bracket (medal); qB=Consolation Bracket (non-medal)