Cameroon at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CMR |
NOC | Cameroon Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | http://www.cnosc.org/ |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 3 in 3 sports |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Cameroon competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Cameroon qualified one athlete. [1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Carine Tatah | 3000 m | 10:34.86 | 18 qB | DNS |
Cameroon qualified one swimmer. [2]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fabrice Guedia Zeutsop | 50 m freestyle | 32.17 | 50 | did not advance | |||
50 m breaststroke | 40.01 | 37 | did not advance |
Cameroon was given a wild card to compete. [3]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ornella Ngassa Sokeng | −63 kg |
K Alizadeh (
IRI) L 0–23 (RSC) |
did not advance | 9 |
Cameroon at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CMR |
NOC | Cameroon Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | http://www.cnosc.org/ |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 3 in 3 sports |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Cameroon competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Cameroon qualified one athlete. [1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Carine Tatah | 3000 m | 10:34.86 | 18 qB | DNS |
Cameroon qualified one swimmer. [2]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fabrice Guedia Zeutsop | 50 m freestyle | 32.17 | 50 | did not advance | |||
50 m breaststroke | 40.01 | 37 | did not advance |
Cameroon was given a wild card to compete. [3]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ornella Ngassa Sokeng | −63 kg |
K Alizadeh (
IRI) L 0–23 (RSC) |
did not advance | 9 |