Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BIH |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Website |
www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Aleksandra Samardžić |
Medals Ranked 70th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Bosnia and Herzegovina competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Aleksandra Samardžić | Judo | Girls' -78 kg | 19 August |
Bosnia and Herzegovina qualified one athlete. [1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Stefan Ćuković | 1500 m | 3:55.85 PB | 16 qB | 4:01.93 | 16 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships. [2]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Rep 4 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Petar Zadro | Boys' -66 kg | Gandia (
PUR) L 0000 – 0103 |
did not advance |
Minkou (
BLR) L 0000 – 0102 |
did not advance | 17 | |||||
Aleksandra Samardžić | Girls' 78 kg | — | Bye |
Rodriguez (
ESP) W 0002 – 0000 |
Duchene (
FRA) W 1000 – 0001 |
Bye | — |
Matic (
CRO) L 0002 – 0001 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Van De Walle Paola Acevedo ( PUR) Leyla Aliyeva ( AZE) Nokutula Banda ( ZAM) Marco Montoya ( COL) Ivan Silva Morales ( CUB) Unelle Snyman ( RSA) Peta Zadro ( BIH) |
Mixed Team | Bye | Team Geesink (
MIX) L 3 – 4 |
did not advance | 5 | |
Team Nevzorov Mihanta Andriamifehy ( MAD) Brigitte Carabalí ( COL) Nicolas Grinda ( MON) Bryan Jolly ( AUS) Tamazi Kirakozashvili ( GEO) Salim Rebahi ( ALG) Aleksandra Samardzic ( BIH) |
Mixed Team | Bye | Team Douillet (
MIX) L 2 – 5 |
did not advance | 5 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina qualified two swimmers. [3]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vedad Ramić | 50 m freestyle | 24.06 | 26 | did not advance | |||
50 m butterfly | 25.36 | 24 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Branka Vranješ | 100 m freestyle | 58.64 | 29 | did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 2:04.85 | 22 | — | did not advance |
Bosnia and Herzegovina was given a wild card to compete. [4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Amila Karšić | −49 kg | Bye |
M Carrillo (
MEX) L 1 – 20 (PTG) |
did not advance | 5 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BIH |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Website |
www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Aleksandra Samardžić |
Medals Ranked 70th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Bosnia and Herzegovina competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Aleksandra Samardžić | Judo | Girls' -78 kg | 19 August |
Bosnia and Herzegovina qualified one athlete. [1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Stefan Ćuković | 1500 m | 3:55.85 PB | 16 qB | 4:01.93 | 16 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships. [2]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Rep 4 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Petar Zadro | Boys' -66 kg | Gandia (
PUR) L 0000 – 0103 |
did not advance |
Minkou (
BLR) L 0000 – 0102 |
did not advance | 17 | |||||
Aleksandra Samardžić | Girls' 78 kg | — | Bye |
Rodriguez (
ESP) W 0002 – 0000 |
Duchene (
FRA) W 1000 – 0001 |
Bye | — |
Matic (
CRO) L 0002 – 0001 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Team Van De Walle Paola Acevedo ( PUR) Leyla Aliyeva ( AZE) Nokutula Banda ( ZAM) Marco Montoya ( COL) Ivan Silva Morales ( CUB) Unelle Snyman ( RSA) Peta Zadro ( BIH) |
Mixed Team | Bye | Team Geesink (
MIX) L 3 – 4 |
did not advance | 5 | |
Team Nevzorov Mihanta Andriamifehy ( MAD) Brigitte Carabalí ( COL) Nicolas Grinda ( MON) Bryan Jolly ( AUS) Tamazi Kirakozashvili ( GEO) Salim Rebahi ( ALG) Aleksandra Samardzic ( BIH) |
Mixed Team | Bye | Team Douillet (
MIX) L 2 – 5 |
did not advance | 5 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina qualified two swimmers. [3]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vedad Ramić | 50 m freestyle | 24.06 | 26 | did not advance | |||
50 m butterfly | 25.36 | 24 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Branka Vranješ | 100 m freestyle | 58.64 | 29 | did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 2:04.85 | 22 | — | did not advance |
Bosnia and Herzegovina was given a wild card to compete. [4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Amila Karšić | −49 kg | Bye |
M Carrillo (
MEX) L 1 – 20 (PTG) |
did not advance | 5 |