Nicaragua at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NCA |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Nicaragüense |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 3 in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | Fabiola Espinoza [1] |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Nicaragua competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Cristofer Jimenez | Boys’ 100m Freestyle | 1:02.32 | 50 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 100m Butterfly | 1:07.64 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||
Fabiola Espinoza | Girls’ 50m Freestyle | 28.90 | 41 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:24.21 | 41 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Jose Gonzalez | Boys' 69kg |
Nedashkouski (
BLR) L 0–2 (0–6, 0–3) |
4 | 7th Place Match Darwish ( SYR) L 0–2 (1–5, 0–3) |
8 |
Valor (
COL) L Fall (0–5, 0–6) | |||||
Kandybayev (
KAZ) L T. Fall (0–6, 0–7) |
Nicaragua at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NCA |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Nicaragüense |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 3 in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | Fabiola Espinoza [1] |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Nicaragua competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Cristofer Jimenez | Boys’ 100m Freestyle | 1:02.32 | 50 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 100m Butterfly | 1:07.64 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||
Fabiola Espinoza | Girls’ 50m Freestyle | 28.90 | 41 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:24.21 | 41 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Jose Gonzalez | Boys' 69kg |
Nedashkouski (
BLR) L 0–2 (0–6, 0–3) |
4 | 7th Place Match Darwish ( SYR) L 0–2 (1–5, 0–3) |
8 |
Valor (
COL) L Fall (0–5, 0–6) | |||||
Kandybayev (
KAZ) L T. Fall (0–6, 0–7) |