Benin at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BEN |
NOC | Comité National Olympique et Sportif Béninois |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 4 in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Ariane Amouro [1] |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Benin competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ariane Amouro | Girls’ 100m | 13.45 | 25 qD | 13.48 | 23 |
Loth Toni | Girls’ 400m | 1:01.89 | 20 qC | DSQ |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jehudiel Kiki | Boys' -63kg |
Mario Silva (
POR) L 0-18 |
did not advance | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Victorin Kouagou | Boys' 76kg |
Rogers (
USA) L Fall (0–6) |
3 | 5th Place Match Hushtyn ( BLR) L Fall (2–6, 1–5) |
6 |
Aguon (
GUM) W Fall (7–0, 4–0) | |||||
Ali (
EGY) L Fall (0–3) |
Benin at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BEN |
NOC | Comité National Olympique et Sportif Béninois |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 4 in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Ariane Amouro [1] |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Benin competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ariane Amouro | Girls’ 100m | 13.45 | 25 qD | 13.48 | 23 |
Loth Toni | Girls’ 400m | 1:01.89 | 20 qC | DSQ |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jehudiel Kiki | Boys' -63kg |
Mario Silva (
POR) L 0-18 |
did not advance | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Victorin Kouagou | Boys' 76kg |
Rogers (
USA) L Fall (0–6) |
3 | 5th Place Match Hushtyn ( BLR) L Fall (2–6, 1–5) |
6 |
Aguon (
GUM) W Fall (7–0, 4–0) | |||||
Ali (
EGY) L Fall (0–3) |