Tunisia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TUN |
NOC | Tunisian Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 24 in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Abir Barkaoui [1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Tunisia competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Adem Hmam | Table Tennis | Mixed Team | 26 Aug |
The medal was won as Mixed NOCs therefore the medal doesn't count towards the overall count for Tunisia.
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rami Gharsali | Boys’ 110m Hurdles | 14.68 | 15 qC | DSQ | |
Bacem Salhi | Boys’ 2000m Steeplechase | 6:43.17 | 13 qB | 6:39.07 | 14 |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Salma Abdelhamid | Girls’ 100m Hurdles | 14.61 | 14 qC | 14.88 | 16 |
Abir Barkaoui | Girls’ 400m Hurdles | 1:03.48 | 11 qB | 1:03.90 | 12 |
Nour Sioud | Girls’ 2000m Steeplechase | 7:04.61 | 8 Q | DNF |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rahma Bouslama | Girls’ Discus Throw | 39.46 | 12 qB | 38.40 | 13 |
Ameni Ben Salem | Girls’ Javelin Throw | 35.44 | 15 qB | 36.46 | 15 |
Nabiha Gueddah | Girls’ Hammer Throw | 43.92 | 17 qB | 47.95 | 15 |
Dora Mahfoudhi | Girls’ Pole Vault | 3.60 | 10 qB | 3.45 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Time Trial | Round 1 | Round 2 (Rep) | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||||||||
Ben Ismail Afef | Girls’ K1 Slalom | 1:52.33 | 10 |
Monleon (
ESP) W 1:51.48-2:00.27 |
Grewelding (
GER) L 2:00.26-1:44.47 |
Did not advance | |||
Girls’ K1 Sprint | 1:59.48 | 17 |
Peters (
BEL) L 2:02.07-1:44.99 |
Hostens (
FRA) L 1:57.33-1:49.82 |
Farkasdi (
HUN) L 2:04.25-1:39.65 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | Overall Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Mohamed Fares Laouti | Boys' Single Sculls | 3:37.29 | 6 QR | 3:38.38 | 4 QC/D | 3:47.69 | 3 QC | 3:44.37 | 6 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | M* | ||||
Anis Elmjid | Boys' Byte CII | 19 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 29 | 26 | 270 | 29 |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Fedy Hannachi | Boys’ 200m Freestyle | 1:58.64 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 400m Freestyle | 4:11.70 | 26 | Did not advance | ||||
Wassim Elloumi | Boys’ 100m Breaststroke | 1:05.49 | 17 Q* | 1:05.45 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Boys’ 200m Breaststroke | 2:26.92 | 16 | Did not advance | ||||
Zeineb Khalfallah | Girls’ 50m Freestyle | 27.19 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 58.37 | 16 Q | 58.12 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:05.56 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls’ 200m Individual Medley | 2:23.81 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||
Nesrine Khelifati | Girls’ 400m Freestyle | 4:37.37 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 200m Butterfly | 2:20.67 | 17 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | Group Matches | Rank | ||||||
Adem Hmam | Boys' Singles |
Hung (
TPE) L 0-3 (8-11, 9-11, 8-11) |
3 qB |
Tapia (
ECU) W 3-2 (3-11, 11-3, 11-8, 13-15, 11-9) |
1 | Did not advance | 17 | ||
Massah (
MAW) W 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-5) |
Jouti (
BRA) W 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7) | ||||||||
Chew (
SIN) L 1-3 (7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 8-11) |
Saragovi (
ARG) L 1-3 (1-11, 11-5, 8-11, 7-11) |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | |||||||
Intercontinental 1 Gu Yuting ( CHN) Adem Hmam ( TUN) |
Mixed Team | DPR Korea Kim ( PRK) Kim ( PRK) W 2-1 (3-1, 0-3, 3-2) |
1 Q | Europe 2 Xiao ( POR) Vanrossomme ( BEL) W 2-1 (3-0, 2-3, 3-2) |
Chinese Taipei Huang ( TPE) Hung ( TPE) W 2-1 (3-0, 0-3, 3-1) |
Japan Tanioka ( JPN) Niwa ( JPN) L 1-2 (3-0, 0-3, 1-3) |
DPR Korea Kim ( PRK) Kim ( PRK) W 2-1 (3-0, 2-3, 3-1) |
|
Netherlands Eerland ( NED) Hageraats ( NED) W 2-1 (3-0, 1-3, 3-1) | ||||||||
Pan America 3 Rosheuvel ( GUY) Tapia ( ECU) W 2-1 (3-0, 1-3, 3-0) |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ali Rahma Ben | Girls' -55kg | BYE |
Thanh Thao Nguyen (
VIE) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahmed Triki | Boys' Singles |
Beretta (
PER) L 0-2 (4-6, 4-6) |
Consolation Quiroz ( ECU) W 2-1 (1-6, 6-4, [10-6]) |
Consolation Horanský ( SVK) L 0-2 (6-7, 1-6) |
Did not advance | ||
Ons Jabeur | Girls' Singles |
Erić (
SRB) W 2-0 (7-6, 6-3) |
Allertova (
CZE) W 2-0 (6-4, 6-2) |
Zheng (
CHN) L 0-2 (6-7, 2-6) |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stefan Micov (
MKD) Ahmed Triki ( TUN) |
Boys' Doubles |
Fucsovics (
HUN) Zsiga ( HUN) L 0-2 (4-6, 2-6) |
Did not advance | |||
Cristina Dinu (
ROU) Ons Jabeur ( TUN) |
Girls' Doubles |
Allertova (
CZE) Radulovic ( MNE) W 2-1 (7-5, 3-6, [10-1]) |
Tang (
CHN) Zheng ( CHN) L 0-2 (2-6, 3-6) |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karem Ben Hnia | Boys' 56kg | 96 | 118 | 214 | 8 |
Oumaima Majti | Girls' 53kg | 62 | 78 | 140 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Maher Ghanmi | Boys' 54kg |
Takahashi (
JPN) L T. Fall (0–6, 0–7) |
4 | 7th Place Match Leung ( SIN) W T. Fall (7–0, 6–0) |
7 |
Mbambi (
CGO) W 2–0 (5–2, 4–1) | |||||
Daylak (
TUR) L 0–2 (0–1, 0–8) | |||||
Serrata (
DOM) L 0–2 (0–2, 5–8) | |||||
Ikram Gannouni | Girls' 46kg |
Holland (
AUS) L Fall (3–0, 3–5) |
4 | 7th Place Match BYE |
7 |
Leorda (
MDA) L Fall (1–7, 2–5) | |||||
Mertens (
GER) L 0–2 (1–4, 0–6) |
Tunisia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TUN |
NOC | Tunisian Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 24 in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Abir Barkaoui [1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Tunisia competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Adem Hmam | Table Tennis | Mixed Team | 26 Aug |
The medal was won as Mixed NOCs therefore the medal doesn't count towards the overall count for Tunisia.
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rami Gharsali | Boys’ 110m Hurdles | 14.68 | 15 qC | DSQ | |
Bacem Salhi | Boys’ 2000m Steeplechase | 6:43.17 | 13 qB | 6:39.07 | 14 |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Salma Abdelhamid | Girls’ 100m Hurdles | 14.61 | 14 qC | 14.88 | 16 |
Abir Barkaoui | Girls’ 400m Hurdles | 1:03.48 | 11 qB | 1:03.90 | 12 |
Nour Sioud | Girls’ 2000m Steeplechase | 7:04.61 | 8 Q | DNF |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rahma Bouslama | Girls’ Discus Throw | 39.46 | 12 qB | 38.40 | 13 |
Ameni Ben Salem | Girls’ Javelin Throw | 35.44 | 15 qB | 36.46 | 15 |
Nabiha Gueddah | Girls’ Hammer Throw | 43.92 | 17 qB | 47.95 | 15 |
Dora Mahfoudhi | Girls’ Pole Vault | 3.60 | 10 qB | 3.45 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Time Trial | Round 1 | Round 2 (Rep) | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||||||||
Ben Ismail Afef | Girls’ K1 Slalom | 1:52.33 | 10 |
Monleon (
ESP) W 1:51.48-2:00.27 |
Grewelding (
GER) L 2:00.26-1:44.47 |
Did not advance | |||
Girls’ K1 Sprint | 1:59.48 | 17 |
Peters (
BEL) L 2:02.07-1:44.99 |
Hostens (
FRA) L 1:57.33-1:49.82 |
Farkasdi (
HUN) L 2:04.25-1:39.65 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | Overall Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Mohamed Fares Laouti | Boys' Single Sculls | 3:37.29 | 6 QR | 3:38.38 | 4 QC/D | 3:47.69 | 3 QC | 3:44.37 | 6 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | M* | ||||
Anis Elmjid | Boys' Byte CII | 19 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 29 | 26 | 270 | 29 |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Fedy Hannachi | Boys’ 200m Freestyle | 1:58.64 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 400m Freestyle | 4:11.70 | 26 | Did not advance | ||||
Wassim Elloumi | Boys’ 100m Breaststroke | 1:05.49 | 17 Q* | 1:05.45 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Boys’ 200m Breaststroke | 2:26.92 | 16 | Did not advance | ||||
Zeineb Khalfallah | Girls’ 50m Freestyle | 27.19 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 58.37 | 16 Q | 58.12 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:05.56 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls’ 200m Individual Medley | 2:23.81 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||
Nesrine Khelifati | Girls’ 400m Freestyle | 4:37.37 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 200m Butterfly | 2:20.67 | 17 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | Group Matches | Rank | ||||||
Adem Hmam | Boys' Singles |
Hung (
TPE) L 0-3 (8-11, 9-11, 8-11) |
3 qB |
Tapia (
ECU) W 3-2 (3-11, 11-3, 11-8, 13-15, 11-9) |
1 | Did not advance | 17 | ||
Massah (
MAW) W 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-5) |
Jouti (
BRA) W 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7) | ||||||||
Chew (
SIN) L 1-3 (7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 8-11) |
Saragovi (
ARG) L 1-3 (1-11, 11-5, 8-11, 7-11) |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | |||||||
Intercontinental 1 Gu Yuting ( CHN) Adem Hmam ( TUN) |
Mixed Team | DPR Korea Kim ( PRK) Kim ( PRK) W 2-1 (3-1, 0-3, 3-2) |
1 Q | Europe 2 Xiao ( POR) Vanrossomme ( BEL) W 2-1 (3-0, 2-3, 3-2) |
Chinese Taipei Huang ( TPE) Hung ( TPE) W 2-1 (3-0, 0-3, 3-1) |
Japan Tanioka ( JPN) Niwa ( JPN) L 1-2 (3-0, 0-3, 1-3) |
DPR Korea Kim ( PRK) Kim ( PRK) W 2-1 (3-0, 2-3, 3-1) |
|
Netherlands Eerland ( NED) Hageraats ( NED) W 2-1 (3-0, 1-3, 3-1) | ||||||||
Pan America 3 Rosheuvel ( GUY) Tapia ( ECU) W 2-1 (3-0, 1-3, 3-0) |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ali Rahma Ben | Girls' -55kg | BYE |
Thanh Thao Nguyen (
VIE) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahmed Triki | Boys' Singles |
Beretta (
PER) L 0-2 (4-6, 4-6) |
Consolation Quiroz ( ECU) W 2-1 (1-6, 6-4, [10-6]) |
Consolation Horanský ( SVK) L 0-2 (6-7, 1-6) |
Did not advance | ||
Ons Jabeur | Girls' Singles |
Erić (
SRB) W 2-0 (7-6, 6-3) |
Allertova (
CZE) W 2-0 (6-4, 6-2) |
Zheng (
CHN) L 0-2 (6-7, 2-6) |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stefan Micov (
MKD) Ahmed Triki ( TUN) |
Boys' Doubles |
Fucsovics (
HUN) Zsiga ( HUN) L 0-2 (4-6, 2-6) |
Did not advance | |||
Cristina Dinu (
ROU) Ons Jabeur ( TUN) |
Girls' Doubles |
Allertova (
CZE) Radulovic ( MNE) W 2-1 (7-5, 3-6, [10-1]) |
Tang (
CHN) Zheng ( CHN) L 0-2 (2-6, 3-6) |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karem Ben Hnia | Boys' 56kg | 96 | 118 | 214 | 8 |
Oumaima Majti | Girls' 53kg | 62 | 78 | 140 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Maher Ghanmi | Boys' 54kg |
Takahashi (
JPN) L T. Fall (0–6, 0–7) |
4 | 7th Place Match Leung ( SIN) W T. Fall (7–0, 6–0) |
7 |
Mbambi (
CGO) W 2–0 (5–2, 4–1) | |||||
Daylak (
TUR) L 0–2 (0–1, 0–8) | |||||
Serrata (
DOM) L 0–2 (0–2, 5–8) | |||||
Ikram Gannouni | Girls' 46kg |
Holland (
AUS) L Fall (3–0, 3–5) |
4 | 7th Place Match BYE |
7 |
Leorda (
MDA) L Fall (1–7, 2–5) | |||||
Mertens (
GER) L 0–2 (1–4, 0–6) |