Norway at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NOR |
NOC | Norwegian Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 5 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Harald Faeste [1] |
Medals Ranked 84th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Norway participated at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore.
The Norwegian squad consisted of 5 athletes competing in 4 sports: aquatics (swimming), sailing, shooting and wrestling. [2]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Lavrans Solli | Swimming | Boys' 100m Backstroke | 16 Aug |
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | M* | ||||
Harald Faeste | Boys' Byte CII | 6 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 13 | 10 | 103 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Malin Westerheim | Girls' 10m Air Rifle | 390 | 11 | Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Lavrans Solli | Boys’ 100m Backstroke | 57.08 | 2 Q | 56.39 | 3 Q | 55.20 | |
Boys’ 200m Backstroke | 2:04.87 | 6 Q | 2:04.75 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Karoline Loevik | Girls' 52kg |
Yuan (
CHN) L 0–2 (0–6, 0–2) |
4 | 7th Place Match Eustaquio ( GUM) W T. Fall (7–0, 6–0) |
7 |
Nguyen (
VIE) L Fall (3–2) | |||||
Canon (
COL) L 0–2 (2–3, 1–3) |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Paal Eirik Gundersen | Boys' 50kg |
Sulaimonov (
KGZ) L T. Fall (0–7, 0–6) |
4 | 7th Place Match BYE |
7 |
Boughazi (
ALG) L 0–2 (1–5, 3–4) | |||||
Khaqqilov (
UZB) L 0–2 (0–6, 0–6) |
Norway at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NOR |
NOC | Norwegian Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 5 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Harald Faeste [1] |
Medals Ranked 84th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Norway participated at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore.
The Norwegian squad consisted of 5 athletes competing in 4 sports: aquatics (swimming), sailing, shooting and wrestling. [2]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Lavrans Solli | Swimming | Boys' 100m Backstroke | 16 Aug |
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | M* | ||||
Harald Faeste | Boys' Byte CII | 6 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 13 | 10 | 103 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Malin Westerheim | Girls' 10m Air Rifle | 390 | 11 | Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Lavrans Solli | Boys’ 100m Backstroke | 57.08 | 2 Q | 56.39 | 3 Q | 55.20 | |
Boys’ 200m Backstroke | 2:04.87 | 6 Q | 2:04.75 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Karoline Loevik | Girls' 52kg |
Yuan (
CHN) L 0–2 (0–6, 0–2) |
4 | 7th Place Match Eustaquio ( GUM) W T. Fall (7–0, 6–0) |
7 |
Nguyen (
VIE) L Fall (3–2) | |||||
Canon (
COL) L 0–2 (2–3, 1–3) |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Paal Eirik Gundersen | Boys' 50kg |
Sulaimonov (
KGZ) L T. Fall (0–7, 0–6) |
4 | 7th Place Match BYE |
7 |
Boughazi (
ALG) L 0–2 (1–5, 3–4) | |||||
Khaqqilov (
UZB) L 0–2 (0–6, 0–6) |