Doubles | |
---|---|
1994 Trofeo Conde de Godó | |
Champions |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov David Rikl |
Runners-up |
Jim Courier Javier Sánchez |
Score | 5–7, 6–1, 6–4 |
Shelby Cannon and Scott Melville were the defending champions, but they lost in the second round to Ronald Agénor and Younes El Aynaoui.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov and David Rikl won the title by defeating Jim Courier and Javier Sánchez 5–7, 6–1, 6–4 in the final. [1]
The first four seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Donald Johnson Francisco Montana | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
Jim Courier Javier Sánchez | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jim Courier Javier Sánchez | 7 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Yevgeny Kafelnikov David Rikl | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Yevgeny Kafelnikov David Rikl | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jan Apell Peter Nyborg | 6 | 6 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Nijssen C Suk | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
A Gaudenzi M Visconti | 6 | 4 |
H de la Peña N Utgren | 1 | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
H de la Peña N Utgren | 7 | 6 | 1 |
T Nijssen C Suk | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Johnson F Montana | 6 | 6 | 6 |
D Johnson F Montana | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Pimek G Van Emburgh | 1 | 7 | 0 |
D Johnson F Montana | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Brandi F Mordegan | 6 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
M Bauer B Talbot | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 |
M Bauer B Talbot | 3 | 6 | 7 |
D Johnson F Montana | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Courier J Sánchez | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
L Jensen M Oosting | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kratzmann M Kratzmann | 6 | 2 |
J Courier J Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Courier J Sánchez | 7 | 6 |
J Courier J Sánchez | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
J Golmard S Gómez Barrio | 7 | 4 | 5 | WC |
R Agénor Y El Aynaoui | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
R Agénor Y El Aynaoui | 6 | 6 | 7 | WC |
R Agénor Y El Aynaoui | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Gisbert Schultze F Roig | 4 | 6 | 6 |
S Cannon S Melville | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
S Cannon S Melville | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
D Prinosil U Riglewski | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell C Costa | 6 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
D Prinosil U Riglewski | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
A Berasategui A Costa | 3 | 2 |
V Flégl K Nováček | 7 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Flégl K Nováček | 6 | 6 | 5 |
D Prinosil U Riglewski | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cunha e Silva D Orsanic | 4 | 6 |
Y Kafelnikov D Rikl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kafelnikov D Rikl | 6 | 7 |
Y Kafelnikov D Rikl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
HJ Davids P Norval | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kafelnikov D Rikl | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
M Koevermans L Warder | 2 | 6 | 3 |
J Apell P Nyborg | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Apell P Nyborg | 6 | 4 | 6 |
J Apell P Nyborg | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ģ Dzelde M Huning | 6 | 7 |
Ģ Dzelde M Huning | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S DeVries D Macpherson | 2 | 6 |
J Apell P Nyborg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Burillo J Yzaga | 4 | 4 |
O Delaître D Nargiso | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Delaître D Nargiso | 6 | 6 |
O Delaître D Nargiso | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
S Casal E Sánchez | 6 | 6 |
Final dobles: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / David Rikl a Jim Courier / Javier Sánchez, 5-7, 6-1 y 6-4
Doubles | |
---|---|
1994 Trofeo Conde de Godó | |
Champions |
Yevgeny Kafelnikov David Rikl |
Runners-up |
Jim Courier Javier Sánchez |
Score | 5–7, 6–1, 6–4 |
Shelby Cannon and Scott Melville were the defending champions, but they lost in the second round to Ronald Agénor and Younes El Aynaoui.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov and David Rikl won the title by defeating Jim Courier and Javier Sánchez 5–7, 6–1, 6–4 in the final. [1]
The first four seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Donald Johnson Francisco Montana | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
Jim Courier Javier Sánchez | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jim Courier Javier Sánchez | 7 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Yevgeny Kafelnikov David Rikl | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Yevgeny Kafelnikov David Rikl | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jan Apell Peter Nyborg | 6 | 6 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Nijssen C Suk | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
A Gaudenzi M Visconti | 6 | 4 |
H de la Peña N Utgren | 1 | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
H de la Peña N Utgren | 7 | 6 | 1 |
T Nijssen C Suk | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Johnson F Montana | 6 | 6 | 6 |
D Johnson F Montana | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Pimek G Van Emburgh | 1 | 7 | 0 |
D Johnson F Montana | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Brandi F Mordegan | 6 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
M Bauer B Talbot | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 |
M Bauer B Talbot | 3 | 6 | 7 |
D Johnson F Montana | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Courier J Sánchez | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
L Jensen M Oosting | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kratzmann M Kratzmann | 6 | 2 |
J Courier J Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Courier J Sánchez | 7 | 6 |
J Courier J Sánchez | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
J Golmard S Gómez Barrio | 7 | 4 | 5 | WC |
R Agénor Y El Aynaoui | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
R Agénor Y El Aynaoui | 6 | 6 | 7 | WC |
R Agénor Y El Aynaoui | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Gisbert Schultze F Roig | 4 | 6 | 6 |
S Cannon S Melville | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
S Cannon S Melville | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
D Prinosil U Riglewski | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell C Costa | 6 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
D Prinosil U Riglewski | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC |
A Berasategui A Costa | 3 | 2 |
V Flégl K Nováček | 7 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Flégl K Nováček | 6 | 6 | 5 |
D Prinosil U Riglewski | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cunha e Silva D Orsanic | 4 | 6 |
Y Kafelnikov D Rikl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kafelnikov D Rikl | 6 | 7 |
Y Kafelnikov D Rikl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
HJ Davids P Norval | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kafelnikov D Rikl | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
M Koevermans L Warder | 2 | 6 | 3 |
J Apell P Nyborg | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Apell P Nyborg | 6 | 4 | 6 |
J Apell P Nyborg | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ģ Dzelde M Huning | 6 | 7 |
Ģ Dzelde M Huning | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S DeVries D Macpherson | 2 | 6 |
J Apell P Nyborg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Burillo J Yzaga | 4 | 4 |
O Delaître D Nargiso | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Delaître D Nargiso | 6 | 6 |
O Delaître D Nargiso | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
S Casal E Sánchez | 6 | 6 |
Final dobles: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / David Rikl a Jim Courier / Javier Sánchez, 5-7, 6-1 y 6-4