Singles | |
---|---|
1994 Mercedes Cup | |
Champion | Alberto Berasategui |
Runner-up | Andrea Gaudenzi |
Score | 7β5, 6β3, 7β6(7β5) |
Draw | 48 (4 WC/6 Q) |
Seeds | 16 |
Magnus Gustafsson was the defending champion, but did not compete this year.
Alberto Berasategui won the title by defeating Andrea Gaudenzi 7β5, 6β3, 7β6(7β5) in the final. [1] [2]
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Michael Stich | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Andrea Gaudenzi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Andrea Gaudenzi | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Andrei Chesnokov | 4 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Thomas Muster | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Andrei Chesnokov | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Andrea Gaudenzi | 5 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Alberto Berasategui | 7 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Alberto Berasategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Alberto Berasategui | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bernd Karbacher | 7 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bernd Karbacher | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lars JΓΆnsson | 3 | 63 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Stich | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Arriens | 4 | 77 | 6 | Q | C Arriens | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | L BurgsmΓΌller | 6 | 63 | 3 | 1 | M Stich | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Skoff | 6 | 6 | H Skoff | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cherkasov | 4 | 2 | H Skoff | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | D Vacek | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Stich | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Gaudenzi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Gaudenzi | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Leconte | 2 | 7 | 3 | Q | L Lobo | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Lobo | 6 | 5 | 6 | 10 | A Gaudenzi | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Dreekmann | 2 | 3 | A Costa | 6 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Costa | 6 | 6 | A Costa | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J SΓ‘nchez | 6 | 3 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | JA Viloca | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | JA Viloca | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Gilbert | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | U Riglewski | 62 | 3 | F DavΓn | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F DavΓn | 77 | 6 | F DavΓn | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Furlan | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Muster | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Chesnokov | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Chesnokov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell | 2 | 1 | JP Fleurian | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JP Fleurian | 6 | 6 | 12 | A Chesnokov | 4 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | CU Steeb | 4 | 1 | R Fromberg | 6 | 61 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Fromberg | 6 | 6 | R Fromberg | 4 | 77 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Costa | 6 | 63 | 66 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Γ Corretja | 5 | 6 | 6 | Γ Corretja | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Forget | 7 | 2 | 1 | 5 | Y Kafelnikov | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Alami | 4 | 5 | Y El Aynaoui | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y El Aynaoui | 6 | 7 | Y El Aynaoui | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S DosedΔl | 60 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Kafelnikov | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Berasategui | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Schaller | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eltingh | 77 | 5 | 1 | WC | E SΓ‘nchez | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E SΓ‘nchez | 63 | 7 | 6 | WC | E SΓ‘nchez | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Burillo | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | A Berasategui | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K NovΓ‘Δek | 6 | 3 | 6 | K NovΓ‘Δek | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Berasategui | 2 | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Haarhuis | 67 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Karbacher | 6 | 63 | 6 | B Karbacher | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Renzenbrink | 3 | 77 | 4 | B Karbacher | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Arrese | 2 | 2 | Q | S NoszΓ‘ly | 6 | 1 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S NoszΓ‘ly | 6 | 6 | Q | S NoszΓ‘ly | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Larsson | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Karbacher | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L JΓΆnsson | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | K Braasch | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Olhovskiy | 1 | 4 | L JΓΆnsson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L JΓΆnsson | 6 | 6 | L JΓΆnsson | 713 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MK Goellner | 4 | 7 | 6 | MK Goellner | 611 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Nijssen | 6 | 5 | 3 | MK Goellner | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Medvedev | 63 | 2 |
MERCEDES CUP: In Stuttgart, Germany, Alberto Berasategui, a clay court specialist who in one year has soared from obscurity to an elite ranking, overcame courtside temperatures of 120 degres to beat Andrea Gaudenzi of Italy, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).
Singles | |
---|---|
1994 Mercedes Cup | |
Champion | Alberto Berasategui |
Runner-up | Andrea Gaudenzi |
Score | 7β5, 6β3, 7β6(7β5) |
Draw | 48 (4 WC/6 Q) |
Seeds | 16 |
Magnus Gustafsson was the defending champion, but did not compete this year.
Alberto Berasategui won the title by defeating Andrea Gaudenzi 7β5, 6β3, 7β6(7β5) in the final. [1] [2]
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Michael Stich | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Andrea Gaudenzi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Andrea Gaudenzi | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Andrei Chesnokov | 4 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Thomas Muster | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Andrei Chesnokov | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Andrea Gaudenzi | 5 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Alberto Berasategui | 7 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Alberto Berasategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Alberto Berasategui | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bernd Karbacher | 7 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bernd Karbacher | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lars JΓΆnsson | 3 | 63 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Stich | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Arriens | 4 | 77 | 6 | Q | C Arriens | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | L BurgsmΓΌller | 6 | 63 | 3 | 1 | M Stich | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Skoff | 6 | 6 | H Skoff | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cherkasov | 4 | 2 | H Skoff | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | D Vacek | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Stich | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Gaudenzi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Gaudenzi | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Leconte | 2 | 7 | 3 | Q | L Lobo | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Lobo | 6 | 5 | 6 | 10 | A Gaudenzi | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Dreekmann | 2 | 3 | A Costa | 6 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Costa | 6 | 6 | A Costa | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J SΓ‘nchez | 6 | 3 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | JA Viloca | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | JA Viloca | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Gilbert | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | U Riglewski | 62 | 3 | F DavΓn | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F DavΓn | 77 | 6 | F DavΓn | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Furlan | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Muster | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Chesnokov | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Chesnokov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell | 2 | 1 | JP Fleurian | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JP Fleurian | 6 | 6 | 12 | A Chesnokov | 4 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | CU Steeb | 4 | 1 | R Fromberg | 6 | 61 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Fromberg | 6 | 6 | R Fromberg | 4 | 77 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Costa | 6 | 63 | 66 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Γ Corretja | 5 | 6 | 6 | Γ Corretja | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Forget | 7 | 2 | 1 | 5 | Y Kafelnikov | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Alami | 4 | 5 | Y El Aynaoui | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y El Aynaoui | 6 | 7 | Y El Aynaoui | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S DosedΔl | 60 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Kafelnikov | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Berasategui | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Schaller | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eltingh | 77 | 5 | 1 | WC | E SΓ‘nchez | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E SΓ‘nchez | 63 | 7 | 6 | WC | E SΓ‘nchez | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Burillo | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | A Berasategui | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K NovΓ‘Δek | 6 | 3 | 6 | K NovΓ‘Δek | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Berasategui | 2 | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Haarhuis | 67 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Karbacher | 6 | 63 | 6 | B Karbacher | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Renzenbrink | 3 | 77 | 4 | B Karbacher | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Arrese | 2 | 2 | Q | S NoszΓ‘ly | 6 | 1 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S NoszΓ‘ly | 6 | 6 | Q | S NoszΓ‘ly | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Larsson | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Karbacher | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L JΓΆnsson | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | K Braasch | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Olhovskiy | 1 | 4 | L JΓΆnsson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L JΓΆnsson | 6 | 6 | L JΓΆnsson | 713 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MK Goellner | 4 | 7 | 6 | MK Goellner | 611 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Nijssen | 6 | 5 | 3 | MK Goellner | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Medvedev | 63 | 2 |
MERCEDES CUP: In Stuttgart, Germany, Alberto Berasategui, a clay court specialist who in one year has soared from obscurity to an elite ranking, overcame courtside temperatures of 120 degres to beat Andrea Gaudenzi of Italy, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).