Year
|
Winners
|
Runners-up
|
Other teams promoted
|
Notes (summarily)
|
1934–35
|
Maccabi București
Jiul Petroșani
Phoenix Baia Mare
SG Sibiu
Dacia Unirea Brăila
|
CFR Brașov
ILSA Timișoara Tricolor Baia Mare
CFR Simeria
Franco-Româna Brăila
|
None
|
League play-off won by
Jiul Petroșani. Promotion/relegation play-off won by
AMEF Arad (last place
1934–35 Divizia A).
|
1935–36
|
Victoria Constanța
ILSA Timișoara
Phoenix Baia Mare
IAR Brașov
Franco-Româna Brăila
|
CFR Brașov Rovine Grivița Craiova
Olimpia CFR Satu Mare
Șoimii Sibiu
Dacia Unirea Brăila
|
None
|
League play-off won by
ILSA Timișoara. Promotion/relegation play-off won by
Universitatea Cluj (last place
1935–36 Divizia A).
|
1936–37
|
Sportul Studențesc București
Phoenix Baia Mare
|
CFR Brașov
Jiul Petroșani
|
Dacia Unirea Brăila (3rd)
Vulturii Textila Lugoj (3rd)
|
Six teams were promoted, and no teams were relegated.
1937–38 Divizia A was expanded to 20 teams (two groups of 10).
|
1937–38
|
Tricolor Ploiești
UD Reșița
|
Victoria Constanța
CAM Timișoara
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and 10 teams were relegated.
1938–39 Divizia A reverted to 12 Teams.
|
1938–39
|
Unirea Tricolor București
Gloria CFR Galați
CAM Timișoara
Mureșul Târgu Mureș
|
Maccabi București
Dacia VA Galați
CA Oradea
IS Câmpia Turzii
|
None
|
Mureșul Târgu Mureș lost in the promotion play-off, and the other three winners were promoted. 3 teams were relegated.
|
1939–40
|
FC Ploiești
Mica Brad
Crișana Oradea
Franco-Româna Brăila
|
Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Minerul Lupeni
Universitatea Cluj Feroemail Ploiești
|
FC Craiova (3rd)
FC Brăila (4th)
Gloria Arad (6th)
|
Workers' teams were banned.
FC Brăila replaced
Franco-Româna Brăila.
FC Craiova and
Gloria Arad replaced
CAM Timișoara and
AMEF Arad.
Crișana Oradea from
Oradea was under
Hungary occupation.
|
1940–41
|
CFR Turnu Severin
Jiul Petroșani
Juventus București
|
SSM Resița
IS Câmpia Turzii
Franco-Româna Brăila
|
None
|
1942 Heroes Cup was organised between the three winners of Divizia B and the 13 teams of
1940–41 Divizia A.
[5] The Heroes Cup was unofficial due to
World War II-related circumstances.
|
1941–46
|
Two unofficial editions were played due to
World War II.
|
1946–47
|
Unirea Tricolor București
FC Ploiești
Dermata Cluj
|
AMEF Arad Textila Sfântu Gheorghe
Karres Mediaș
|
|
|
1947–48
|
Dezrobirea Constanța
Metalochimic București
Politehnica Timișoara
Phoenix Baia Mare
|
Șoimii CFR Sibiu Concordia Ploiești
CAM Timișoara
IS Câmpia Turzii
|
|
|
1948–49
|
Șoimii CFR Sibiu
Unirea Tricolor București
|
ARLUS Bacău
Metalochimic Reșița
|
|
|
1950
|
Unirea Tricolor București
Universitatea Cluj
|
Metalul București CS Armata Cluj
|
|
|
1951
|
CA Câmpulung Moldovenesc
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
|
Flacăra Moreni Metalul Sibiu
|
|
|
1952
|
Locomotiva București
Știința Timișoara
|
Locomotiva Iași
Flacăra Mediaș
|
|
|
1953
|
Flacăra Ploiești
Metalul Hunedoara
|
Spartac București
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
|
|
|
1954
|
Progresul București
Avântul Reghin
Locomotiva Constanța
|
Progresul Sibiu
Flacăra Mediaș
Dinamo Bacău
|
|
|
1955
|
Locomotiva București
Progresul Oradea
Dinamo Bacău
|
Progresul Sibiu
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
Flacăra Poiana Câmpina
|
|
|
1956
|
Recolta Târgu Mureș
Steagul Roșu Brașov
|
Energia Hunedoara
Progresul București
|
|
|
1957–58
|
Știința Cluj
Farul Constanța
|
Corvinul Hunedoara
Dinamo Bacău
|
|
|
1958–59
|
Minerul Lupeni Tarom București
|
CFR Timișoara
Metalul Titanii București
|
|
|
1959–60
|
CSMS Iași
Știința Timișoara
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
Dinamo Galați
Dinamo Obor București
CSM Baia Mare
|
|
|
1960–61
|
Metalul Târgoviște
Dinamo Pitești
Jiul Petroșani
|
Dinamo Galați
Știința Craiova
CSM Baia Mare
|
|
|
1961–62
|
CSMS Iași
Farul Constanța
Crișana Oradea
|
FCM Poiana Câmpina
CSM Reșița
IS Câmpia Turzii
|
|
|
1962–63
|
Siderurgistul Galați
Dinamo Pitești
Crișul Oradea
|
Metalul Târgoviște
CSM Reșița
CFR Timișoara
|
|
|
1963–64
|
Știința Craiova
Minerul Baia Mare
|
Metalul Târgoviște
CSM Reșița
|
|
|
1964–65
|
Siderurgistul Galați
Știința Timișoara
|
Dinamo Bacău
IS Câmpia Turzii
|
|
|
1965–66
|
Progresul București
Jiul Petrila
|
Știința București
Minerul Baia Mare
|
|
|
1966–67
|
Dinamo Bacău
ASA Târgu Mureș
|
Siderurgistul Galați
Minerul Baia Mare
|
|
|
1967–68
|
Politehnica Iași
Vagonul Arad
|
Politehnica Galați
Crișul Oradea
|
|
|
1968–69
|
Steagul Roșu Brașov
CFR Cluj
|
Politehnica Galați
CSM Reșița
|
|
|
1969–70
|
Progresul București
CFR Timișoara
|
Metalul Târgoviște CSM Sibiu
|
|
|
1970–71
|
ASA Târgu Mureș
Crișul Oradea
|
Sportul Studențesc București
Politehnica Timișoara
|
|
|
1971–72
|
Sportul Studențesc București
CSM Reșița
|
Progresul București
Minerul Baia Mare
|
|
|
1972–73
|
Politehnica Iași
Politehnica Timișoara
|
Metalul București
Bihor Oradea
|
|
|
1973–74
|
FC Galați
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
Olimpia Satu Mare
|
Gloria Buzău
Șoimii Sibiu
Bihor Oradea
|
|
|
1974–75
|
Sport Club Bacău
Rapid București
Bihor Oradea
|
Progresul Brăila
Progresul București
Șoimii Sibiu
|
|
|
1975–76
|
FCM Galați
Progresul București
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
FC Brăila Dinamo Slatina
Șoimii Sibiu
|
|
|
1976–77
|
Petrolul Ploiești
CS Târgoviște
Olimpia Satu Mare
|
Gloria Buzău
Steagul Roșu Brașov
Gloria Bistrița
|
|
|
1977–78
|
Gloria Buzău
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
FC Baia Mare
|
FCM Galați Dinamo Slatina
CFR Cluj
|
|
|
1978–79
|
FCM Galați
Viitorul Scornicești
Universitatea Cluj
|
Steagul Roșu Brașov
Metalul București
Gloria Bistrița
|
|
|
1979–80
|
FCM Brașov
Progresul Vulcan București
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
FC Constanța
Rapid București
Bihor Oradea
|
|
|
1980–81
|
FC Constanța
CS Târgoviște
UTA Arad
|
Gloria Bistrița
Petrolul Ploiești
Olimpia Satu Mare
|
|
|
1981–82
|
Politehnica Iași
Petrolul Ploiești
Bihor Oradea
|
Gloria Bistrița
Rapid București
FC Baia Mare
|
|
|
1982–83
|
Dunărea CSU Galați
Rapid București
FC Baia Mare
|
Gloria Buzău
Dinamo Victoria București
UTA Arad
|
|
|
1983–84
|
Gloria Buzău
FCM Brașov
Politehnica Timișoara
|
Gloria Bistrița
Șoimii IPA Sibiu
Universitatea Cluj
|
|
|
1984–85
|
Petrolul Ploiești
Dinamo Victoria București
Universitatea Cluj
|
Dunărea CSU Galați
Șoimii Sibiu
Gloria Bistrița
|
|
|
1985–86
|
Oțelul Galați
Flacăra Moreni
Jiul Petroșani
|
Politehnica Iași
Progresul Vulcan București
FCM Baia Mare
|
|
|
1986–87
|
CSM Suceava
ASA Târgu Mureș
Politehnica Timișoara
|
Politehnica Iași
Progresul Vulcan București
FCM Baia Mare
|
|
|
1987–88
|
FC Constanța
Inter Sibiu
Bihor Oradea
|
Politehnica Iași
Jiul Petroșani
Gloria Bistrița
|
|
|
1988–89
|
Petrolul Ploiești
Jiul Petroșani
Politehnica Timișoara
|
Progresul Brăila
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
UTA Arad
|
|
|
1989–90
|
Progresul Brăila
Rapid București
Gloria Bistrița
|
Gloria Buzău
AS Drobeta-Turnu Severin
UTA Arad
|
None
|
Three teams were promoted and replaced
Olt Scornicești.
Victoria București was dissolved, and
Flacăra Moreni was relegated.
|
1990–91
|
Oțelul Galați
Electroputere Craiova
ASA Târgu Mureș
|
Gloria Buzău
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
CFR Timișoara
|
None
|
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
|
1991–92
|
Progresul București
CSM Reșița
Universitatea Cluj
|
Gloria CFR Galați
UTA Arad
FCM Baia Mare
|
None
|
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
|
1992–93
|
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
UTA Arad
|
Steaua Mizil
Bihor Oradea
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
1993–94
|
Argeș Pitești
FCM Baia Mare
|
Politehnica Iași
Unirea Alba Iulia
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
1994–95
|
Selena Bacău
Politehnica Timișoara
|
Dacia Unirea Brăila
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
Politehnica Iași (3rd) –––
|
Promotion/relegation play-off won by
Politehnica Iași and
Sportul.
Dacia Unirea Brăila was not allowed to compete.
|
1995–96
|
Oțelul Târgoviște
Jiul Petroșani
|
Dacia Unirea Brăila
Foresta Fălticeni
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
1996–97
|
Foresta Fălticeni
CSM Reșița
|
Precizia Săcele
Electroputere Craiova
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
1997–98
|
Astra Ploiești
Olimpia Satu Mare
|
FC Onești
Electroputere Craiova
|
None
|
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
FC Onești won the promotion play-off against
Electroputere.
|
1998–99
|
FC Brașov
Extensiv Craiova
|
Rocar București
UTA Arad
|
None
|
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
Rocar București won the promotion play-off against
UTA Arad.
|
1999–00
|
Foresta Suceava
Gaz Metan Mediaș
|
Midia Năvodari
ARO Câmpulung
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
Divizia A was reduced to 16 teams.
|
2000–01
|
Sportul Studențesc București
UM Timișoara
|
Farul Constanța
FC Baia Mare
|
None
|
Promotion/relegation play-off won by
Farul and
Baia Mare.
FC Baia Mare sold their
2001–02 Divizia A place to
FCM Bacău.
|
2001–02
|
AEK București
UTA Arad
|
Cimentul Fieni
FC Baia Mare
|
None
|
Promotion/relegation play-off won by
Sportul &
Farul. Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
2002–03
|
Petrolul Ploiești
Apulum Alba Iulia
|
Gloria Buzău
Bihor Oradea
|
None
|
Promotion/relegation play-off won by
Bihor &
AEK Timișoara.
Petrolul sold its promotion place to
Oțelul and merged with
Astra.
|
2003–04
|
Politehnica Iași
Sportul Studențesc București
CFR Cluj
|
FC Vaslui
Pandurii Târgu Jiu
Jiul Petroșani
|
None
|
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
|
2004–05
|
FC Vaslui
Pandurii Târgu Jiu
Jiul Petroșani
|
Midia Năvodari
FC Sibiu
Gaz Metan Mediaș
|
None
|
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
|
2005–06
|
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Universitatea Craiova
Liberty Salonta
|
Forex Brașov
Unirea Urziceni
Bihor Oradea
|
UTA Arad (14th)
|
Salonta sold its promotion to
UTA even though they were relegated. The promotion play-off was won by
Urziceni against
Bihor and
Forex. Four teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
2006–07
|
Delta Tulcea
Universitatea Cluj
|
Gloria Buzău
Dacia Mioveni
|
None
|
Delta were denied a licence, so
Ceahlăul (
15th) was not relegated. Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
|
2007–08
|
FC Brașov
Argeș Pitești
|
CS Otopeni
Gaz Metan Mediaș
|
None
|
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
|
2008–09
|
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Unirea Alba Iulia
|
FC Ploiești
Internațional Curtea de Argeș
|
None
|
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
|
2009–10
|
Victoria Brănești
FCM Târgu Mureș
|
Sportul Studențesc București
Universitatea Cluj
|
None
|
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
|
2010–11
|
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Petrolul Ploiești
|
Concordia Chiajna
Bihor Oradea
|
Voința Sibiu (4th)
CS Mioveni (3rd)
|
Bihor were denied a licence, so
Mioveni (3rd) were promoted instead. The promotion play-off was won by
Voința (4th) against
Săgeata (3rd).
|
2011–12
|
CSM Studențesc Iași
Politehnica Timișoara
|
Viitorul Constanța
Gloria Bistrița
|
–––
Gaz Metan Severin (3rd)
|
Timișoara canceled their licence, so
Severin were promoted. Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
|
2012–13
|
FC Botoșani
Corona Brașov
|
Săgeata Năvodari
ACS Poli Timișoara
|
None
|
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
|
2013–14
|
CSM Studențesc Iași
CS Universitatea Craiova
|
Rapid București
ASA 2013 Târgu Mureș
|
None
|
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
|
2014–15
|
FC Voluntari
ACS Poli Timișoara
|
Academica Argeș
CS Mioveni
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and six teams were relegated.
Liga I was reduced to 14 teams.
|
2015–16
|
Rapid București
Gaz Metan Mediaș
|
Dunărea Călărași
UTA Arad
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
2016–17
|
Juventus București
|
Sepsi OSK
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
2017–18
|
Dunărea Călărași
|
FC Hermannstadt
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
2018–19
|
Chindia Târgoviște
|
Academica Clinceni
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
|
2019–20
|
UTA Arad
|
Argeș Pitești
|
None
|
Two teams were promoted, and no team was relegated due to the
coronavirus pandemic.
Liga I returned to 16 teams.
|
2020–21
|
FC U Craiova
|
FC Rapid București
|
CS Mioveni
Farul Constanța (7th)
|
Four teams were promoted, and five were relegated. Farul Constanța merged with Liga I's
Viitorul.
|
2021–22
|
Petrolul Ploiești
|
Hermannstadt
|
Universitatea Cluj
|
Three teams were promoted, and five were relegated.
|
2022–23
|
Politehnica Iași
|
Steaua București
|
Oțelul Galați
Dinamo București
|
Three teams were promoted, and five were relegated.
Steaua was ineligible for promotion due to the club being owned by a governmental department/entity, all Liga I clubs are required to be privately owned.
[6]
|