Season | 1946â47 |
---|---|
Promoted |
Unirea Tricolor BucureČti PloieČti Dermata Cluj Karres MediaČ |
Relegated |
Sparta BucureČti Feroemail PloieČti Victoria Cluj |
â
1940â41
1947â48 â |
The 1946â47 Divizia B was the eighth season of the second tier of the Romanian football league system.
The league was resumed after five years in which was suspended due to World War II. The format of three series was maintained, but this time the series were much larger, 15 teams in the first one, 14 for each of the other two. This season is practically the beginning of the professionalism of Romanian football, new clubs are enrolled, others are moved back in the Romanian championship. At the end of the season four teams promoted to Divizia A, the winners of the series and a fourth team established after a promotion play-off between second places and the best third place. [1] [2]
The classic format of promotion and relegation is not relevant this season because after a pause of 5 years and due to the troubled historical frame, many teams were dissolved, others were newly founded and submitted directly in the Divizia A or Divizia B and also the teams which were moved in the Hungarian football league system in 1940 after the signing of the Second Vienna Award were moved now back in the Romanian football league system after the signing of the Paris Peace Treaties. These teams were submitted also in different leagues, based much more on their situation at that time, not on their last rank in the Romanian football league system.
Jiul PetroČani and Juventus BucureČti were promoted to Divizia A, meritorious promotion due to their rankings at the end of the 1940â41 season 1st place in their series.
CFR TimiČoara (6th, Serie I) and Prahova PloieČti (7th, Serie III) were also promoted to Divizia A.
Cimentul Turda, Franco-Româna BrÄila, Metalosport CÄlan and Vitrometan MediaČ were relegated to Divizia C.
Dacia VA GalaČi was relegated in the local championship.
Ripensia TimiČoara (3rd, Divizia A) and FC BrÄila (13th, Divizia A) were relegated directly to Divizia C, without playing in the second season.
Unirea Tricolor BucureČti was the champion of Romania at the end of the 1940â41 season, but restarted the championship in the Divizia B.
Venus BucureČti (4th, Divizia A), Mica Brad (5th, Divizia A), Sportul StudenČesc (6th, Divizia A), FC PloieČti (10th, Divizia A), Gloria CFR GalaČi (12th, Divizia A) restarted the championship in the Divizia B.
Gloria Arad (8th, Divizia A), promoted in 1940, was relegated back to the second league.
AMEF Arad and Feroemail PloieČti were re-enrolled in the Romanian football league system after the abusively exclusion commanded by the legionary regime in 1940. [3]
CFR Târgu MureČ, CriČana Oradea, Dermata Cluj, Oltul Sfântu Gheorghe, Phoenix Baia Mare, StÄruinČa Satu Mare and Victoria Cluj moved in the Romanian football league system due to the Paris Peace Treaties, territory of Northern Transylvania being assigned from Hungary back to Romania.
Arsenal Sibiu, CFR Craiova, CFR Caracal, CFR Turda, Dezrobirea ConstanČa, FC CÄlÄraČi, GriviČa CFR BucureČti, IAR BraČov, Karres MediaČ, Politehnica IaČi, Sparta Arad, Sporting PiteČti, Socec Lafayette BucureČti, Solvay Uioara, ST BucureČti, Čurianul SebeČ and Textila BuhuČi were promoted to Divizia B due to the results obtained in the regional championships. [4]
AS ConstanČa, Ateneul TÄtÄraČi IaČi, Olympia BucureČti, Rapid TimiČoara and Turda BucureČti were dissolved.
CriČana CFR Arad was renamed as CFR Arad.
Oltul Sfântu Gheorghe was renamed as Textila Sfântu Gheorghe.
Sportul StudenČesc BucureČti was renamed as Sparta BucureČti
SSM ReČiČa was renamed as Locomotiva ReČiČa.
Vulturii Textila Lugoj was renamed as 23 August Lugoj.
Chinezul TimiČoara and CAM TimiČoara merged, the first one being absorbed by the second one.
CriČana Oradea and CFR Oradea merged and the club was renamed as CriČana CFR Oradea.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unirea Tricolor BucureČti (C, P) | 28 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 113 | 34 | +79 | 46 | Promotion to Divizia A |
2 | AMEF Arad | 28 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 71 | 28 | +43 | 42 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
3 | Politehnica TimiČoara | 28 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 88 | 31 | +57 | 42 | |
4 | Sparta Arad | 28 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 72 | 34 | +38 | 38 | |
5 | Venus BucureČti | 28 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 58 | 46 | +12 | 31 | |
6 | CFR Arad | 28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 30 | |
7 | Electrica TimiČoara | 28 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 52 | 43 | +9 | 29 | |
8 | CFR Simeria | 28 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 52 | 64 | −12 | 27 | |
9 | CAM TimiČoara | 28 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 55 | 53 | +2 | 25 | |
10 | CFR Turnu Severin | 28 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 34 | 59 | −25 | 23 | |
11 | Locomotiva ReČiČa | 28 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 38 | 72 | −34 | 20 | |
12 | Gloria Arad | 28 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 35 | 54 | −19 | 20 | |
13 | CFR Craiova | 28 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 25 | 64 | −39 | 16 | |
14 | CFR Caracal | 28 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 50 | 109 | −59 | 15 | |
15 | 23 August Lugoj | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 31 | 88 | −57 | 14 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PloieČti (C, P) | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 56 | 31 | +25 | 37 | Promotion to Divizia A |
2 | Textila Sfântu Gheorghe | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 72 | 42 | +30 | 37 | Withdrew from the promotion play-off |
3 | Textila BuhuČi | 26 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 68 | 36 | +32 | 34 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
4 | Sporting PiteČti | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 66 | 59 | +7 | 30 | |
5 | CÄlÄraČi | 26 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 62 | 59 | +3 | 29 | |
6 | ST BucureČti | 26 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 67 | 67 | 0 | 27 | |
7 | Dezrobirea ConstanČa | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 54 | 57 | −3 | 26 | |
8 | IAR BraČov | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 52 | 56 | −4 | 24 | |
9 | Gloria CFR GalaČi | 26 | 12 | 0 | 14 | 53 | 72 | −19 | 24 | |
10 | Socec Lafayette BucureČti | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 69 | 77 | −8 | 24 | |
11 | GriviČa CFR BucureČti | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 51 | 47 | +4 | 23 | |
12 | Sparta BucureČti (R) | 26 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 36 | 56 | −20 | 17 | Relegation to Divizia C |
13 | Politehnica IaČi | 26 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 48 | 66 | −18 | 17 | |
14 | Feroemail PloieČti (R) | 26 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 35 | 64 | −29 | 15 | Relegation to Divizia C |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dermata Cluj (C, P) | 26 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 77 | 16 | +61 | 45 | Promotion to Divizia A |
2 | Karres MediaČ (O, P) | 26 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 71 | 39 | +32 | 37 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
3 | Phoenix Baia Mare | 26 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 58 | 35 | +23 | 34 | |
4 | CriČana CFR Oradea | 26 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 53 | 33 | +20 | 32 | |
5 | Čurianul SebeČ | 26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 51 | 42 | +9 | 30 | |
6 | Arsenal Sibiu | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 46 | 57 | −11 | 26 | |
7 | Solvay Uioara | 26 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 50 | 61 | −11 | 25 | |
8 | CFR Târgu MureČ | 26 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 38 | 41 | −3 | 24 | |
9 | Mica Brad | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 36 | 42 | −6 | 23 | |
10 | StÄruinČa Satu Mare | 26 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 33 | 47 | −14 | 23 | |
11 | IS Câmpia Turzii | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 44 | 50 | −6 | 22 | |
12 | Minerul Lupeni | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 38 | 44 | −6 | 21 | |
13 | CFR Turda | 26 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 18 | 61 | −43 | 11 | |
14 | Victoria Cluj (E) | 26 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 26 | 71 | −45 | 11 | Club dissolved |
Second place from each series and the best third place played a promotion play-off to decide the fourth team which promoted to 1947â48 Divizia A.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Karres MediaČ (SIII) | 2â1 | (SI) AMEF Arad |
Textila BuhuČi (SII) | 1â0 | (SI) Politehnica TimiČoara |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Karres MediaČ (SIII) | 4â1 | (SII) Textila BuhuČi |
Notes:
Season | 1946â47 |
---|---|
Promoted |
Unirea Tricolor BucureČti PloieČti Dermata Cluj Karres MediaČ |
Relegated |
Sparta BucureČti Feroemail PloieČti Victoria Cluj |
â
1940â41
1947â48 â |
The 1946â47 Divizia B was the eighth season of the second tier of the Romanian football league system.
The league was resumed after five years in which was suspended due to World War II. The format of three series was maintained, but this time the series were much larger, 15 teams in the first one, 14 for each of the other two. This season is practically the beginning of the professionalism of Romanian football, new clubs are enrolled, others are moved back in the Romanian championship. At the end of the season four teams promoted to Divizia A, the winners of the series and a fourth team established after a promotion play-off between second places and the best third place. [1] [2]
The classic format of promotion and relegation is not relevant this season because after a pause of 5 years and due to the troubled historical frame, many teams were dissolved, others were newly founded and submitted directly in the Divizia A or Divizia B and also the teams which were moved in the Hungarian football league system in 1940 after the signing of the Second Vienna Award were moved now back in the Romanian football league system after the signing of the Paris Peace Treaties. These teams were submitted also in different leagues, based much more on their situation at that time, not on their last rank in the Romanian football league system.
Jiul PetroČani and Juventus BucureČti were promoted to Divizia A, meritorious promotion due to their rankings at the end of the 1940â41 season 1st place in their series.
CFR TimiČoara (6th, Serie I) and Prahova PloieČti (7th, Serie III) were also promoted to Divizia A.
Cimentul Turda, Franco-Româna BrÄila, Metalosport CÄlan and Vitrometan MediaČ were relegated to Divizia C.
Dacia VA GalaČi was relegated in the local championship.
Ripensia TimiČoara (3rd, Divizia A) and FC BrÄila (13th, Divizia A) were relegated directly to Divizia C, without playing in the second season.
Unirea Tricolor BucureČti was the champion of Romania at the end of the 1940â41 season, but restarted the championship in the Divizia B.
Venus BucureČti (4th, Divizia A), Mica Brad (5th, Divizia A), Sportul StudenČesc (6th, Divizia A), FC PloieČti (10th, Divizia A), Gloria CFR GalaČi (12th, Divizia A) restarted the championship in the Divizia B.
Gloria Arad (8th, Divizia A), promoted in 1940, was relegated back to the second league.
AMEF Arad and Feroemail PloieČti were re-enrolled in the Romanian football league system after the abusively exclusion commanded by the legionary regime in 1940. [3]
CFR Târgu MureČ, CriČana Oradea, Dermata Cluj, Oltul Sfântu Gheorghe, Phoenix Baia Mare, StÄruinČa Satu Mare and Victoria Cluj moved in the Romanian football league system due to the Paris Peace Treaties, territory of Northern Transylvania being assigned from Hungary back to Romania.
Arsenal Sibiu, CFR Craiova, CFR Caracal, CFR Turda, Dezrobirea ConstanČa, FC CÄlÄraČi, GriviČa CFR BucureČti, IAR BraČov, Karres MediaČ, Politehnica IaČi, Sparta Arad, Sporting PiteČti, Socec Lafayette BucureČti, Solvay Uioara, ST BucureČti, Čurianul SebeČ and Textila BuhuČi were promoted to Divizia B due to the results obtained in the regional championships. [4]
AS ConstanČa, Ateneul TÄtÄraČi IaČi, Olympia BucureČti, Rapid TimiČoara and Turda BucureČti were dissolved.
CriČana CFR Arad was renamed as CFR Arad.
Oltul Sfântu Gheorghe was renamed as Textila Sfântu Gheorghe.
Sportul StudenČesc BucureČti was renamed as Sparta BucureČti
SSM ReČiČa was renamed as Locomotiva ReČiČa.
Vulturii Textila Lugoj was renamed as 23 August Lugoj.
Chinezul TimiČoara and CAM TimiČoara merged, the first one being absorbed by the second one.
CriČana Oradea and CFR Oradea merged and the club was renamed as CriČana CFR Oradea.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unirea Tricolor BucureČti (C, P) | 28 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 113 | 34 | +79 | 46 | Promotion to Divizia A |
2 | AMEF Arad | 28 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 71 | 28 | +43 | 42 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
3 | Politehnica TimiČoara | 28 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 88 | 31 | +57 | 42 | |
4 | Sparta Arad | 28 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 72 | 34 | +38 | 38 | |
5 | Venus BucureČti | 28 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 58 | 46 | +12 | 31 | |
6 | CFR Arad | 28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 30 | |
7 | Electrica TimiČoara | 28 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 52 | 43 | +9 | 29 | |
8 | CFR Simeria | 28 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 52 | 64 | −12 | 27 | |
9 | CAM TimiČoara | 28 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 55 | 53 | +2 | 25 | |
10 | CFR Turnu Severin | 28 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 34 | 59 | −25 | 23 | |
11 | Locomotiva ReČiČa | 28 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 38 | 72 | −34 | 20 | |
12 | Gloria Arad | 28 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 35 | 54 | −19 | 20 | |
13 | CFR Craiova | 28 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 25 | 64 | −39 | 16 | |
14 | CFR Caracal | 28 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 50 | 109 | −59 | 15 | |
15 | 23 August Lugoj | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 31 | 88 | −57 | 14 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PloieČti (C, P) | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 56 | 31 | +25 | 37 | Promotion to Divizia A |
2 | Textila Sfântu Gheorghe | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 72 | 42 | +30 | 37 | Withdrew from the promotion play-off |
3 | Textila BuhuČi | 26 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 68 | 36 | +32 | 34 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
4 | Sporting PiteČti | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 66 | 59 | +7 | 30 | |
5 | CÄlÄraČi | 26 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 62 | 59 | +3 | 29 | |
6 | ST BucureČti | 26 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 67 | 67 | 0 | 27 | |
7 | Dezrobirea ConstanČa | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 54 | 57 | −3 | 26 | |
8 | IAR BraČov | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 52 | 56 | −4 | 24 | |
9 | Gloria CFR GalaČi | 26 | 12 | 0 | 14 | 53 | 72 | −19 | 24 | |
10 | Socec Lafayette BucureČti | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 69 | 77 | −8 | 24 | |
11 | GriviČa CFR BucureČti | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 51 | 47 | +4 | 23 | |
12 | Sparta BucureČti (R) | 26 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 36 | 56 | −20 | 17 | Relegation to Divizia C |
13 | Politehnica IaČi | 26 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 48 | 66 | −18 | 17 | |
14 | Feroemail PloieČti (R) | 26 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 35 | 64 | −29 | 15 | Relegation to Divizia C |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dermata Cluj (C, P) | 26 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 77 | 16 | +61 | 45 | Promotion to Divizia A |
2 | Karres MediaČ (O, P) | 26 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 71 | 39 | +32 | 37 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
3 | Phoenix Baia Mare | 26 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 58 | 35 | +23 | 34 | |
4 | CriČana CFR Oradea | 26 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 53 | 33 | +20 | 32 | |
5 | Čurianul SebeČ | 26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 51 | 42 | +9 | 30 | |
6 | Arsenal Sibiu | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 46 | 57 | −11 | 26 | |
7 | Solvay Uioara | 26 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 50 | 61 | −11 | 25 | |
8 | CFR Târgu MureČ | 26 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 38 | 41 | −3 | 24 | |
9 | Mica Brad | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 36 | 42 | −6 | 23 | |
10 | StÄruinČa Satu Mare | 26 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 33 | 47 | −14 | 23 | |
11 | IS Câmpia Turzii | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 44 | 50 | −6 | 22 | |
12 | Minerul Lupeni | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 38 | 44 | −6 | 21 | |
13 | CFR Turda | 26 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 18 | 61 | −43 | 11 | |
14 | Victoria Cluj (E) | 26 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 26 | 71 | −45 | 11 | Club dissolved |
Second place from each series and the best third place played a promotion play-off to decide the fourth team which promoted to 1947â48 Divizia A.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Karres MediaČ (SIII) | 2â1 | (SI) AMEF Arad |
Textila BuhuČi (SII) | 1â0 | (SI) Politehnica TimiČoara |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Karres MediaČ (SIII) | 4â1 | (SII) Textila BuhuČi |
Notes: