The 1938â39 Divizia B was the fifth season of the second tier of the Romanian football league system.
The format has been changed, from two series of 12 teams to four regional series of 10 teams. The winners of the series played a promotion play-off and only the first three places promoted to Divizia A. [1] [2]
To Divizia BPromoted from Divizia C
Relegated from Divizia A |
From Divizia BRelegated to Divizia C
Promoted to Divizia A
|
Victoria ConstanČa was renamed as AS ConstanČa.
Victoria CFR IaČi and LuceafÄrul BucureČti were enrolled in Divizia B.
Telefon Club BucureČti withdrew from Divizia B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unirea Tricolor BucureČti (C, P) | 18 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 52 | 21 | +31 | 29 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Maccabi BucureČti | 18 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 28 | +21 | 27 | |
3 | Prahova PloieČti | 18 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 37 | +18 | 26 | |
4 | ConstanČa | 18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 57 | 34 | +23 | 25 | |
5 | Dacia Unirea BrÄila | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 36 | 42 | −6 | 17 | |
6 | Franco-Româna BrÄila | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 16 | |
7 | Turda BucureČti | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 49 | −13 | 12 | |
8 | CFR BraČov (R) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 51 | −16 | 11 | Relegation to Divizia C |
9 | LuceafÄrul BucureČti (R) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 25 | 50 | −25 | 9 | |
10 | MociorniČa ColČea BucureČti (R) | 18 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 25 | 62 | −37 | 8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gloria CFR GalaČi (C, P) | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 66 | 16 | +50 | 33 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Dacia VA GalaČi | 18 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 54 | 18 | +36 | 28 | |
3 | DragoČ VodÄ CernÄuČi | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 58 | 26 | +32 | 23 | |
4 | Textila Moldova IaČi | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 19 | +13 | 20 | |
5 | Sporting ChiČinÄu | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 20 | |
6 | Victoria CFR IaČi | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 23 | 34 | −11 | 15 | |
7 | Mihai Viteazul ChiČinÄu | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 61 | −38 | 13 | |
8 | Traian Tighina | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 28 | 62 | −34 | 11 | |
9 | Hatmanul Luca Arbore RadÄuČi (R) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 27 | 44 | −17 | 9 | Relegation to Divizia C |
10 | Jahn CernÄuČi (R) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 51 | −36 | 6 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CAM TimiČoara (C, P) | 18 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 64 | 16 | +48 | 30 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | CA Oradea | 18 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 51 | 18 | +33 | 25 | |
3 | Jiul PetroČani | 18 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 24 | |
4 | Minerul Lupeni | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 25 | +12 | 19 | |
5 | Craiovan Craiova | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 19 | |
6 | Vulturii Textila Lugoj | 18 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 38 | −1 | 18 | |
7 | CFR Simeria | 18 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 25 | −1 | 18 | |
8 | Rovine GriviČa Craiova | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 15 | |
9 | Unirea MV Alba Iulia (R) | 18 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 51 | −33 | 11 | Relegation to Divizia C |
10 | Čoimii Sibiu (R) | 18 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 63 | −56 | 1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MureČul Târgu MureČ (C) | 18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 52 | 19 | +33 | 29 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | IS Câmpia Turzii | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 22 | |
3 | Universitatea Cluj | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 30 | 21 | +9 | 21 | |
4 | CriČana Oradea | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 31 | 18 | +13 | 19 | |
5 | StÄruinČa Oradea | 18 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 32 | −1 | 18 | |
6 | Olimpia CFR Satu Mare | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 30 | −14 | 15 | |
7 | Monopol Târgu MureČ | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 28 | 32 | −4 | 15 | |
8 | Victoria Carei | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 34 | −19 | 15 | |
9 | SG Sibiu (R) | 18 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 39 | −16 | 13 | Relegation to Divizia C |
10 | Tricolor Baia Mare (R) | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 13 |
Winners of the series played a promotion play-off to decide the first three team which promoted to Divizia A.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CAM TimiČoara (SW) | 4â2 | (NW) MureČul Târgu MureČ | 4â1 | 0â1 |
Unirea Tricolor BucureČti (SE) | 2â2 | (NE) Gloria CFR GalaČi | 2â2 | 0â0 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Unirea Tricolor BucureČti (SE) | 2â0 | (NE) Gloria CFR GalaČi |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gloria CFR GalaČi (NE) | 4â3 | (NW) MureČul Târgu MureČ | 4â1 | 0â2 |
Notes:
The 1938â39 Divizia B was the fifth season of the second tier of the Romanian football league system.
The format has been changed, from two series of 12 teams to four regional series of 10 teams. The winners of the series played a promotion play-off and only the first three places promoted to Divizia A. [1] [2]
To Divizia BPromoted from Divizia C
Relegated from Divizia A |
From Divizia BRelegated to Divizia C
Promoted to Divizia A
|
Victoria ConstanČa was renamed as AS ConstanČa.
Victoria CFR IaČi and LuceafÄrul BucureČti were enrolled in Divizia B.
Telefon Club BucureČti withdrew from Divizia B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unirea Tricolor BucureČti (C, P) | 18 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 52 | 21 | +31 | 29 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Maccabi BucureČti | 18 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 28 | +21 | 27 | |
3 | Prahova PloieČti | 18 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 37 | +18 | 26 | |
4 | ConstanČa | 18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 57 | 34 | +23 | 25 | |
5 | Dacia Unirea BrÄila | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 36 | 42 | −6 | 17 | |
6 | Franco-Româna BrÄila | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 16 | |
7 | Turda BucureČti | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 49 | −13 | 12 | |
8 | CFR BraČov (R) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 51 | −16 | 11 | Relegation to Divizia C |
9 | LuceafÄrul BucureČti (R) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 25 | 50 | −25 | 9 | |
10 | MociorniČa ColČea BucureČti (R) | 18 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 25 | 62 | −37 | 8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gloria CFR GalaČi (C, P) | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 66 | 16 | +50 | 33 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Dacia VA GalaČi | 18 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 54 | 18 | +36 | 28 | |
3 | DragoČ VodÄ CernÄuČi | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 58 | 26 | +32 | 23 | |
4 | Textila Moldova IaČi | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 19 | +13 | 20 | |
5 | Sporting ChiČinÄu | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 20 | |
6 | Victoria CFR IaČi | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 23 | 34 | −11 | 15 | |
7 | Mihai Viteazul ChiČinÄu | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 61 | −38 | 13 | |
8 | Traian Tighina | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 28 | 62 | −34 | 11 | |
9 | Hatmanul Luca Arbore RadÄuČi (R) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 27 | 44 | −17 | 9 | Relegation to Divizia C |
10 | Jahn CernÄuČi (R) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 51 | −36 | 6 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CAM TimiČoara (C, P) | 18 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 64 | 16 | +48 | 30 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | CA Oradea | 18 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 51 | 18 | +33 | 25 | |
3 | Jiul PetroČani | 18 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 24 | |
4 | Minerul Lupeni | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 25 | +12 | 19 | |
5 | Craiovan Craiova | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 19 | |
6 | Vulturii Textila Lugoj | 18 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 38 | −1 | 18 | |
7 | CFR Simeria | 18 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 25 | −1 | 18 | |
8 | Rovine GriviČa Craiova | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 15 | |
9 | Unirea MV Alba Iulia (R) | 18 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 51 | −33 | 11 | Relegation to Divizia C |
10 | Čoimii Sibiu (R) | 18 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 63 | −56 | 1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MureČul Târgu MureČ (C) | 18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 52 | 19 | +33 | 29 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | IS Câmpia Turzii | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 22 | |
3 | Universitatea Cluj | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 30 | 21 | +9 | 21 | |
4 | CriČana Oradea | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 31 | 18 | +13 | 19 | |
5 | StÄruinČa Oradea | 18 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 32 | −1 | 18 | |
6 | Olimpia CFR Satu Mare | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 30 | −14 | 15 | |
7 | Monopol Târgu MureČ | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 28 | 32 | −4 | 15 | |
8 | Victoria Carei | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 34 | −19 | 15 | |
9 | SG Sibiu (R) | 18 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 39 | −16 | 13 | Relegation to Divizia C |
10 | Tricolor Baia Mare (R) | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 13 |
Winners of the series played a promotion play-off to decide the first three team which promoted to Divizia A.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CAM TimiČoara (SW) | 4â2 | (NW) MureČul Târgu MureČ | 4â1 | 0â1 |
Unirea Tricolor BucureČti (SE) | 2â2 | (NE) Gloria CFR GalaČi | 2â2 | 0â0 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Unirea Tricolor BucureČti (SE) | 2â0 | (NE) Gloria CFR GalaČi |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gloria CFR GalaČi (NE) | 4â3 | (NW) MureČul Târgu MureČ | 4â1 | 0â2 |
Notes: