Season | 2014–15 |
---|---|
Promoted |
Voluntari ACS Poli |
Relegated |
Olt Slobozia Săgeata Fortuna |
Matches played | 348 |
Goals scored | 818 (2.35 per match) |
Top goalscorer | (Seria I) Marius Matei (14) (Seria II) Pedro Henrique (11) |
Biggest home win |
Buzău 7−1
Berceni Academica 6−0 Rapid CFR |
Biggest away win | Tărlungeni 0−5 ACS Poli |
Highest scoring | Brăila 6−3 Dorohoi |
←
2013–14
2015–16 →
All statistics correct as of 30 May 2015. |
The 2014–15 Liga II was the 75th season of the Liga II, the second tier of the Romanian football league system. [1]
The 23 teams were divided into two series (with 12 and 11 teams, respectively). The regular season was played in a round-robin tournament. The first six teams from each series played a play-off for promotion to Liga I. The teams placed 7th to 12th played in a Relegation play-out. The first team in each series was promoted at the end of the season to the Liga I, and the teams placed below the 10th place were relegated to the Liga III. [2]
At the end of 2013-14 season,
Iași,
Rapid București from Seria I and
ASA,
Universitatea Craiova from Seria II were promoted to
Liga I.
Six teams were relegated to
Liga III :
Dunărea,
Buzău,
Farul (Seria I),
FCU Craiova,
UTA and
Minerul (Seria II).
The winners of the six 2013–14 Liga III series were promoted to Liga II: Dorohoi, Voluntari, Balotești, Caransebeș, Șoimii and Fortuna.
After the end of the last season, FCU Craiova, Dunărea, Vaslui and Corona were dissolved. Bistrița and UTA withdrew from Liga II and enrolled to Liga III.
FC Clinceni was moved to Pitești and renamed Academica Argeș.
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Bacău | Bacău | Letea | 1,000 |
Berceni | Berceni | Berceni | 2,600 |
Brăila | Brăila | Municipal | 18,000 |
Voluntari | Voluntari | Niță Pintea | 1,000 |
Farul Constanța | Constanța | Farul | 15,500 |
Gloria Buzău | Buzău | Municipal | 18,000 |
Săgeata Năvodari | Năvodari | Flacăra | 5,000 |
Rapid CFR | Suceava | Areni | 12,000 |
Dorohoi | Dorohoi | Municipal | 2,000 |
Unirea Slobozia | Slobozia | 1 Mai | 5,000 |
Balotești | Balotești | Central | 3,780 |
Academica Argeș | Pitești | Nicolae Dobrin | 17,500 |
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
ACS Poli | Timișoara | Dan Păltinișanu | 32,972 |
Bihor Oradea | Oradea | Iuliu Bodola | 18,000 |
Metalul Reşiţa | Reșița | Mircea Chivu | 12,000 |
Caransebeș | Caransebeș | Parcul Teiuș | 3,000 |
Mioveni | Mioveni | Dacia | 10,000 |
Olimpia | Satu Mare | Olimpia | 18,000 |
Olt Slatina | Slatina | 1 Mai | 13,500 |
Râmnicu Vâlcea | Râmnicu Vâlcea | Municipal | 12,000 |
Tărlungeni | Tărlungeni | Unirea | 1,000 |
Fortuna | Câmpina | Poiana | 4,000 |
Șoimii | Pâncota | Şoimii | 2,000 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Voluntari | 22 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 58 | 18 | +40 | 53 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Academica Argeș | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 44 | 16 | +28 | 46 | |
3 | Rapid CFR | 22 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 39 | 22 | +17 | 40 | |
4 | Gloria Buzău | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 37 | |
5 | Bacău | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 30 | |
6 | Brăila | 22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 29 | 28 | +1 | 29 | |
7 | Balotești | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 26 | Qualification to relegation play-out |
8 | Dorohoi | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 30 | 40 | −10 | 25 | |
9 | Farul Constanţa | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 28 | 40 | −12 | 22 | |
10 | Berceni | 22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 28 | 47 | −19 | 19 | |
11 | Unirea Slobozia [a] | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 42 | −28 | 13 | |
12 | Săgeata Năvodari [b] | 21 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 41 | −27 | −45 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACS Poli Timișoara | 20 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 30 | 8 | +22 | 42 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Metalul Reşiţa | 20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 19 | +7 | 36 | |
3 | Olt Slatina | 20 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 34 | |
4 | Tărlungeni | 20 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 33 | |
5 | Mioveni | 20 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 32 | |
6 | Olimpia | 20 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 25 | |
7 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 20 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 24 | Qualification to relegation play-out |
8 | Caransebeș | 20 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 27 | −8 | 21 | |
9 | Bihor Oradea | 20 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 17 | |
10 | Șoimii Pâncota | 20 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 18 | 28 | −10 | 15 | |
11 | Fortuna Poiana Câmpina [a] | 20 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 42 | −26 | 4 |
At the end of the regular season, the first six teams from each series will play a Promotion play-off and the winners will promote to Liga I. The teams will start the play-off with the number of points gained in the regular season.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Voluntari (C, P) | 32 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 81 | 28 | +53 | 79 | Promotion to Liga I |
2 | Academica Argeș | 32 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 67 | 21 | +46 | 67 | |
3 | Gloria Buzău | 32 | 15 | 4 | 13 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 49 | |
4 | Bacău | 32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 46 | |
5 | Rapid CFR Suceava | 32 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 50 | 53 | −3 | 42 | |
6 | Brăila | 32 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 39 | 45 | −6 | 36 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACS Poli Timișoara (C, P) | 30 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 52 | 11 | +41 | 66 | Promotion to Liga I |
2 | Mioveni | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 38 | 20 | +18 | 54 | |
3 | Sportul Snagov | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 40 | 30 | +10 | 51 | |
4 | Unirea Tărlungeni | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 34 | 31 | +3 | 43 | |
5 | Olimpia Satu Mare | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 37 | |
6 | Olt Slatina [a] (R) | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 28 | 49 | −21 | 28 | Relegation to Liga III |
At the end of the play-out, the teams that finish on 5th or 6th place from each series will relegate to Liga III and the 4th place from Seria I will play a Play-Out match with the 10th place of Seria II, the winner will remain in Liga II while the team which will lose this match will relegate to Liga III.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dorohoi | 28 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 42 | 47 | −5 | 35 | |
2 | Balotești | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 43 | −4 | 34 | |
3 | Berceni | 28 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 38 | 51 | −13 | 33 | |
4 | Farul Constanța | 28 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 36 | 59 | −23 | 23 | |
5 | Unirea Slobozia [a] (D, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Banned from Liga III |
6 | Săgeata Năvodari [a] (D, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 26 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 24 | 25 | −1 | 32 | |
2 | Caransebeș | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 30 | 32 | −2 | 31 | |
3 | Șoimii Pâncota | 26 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 22 | 32 | −10 | 24 | |
4 | Bihor Oradea | 26 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 22 | |
5 | Fortuna Poiana Câmpina [a] (D, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Banned from Liga III |
Season | 2014–15 |
---|---|
Promoted |
Voluntari ACS Poli |
Relegated |
Olt Slobozia Săgeata Fortuna |
Matches played | 348 |
Goals scored | 818 (2.35 per match) |
Top goalscorer | (Seria I) Marius Matei (14) (Seria II) Pedro Henrique (11) |
Biggest home win |
Buzău 7−1
Berceni Academica 6−0 Rapid CFR |
Biggest away win | Tărlungeni 0−5 ACS Poli |
Highest scoring | Brăila 6−3 Dorohoi |
←
2013–14
2015–16 →
All statistics correct as of 30 May 2015. |
The 2014–15 Liga II was the 75th season of the Liga II, the second tier of the Romanian football league system. [1]
The 23 teams were divided into two series (with 12 and 11 teams, respectively). The regular season was played in a round-robin tournament. The first six teams from each series played a play-off for promotion to Liga I. The teams placed 7th to 12th played in a Relegation play-out. The first team in each series was promoted at the end of the season to the Liga I, and the teams placed below the 10th place were relegated to the Liga III. [2]
At the end of 2013-14 season,
Iași,
Rapid București from Seria I and
ASA,
Universitatea Craiova from Seria II were promoted to
Liga I.
Six teams were relegated to
Liga III :
Dunărea,
Buzău,
Farul (Seria I),
FCU Craiova,
UTA and
Minerul (Seria II).
The winners of the six 2013–14 Liga III series were promoted to Liga II: Dorohoi, Voluntari, Balotești, Caransebeș, Șoimii and Fortuna.
After the end of the last season, FCU Craiova, Dunărea, Vaslui and Corona were dissolved. Bistrița and UTA withdrew from Liga II and enrolled to Liga III.
FC Clinceni was moved to Pitești and renamed Academica Argeș.
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Bacău | Bacău | Letea | 1,000 |
Berceni | Berceni | Berceni | 2,600 |
Brăila | Brăila | Municipal | 18,000 |
Voluntari | Voluntari | Niță Pintea | 1,000 |
Farul Constanța | Constanța | Farul | 15,500 |
Gloria Buzău | Buzău | Municipal | 18,000 |
Săgeata Năvodari | Năvodari | Flacăra | 5,000 |
Rapid CFR | Suceava | Areni | 12,000 |
Dorohoi | Dorohoi | Municipal | 2,000 |
Unirea Slobozia | Slobozia | 1 Mai | 5,000 |
Balotești | Balotești | Central | 3,780 |
Academica Argeș | Pitești | Nicolae Dobrin | 17,500 |
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
ACS Poli | Timișoara | Dan Păltinișanu | 32,972 |
Bihor Oradea | Oradea | Iuliu Bodola | 18,000 |
Metalul Reşiţa | Reșița | Mircea Chivu | 12,000 |
Caransebeș | Caransebeș | Parcul Teiuș | 3,000 |
Mioveni | Mioveni | Dacia | 10,000 |
Olimpia | Satu Mare | Olimpia | 18,000 |
Olt Slatina | Slatina | 1 Mai | 13,500 |
Râmnicu Vâlcea | Râmnicu Vâlcea | Municipal | 12,000 |
Tărlungeni | Tărlungeni | Unirea | 1,000 |
Fortuna | Câmpina | Poiana | 4,000 |
Șoimii | Pâncota | Şoimii | 2,000 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Voluntari | 22 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 58 | 18 | +40 | 53 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Academica Argeș | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 44 | 16 | +28 | 46 | |
3 | Rapid CFR | 22 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 39 | 22 | +17 | 40 | |
4 | Gloria Buzău | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 37 | |
5 | Bacău | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 30 | |
6 | Brăila | 22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 29 | 28 | +1 | 29 | |
7 | Balotești | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 26 | Qualification to relegation play-out |
8 | Dorohoi | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 30 | 40 | −10 | 25 | |
9 | Farul Constanţa | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 28 | 40 | −12 | 22 | |
10 | Berceni | 22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 28 | 47 | −19 | 19 | |
11 | Unirea Slobozia [a] | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 42 | −28 | 13 | |
12 | Săgeata Năvodari [b] | 21 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 41 | −27 | −45 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACS Poli Timișoara | 20 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 30 | 8 | +22 | 42 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Metalul Reşiţa | 20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 19 | +7 | 36 | |
3 | Olt Slatina | 20 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 34 | |
4 | Tărlungeni | 20 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 33 | |
5 | Mioveni | 20 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 32 | |
6 | Olimpia | 20 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 25 | |
7 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 20 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 24 | Qualification to relegation play-out |
8 | Caransebeș | 20 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 27 | −8 | 21 | |
9 | Bihor Oradea | 20 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 17 | |
10 | Șoimii Pâncota | 20 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 18 | 28 | −10 | 15 | |
11 | Fortuna Poiana Câmpina [a] | 20 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 42 | −26 | 4 |
At the end of the regular season, the first six teams from each series will play a Promotion play-off and the winners will promote to Liga I. The teams will start the play-off with the number of points gained in the regular season.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Voluntari (C, P) | 32 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 81 | 28 | +53 | 79 | Promotion to Liga I |
2 | Academica Argeș | 32 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 67 | 21 | +46 | 67 | |
3 | Gloria Buzău | 32 | 15 | 4 | 13 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 49 | |
4 | Bacău | 32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 46 | |
5 | Rapid CFR Suceava | 32 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 50 | 53 | −3 | 42 | |
6 | Brăila | 32 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 39 | 45 | −6 | 36 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACS Poli Timișoara (C, P) | 30 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 52 | 11 | +41 | 66 | Promotion to Liga I |
2 | Mioveni | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 38 | 20 | +18 | 54 | |
3 | Sportul Snagov | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 40 | 30 | +10 | 51 | |
4 | Unirea Tărlungeni | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 34 | 31 | +3 | 43 | |
5 | Olimpia Satu Mare | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 37 | |
6 | Olt Slatina [a] (R) | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 28 | 49 | −21 | 28 | Relegation to Liga III |
At the end of the play-out, the teams that finish on 5th or 6th place from each series will relegate to Liga III and the 4th place from Seria I will play a Play-Out match with the 10th place of Seria II, the winner will remain in Liga II while the team which will lose this match will relegate to Liga III.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dorohoi | 28 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 42 | 47 | −5 | 35 | |
2 | Balotești | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 43 | −4 | 34 | |
3 | Berceni | 28 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 38 | 51 | −13 | 33 | |
4 | Farul Constanța | 28 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 36 | 59 | −23 | 23 | |
5 | Unirea Slobozia [a] (D, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Banned from Liga III |
6 | Săgeata Năvodari [a] (D, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 26 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 24 | 25 | −1 | 32 | |
2 | Caransebeș | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 30 | 32 | −2 | 31 | |
3 | Șoimii Pâncota | 26 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 22 | 32 | −10 | 24 | |
4 | Bihor Oradea | 26 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 22 | |
5 | Fortuna Poiana Câmpina [a] (D, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Banned from Liga III |