Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
←
2023–24
2025–26 →
All statistics correct as of 11 May 2024. |
The 2024–25 Liga II will be the 85th season of the Liga II, the second tier of the Romanian football league system. A total of 22 teams contest the league.
It is the ninth Liga II season with a single series. [1] The first two teams will be promoted to Liga I at the end of the season and the third-placed and fourth-placed team will play a play-off match against the 13th-placed and 14th-placed team from Liga I. The last five teams will be relegated to Liga III.
Promoted from 2023–24 Liga III | Relegated from 2023–24 Liga I | Promoted to 2024–25 Liga I | Relegated to 2024–25 Liga III |
---|---|---|---|
Metalul Buzău (debut) CS Afumați (after 6 years of absence) AFC Câmpulung Muscel (debut) Bihor Oradea (debut) Unirea Ungheni (debut) Focșani (after 16 years of absence) |
FC Voluntari (after 9 years of absence) FCU Craiova (after 3 years of absence) |
Unirea Slobozia
[2] (ended 4-year stay) Gloria Buzău [3] (ended 5-year stay) |
CS Tunari
[4] (ended 1-year stay) Unirea Dej (ended 3-year stay) CSM Alexandria (ended 1-year stay) Progresul Spartac București (ended 2-year stay) |
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599 Șelimbăr | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Promotion play-off |
2 | Afumați | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Argeș Pitești | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Bihor Oradea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Câmpulung Muscel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Chindia Târgoviște | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
8 | Concordia Chiajna | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group B |
9 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
11 | Dumbrăvița | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | FC U Craiova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group B |
13 | Focșani | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Metaloglobus București | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
15 | Metalul Buzău | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Mioveni | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group B |
17 | Reșița | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Slatina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
19 | Steaua București | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Unirea Ungheni | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group B |
21 | Viitorul Târgu Jiu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | Voluntari | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
←
2023–24
2025–26 →
All statistics correct as of 11 May 2024. |
The 2024–25 Liga II will be the 85th season of the Liga II, the second tier of the Romanian football league system. A total of 22 teams contest the league.
It is the ninth Liga II season with a single series. [1] The first two teams will be promoted to Liga I at the end of the season and the third-placed and fourth-placed team will play a play-off match against the 13th-placed and 14th-placed team from Liga I. The last five teams will be relegated to Liga III.
Promoted from 2023–24 Liga III | Relegated from 2023–24 Liga I | Promoted to 2024–25 Liga I | Relegated to 2024–25 Liga III |
---|---|---|---|
Metalul Buzău (debut) CS Afumați (after 6 years of absence) AFC Câmpulung Muscel (debut) Bihor Oradea (debut) Unirea Ungheni (debut) Focșani (after 16 years of absence) |
FC Voluntari (after 9 years of absence) FCU Craiova (after 3 years of absence) |
Unirea Slobozia
[2] (ended 4-year stay) Gloria Buzău [3] (ended 5-year stay) |
CS Tunari
[4] (ended 1-year stay) Unirea Dej (ended 3-year stay) CSM Alexandria (ended 1-year stay) Progresul Spartac București (ended 2-year stay) |
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599 Șelimbăr | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Promotion play-off |
2 | Afumați | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Argeș Pitești | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Bihor Oradea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Câmpulung Muscel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Chindia Târgoviște | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
8 | Concordia Chiajna | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group B |
9 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
11 | Dumbrăvița | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | FC U Craiova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group B |
13 | Focșani | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Metaloglobus București | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
15 | Metalul Buzău | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Mioveni | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group B |
17 | Reșița | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Slatina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |
19 | Steaua București | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Unirea Ungheni | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group B |
21 | Viitorul Târgu Jiu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | Voluntari | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Relegation play-out Group A |