Central American and Caribbean records in athletics are the best marks set in an event by an athlete who competes for a member nation of the Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation (CACAC). CACAC doesn't maintain an official list for such performances. All bests shown on this list are tracked by statisticians not officially sanctioned by the governing body.
Key to tables:
+ =
en route to a longer distance
A = affected by altitude
h = hand timing
# = not ratified by federation
OT = oversized track (> 200m in circumference)
a = aided road course according to IAAF rule 260.28
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 5.47 + (+0.9 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 16 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [1] | |
60 m | 6.31 + (+0.9 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 16 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [2] | [1] |
100 y | 9.07 + (−0.5 m/s) [WB] | Asafa Powell | Jamaica | 27 May 2010 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | ||
100 m | 9.58 (+0.9 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 16 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [3] | [2] |
150 m (bend) | 14.44 + (−0.3 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 20 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [4] | |
150 m (straight) | 14.35 (+1.1 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 17 May 2009 | Manchester City Games | Manchester, United Kingdom | [5] | |
200 m | 19.19 (−0.3 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 20 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [6] | [3] |
200 m (straight) | 19.88 (+0.3 m/s) | Steven Gardiner | Bahamas | 20 May 2018 | Adidas Boost Boston Games | Boston, United States | [7] | |
300 m | 30.97 | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 27 May 2010 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [8] | |
400 m | 43.48 | Steven Gardiner | Bahamas | 4 October 2019 | World Championships | Doha, Qatar | [9] | |
500 m | 59.32 | Orestes Rodriguez | Cuba | 5 February 2013 | La Habana, Cuba | [10] | ||
600 m | 1:13.9 h | Raidel Acea | Cuba | 20 April 2013 | La Habana, Cuba | |||
800 m | 1:42.85 | Norberto Téllez | Cuba | 31 July 1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | ||
1000 m | 2:17.0 # | Byron Dyce | Jamaica | 15 August 1973 | Copenhagen, Denmark | |||
1500 m | 3:35.03 | Maurys Surel Castillo | Cuba | 7 June 2012 | 8th Meeting Iberoamericano de Atletismo | Huelva, Spain | [11] | |
Mile | 3:57.34 # | Byron Dyce | Jamaica | 1 July 1974 | Stockholm, Sweden | |||
3:57.34 | Juan Luis Barrios | Mexico | 17 July 2013 | Morton Games | Finglas, Ireland | [12] | ||
2000 m | 5:03.4 + # | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 10 July 1989 | Nice, France | |||
3000 m | 7:29.43 | Luis Grijalva | Guatemala | 17 September 2023 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [13] | |
Two miles | 8:21.98 | Luis Grijalva | Guatemala | 21 August 2021 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [14] | |
5000 m | 12:50.58 | Luis Grijalva | Guatemala | 30 May 2024 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [15] | |
5 km (road) | 13:18 | Armando Quintanilla | Mexico | 31 March 1996 | Carlsbad 5000 | Carlsbad, United States | [16] | |
10000 m | 27:08.23 | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 18 August 1989 | ISTAF | Berlin, Germany | ||
10 km (road) | 27:41 # | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 1 March 1986 | Continental Homes 10K | Phoenix, United States | ||
15 km (road) | 42:36 # | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 29 June 1986 | Portland, United States | |||
20000 m (track) | 56:55.6 | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 30 March 1991 | La Fléche, France | |||
20 km (road) | 58:26 + # | Juan Carlos Romero | Mexico | 11 October 2009 | World Half Marathon Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [17] | |
One hour | 21101 m | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 30 March 1991 | La Fléche, France | |||
Half marathon | 1:00:14 a | Armando Quintanilla | Mexico | 21 January 1996 | World Half Marathon Championships | Tokyo, Japan | ||
1:00:28 # | German Silva | Mexico | 24 September 1994 | Oslo, Norway | ||||
25 km (road) | 1:16:26 + | Andrés Espinosa | Mexico | 28 September 2003 | Berlin Marathon | Berlin, Berlin | ||
1:14:54 + # | Juan Luis Barrios | 6 March 2011 | Lala Marathon | Torreón, Mexico | ||||
30 km (road) | 1:30:19 + # | Juan Luis Barrios | Mexico | 6 March 2011 | Lala Marathon | Torreón, Mexico | ||
1:31:46 + # | Andrés Espinosa | 28 September 2003 | Berlin Marathon | Berlin, Germany | ||||
Marathon | 2:07:19 a | Andrés Espinosa | Mexico | 18 April 1994 | Boston Marathon | Boston, United States | ||
2:08:30 # | Dionicio Cerón | Mexico | 2 April 1995 | London Marathon | London, United Kingdom | |||
110 m hurdles | 12.87 (+0.9 m/s) | Dayron Robles | Cuba | 12 June 2008 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | ||
200 m hurdles (straight) | 22.61 (+1.4 m/s) | Félix Sánchez | Dominican Republic | 17 May 2014 | Manchester City Games | Manchester, United Kingdom | [18] | [4] |
300 m hurdles | 34.94 | Yeral Nuñez | Dominican Republic | 1 April 2023 | Felix Sánchez Classic | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | [19] | |
400 m hurdles | 47.02 | Rai Benjamin | Antigua and Barbuda | 8 June 2018 | NCAA Division I Championships | Eugene, United States | [20] | |
2000 m steeplechase | 5:28.56 | Alexander Greaux | Puerto Rico | 7 June 2005 | Huelva, Spain | |||
3000 m steeplechase | 8:25.69 | José Salvador Miranda | Mexico | 9 July 2000 | Barakaldo, Spain | |||
High jump | 2.45 m | Javier Sotomayor | Cuba | 27 July 1993 | Salamanca, Spain | |||
Pole vault | 5.90 m | Lázaro Borges | Cuba | 29 August 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [21] | |
Long jump | 8.71 m (+1.9 m/s) | Iván Pedroso | Cuba | 18 July 1995 | Salamanca, Spain | |||
Triple jump | 18.08 m (0.0 m/s) | Pedro Pablo Pichardo | Cuba | 28 May 2015 | Copa Cuba-Memorial Barrientos | Havana, Cuba | [22] | |
Shot put | 21.96 m | O'Dayne Richards | Jamaica | 16 July 2017 | Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat | Rabat, Morocco | [23] | |
Discus throw | 71.06 m | Luis Delís | Cuba | 21 May 1983 | Havana, Cuba | |||
Hammer throw | 78.02 m | Roberto Janet | Cuba | 28 May 2015 | Copa Cuba-Memorial Barrientos | Havana, Cuba | [22] | |
Javelin throw | 93.07 m | Anderson Peters | Grenada | 13 May 2022 | Doha Diamond League | Doha, Qatar | [24] | |
Decathlon | 8654 pts | Leonel Suárez | Cuba | 3–4 July 2009 | Central American and Caribbean Championships | Havana, Cuba | ||
11.07 (+0.7 m/s) (100 m), 7.42 m (+0.8 m/s) (long jump), 14.39 m (shot put), 2.09 m (high jump), 47.65 (400 m) / 14.15 (−0.6 m/s) (110 m hurdles), 46.07 m (discus), 4.70 m (pole vault), 77.47 m (javelin), 4:27.29 (1500 m) |
||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 18:35.36 | Eder Sánchez | Mexico | 2 July 2014 | Myting lekkoatletyczny AWF Katowice | Katowice, Poland | [25] | |
10000 m walk (track) | 38:26.4 | Daniel García | Mexico | 17 May 1997 | Sønder-Omme, Denmark | |||
10 km walk (road) | 38:31 | Eder Sánchez | Mexico | 19 September 2009 | IAAF Race Walking Challenge Final | Saransk, Russia | [26] | |
20000 m walk (track) | 1:17:25.6 [27] | Bernardo Segura | Mexico | 7 May 1994 | Bergen, Norway | |||
20 km walk (road) | 1:17:46 | Julio Martínez | Guatemala | 8 May 1999 | Oder-Neisse Grand Prix | Eisenhüttenstadt, Germany | ||
35 km walk (road) | 2:26:37 | José Luis Doctor | Mexico | 25 March 2023 | Dudinská Päťdesiatka | Dudince, Slovakia | [28] | |
50000 m walk (track) | 3:41:38.4 # | Raúl González | Mexico | 25 May 1979 | Bergen, Norway | |||
50 km walk (road) | 3:41:09 | Erick Barrondo | Guatemala | 23 March 2013 | Dudinska 50-ka | Dudince, Slovakia | [29] | |
4 × 100 m relay | 36.84 |
Nesta Carter Michael Frater Yohan Blake Usain Bolt |
Jamaica | 11 August 2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | [30] | |
4 × 200 m relay | 1:18.63 |
Nickel Ashmeade Warren Weir Jermaine Brown Yohan Blake |
Jamaica | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [31] | |
Swedish relay | 1:46.59 | Puma Reggae Team Christopher Williams (100m) Usain Bolt (200m) Davian Clarke (300m) Jermaine Gonzales (400 m) |
Jamaica | 25 July 2006 | DN Galan | Stockholm, Sweden | [32] | |
4 × 400 m relay | 2:56.72 |
Chris Brown Demetrius Pinder Michael Mathieu Ramon Miller |
Bahamas | 10 August 2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | [33] | |
Sprint medley relay (2,2,4,8) | 3:19.25 |
Chad Walker (200 m) Rasheed Dwyer (200 m) Rusheen McDonald (400 m) Daniel Glave (800 m) |
Jamaica | 27 April 2019 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | [34] | |
4 × 800 m relay | 7:21.12 | Mexico | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [35] | ||
Distance medley relay | 10:00.41 |
Edgar Quiroz 3:03.66 (1200 m) Jose Fraire 48.15 (400 m) Bryan Martinez 1:55.13 (800 m) Christopher Sandoval 4:13.47 (1600 m) |
Mexico | 26 April 2014 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | [36] | |
Marathon road relay ( Ekiden) | 2:03.48 |
David Galindo (14:07) Victor Rodríguez (30:15) Jesús Primo (14:55) Benjamín Paredes (29:35) Ruben García (14:24) Martín Rodríguez (20:32) |
Mexico | 14 April 1996 | Copenhagen, Denmark |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.02 (+1.7 m/s) | Elaine Thompson | Jamaica | 28 January 2017 | Queens Grace Invitational | Kingston, Jamaica | [37] | |||||||||||||
100 y | 9.91 + (+1.1 m/s) [WB] | Veronica Campbell Brown | Jamaica | 31 May 2011 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [38] | |||||||||||||
100 m | 10.54 (+0.9 m/s) | Elaine Thompson-Herah | Jamaica | 21 August 2021 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [39] | |||||||||||||
150 m (bend) | 16.09 + (+0.2 m/s) | Shericka Jackson | Jamaica | 8 September 2023 | Memorial van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [40] | |||||||||||||
150 m (straight) | 16.23 (−0.7 m/s) | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 20 May 2018 | Adidas Boost Boston Games | Boston, United States | [41] | |||||||||||||
200 m | 21.41 (+0.1 m/s) | Shericka Jackson | Jamaica | 25 August 2023 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [42] | |||||||||||||
200 m straight | 21.76 (+0.5 m/s) | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 4 June 2017 | Boost Boston Games | Somerville, United States | [43] | |||||||||||||
300 m | 34.41 [WB] | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 20 June 2019 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [44] | |||||||||||||
400 m | 48.36 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 6 August 2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | [45] | |||||||||||||
600 m | 1:22.63 A | Ana Fidelia Quirot | Cuba | 25 July 1997 | Guadalajara, Mexico | |||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:54.44 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | Cuba | 9 September 1989 | Barcelona, Spain | |||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:33.21 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | Cuba | 13 September 1989 | Jerez de la Frontera, Spain | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | 4:01.84 | Yvonne Mai-Graham | Jamaica | 25 July 1995 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | ||||||||||||||
Mile | 4:24.64 | Yvonne Mai-Graham | Jamaica | 17 August 1994 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 8:37.07 | Yvonne Mai-Graham | Jamaica | 16 August 1995 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | ||||||||||||||
Two miles | 9:15.74 | Laura Galván | Mexico | 27 May 2022 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [46] | |||||||||||||
5000 m | 15:04.32 | Adriana Fernández | Mexico | 17 May 2003 | Adidas Oregon Track Classic | Portland, United States | ||||||||||||||
10000 m | 31:10.12 | Adriana Fernández | Mexico | 1 July 2000 | Maine Distance Festival | Brunswick, United States | ||||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 31:56 a # | Adriana Fernández | Mexico | 3 August 2002 | Cape Elizabeth, United States | |||||||||||||||
32:20 # | Sara Cedillo | Mexico | 1 December 2001 | Mazatlán, Mexico | ||||||||||||||||
20 km (road) | 1:06:38 + # | Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | [47] | |||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:08:34 a | Olga Appell | Mexico | 24 January 1993 | Tokyo, Japan | |||||||||||||||
1:09:28 # | Adriana Fernández | Mexico | 9 March 2003 | Kyoto, Japan | ||||||||||||||||
25 km (road) | 1:23:26 + | Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | [47] | |||||||||||||
30 km (road) | 1:40:12 + # | Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | [47] | |||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:22:59 | Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | [47] | |||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 12.28 (+0.5 m/s) | Ackera Nugent | Jamaica | 30 June 2024 | Jamaican Championships | Kingston, Jamaica | [48] | |||||||||||||
200 m hurdles (straight) | 24.86 (+0.1 m/s) | Shiann Salmon | Jamaica | 23 May 2021 | Adidas Boost Boston Games | Boston, United States | [49] | |||||||||||||
300 m hurdles | 41.52 | Franchina Martinez | Dominican Republic | 1 April 2023 | Felix Sánchez Classic | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | [50] | |||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 52.42 | Melaine Walker | Jamaica | 20 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [51] | |||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 9:14.09 | Aisha Praught | Jamaica | 31 August 2018 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [52] | |||||||||||||
High jump | 2.04 m | Silvia Costa | Cuba | 9 September 1989 | Barcelona, Spain | |||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.91 m | Yarisley Silva | Cuba | 2 August 2015 | 17th International Pole Vault Meeting | Beckum, Germany | [53] | |||||||||||||
Long jump | 7.16 m A (−0.1 m/s) | Elva Goulbourne | Jamaica | 22 May 2004 | Mexico City, Mexico | |||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 15.29 m (+0.3 m/s) | Yamilé Aldama | Cuba | 11 July 2003 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | ||||||||||||||
Shot put | 20.96 m | Belsy Laza | Cuba | 2 May 1992 | Mexico City, Mexico | |||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 73.09 m | Yaime Pérez | Cuba | 13 April 2024 | Oklahoma Throws Series World Invitational | Ramona, United States | [54] [55] | |||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 76.62 m | Yipsi Moreno | Cuba | 9 September 2008 | Hanžeković Memorial | Zagreb, Croatia | ||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 71.70 m | Osleidys Menéndez | Cuba | 14 August 2005 | World Championships | Helsinki, Finland | [56] | |||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6742 pts | Yorgelis Rodríguez | Cuba | 26–27 May 2018 | Hypo-Meeting | Götzis, Austria | [57] | |||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 7245 pts # | Magalys García | Cuba | 28–29 June 2002 | Vienna, Austria | |||||||||||||||
(100 m), (discus), (pole vault), (javelin), (400 m) / (100 m hurdles), (long jump), (shot put), (high jump), (1500 m) | ||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 43:26.18 | Graciela Mendoza | Mexico | 7 October 1989 | Hull, Canada | |||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 42:42 | María Graciela Mendoza | Mexico | 25 May 1997 | Naumburg, Germany | |||||||||||||||
15 km walk (road) | 1:05:14 + | María Guadalupe González | Mexico | 7 May 2016 | World Race Walking Team Championships | Rome, Italy | [58] | |||||||||||||
20000 m walk (track) | 1:34:56.7 | Maria del Rosario Sánchez | Mexico | 16 July 2000 | Xalapa, Mexico | |||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:26:17 | María Guadalupe González | Mexico | 7 May 2016 | World Race Walking Team Championships | Rome, Italia | [59] | |||||||||||||
35 km walk (road) | 2:50:44 | Alejandra Ortega | Mexico | 24 August 2023 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [60] | |||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | 4:13:56 A | Mirna Ortiz | Guatemala | 24 February 2019 | Central American Race Walking Championships | Guatemala City, Guatemala | [61] | |||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 41.07 |
Veronica Campbell Brown Natasha Morrison Elaine Thompson Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
Jamaica | 29 August 2015 | World Championships | Beijing, China | [62] | |||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:29.04 |
Jura Levy Shericka Jackson Sashalee Forbes Elaine Thompson |
Jamaica | 22 April 2017 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [63] | |||||||||||||
Sprint medley relay (1,1,2,4) | 1:36.67 |
Audra Segree (100 m) Natasha Morrison (100 m) Anastasia Le-Roy (200 m) Verone Chambers (400 m) |
Jamaica | 29 April 2017 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | [64] | |||||||||||||
Swedish relay | 2:03.42 |
Christania Williams (100 m) Shericka Jackson (200 m) Olivia James (300 m) Chrisann Gordon (400 m) |
Jamaica | 10 July 2011 | Lille, France | [65] | ||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:18.71 |
Rosemarie Whyte Davita Prendergast Novlene Williams-Mills Shericka Williams |
Jamaica | 3 September 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [66] | |||||||||||||
Sprint medley relay (2,2,4,8) | 3:34.56 |
Sherri-Ann Brooks (200 m) Rosemarie Whyte(200 m) Moya Thompson 51.7 (400 m) Kenia Sinclair 1:57.43 (800 m) |
Jamaica | April 2009 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | ||||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 8:15.84 |
Rose Mary Almanza Arletis Thaureaux Gilda Casanova Sahily Diago |
Cuba | 3 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [67] | |||||||||||||
4 × 1500 m relay | 24:05.6 |
Isabel Dickison Guadalupe Rivero Norma Pérez Isis Rodríguez |
Cuba | 13 May 1972 | Havana, Cuba |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | 3:09.82 |
Lidio Andrés Feliz Marileidy Paulino Alexander Ogando Fiordaliza Cofil |
Dominican Republic | 15 July 2022 | World Championships | Eugene, United States | [68] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | Video | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 5.61 + | Michael Green | Jamaica | 16 February 1997 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | ||||||||||||||
Freddy Mayola | Cuba | 16 February 2000 | Madrid, Spain | |||||||||||||||||
55 m | 5.99 A [WB] | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 22 February 1997 | Colorado Springs, United States | [69] | ||||||||||||||
60 m | 6.44 (heat) | Asafa Powell | Jamaica | 18 March 2016 | World Championships | Portland, United States | [70] | |||||||||||||
6.44 (semifinal) | [71] | |||||||||||||||||||
150 m | 15.66 | Lerone Clarke | Jamaica | 11 February 2010 | Botnia Games | Korsholm, Finland | ||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.26 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 6 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | ||||||||||||||
300 m | 31.56 | Steven Gardiner | Bahamas | 28 January 2022 | South Carolina Invitational | Columbia, United States | [72] | |||||||||||||
400 m | 44.80 | Kirani James | Grenada | 27 February 2011 | SEC Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [73] [74] | [5] | ||||||||||||
500 m | 1:01.84 | Jarrin Solomon | Trinidad and Tobago | 8 February 2014 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Roxbury, United States | [75] | |||||||||||||
600 y | 1:06.68 OT | Jonathan Jones | Barbados | 26 February 2022 | Big 12 Championships | Ames, United States | [76] | |||||||||||||
600 m | 1:15.12 A | Jonathan Jones | Barbados | 4 February 2022 | New Mexico Collegiate Classic | Albuquerque, United States | [77] | |||||||||||||
800 m | 1:46.20 | Andrés Arroyo | Puerto Rico | 27 February 2016 | SEC Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [78] | |||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:19.96 | Mario Vernon-Watson | Jamaica | 12 February 2000 | Allston, United States | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:38.93 + | Pablo Solares | Mexico | 7 February 2009 | Boston Indoor Games | Roxbury, United States | ||||||||||||||
Mile | 3:54.52 | Pablo Solares | Mexico | 7 February 2009 | Boston Indoor Games | Roxbury, United States | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:40.79 | Kemoy Campbell | Jamaica | 20 February 2016 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [79] | |||||||||||||
5000 m | 13:14.45 | Kemoy Campbell | Jamaica | 26 February 2017 | Boston University Last Chance Meet | Boston, United States | [80] | |||||||||||||
50 m hurdles | 6.36 + | Anier García | Cuba | 13 February 2000 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | ||||||||||||||
55 m hurdles | 7.05 | Shamar Sands | Bahamas | 24 January 2009 | Gainesville, United States | |||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 7.33 | Dayron Robles | Cuba | 8 February 2008 | PSD Bank Meeting | Düsseldorf, Germany | [81] | |||||||||||||
300 m hurdles | 36.02 OT | Dinsdale Morgan | Jamaica | 4 February 1998 | Pirkkahall | Tampere, Finland | [82] | |||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 48.78 | Felix Sánchez | Dominican Republic | 18 February 2012 | Meeting National | Val-de-Reuil, France | [83] [84] | |||||||||||||
High jump | 2.43 m | Javier Sotomayor | Cuba | 4 March 1989 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | ||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 5.72 m | Lázaro Borges | Cuba | 11 February 2012 | Pole Vault Stars | Donetsk, Ukraine | [85] | |||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.62 m | Iván Pedroso | Cuba | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | ||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.83 m | Aliecer Urrutia | Cuba | 1 March 1997 | Sindelfingen, Germany | |||||||||||||||
Shot put | 22.16 m | Rajindra Campbell | Jamaica | 23 February 2024 | Villa de Madrid Indoor Meeting | Madrid, Spain | [86] | |||||||||||||
Weight throw | 21.60 m | Caniggia Raynor | Jamaica | 6 February 2016 | Mule Relays | Warrensburg, United States | [87] | |||||||||||||
Discus throw | 63.40 m | Fedrick Dacres | Jamaica | 13 February 2016 | ISTAF Indoor | Berlin, Germany | [88] | |||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6518 pts A | Ayden Owens-Delerme | Puerto Rico | 10–11 March 2023 | NCAA Division I Championships | Albuquerque, United States | [89] | |||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | 18:38.71 | Ernesto Canto | Mexico | 7 March 1987 | World Championships | Indianapolis, United States | ||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:25.63 |
Colin King Kevon Rattray Jermaine Browne Andre Clarke |
Jamaica | 27 January 2018 | Dr. Norb Sander Invitational | New York City, United States | [90] | |||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:02.52 |
Renny Quow Jereem Richards Machel Cedenio Lalonde Gordon |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [91] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.00 | Merlene Ottey | Jamaica | 4 February 1994 | Moscow, Russia | |||||||||||
55 m | 6.65 | Savatheda Fynes | Bahamas | 8 March 1997 | Indianapolis, United States | |||||||||||
60 m | 6.94 A | Julien Alfred | Saint Lucia | 11 March 2023 | NCAA Division I Championships | Albuquerque, United States | [92] | |||||||||
200 m | 21.87 | Merlene Ottey | Jamaica | 13 February 1993 | Liévin, France | |||||||||||
300 m | 35.45 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 3 February 2018 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | ||||||||||
400 m | 50.21 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 13 February 2021 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Staten Island, United States | [93] | |||||||||
500 m | 1:08.34 | Leah Anderson | Jamaica | 4 February 2023 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Boston, United States | [94] | |||||||||
800 m | 1:58.46 | Natoya Goule | Jamaica | 17 February 2022 | Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais | Liévin, France | [95] | |||||||||
1000 m | 2:37.55 | Natoya Goule | Jamaica | 26 January 2019 | Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge | New York City, United States | [96] | |||||||||
1500 m | 4:04.95 | Aisha Praught-Leer | Jamaica | 10 February 2018 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Roxbury, United States | [97] | |||||||||
Mile | 4:30.17 | Adelle Tracey | Jamaica | 8 February 2023 | Copernicus Cup | Toruń, Poland | [98] | |||||||||
3000 m | 8:40.45 | Laura Galván | Mexico | 11 February 2023 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [99] | |||||||||
5000 m | 16:08.60 | Beverly Ramos | Puerto Rico | 12 March 2010 | NCAA Division I Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [100] | |||||||||
50 m hurdles | 6.67 + | Michelle Freeman | Jamaica | 13 February 2000 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | ||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 7.65 | Devynne Charlton | Bahamas | 3 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [101] | |||||||||
High jump | 2.01 m | Ioamnet Quintero | Cuba | 5 March 1993 | Berlin, Germany | |||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.82 m | Yarisley Silva | Cuba | 24 April 2013 | Drake Relays | Des Moines, United States | [102] | |||||||||
Long jump | 6.91 m | Elva Goulbourne | Jamaica | 23 February 2002 | SEC Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [103] | |||||||||
Triple jump | 15.05 m | Yargelis Savigne | Cuba | 8 March 2008 | World Championships | Valencia, Spain | [104] | |||||||||
Shot put | 19.60 m | Belsis Laza | Cuba | 8 March 1989 | Piraeus, Greece | |||||||||||
Weight Throw | 24.21 m | Candice Scott | Trinidad and Tobago | 27 February 2005 | Fayetteville, United States | |||||||||||
Pentathlon | 4746 pts | Tyra Gittens | Trinidad and Tobago | 11 March 2021 | NCAA Division I Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [105] | |||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | 12:40.33 | Mirna Ortiz | Guatemala | 18 February 2018 | French Championships | Liévin, France | [106] | |||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:34.83 |
Verone Chambers Yanique Ellington Sonequa Walker Shavine Hodges |
Jamaica | 27 January 2018 | Dr. Norb Sander Invitational | New York City, United States | [90] | |||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:26.54 |
Patricia Hall Anneisha McLaughlin Kaliese Spencer Stephenie Ann McPherson |
Jamaica | 9 March 2014 | World Championships | Sopot, Poland | [107] | |||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 8:17.75 |
Fellan Ferguson Simoya Campbell Kimarra McDonald Natoya Goule |
Jamaica | 3 February 2018 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [108] |
Central American and Caribbean records in athletics are the best marks set in an event by an athlete who competes for a member nation of the Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation (CACAC). CACAC doesn't maintain an official list for such performances. All bests shown on this list are tracked by statisticians not officially sanctioned by the governing body.
Key to tables:
+ =
en route to a longer distance
A = affected by altitude
h = hand timing
# = not ratified by federation
OT = oversized track (> 200m in circumference)
a = aided road course according to IAAF rule 260.28
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 5.47 + (+0.9 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 16 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [1] | |
60 m | 6.31 + (+0.9 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 16 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [2] | [1] |
100 y | 9.07 + (−0.5 m/s) [WB] | Asafa Powell | Jamaica | 27 May 2010 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | ||
100 m | 9.58 (+0.9 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 16 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [3] | [2] |
150 m (bend) | 14.44 + (−0.3 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 20 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [4] | |
150 m (straight) | 14.35 (+1.1 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 17 May 2009 | Manchester City Games | Manchester, United Kingdom | [5] | |
200 m | 19.19 (−0.3 m/s) | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 20 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [6] | [3] |
200 m (straight) | 19.88 (+0.3 m/s) | Steven Gardiner | Bahamas | 20 May 2018 | Adidas Boost Boston Games | Boston, United States | [7] | |
300 m | 30.97 | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 27 May 2010 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [8] | |
400 m | 43.48 | Steven Gardiner | Bahamas | 4 October 2019 | World Championships | Doha, Qatar | [9] | |
500 m | 59.32 | Orestes Rodriguez | Cuba | 5 February 2013 | La Habana, Cuba | [10] | ||
600 m | 1:13.9 h | Raidel Acea | Cuba | 20 April 2013 | La Habana, Cuba | |||
800 m | 1:42.85 | Norberto Téllez | Cuba | 31 July 1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | ||
1000 m | 2:17.0 # | Byron Dyce | Jamaica | 15 August 1973 | Copenhagen, Denmark | |||
1500 m | 3:35.03 | Maurys Surel Castillo | Cuba | 7 June 2012 | 8th Meeting Iberoamericano de Atletismo | Huelva, Spain | [11] | |
Mile | 3:57.34 # | Byron Dyce | Jamaica | 1 July 1974 | Stockholm, Sweden | |||
3:57.34 | Juan Luis Barrios | Mexico | 17 July 2013 | Morton Games | Finglas, Ireland | [12] | ||
2000 m | 5:03.4 + # | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 10 July 1989 | Nice, France | |||
3000 m | 7:29.43 | Luis Grijalva | Guatemala | 17 September 2023 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [13] | |
Two miles | 8:21.98 | Luis Grijalva | Guatemala | 21 August 2021 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [14] | |
5000 m | 12:50.58 | Luis Grijalva | Guatemala | 30 May 2024 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [15] | |
5 km (road) | 13:18 | Armando Quintanilla | Mexico | 31 March 1996 | Carlsbad 5000 | Carlsbad, United States | [16] | |
10000 m | 27:08.23 | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 18 August 1989 | ISTAF | Berlin, Germany | ||
10 km (road) | 27:41 # | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 1 March 1986 | Continental Homes 10K | Phoenix, United States | ||
15 km (road) | 42:36 # | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 29 June 1986 | Portland, United States | |||
20000 m (track) | 56:55.6 | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 30 March 1991 | La Fléche, France | |||
20 km (road) | 58:26 + # | Juan Carlos Romero | Mexico | 11 October 2009 | World Half Marathon Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [17] | |
One hour | 21101 m | Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 30 March 1991 | La Fléche, France | |||
Half marathon | 1:00:14 a | Armando Quintanilla | Mexico | 21 January 1996 | World Half Marathon Championships | Tokyo, Japan | ||
1:00:28 # | German Silva | Mexico | 24 September 1994 | Oslo, Norway | ||||
25 km (road) | 1:16:26 + | Andrés Espinosa | Mexico | 28 September 2003 | Berlin Marathon | Berlin, Berlin | ||
1:14:54 + # | Juan Luis Barrios | 6 March 2011 | Lala Marathon | Torreón, Mexico | ||||
30 km (road) | 1:30:19 + # | Juan Luis Barrios | Mexico | 6 March 2011 | Lala Marathon | Torreón, Mexico | ||
1:31:46 + # | Andrés Espinosa | 28 September 2003 | Berlin Marathon | Berlin, Germany | ||||
Marathon | 2:07:19 a | Andrés Espinosa | Mexico | 18 April 1994 | Boston Marathon | Boston, United States | ||
2:08:30 # | Dionicio Cerón | Mexico | 2 April 1995 | London Marathon | London, United Kingdom | |||
110 m hurdles | 12.87 (+0.9 m/s) | Dayron Robles | Cuba | 12 June 2008 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | ||
200 m hurdles (straight) | 22.61 (+1.4 m/s) | Félix Sánchez | Dominican Republic | 17 May 2014 | Manchester City Games | Manchester, United Kingdom | [18] | [4] |
300 m hurdles | 34.94 | Yeral Nuñez | Dominican Republic | 1 April 2023 | Felix Sánchez Classic | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | [19] | |
400 m hurdles | 47.02 | Rai Benjamin | Antigua and Barbuda | 8 June 2018 | NCAA Division I Championships | Eugene, United States | [20] | |
2000 m steeplechase | 5:28.56 | Alexander Greaux | Puerto Rico | 7 June 2005 | Huelva, Spain | |||
3000 m steeplechase | 8:25.69 | José Salvador Miranda | Mexico | 9 July 2000 | Barakaldo, Spain | |||
High jump | 2.45 m | Javier Sotomayor | Cuba | 27 July 1993 | Salamanca, Spain | |||
Pole vault | 5.90 m | Lázaro Borges | Cuba | 29 August 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [21] | |
Long jump | 8.71 m (+1.9 m/s) | Iván Pedroso | Cuba | 18 July 1995 | Salamanca, Spain | |||
Triple jump | 18.08 m (0.0 m/s) | Pedro Pablo Pichardo | Cuba | 28 May 2015 | Copa Cuba-Memorial Barrientos | Havana, Cuba | [22] | |
Shot put | 21.96 m | O'Dayne Richards | Jamaica | 16 July 2017 | Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat | Rabat, Morocco | [23] | |
Discus throw | 71.06 m | Luis Delís | Cuba | 21 May 1983 | Havana, Cuba | |||
Hammer throw | 78.02 m | Roberto Janet | Cuba | 28 May 2015 | Copa Cuba-Memorial Barrientos | Havana, Cuba | [22] | |
Javelin throw | 93.07 m | Anderson Peters | Grenada | 13 May 2022 | Doha Diamond League | Doha, Qatar | [24] | |
Decathlon | 8654 pts | Leonel Suárez | Cuba | 3–4 July 2009 | Central American and Caribbean Championships | Havana, Cuba | ||
11.07 (+0.7 m/s) (100 m), 7.42 m (+0.8 m/s) (long jump), 14.39 m (shot put), 2.09 m (high jump), 47.65 (400 m) / 14.15 (−0.6 m/s) (110 m hurdles), 46.07 m (discus), 4.70 m (pole vault), 77.47 m (javelin), 4:27.29 (1500 m) |
||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 18:35.36 | Eder Sánchez | Mexico | 2 July 2014 | Myting lekkoatletyczny AWF Katowice | Katowice, Poland | [25] | |
10000 m walk (track) | 38:26.4 | Daniel García | Mexico | 17 May 1997 | Sønder-Omme, Denmark | |||
10 km walk (road) | 38:31 | Eder Sánchez | Mexico | 19 September 2009 | IAAF Race Walking Challenge Final | Saransk, Russia | [26] | |
20000 m walk (track) | 1:17:25.6 [27] | Bernardo Segura | Mexico | 7 May 1994 | Bergen, Norway | |||
20 km walk (road) | 1:17:46 | Julio Martínez | Guatemala | 8 May 1999 | Oder-Neisse Grand Prix | Eisenhüttenstadt, Germany | ||
35 km walk (road) | 2:26:37 | José Luis Doctor | Mexico | 25 March 2023 | Dudinská Päťdesiatka | Dudince, Slovakia | [28] | |
50000 m walk (track) | 3:41:38.4 # | Raúl González | Mexico | 25 May 1979 | Bergen, Norway | |||
50 km walk (road) | 3:41:09 | Erick Barrondo | Guatemala | 23 March 2013 | Dudinska 50-ka | Dudince, Slovakia | [29] | |
4 × 100 m relay | 36.84 |
Nesta Carter Michael Frater Yohan Blake Usain Bolt |
Jamaica | 11 August 2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | [30] | |
4 × 200 m relay | 1:18.63 |
Nickel Ashmeade Warren Weir Jermaine Brown Yohan Blake |
Jamaica | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [31] | |
Swedish relay | 1:46.59 | Puma Reggae Team Christopher Williams (100m) Usain Bolt (200m) Davian Clarke (300m) Jermaine Gonzales (400 m) |
Jamaica | 25 July 2006 | DN Galan | Stockholm, Sweden | [32] | |
4 × 400 m relay | 2:56.72 |
Chris Brown Demetrius Pinder Michael Mathieu Ramon Miller |
Bahamas | 10 August 2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | [33] | |
Sprint medley relay (2,2,4,8) | 3:19.25 |
Chad Walker (200 m) Rasheed Dwyer (200 m) Rusheen McDonald (400 m) Daniel Glave (800 m) |
Jamaica | 27 April 2019 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | [34] | |
4 × 800 m relay | 7:21.12 | Mexico | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [35] | ||
Distance medley relay | 10:00.41 |
Edgar Quiroz 3:03.66 (1200 m) Jose Fraire 48.15 (400 m) Bryan Martinez 1:55.13 (800 m) Christopher Sandoval 4:13.47 (1600 m) |
Mexico | 26 April 2014 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | [36] | |
Marathon road relay ( Ekiden) | 2:03.48 |
David Galindo (14:07) Victor Rodríguez (30:15) Jesús Primo (14:55) Benjamín Paredes (29:35) Ruben García (14:24) Martín Rodríguez (20:32) |
Mexico | 14 April 1996 | Copenhagen, Denmark |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.02 (+1.7 m/s) | Elaine Thompson | Jamaica | 28 January 2017 | Queens Grace Invitational | Kingston, Jamaica | [37] | |||||||||||||
100 y | 9.91 + (+1.1 m/s) [WB] | Veronica Campbell Brown | Jamaica | 31 May 2011 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [38] | |||||||||||||
100 m | 10.54 (+0.9 m/s) | Elaine Thompson-Herah | Jamaica | 21 August 2021 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [39] | |||||||||||||
150 m (bend) | 16.09 + (+0.2 m/s) | Shericka Jackson | Jamaica | 8 September 2023 | Memorial van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [40] | |||||||||||||
150 m (straight) | 16.23 (−0.7 m/s) | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 20 May 2018 | Adidas Boost Boston Games | Boston, United States | [41] | |||||||||||||
200 m | 21.41 (+0.1 m/s) | Shericka Jackson | Jamaica | 25 August 2023 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [42] | |||||||||||||
200 m straight | 21.76 (+0.5 m/s) | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 4 June 2017 | Boost Boston Games | Somerville, United States | [43] | |||||||||||||
300 m | 34.41 [WB] | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 20 June 2019 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [44] | |||||||||||||
400 m | 48.36 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 6 August 2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | [45] | |||||||||||||
600 m | 1:22.63 A | Ana Fidelia Quirot | Cuba | 25 July 1997 | Guadalajara, Mexico | |||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:54.44 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | Cuba | 9 September 1989 | Barcelona, Spain | |||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:33.21 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | Cuba | 13 September 1989 | Jerez de la Frontera, Spain | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | 4:01.84 | Yvonne Mai-Graham | Jamaica | 25 July 1995 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | ||||||||||||||
Mile | 4:24.64 | Yvonne Mai-Graham | Jamaica | 17 August 1994 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 8:37.07 | Yvonne Mai-Graham | Jamaica | 16 August 1995 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | ||||||||||||||
Two miles | 9:15.74 | Laura Galván | Mexico | 27 May 2022 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [46] | |||||||||||||
5000 m | 15:04.32 | Adriana Fernández | Mexico | 17 May 2003 | Adidas Oregon Track Classic | Portland, United States | ||||||||||||||
10000 m | 31:10.12 | Adriana Fernández | Mexico | 1 July 2000 | Maine Distance Festival | Brunswick, United States | ||||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 31:56 a # | Adriana Fernández | Mexico | 3 August 2002 | Cape Elizabeth, United States | |||||||||||||||
32:20 # | Sara Cedillo | Mexico | 1 December 2001 | Mazatlán, Mexico | ||||||||||||||||
20 km (road) | 1:06:38 + # | Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | [47] | |||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:08:34 a | Olga Appell | Mexico | 24 January 1993 | Tokyo, Japan | |||||||||||||||
1:09:28 # | Adriana Fernández | Mexico | 9 March 2003 | Kyoto, Japan | ||||||||||||||||
25 km (road) | 1:23:26 + | Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | [47] | |||||||||||||
30 km (road) | 1:40:12 + # | Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | [47] | |||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:22:59 | Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | [47] | |||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 12.28 (+0.5 m/s) | Ackera Nugent | Jamaica | 30 June 2024 | Jamaican Championships | Kingston, Jamaica | [48] | |||||||||||||
200 m hurdles (straight) | 24.86 (+0.1 m/s) | Shiann Salmon | Jamaica | 23 May 2021 | Adidas Boost Boston Games | Boston, United States | [49] | |||||||||||||
300 m hurdles | 41.52 | Franchina Martinez | Dominican Republic | 1 April 2023 | Felix Sánchez Classic | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | [50] | |||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 52.42 | Melaine Walker | Jamaica | 20 August 2009 | World Championships | Berlin, Germany | [51] | |||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 9:14.09 | Aisha Praught | Jamaica | 31 August 2018 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [52] | |||||||||||||
High jump | 2.04 m | Silvia Costa | Cuba | 9 September 1989 | Barcelona, Spain | |||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.91 m | Yarisley Silva | Cuba | 2 August 2015 | 17th International Pole Vault Meeting | Beckum, Germany | [53] | |||||||||||||
Long jump | 7.16 m A (−0.1 m/s) | Elva Goulbourne | Jamaica | 22 May 2004 | Mexico City, Mexico | |||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 15.29 m (+0.3 m/s) | Yamilé Aldama | Cuba | 11 July 2003 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | ||||||||||||||
Shot put | 20.96 m | Belsy Laza | Cuba | 2 May 1992 | Mexico City, Mexico | |||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 73.09 m | Yaime Pérez | Cuba | 13 April 2024 | Oklahoma Throws Series World Invitational | Ramona, United States | [54] [55] | |||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 76.62 m | Yipsi Moreno | Cuba | 9 September 2008 | Hanžeković Memorial | Zagreb, Croatia | ||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 71.70 m | Osleidys Menéndez | Cuba | 14 August 2005 | World Championships | Helsinki, Finland | [56] | |||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6742 pts | Yorgelis Rodríguez | Cuba | 26–27 May 2018 | Hypo-Meeting | Götzis, Austria | [57] | |||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 7245 pts # | Magalys García | Cuba | 28–29 June 2002 | Vienna, Austria | |||||||||||||||
(100 m), (discus), (pole vault), (javelin), (400 m) / (100 m hurdles), (long jump), (shot put), (high jump), (1500 m) | ||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 43:26.18 | Graciela Mendoza | Mexico | 7 October 1989 | Hull, Canada | |||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 42:42 | María Graciela Mendoza | Mexico | 25 May 1997 | Naumburg, Germany | |||||||||||||||
15 km walk (road) | 1:05:14 + | María Guadalupe González | Mexico | 7 May 2016 | World Race Walking Team Championships | Rome, Italy | [58] | |||||||||||||
20000 m walk (track) | 1:34:56.7 | Maria del Rosario Sánchez | Mexico | 16 July 2000 | Xalapa, Mexico | |||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:26:17 | María Guadalupe González | Mexico | 7 May 2016 | World Race Walking Team Championships | Rome, Italia | [59] | |||||||||||||
35 km walk (road) | 2:50:44 | Alejandra Ortega | Mexico | 24 August 2023 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [60] | |||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | 4:13:56 A | Mirna Ortiz | Guatemala | 24 February 2019 | Central American Race Walking Championships | Guatemala City, Guatemala | [61] | |||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 41.07 |
Veronica Campbell Brown Natasha Morrison Elaine Thompson Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce |
Jamaica | 29 August 2015 | World Championships | Beijing, China | [62] | |||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:29.04 |
Jura Levy Shericka Jackson Sashalee Forbes Elaine Thompson |
Jamaica | 22 April 2017 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [63] | |||||||||||||
Sprint medley relay (1,1,2,4) | 1:36.67 |
Audra Segree (100 m) Natasha Morrison (100 m) Anastasia Le-Roy (200 m) Verone Chambers (400 m) |
Jamaica | 29 April 2017 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | [64] | |||||||||||||
Swedish relay | 2:03.42 |
Christania Williams (100 m) Shericka Jackson (200 m) Olivia James (300 m) Chrisann Gordon (400 m) |
Jamaica | 10 July 2011 | Lille, France | [65] | ||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:18.71 |
Rosemarie Whyte Davita Prendergast Novlene Williams-Mills Shericka Williams |
Jamaica | 3 September 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [66] | |||||||||||||
Sprint medley relay (2,2,4,8) | 3:34.56 |
Sherri-Ann Brooks (200 m) Rosemarie Whyte(200 m) Moya Thompson 51.7 (400 m) Kenia Sinclair 1:57.43 (800 m) |
Jamaica | April 2009 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | ||||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 8:15.84 |
Rose Mary Almanza Arletis Thaureaux Gilda Casanova Sahily Diago |
Cuba | 3 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [67] | |||||||||||||
4 × 1500 m relay | 24:05.6 |
Isabel Dickison Guadalupe Rivero Norma Pérez Isis Rodríguez |
Cuba | 13 May 1972 | Havana, Cuba |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | 3:09.82 |
Lidio Andrés Feliz Marileidy Paulino Alexander Ogando Fiordaliza Cofil |
Dominican Republic | 15 July 2022 | World Championships | Eugene, United States | [68] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | Video | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 5.61 + | Michael Green | Jamaica | 16 February 1997 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | ||||||||||||||
Freddy Mayola | Cuba | 16 February 2000 | Madrid, Spain | |||||||||||||||||
55 m | 5.99 A [WB] | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 22 February 1997 | Colorado Springs, United States | [69] | ||||||||||||||
60 m | 6.44 (heat) | Asafa Powell | Jamaica | 18 March 2016 | World Championships | Portland, United States | [70] | |||||||||||||
6.44 (semifinal) | [71] | |||||||||||||||||||
150 m | 15.66 | Lerone Clarke | Jamaica | 11 February 2010 | Botnia Games | Korsholm, Finland | ||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.26 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 6 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | ||||||||||||||
300 m | 31.56 | Steven Gardiner | Bahamas | 28 January 2022 | South Carolina Invitational | Columbia, United States | [72] | |||||||||||||
400 m | 44.80 | Kirani James | Grenada | 27 February 2011 | SEC Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [73] [74] | [5] | ||||||||||||
500 m | 1:01.84 | Jarrin Solomon | Trinidad and Tobago | 8 February 2014 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Roxbury, United States | [75] | |||||||||||||
600 y | 1:06.68 OT | Jonathan Jones | Barbados | 26 February 2022 | Big 12 Championships | Ames, United States | [76] | |||||||||||||
600 m | 1:15.12 A | Jonathan Jones | Barbados | 4 February 2022 | New Mexico Collegiate Classic | Albuquerque, United States | [77] | |||||||||||||
800 m | 1:46.20 | Andrés Arroyo | Puerto Rico | 27 February 2016 | SEC Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [78] | |||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:19.96 | Mario Vernon-Watson | Jamaica | 12 February 2000 | Allston, United States | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:38.93 + | Pablo Solares | Mexico | 7 February 2009 | Boston Indoor Games | Roxbury, United States | ||||||||||||||
Mile | 3:54.52 | Pablo Solares | Mexico | 7 February 2009 | Boston Indoor Games | Roxbury, United States | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:40.79 | Kemoy Campbell | Jamaica | 20 February 2016 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [79] | |||||||||||||
5000 m | 13:14.45 | Kemoy Campbell | Jamaica | 26 February 2017 | Boston University Last Chance Meet | Boston, United States | [80] | |||||||||||||
50 m hurdles | 6.36 + | Anier García | Cuba | 13 February 2000 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | ||||||||||||||
55 m hurdles | 7.05 | Shamar Sands | Bahamas | 24 January 2009 | Gainesville, United States | |||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 7.33 | Dayron Robles | Cuba | 8 February 2008 | PSD Bank Meeting | Düsseldorf, Germany | [81] | |||||||||||||
300 m hurdles | 36.02 OT | Dinsdale Morgan | Jamaica | 4 February 1998 | Pirkkahall | Tampere, Finland | [82] | |||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 48.78 | Felix Sánchez | Dominican Republic | 18 February 2012 | Meeting National | Val-de-Reuil, France | [83] [84] | |||||||||||||
High jump | 2.43 m | Javier Sotomayor | Cuba | 4 March 1989 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | ||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 5.72 m | Lázaro Borges | Cuba | 11 February 2012 | Pole Vault Stars | Donetsk, Ukraine | [85] | |||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.62 m | Iván Pedroso | Cuba | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | ||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.83 m | Aliecer Urrutia | Cuba | 1 March 1997 | Sindelfingen, Germany | |||||||||||||||
Shot put | 22.16 m | Rajindra Campbell | Jamaica | 23 February 2024 | Villa de Madrid Indoor Meeting | Madrid, Spain | [86] | |||||||||||||
Weight throw | 21.60 m | Caniggia Raynor | Jamaica | 6 February 2016 | Mule Relays | Warrensburg, United States | [87] | |||||||||||||
Discus throw | 63.40 m | Fedrick Dacres | Jamaica | 13 February 2016 | ISTAF Indoor | Berlin, Germany | [88] | |||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6518 pts A | Ayden Owens-Delerme | Puerto Rico | 10–11 March 2023 | NCAA Division I Championships | Albuquerque, United States | [89] | |||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | 18:38.71 | Ernesto Canto | Mexico | 7 March 1987 | World Championships | Indianapolis, United States | ||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:25.63 |
Colin King Kevon Rattray Jermaine Browne Andre Clarke |
Jamaica | 27 January 2018 | Dr. Norb Sander Invitational | New York City, United States | [90] | |||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:02.52 |
Renny Quow Jereem Richards Machel Cedenio Lalonde Gordon |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [91] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.00 | Merlene Ottey | Jamaica | 4 February 1994 | Moscow, Russia | |||||||||||
55 m | 6.65 | Savatheda Fynes | Bahamas | 8 March 1997 | Indianapolis, United States | |||||||||||
60 m | 6.94 A | Julien Alfred | Saint Lucia | 11 March 2023 | NCAA Division I Championships | Albuquerque, United States | [92] | |||||||||
200 m | 21.87 | Merlene Ottey | Jamaica | 13 February 1993 | Liévin, France | |||||||||||
300 m | 35.45 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 3 February 2018 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | ||||||||||
400 m | 50.21 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 13 February 2021 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Staten Island, United States | [93] | |||||||||
500 m | 1:08.34 | Leah Anderson | Jamaica | 4 February 2023 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Boston, United States | [94] | |||||||||
800 m | 1:58.46 | Natoya Goule | Jamaica | 17 February 2022 | Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais | Liévin, France | [95] | |||||||||
1000 m | 2:37.55 | Natoya Goule | Jamaica | 26 January 2019 | Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge | New York City, United States | [96] | |||||||||
1500 m | 4:04.95 | Aisha Praught-Leer | Jamaica | 10 February 2018 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Roxbury, United States | [97] | |||||||||
Mile | 4:30.17 | Adelle Tracey | Jamaica | 8 February 2023 | Copernicus Cup | Toruń, Poland | [98] | |||||||||
3000 m | 8:40.45 | Laura Galván | Mexico | 11 February 2023 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [99] | |||||||||
5000 m | 16:08.60 | Beverly Ramos | Puerto Rico | 12 March 2010 | NCAA Division I Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [100] | |||||||||
50 m hurdles | 6.67 + | Michelle Freeman | Jamaica | 13 February 2000 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | ||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 7.65 | Devynne Charlton | Bahamas | 3 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [101] | |||||||||
High jump | 2.01 m | Ioamnet Quintero | Cuba | 5 March 1993 | Berlin, Germany | |||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.82 m | Yarisley Silva | Cuba | 24 April 2013 | Drake Relays | Des Moines, United States | [102] | |||||||||
Long jump | 6.91 m | Elva Goulbourne | Jamaica | 23 February 2002 | SEC Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [103] | |||||||||
Triple jump | 15.05 m | Yargelis Savigne | Cuba | 8 March 2008 | World Championships | Valencia, Spain | [104] | |||||||||
Shot put | 19.60 m | Belsis Laza | Cuba | 8 March 1989 | Piraeus, Greece | |||||||||||
Weight Throw | 24.21 m | Candice Scott | Trinidad and Tobago | 27 February 2005 | Fayetteville, United States | |||||||||||
Pentathlon | 4746 pts | Tyra Gittens | Trinidad and Tobago | 11 March 2021 | NCAA Division I Championships | Fayetteville, United States | [105] | |||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | 12:40.33 | Mirna Ortiz | Guatemala | 18 February 2018 | French Championships | Liévin, France | [106] | |||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:34.83 |
Verone Chambers Yanique Ellington Sonequa Walker Shavine Hodges |
Jamaica | 27 January 2018 | Dr. Norb Sander Invitational | New York City, United States | [90] | |||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:26.54 |
Patricia Hall Anneisha McLaughlin Kaliese Spencer Stephenie Ann McPherson |
Jamaica | 9 March 2014 | World Championships | Sopot, Poland | [107] | |||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 8:17.75 |
Fellan Ferguson Simoya Campbell Kimarra McDonald Natoya Goule |
Jamaica | 3 February 2018 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [108] |