The following are the national records in athletics in Northern Mariana Islands maintained by Northern Mariana Islands' national athletics federation: Northern Marianas Athletics (NMA).
Key to tables: Awaiting ratification Record not kept by NMA
+ =
en route to a longer distance
h = hand timing
Mx = mark was made in a mixed race
# = not recognised by World Athletics
A = high altitude
†: result obtained as US Citizen prior to arrival on Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands. [1]
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 12.37 A (+1.3 m/s) | Yvonne Bennett | April 23, 2011 | Springfest Collegiate Shootout | Pocatello, United States | [1] [6] | |||||||||||||
200 m | 24.82 (+1.2 m/s) | Yvonne Bennett | April 27, 2013 | Idaho-Utah Border Clash | Nampa, United States | [1] | |||||||||||||
400 m | 56.24 | Yvonne Bennett | April 13, 2013 | Wildcat Outdoor Invitational | Ogden, United States | [1] | |||||||||||||
800 m | 2:29.70 | Jennybree Tollestrup | July 3, 1999 | Santa Rita, Guam | [1] | ||||||||||||||
2:29.24 | Kaithlyn Chaves | 24 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [7] | ||||||||||||||
1500 m | 5:01.54 | Noriko Jim-Nasuhara | June 28, 2006 | Micronesian Games | Susupe, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | |||||||||||||
3000 m | 10:58.76 | Nathania Tan | 19 March 2022 | Stony Brook, United States | |||||||||||||||
10:53.08 | Tania Tan | 24 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [8] | ||||||||||||||
5000 m | 18:51.02 | Nathania Tan | 1 April 2022 | Colonial Relays | Williamsburg, United States | [9] | |||||||||||||
18:08.69 | Nathania Tan | 27 November 2023 | Pacific Games | Honiara, Solomon Islands | [10] | ||||||||||||||
10000 m | 39:41.03 | Nathania Tan | April 9, 2022 | Metropolitan Championships | New York City, United States | [11] | |||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 43:50.2 | Noriko Jim | 14 March 2020 | OAA 10K Championships | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [12] | |||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:40:47 | Akiko Hagiwara | June 28, 2006 | Susupe, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | ||||||||||||||
Marathon | 3:15:19 | Mamiko Oshima-Berger | April 16, 2016 | Saipan Marathon | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | ||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 17.50 | Rachel Abrams | July 2014 | Micronesian Games | Palikir, Pohnpei, Federation of Micronesia | [13] | |||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 1:12.97 | Jacqui Wonenberg | August 4, 2009 | Oceania Sub-Regional Championships | Gold Coast, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 1.38 m | Rachel Abrams | July 2014 | Micronesian Games | Palikir, Pohnpei, Federation of Micronesia | [14] | |||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 4.97 m | Jacqui Wonenberg | May 11/12, 2007 | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | ||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 10.10 m | Jacqui Wonenberg | August 5, 2010 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] | |||||||||||||
Shot put | 10.61 m | Emiliana Quitugua | December 15, 1993 | South Pacific Mini Games | Port Vila, Vanuatu | ||||||||||||||
11.25 m # | Emiliana Quitugua | May 21, 1981 | Mangilao, Guam | [1] | |||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 34.98 m | Brenda Haddox | February 22, 1997 | Tumon, Guam | [1] | ||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 27.57 m | Jenequa Benavente | June 27, 2008 | Oceania Championships | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | |||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 35.31 m | Liamwar Rangamar | June 27, 2012 | Oceania U20 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||
Heptathlon | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 52.96 | Northern Mariana Islands Reylynn Sapong Jacqui Wonenberg Yvette Bennett Yvonne Bennett |
August 6, 2010 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] | |||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 4:24.94 | Northern Mariana Islands Jacqui Wonenberg Yvette Bennett Liamwar Rangamar Yvonne Bennett |
August 6, 2010 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] |
†: 12:58.1 by another source. [3]
Event | Record | Athletes | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m relay | 48.79 | Northern Mariana Islands Alexander Camacho Theodore Rodgers Erin Frink Casey Cruz |
24 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [15] |
4 × 400 m relay | 4:08.30 | Northern Mariana Islands Cody Shimizu Douglas Schmidt [a] Erin Frink Kaithlyn Chavez |
24 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [16] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.17 | Tyrone Omar | March 10, 2006 | World Championships | Moscow, Russia | [17] | |||||||||||||
200 m | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m | |||||||||||||||||||
800 m | |||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | |||||||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | |||||||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | |||||||||||||||||||
4×400 m relay |
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.88 | Yvette Bennett | January 25, 2013 | Jackson's Invitational | Nampa, United States | [18] | |||||||||
200 m | 24.69 [19] | Yvette Bennett | February 8, 2013 | Mountain West Championships | Nampa, United States | [20] | |||||||||
400 m | 57.02 | Yvette Bennett | February 2, 2013 | Bronco Classic | Nampa, United States | [21] | |||||||||
800 m | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | |||||||||||||||
Mile | 6:02.33 | Nathania Tan | February 21, 2020 | Armory Last Chance | New York City, United States | [22] | |||||||||
3000 m | 10:57.69 | Nathania Tan | January 21, 2022 | Ramapo Season Opener | New York City, United States | [23] | |||||||||
5000 m | 18:52.21 | Nathania Tan | February 4, 2022 | Metropolitan Championship | Staten Island, United States | [24] | |||||||||
60 m hurdles | |||||||||||||||
High jump | |||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||
Long jump | |||||||||||||||
Triple jump | |||||||||||||||
Shot put | |||||||||||||||
Pentathlon | |||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | |||||||||||||||
4×400 m relay |
The following are the national records in athletics in Northern Mariana Islands maintained by Northern Mariana Islands' national athletics federation: Northern Marianas Athletics (NMA).
Key to tables: Awaiting ratification Record not kept by NMA
+ =
en route to a longer distance
h = hand timing
Mx = mark was made in a mixed race
# = not recognised by World Athletics
A = high altitude
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.99 (-0.2 m/s) | Tyrone Omar | September 4, 2007 | Pacific Games | Apia, Samoa | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
10.9 h | March 31, 2007 | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 22.40 (+1.6 m/s) | Tyrone Omar | September 6, 2007 | Pacific Games | Apia, Samoa | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 52.74 | Beouch Ngirchongor | July 2014 | Micronesian Games | Palikir, Pohnpei, Federation of Micronesia | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 2:06.88 | Ketson Kabiriel | August 7, 1998 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:57.2 h | Glen Núñez | May 3, 1995 | Tereora, Cook Islands | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 4:25.1 | Joseph Gildilak | April 1, 1994 | Micronesian Games | Mangilao, Guam | [1] [3] | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | 10:24.3 | Glen Núñez | May 4, 1995 | Oceania Youth Championships | Avarua, Cook Islands | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 16:55.52 | Stuart Smith | June 7, 1999 | South Pacific Games | Santa Rita, Guam | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 36:39.7 | John Hoffman | March 27, 1994 | Micronesian Games | Mangilao, Guam | [1] [3] | |||||||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:18:58 | Jessy James | July 2014 | Micronesian Games | Palikir, Pohnpei, Federation of Micronesia | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:55:31 | Yong Choi | July 14, 1990 | Micronesian Games | San Antonio, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | ||||||||||||||||||||
2:44:44 # | Eli Tiergeson | April 17, 2006 | Boston Marathon | Boston, United States | |||||||||||||||||||||
2:45:26 # | Mike Newman | March 26, 1993 | Mangilao, Guam | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||||
110 m hurdles | 17.31 | Wayne Pua | July 23, 2002 | Micronesian Games | Kolonia, Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
16.8 h | Dexter Dillay | June 25, 2006 | Micronesian Games | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 59.70 | Shane Ogumoro | July 22, 2002 | Micronesian Games | Kolonia, Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 11:45.25 | Michael Mancao | May 27, 2011 | Saipan National Championship | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 1.95 m | Jeremy Winkfield | May 7, 2005 | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 6.42 m | Dexter Dillay | December 12, 2006 | Oceania Championships | Apia, Samoa | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 12.28 m | Ketson Kabiriel | August 5, 1998 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 14.47 m | Faaea Talalemotu | November 29, 1996 | Oceania Championships | Townsville, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 40.03 m | Faaea Talalemotu | August 3, 1998 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 28.52 m | Joseph Saures | June 28, 2006 | Micronesian Games | Susupe, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 59.74 m† | Nick Gross | May 13, 2002 | DAC-10 championships | Valley City, North Dakota, United States | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
56.26 m | December 14, 2005 | Micronesian Sub-Regional Championships | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 44.78 | Northern Mariana Islands Darrel Roligat Tyrone Omar Dexter Dillay Ben Jones |
June 28, 2006 | Micronesian Games | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | ||||||||||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 3:36.52 | Northern Mariana Islands Tony Ichiou Ketson Kabiriel John Ogumoro Robin Eugenio |
August 8, 1998 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau |
†: result obtained as US Citizen prior to arrival on Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands. [1]
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 12.37 A (+1.3 m/s) | Yvonne Bennett | April 23, 2011 | Springfest Collegiate Shootout | Pocatello, United States | [1] [6] | |||||||||||||
200 m | 24.82 (+1.2 m/s) | Yvonne Bennett | April 27, 2013 | Idaho-Utah Border Clash | Nampa, United States | [1] | |||||||||||||
400 m | 56.24 | Yvonne Bennett | April 13, 2013 | Wildcat Outdoor Invitational | Ogden, United States | [1] | |||||||||||||
800 m | 2:29.70 | Jennybree Tollestrup | July 3, 1999 | Santa Rita, Guam | [1] | ||||||||||||||
2:29.24 | Kaithlyn Chaves | 24 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [7] | ||||||||||||||
1500 m | 5:01.54 | Noriko Jim-Nasuhara | June 28, 2006 | Micronesian Games | Susupe, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | |||||||||||||
3000 m | 10:58.76 | Nathania Tan | 19 March 2022 | Stony Brook, United States | |||||||||||||||
10:53.08 | Tania Tan | 24 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [8] | ||||||||||||||
5000 m | 18:51.02 | Nathania Tan | 1 April 2022 | Colonial Relays | Williamsburg, United States | [9] | |||||||||||||
18:08.69 | Nathania Tan | 27 November 2023 | Pacific Games | Honiara, Solomon Islands | [10] | ||||||||||||||
10000 m | 39:41.03 | Nathania Tan | April 9, 2022 | Metropolitan Championships | New York City, United States | [11] | |||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 43:50.2 | Noriko Jim | 14 March 2020 | OAA 10K Championships | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [12] | |||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:40:47 | Akiko Hagiwara | June 28, 2006 | Susupe, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | ||||||||||||||
Marathon | 3:15:19 | Mamiko Oshima-Berger | April 16, 2016 | Saipan Marathon | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | ||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 17.50 | Rachel Abrams | July 2014 | Micronesian Games | Palikir, Pohnpei, Federation of Micronesia | [13] | |||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 1:12.97 | Jacqui Wonenberg | August 4, 2009 | Oceania Sub-Regional Championships | Gold Coast, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 1.38 m | Rachel Abrams | July 2014 | Micronesian Games | Palikir, Pohnpei, Federation of Micronesia | [14] | |||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 4.97 m | Jacqui Wonenberg | May 11/12, 2007 | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | ||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 10.10 m | Jacqui Wonenberg | August 5, 2010 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] | |||||||||||||
Shot put | 10.61 m | Emiliana Quitugua | December 15, 1993 | South Pacific Mini Games | Port Vila, Vanuatu | ||||||||||||||
11.25 m # | Emiliana Quitugua | May 21, 1981 | Mangilao, Guam | [1] | |||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 34.98 m | Brenda Haddox | February 22, 1997 | Tumon, Guam | [1] | ||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 27.57 m | Jenequa Benavente | June 27, 2008 | Oceania Championships | Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [1] | |||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 35.31 m | Liamwar Rangamar | June 27, 2012 | Oceania U20 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||
Heptathlon | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 52.96 | Northern Mariana Islands Reylynn Sapong Jacqui Wonenberg Yvette Bennett Yvonne Bennett |
August 6, 2010 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] | |||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 4:24.94 | Northern Mariana Islands Jacqui Wonenberg Yvette Bennett Liamwar Rangamar Yvonne Bennett |
August 6, 2010 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [1] |
†: 12:58.1 by another source. [3]
Event | Record | Athletes | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m relay | 48.79 | Northern Mariana Islands Alexander Camacho Theodore Rodgers Erin Frink Casey Cruz |
24 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [15] |
4 × 400 m relay | 4:08.30 | Northern Mariana Islands Cody Shimizu Douglas Schmidt [a] Erin Frink Kaithlyn Chavez |
24 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [16] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.17 | Tyrone Omar | March 10, 2006 | World Championships | Moscow, Russia | [17] | |||||||||||||
200 m | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m | |||||||||||||||||||
800 m | |||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | |||||||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | |||||||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | |||||||||||||||||||
4×400 m relay |
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.88 | Yvette Bennett | January 25, 2013 | Jackson's Invitational | Nampa, United States | [18] | |||||||||
200 m | 24.69 [19] | Yvette Bennett | February 8, 2013 | Mountain West Championships | Nampa, United States | [20] | |||||||||
400 m | 57.02 | Yvette Bennett | February 2, 2013 | Bronco Classic | Nampa, United States | [21] | |||||||||
800 m | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | |||||||||||||||
Mile | 6:02.33 | Nathania Tan | February 21, 2020 | Armory Last Chance | New York City, United States | [22] | |||||||||
3000 m | 10:57.69 | Nathania Tan | January 21, 2022 | Ramapo Season Opener | New York City, United States | [23] | |||||||||
5000 m | 18:52.21 | Nathania Tan | February 4, 2022 | Metropolitan Championship | Staten Island, United States | [24] | |||||||||
60 m hurdles | |||||||||||||||
High jump | |||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||
Long jump | |||||||||||||||
Triple jump | |||||||||||||||
Shot put | |||||||||||||||
Pentathlon | |||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | |||||||||||||||
4×400 m relay |