African Athletics U20 Championships | |
---|---|
Status | active |
Genre | sports event |
Date(s) | midyear |
Frequency | biennial |
Inaugurated | 1994 |
Organised by | Confederation of African Athletics |
The African Athletics U20 Championships, known formaly as African Junior Athletics Championships is a biennial continental athletics event for junior athletes from African nations. Organized by the Confederation of African Athletics and first held in 1994, only athletes aged 19 or under are allowed to compete. [1]
Edition | Year | City | Country | Date | Venue | No. of Events |
No. of Athletes |
Leading nation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | 1994 | Algiers | Algeria | 6–8 July | Stade du 5 Juillet | 40 |
South Africa | |
II | 1995 | Bouaké | Ivory Coast | 20–22 July | Stade de la Paix | 36 |
Nigeria | |
III | 1997 | Ibadan | Nigeria | 21–23 August | Liberty Stadium | 43 |
Nigeria | |
IV | 1999 | Tunis | Tunisia | 22–25 July | El Menzah Stadium | 43 |
Tunisia | |
V | 2001 | Réduit ( Moka) | Mauritius | 9–12 July | Maryse Justin Stadium | 41 |
South Africa | |
VI | 2003 | Garoua | Cameroon | 31 July – 3 August | Roumdé Adjia Stadium | 44 |
Egypt | |
VII | 2005 | Radès ( Tunis) | Tunisia | 1–4 September | 7 November Stadium | 44 |
South Africa | |
VIII | 2007 | Ouagadougou | Burkina Faso | 9–12 August | Stade du 4 Août | 44 |
Kenya | |
IX | 2009 | Bambous | Mauritius | 30 July – 2 August | Stade Germain Comarmond | 41 |
South Africa | |
X | 2011 | Gaborone | Botswana | 12–15 May | University of Botswana Stadium | 44 |
South Africa | |
XI | 2013 | Bambous | Mauritius | 29 August – 1 September | Stade Germain Comarmond | 40 |
223 |
Nigeria |
XII | 2015 | Addis Ababa | Ethiopia | 5–8 March | Addis Ababa Stadium | 43 |
Nigeria | |
XIII | 2017 | Tlemcen | Algeria | 29 June – 2 July | Lalla-Setti Stadium | 41 |
Ethiopia | |
XIV | 2019 | Abidjan | Ivory Coast | 16–20 April | Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny | 42 |
South Africa | |
XV | 2023 | Ndola | Zambia | 29 April – 3 May | Levy Mwanawasa Stadium | 45 |
South Africa | |
XVI | 2025 |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | City | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 11.38 (-1.0 m/s) | Mercy Nku | Nigeria | July 1995 | 1995 Championships | Bouaké, Ivory Coast | ||||||||||||||
200 m | 23.40 (+1.1 m/s) | Delphine Atangana | Cameroon | August 2003 | 2003 Championships | Garoua, Cameroon | ||||||||||||||
400 m | 52.02 | Folashade Abugan | Nigeria | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | ||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:56.72 | Caster Semenya | South Africa | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | ||||||||||||||
1500 m | 4:08.01 | Caster Semenya | South Africa | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 8:53.40 | Sally Barsosio | Kenya | July 1994 | 1994 Championships | Algiers, Algeria | ||||||||||||||
5000 m | 15:24.66 | Caroline Chepkoech | Kenya | May 2011 | 2011 Championships | Gaborone, Botswana | ||||||||||||||
10000 m | 33:49.10 | Birhan Dagne | Ethiopia | July 1994 | 1994 Championships | Algiers, Algeria | ||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 13.59 (+1.7 m/s) | Gnima Faye | Senegal | August 2003 | 2003 Championships | Garoua, Cameroon | ||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 57.37 | Rogail Joseph | South Africa | 20 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [12] | |||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 9:48.56 | Fancy Cherono | Kenya | 18 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [13] | |||||||||||||
High jump | 1.90 m | Hestrie Storbeck | South Africa | August 1997 | 1997 Championships | Ibadan, Nigeria | ||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 3.65 m | Sirine Balti | Tunisia | July 1999 | 1999 Championships | Tunis, Tunisia | ||||||||||||||
Long jump | 6.33 m (-0.7 m/s) | Ese Brume | Nigeria | 8 March 2015 | 2015 Championships | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia | [14] | |||||||||||||
Triple jump | 13.39 m | Baya Rahouli | Algeria | August 1997 | 1997 Championships | Ibadan, Nigeria | ||||||||||||||
Shot put | 16.93 m | Marli Knoetze | South Africa | September 2005 | 2005 Championships | Tunis and Radès, Tunisia | ||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 49.90 m | Ischke Senekal | South Africa | May 2011 | 2011 Championships | Gaborone, Botswana | ||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 60.63 m | Rawan Aymen Barakat | Egypt | 20 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [15] | |||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 54.55 m | Tazmin Brits | South Africa | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | ||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 5366 Pts | Margaret Simpson | Ghana | July 1999 | 1999 Championships | Tunis, Tunisia | ||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 52:14.73 | Ayalnesh Dejene Nigatu | Ethiopia | 2 July 2017 | 2017 Championships | Tlemcen, Algeria | [16] | |||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 44.83 |
Aniekeme Alphonsus Omotayo Abolaji Blessing Adiakerehawa Ese Brume |
Nigeria | 7 March 2015 | 2015 Championships | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia | [17] | |||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 3:37.99 | [[]] [[]] [[]] [[]] |
Nigeria | August 1997 | 1997 Championships | Ibadan, Nigeria |
As of 2017
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa (RSA) | 110 | 66 | 53 | 229 |
2 | Kenya (KEN) | 80 | 76 | 33 | 189 |
3 | Nigeria (NGR) | 75 | 68 | 38 | 181 |
4 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 48 | 63 | 64 | 175 |
5 | Egypt (EGY) | 47 | 44 | 29 | 120 |
6 | Algeria (ALG) | 41 | 38 | 53 | 132 |
7 | Morocco (MAR) | 27 | 34 | 47 | 108 |
8 | Tunisia (TUN) | 23 | 24 | 46 | 93 |
9 | Ghana (GHA) | 11 | 21 | 20 | 52 |
10 | Mauritius (MUS) | 11 | 19 | 26 | 56 |
11 | Senegal (SEN) | 10 | 12 | 14 | 36 |
12 | Sudan (SUD) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 20 |
13 | Uganda (UGA) | 8 | 4 | 9 | 21 |
14 | Zimbabwe (ZIM) | 7 | 10 | 6 | 23 |
15 | Burkina Faso (BUR) | 5 | 13 | 15 | 33 |
16 | Botswana (BOT) | 5 | 9 | 19 | 33 |
17 | Cameroon (CMR) | 5 | 8 | 7 | 20 |
18 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 5 | 5 | 12 | 22 |
19 | Seychelles (SEY) | 4 | 5 | 7 | 16 |
20 | Gambia (GAM) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
21 | Namibia (NAM) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
22 | Mali (MLI) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
23 | Madagascar (MAD) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
24 | Libya (LBY) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
25 | Lesotho (LES) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Togo (TOG) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
27 | Burundi (BDI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
28 | Comoros (COM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
29 | Gabon (GAB) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
30 | Benin (BEN) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
31 | Zambia (ZAM) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
32 | DR Congo (COD) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Mozambique (MOZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
34 | Eritrea (ERI) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
35 | Congo (CGO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rwanda (RWA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (36 entries) | 546 | 545 | 526 | 1617 |
African Athletics U20 Championships | |
---|---|
Status | active |
Genre | sports event |
Date(s) | midyear |
Frequency | biennial |
Inaugurated | 1994 |
Organised by | Confederation of African Athletics |
The African Athletics U20 Championships, known formaly as African Junior Athletics Championships is a biennial continental athletics event for junior athletes from African nations. Organized by the Confederation of African Athletics and first held in 1994, only athletes aged 19 or under are allowed to compete. [1]
Edition | Year | City | Country | Date | Venue | No. of Events |
No. of Athletes |
Leading nation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | 1994 | Algiers | Algeria | 6–8 July | Stade du 5 Juillet | 40 |
South Africa | |
II | 1995 | Bouaké | Ivory Coast | 20–22 July | Stade de la Paix | 36 |
Nigeria | |
III | 1997 | Ibadan | Nigeria | 21–23 August | Liberty Stadium | 43 |
Nigeria | |
IV | 1999 | Tunis | Tunisia | 22–25 July | El Menzah Stadium | 43 |
Tunisia | |
V | 2001 | Réduit ( Moka) | Mauritius | 9–12 July | Maryse Justin Stadium | 41 |
South Africa | |
VI | 2003 | Garoua | Cameroon | 31 July – 3 August | Roumdé Adjia Stadium | 44 |
Egypt | |
VII | 2005 | Radès ( Tunis) | Tunisia | 1–4 September | 7 November Stadium | 44 |
South Africa | |
VIII | 2007 | Ouagadougou | Burkina Faso | 9–12 August | Stade du 4 Août | 44 |
Kenya | |
IX | 2009 | Bambous | Mauritius | 30 July – 2 August | Stade Germain Comarmond | 41 |
South Africa | |
X | 2011 | Gaborone | Botswana | 12–15 May | University of Botswana Stadium | 44 |
South Africa | |
XI | 2013 | Bambous | Mauritius | 29 August – 1 September | Stade Germain Comarmond | 40 |
223 |
Nigeria |
XII | 2015 | Addis Ababa | Ethiopia | 5–8 March | Addis Ababa Stadium | 43 |
Nigeria | |
XIII | 2017 | Tlemcen | Algeria | 29 June – 2 July | Lalla-Setti Stadium | 41 |
Ethiopia | |
XIV | 2019 | Abidjan | Ivory Coast | 16–20 April | Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny | 42 |
South Africa | |
XV | 2023 | Ndola | Zambia | 29 April – 3 May | Levy Mwanawasa Stadium | 45 |
South Africa | |
XVI | 2025 |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | City | Ref | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.29 (+0.5 m/s) | Enoch Olaoluwa Adegoke | Nigeria | 17 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.22 (+1.1 m/s) | Clarence Munyai | South Africa | 2 July 2017 | 2017 Championships | Tlemcen, Algeria | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 44.91 A | Busang Kebinatshipi | Botswana | 29 April 2023 | 2023 Championships | Ndola, Zambia | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:45.25 | Ngeno Kipngetich | Kenya | 20 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:35.43 | Hillary Maiyo | Kenya | May 2011 | 2011 Championships | Gaborone, Botswana | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 13:13.06 | Edward Zakayo | Kenya | 19 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 27:55.74 | Geoffrey Kirui | Kenya | May 2011 | 2011 Championships | Gaborone, Botswana | |||||||||||||||||||
110 m hurdles (0.99 m) | 13.61 (+1.8 m/s) | Atuma Ifeanyichukwu | Nigeria | March 2015 | 2015 Championships | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 50.05 | Cornel Fredericks | South Africa | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 8:19.84 | Raymond Yator | Kenya | July 1999 | 1999 Championships | Tunis, Tunisia | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.18 m | Breyton Poole | South Africa | 18 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 5.30 m | Cheyne Rahme | South Africa | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 7.79 m | Keenan Watson | South Africa | August 2007 | 2007 Championships | Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 16.30 m (0.0 m/s) | Chengetayi Mapaya | Zimbabwe | 1 July 2017 | 2017 Championships | Tlemcen, Algeria | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||
Shot put (6 kg) | 20.66 m | Mohamed Magdi Hamza | Egypt | 6 March 2015 | 2015 Championships | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw (1.75 kg) | 61.87 m | Omar El-Ghazaly | Egypt | August 2003 | 2003 Championships | Garoua, Cameroon | |||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw (6 kg) | 75.59 m | Alaa Elaslry | Egypt | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | |||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 77.45 m | Willie Human | South Africa | July 2001 | 2001 Championships | Réduit, Mauritius | |||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 7086 pts | Mohamed Benyahia | Algeria | August 1997 | 1997 Championships | Ibadan, Nigeria | |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 44:43.47 | Yonanis Algaw Wale | Ethiopia | 30 June 2017 | 2017 Championships | Tlemcen, Algeria | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
Bahaeddine Gatri | Tunisia | 30 June 2017 | 2017 Championships | Tlemcen, Algeria | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 39.51 |
Yves Sonan Ahmed Douhou Ade Bayo Ibrahim Meité |
Ivory Coast | July 1995 | 1995 Championships | Bouaké, Ivory Coast | |||||||||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 3:08.68 |
Fidelis Gadzama Musa Audu Sunday Emmanuel Musa Deji |
Nigeria | August 1997 | 1997 Championships | Ibadan, Nigeria |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | City | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 11.38 (-1.0 m/s) | Mercy Nku | Nigeria | July 1995 | 1995 Championships | Bouaké, Ivory Coast | ||||||||||||||
200 m | 23.40 (+1.1 m/s) | Delphine Atangana | Cameroon | August 2003 | 2003 Championships | Garoua, Cameroon | ||||||||||||||
400 m | 52.02 | Folashade Abugan | Nigeria | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | ||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:56.72 | Caster Semenya | South Africa | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | ||||||||||||||
1500 m | 4:08.01 | Caster Semenya | South Africa | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 8:53.40 | Sally Barsosio | Kenya | July 1994 | 1994 Championships | Algiers, Algeria | ||||||||||||||
5000 m | 15:24.66 | Caroline Chepkoech | Kenya | May 2011 | 2011 Championships | Gaborone, Botswana | ||||||||||||||
10000 m | 33:49.10 | Birhan Dagne | Ethiopia | July 1994 | 1994 Championships | Algiers, Algeria | ||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 13.59 (+1.7 m/s) | Gnima Faye | Senegal | August 2003 | 2003 Championships | Garoua, Cameroon | ||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 57.37 | Rogail Joseph | South Africa | 20 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [12] | |||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 9:48.56 | Fancy Cherono | Kenya | 18 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [13] | |||||||||||||
High jump | 1.90 m | Hestrie Storbeck | South Africa | August 1997 | 1997 Championships | Ibadan, Nigeria | ||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 3.65 m | Sirine Balti | Tunisia | July 1999 | 1999 Championships | Tunis, Tunisia | ||||||||||||||
Long jump | 6.33 m (-0.7 m/s) | Ese Brume | Nigeria | 8 March 2015 | 2015 Championships | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia | [14] | |||||||||||||
Triple jump | 13.39 m | Baya Rahouli | Algeria | August 1997 | 1997 Championships | Ibadan, Nigeria | ||||||||||||||
Shot put | 16.93 m | Marli Knoetze | South Africa | September 2005 | 2005 Championships | Tunis and Radès, Tunisia | ||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 49.90 m | Ischke Senekal | South Africa | May 2011 | 2011 Championships | Gaborone, Botswana | ||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 60.63 m | Rawan Aymen Barakat | Egypt | 20 April 2019 | 2019 Championships | Abidjan, Ivory Coast | [15] | |||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 54.55 m | Tazmin Brits | South Africa | August 2009 | 2009 Championships | Bambous, Mauritius | ||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 5366 Pts | Margaret Simpson | Ghana | July 1999 | 1999 Championships | Tunis, Tunisia | ||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 52:14.73 | Ayalnesh Dejene Nigatu | Ethiopia | 2 July 2017 | 2017 Championships | Tlemcen, Algeria | [16] | |||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 44.83 |
Aniekeme Alphonsus Omotayo Abolaji Blessing Adiakerehawa Ese Brume |
Nigeria | 7 March 2015 | 2015 Championships | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia | [17] | |||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 3:37.99 | [[]] [[]] [[]] [[]] |
Nigeria | August 1997 | 1997 Championships | Ibadan, Nigeria |
As of 2017
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa (RSA) | 110 | 66 | 53 | 229 |
2 | Kenya (KEN) | 80 | 76 | 33 | 189 |
3 | Nigeria (NGR) | 75 | 68 | 38 | 181 |
4 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 48 | 63 | 64 | 175 |
5 | Egypt (EGY) | 47 | 44 | 29 | 120 |
6 | Algeria (ALG) | 41 | 38 | 53 | 132 |
7 | Morocco (MAR) | 27 | 34 | 47 | 108 |
8 | Tunisia (TUN) | 23 | 24 | 46 | 93 |
9 | Ghana (GHA) | 11 | 21 | 20 | 52 |
10 | Mauritius (MUS) | 11 | 19 | 26 | 56 |
11 | Senegal (SEN) | 10 | 12 | 14 | 36 |
12 | Sudan (SUD) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 20 |
13 | Uganda (UGA) | 8 | 4 | 9 | 21 |
14 | Zimbabwe (ZIM) | 7 | 10 | 6 | 23 |
15 | Burkina Faso (BUR) | 5 | 13 | 15 | 33 |
16 | Botswana (BOT) | 5 | 9 | 19 | 33 |
17 | Cameroon (CMR) | 5 | 8 | 7 | 20 |
18 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 5 | 5 | 12 | 22 |
19 | Seychelles (SEY) | 4 | 5 | 7 | 16 |
20 | Gambia (GAM) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
21 | Namibia (NAM) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
22 | Mali (MLI) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
23 | Madagascar (MAD) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
24 | Libya (LBY) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
25 | Lesotho (LES) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Togo (TOG) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
27 | Burundi (BDI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
28 | Comoros (COM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
29 | Gabon (GAB) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
30 | Benin (BEN) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
31 | Zambia (ZAM) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
32 | DR Congo (COD) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Mozambique (MOZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
34 | Eritrea (ERI) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
35 | Congo (CGO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rwanda (RWA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (36 entries) | 546 | 545 | 526 | 1617 |