Oceanian records in the sport of athletics are ratified by the Oceania Athletics Association (OAA).
Key to tables: Awaiting ratification Record not kept by OAA Not ratified or later rescinded by OAA
+ =
en route to a longer distance
h = hand timing
OT = oversized track (> 200m in circumference)
A = affected by altitude
a = aided road course according to IAAF rule 260.28
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 6.55 (+0.1 m/s) | Rohan Browning | Australia | 16 January 2021 | Illawarra Track Challenge | Wollongong, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 y | 9.36 + (-0.2 m/s) | Rohan Browning | Australia | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
9.2 h | Bob Lay | Australia | 10 March 1965 | Sydney, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
100 m | 9.93 (+1.8 m/s) | Patrick Johnson | Australia | 5 May 2003 | Mito, Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.06 A (+0.9 m/s) | Peter Norman | Australia | 16 October 1968 | Olympic Games | Mexico City, Mexico | ||||||||||||||||||||
300 m | 31.88 | Darren Clark | Australia | 30 June 1986 | Belfast, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 44.38 | Darren Clark | Australia | 26 September 1988 | Olympic Games | Seoul, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||
600 m | 1:15.14 | Lachlan Renshaw | Australia | 20 February 2010 | Sydney, Australia | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:43.99 | Joseph Deng | Australia | 8 July 2023 | Meeting National à thème de l'Est Lyonnais | Décines-Charpieu, France | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:16.09 | Jeff Riseley | Australia | 17 June 2014 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:29.51 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 9 July 2021 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
3:29.41 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 15 June 2023 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mile | 3:47.48 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 16 June 2022 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
Mile (road) | 3:58.30 | Jack Anstey | Australia | 1 October 2023 | World Road Running Championships | Riga, Latvia | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 4:50.76 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 9 March 2006 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
4:48.77 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 8 September 2023 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:28.02 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 17 September 2020 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
Two miles | 8:03.50 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 10 June 2007 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 12:55.76 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 30 July 2004 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 km (road) | 13:20 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 3 April 2005 | 20th Carlsbad 5000 | Carlsbad, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 27:15.35 | Jack Rayner | Australia | 6 March 2022 | Sound Running Ten | San Juan Capistrano, United States | [13] [14] | |||||||||||||||||||
27:09.57 | Jack Rayner | Australia | 16 March 2024 | The TEN | San Juan Capistrano, United States | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 27:28 | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 9 October 2016 | Grand 10 Berlin | Berlin, Germany | [16] | |||||||||||||||||||
27:28 | Jake Robertson | New Zealand | 1 April 2018 | Crescent City Classic | New Orleans, United States | [17] | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 km (road) | 42:17 + | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [18] | |||||||||||||||||||
20000 m (track) | 58:37.2 + h | Robert de Castella | Australia | 17 April 1982 | Rome, Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km (road) | 56:40 + | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [19] | |||||||||||||||||||
One hour | 20516 m | Robert de Castella | Australia | 17 April 1982 | Rome, Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 59:47 | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [18] | |||||||||||||||||||
25000 m (track) | 1:16:29.0 | Jack Foster | New Zealand | 15 August 1971 | Hamilton, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 km (road) | 1:14:41.4 | Robert de Castella | Australia | 4 July 1981 | Perth, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
30000 m (track) | 1:32:18.6 | Jack Foster | New Zealand | 15 August 1971 | Hamilton, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 km (road) | 1:30:08 + | Jake Robertson | New Zealand | 21 October 2018 | Toronto Marathon | Toronto, Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:30:08 + | Brett Robinson | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Fukuoka Marathon | Fukuoka, Japan | [20] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:30:06 + a | Lee Troop | Australia | 18 April 2004 | London Marathon | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:07:31 | Brett Robinson | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Fukuoka Marathon | Fukuoka, Japan | [21] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 km | 6:29:26 a | Tim Sloane | Australia | 23 April 1995 | Richmond, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 hours | 303506 m | Yiannis Kouros | Australia | 24 October 1997 | Sri Chinmoy 24 Hour Race | Kensington, Australia | [22] | |||||||||||||||||||
110 m hurdles | 13.29 (+0.6 m/s) | Kyle Vander-Kuyp | Australia | 11 August 1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | ||||||||||||||||||||
200 m hurdles | 22.85 (+0.2 m/s) | Kyle Vander-Kuyp | Australia | 21 March 1995 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
22.59 (+0.2 m/s) | Darryl Wohlsen | Australia | 14 March 1996 | Brisbane, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 48.28 | Rohan Robinson | Australia | 31 July 1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
2000 m steeplechase | 5:24.06 [a] | Peter Renner | New Zealand | 19 July 1986 | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [23] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 8:13.26 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 21 July 2023 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [24] | |||||||||||||||||||
8:09.64 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 7 July 2024 | Meeting de Paris | Paris, France | [25] | ||||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.36 m | Tim Forsyth | Australia | 2 March 1997 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
2.36 m | Brandon Starc | Australia | 26 August 2018 | Internationales Hochsprung-Meeting | Eberstadt, Germany | [26] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 6.05 m [b] | Dmitri Markov | Australia | 9 August 2001 | World Championships | Edmonton, Canada | [27] | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.54 m (+1.7 m/s) | Mitchell Watt | Australia | 29 July 2011 | DN Galan | Stockholm, Sweden | [28] | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.46 m (+1.7 m/s) | Ken Lorraway | Australia | 7 August 1982 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 22.90 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 5 October 2019 | World Championships | Doha, Qatar | [29] | |||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 70.39 m [c] | Alex Rose | Samoa | 16 April 2023 | Oklahoma Throws Series #3 | Tulsa, United States | [30] | |||||||||||||||||||
71.48 m | Alex Rose | Samoa | 11 May 2024 | GVSU 10 Event Last Chance Meet | Allendale, United States | [31] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 79.29 m | Stuart Rendell | Australia | 6 July 2002 | Varaždin, Croatia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 89.02 m | Jarrod Bannister | Australia | 29 February 2008 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 8649 pts | Ashley Moloney | Australia | 4–5 August 2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | [32] | |||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mile walk | 5:50.70 | Rhydian Cowley | Australia | 14 December 2023 | Collingwood Classic | Melbourne, Australia | [33] | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk (track) | 10:54.70 | Dane Bird-Smith | Australia | 11 February 2017 | QA Norma Croker Shield | Brisbane, Australia | [34] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 18:38.97 | Dane Bird-Smith | Australia | 5 March 2016 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | [35] | |||||||||||||||||||
18:24.50 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 26 February 2022 | Victoria Open Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [36] | ||||||||||||||||||||
18:12.52 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 5 March 2023 | Victorian Open Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [37] | ||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 38:03.78 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 2 February 2023 | Supernova #2 | Canberra, Australia | [38] | |||||||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 38:07 | David Smith | Australia | 25 September 1986 | Sydney, Australia | [39] | ||||||||||||||||||||
20000 m walk (track) | 1:19:48.1 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 4 September 2001 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:17:33 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 23 April 2005 | Cixi City, China | |||||||||||||||||||||
30000 m walk (track) | 2:14:22 | Simon Baker | Australia | 9 September 1990 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 km walk (road) | 2:05:06 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 27 August 2006 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
35 km walk (road) | 2:27:33 | Rhydian Cowley | Australia | 21 May 2023 | Athletics Victoria 35km Open Race Walking Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [40] | |||||||||||||||||||
50000 m walk (track) | 3:43:50.0 | Simon Baker | Australia | 9 September 1990 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | 3:35:47 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 2 December 2006 | Geelong, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 38.17 |
Paul Henderson Tim Jackson Steve Brimacombe Damien Marsh |
Australia | 12 August 1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anthony Alozie Isaac Ntiamoah Andrew McCabe Joshua Ross |
Australia | 10 August 2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | [41] | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:23.04 |
Scott Vassella Shem Hollands Dean Capobianco Peter Vassella |
Australia | 6 December 1998 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 2:59.70 |
Darren Clark Rick Mitchell Gary Minihan Bruce Frayne |
Australia | 11 August 1984 | Olympic Games | Los Angeles, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 7:11.48 |
Josh Ralph Ryan Gregson Jordan Willamsz Jared West |
Australia | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [42] | |||||||||||||||||||
Distance medley relay | 9:17.56 |
Ryan Gregson 2:48.66 (1200m) Sean Wroe 45.96 (400m) Lachlan Renshaw 1:46.29 (800m) Jeff Riseley 3:56.66 (1600 m) |
Australia | 30 April 2011 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | [43] [44] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 1500 m relay | 14:46.04 | Australia Ryan Gregson Sam McEntee Collis Birmingham Jordan Willamsz |
Australia | 25 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [45] | |||||||||||||||||||
14:40.4 h |
Tony Polhill 3:42.9 John Walker 3:40.4 Rod Dixon 3:41.2 Dick Quax 3:35.9 |
New Zealand | 22 August 1973 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | |||||||||||||||||||||
4x1 mile relay | 15:59.57 |
Tony Rogers John Bowden Mike Gilchrist John Walker |
New Zealand | 2 March 1983 | Auckland, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon road relay ( Ekiden) | 2:03.13 |
Collis Birmingham (13:33) Lee Troop (28:50) Michael Shelley (14:08) Brett Cartwright (30:12) Liam Adams (14:56) Martin Dent (21:34) |
Australia | 23 November 2006 | International Chiba Ekiden | Chiba, Japan |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 y | 10.11 + (+0.5 m/s) | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [46] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 m | 10.96 (+2.0 m/s) | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 July 2023 | Resisprint International | La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | [47] | |||||||||||||||||||
150 m (straight) | 16.86 (+0.9 m/s) | Sally Pearson | Australia | September 2010 | Great City Games | Newcastle, United Kingdom | [48] | |||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 22.23 (+0.8 m/s) | Melinda Gainsford-Taylor | Australia | 13 July 1997 | Stuttgart, Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
300 m | 36.34 | Jana Pittman | Australia | 15 February 2003 | Telstra A-Series | Campbelltown, Australia | [49] | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 48.63 | Cathy Freeman | Australia | 29 July 1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
600 m | 1:25.79 | Tamsyn Manou | Australia | 5 July 2012 | Meeting de la Province de Liège | Liège, Belgium | [50] | |||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:57.78 [d] | Catriona Bisset | Australia | 23 July 2023 | Anniversary Games | London, United Kingdom | [51] | |||||||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:35.90 | Linden Hall | Australia | 2 March 2021 [e] | Box Hill Burn Meet | Melbourne, Australia | [52] | |||||||||||||||||||
2:34.63 | Abbey Caldwell | Australia | 4 August 2023 | Citius Meeting | Bern, Switzerland | [53] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:57.27 | Linden Hall | Australia | 16 July 2023 | Kamila Skolimowska Memorial | Chorzów, Poland | [54] | |||||||||||||||||||
3:56.92 | Linden Hall | Australia | 16 September 2023 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [55] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3:55.97 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 25 May 2024 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [56] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3:50.83 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 7 July 2024 | Meeting de Paris | Paris, France | [57] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mile | 4:15.34 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 21 July 2023 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [58] | |||||||||||||||||||
Mile (road) | 4:24.13 Wo | Jessica Hull | Australia | 1 October 2023 | World Road Running Championships | Riga, Latvia | [59] | |||||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 5:37.71 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 12 June 2003 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | ||||||||||||||||||||
5:19.70 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 12 July 2024 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [60] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | 8:31.81 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [61] | |||||||||||||||||||
8:24.20 | Georgia Griffith | Australia | 30 May 2024 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [62] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Two miles | 9:43.53 | Georgie Clarke | Australia | 20 May 2007 | Adidas Track Classic | Carson, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 14:43.80 [f] | Jessica Hull | Australia | 14 August 2020 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [63] | |||||||||||||||||||
14:41.65 | Rose Davies | Australia | 19 May 2024 | Golden Grand Prix | Tokyo, Japan | [64] | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 km (road) | 14:59 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 1 September 2002 | Flora Light Challenge for Women | London, United Kingdom | [65] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 30:35.54 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 4 May 2008 | Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational | Palo Alto, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 31:17 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 21 May 2006 | Manchester, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 km (road) | 47:59 + | Kerryn McCann | Australia | 10 January 2000 | Tokyo, Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 miles (road) | 51:04 + | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [66] | |||||||||||||||||||
20 km (road) | 1:03:58 + | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [66] | |||||||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:07:11 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [66] | |||||||||||||||||||
25 km (road) | 1:23:25 + | Benita Johnson | Australia | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
30 km (road) | 1:41:43 | Kimberley Smith | New Zealand | 25 April 2010 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:40:12 + | Benita Johnson | Australia | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:21:34 | Sinead Diver | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Valencia Marathon | Valencia, Spain | [67] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 km | 7:34:25 | Kirstin Bull | Australia | 27 November 2016 | IAU 100 km World Championships | Los Alcázares, Spain | [68] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 12.28 (+1.1 m/s) | Sally Pearson | Australia | 3 September 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [69] | |||||||||||||||||||
200 m hurdles (bend) | 25.79 (-0.6 m/s) | Lauren Wells | Australia | 21 January 2017 | Athletics ACT Combined Events Championships | Canberra, Australia | [70] | |||||||||||||||||||
25.7 h | Pam Kilborn-Ryan | Australia | 25 November 1971 | Melbourne, Australia | [71] | |||||||||||||||||||||
300 m hurdles | 39.00 | Jana Pittman | Australia | 11 July 2004 | Meilen, Switzerland | [72] | ||||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 53.17 | Debbie Flintoff-King | Australia | 27 September 1988 | Olympic Games | Seoul, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||
2000 m steeplechase | 6:20.06 | Donna MacFarlane | Australia | 2 February 2008 | Hobart, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
6:16.86 | Genevieve LaCaze | Australia | 6 September 2015 | ISTAF | Berlin, Germany | [73] | ||||||||||||||||||||
6:09.48 | Genevieve Gregson | Australia | 1 September 2019 | ISTAF Berlin | Berlin, Germany | [74] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 9:14.28 | Genevieve LaCaze | Australia | 27 August 2016 | Meeting Areva | Saint-Denis, France | [75] | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.02 m | Nicola McDermott | Australia | 7 August 2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | [76] | |||||||||||||||||||
Eleanor Patterson | Australia | 19 July 2022 | World Championships | Eugene, United States | [77] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 29 June 2023 | Athletissima | Lausanne, Switzerland | [78] | |||||||||||||||||||||
2.03 m | Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 17 September 2023 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [79] | ||||||||||||||||||||
2.03 m | Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 27 January 2024 | ACT Championships | Canberra, Australia | [80] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.94 m | Eliza McCartney | New Zealand | 17 July 2018 | Jockgrim, Germany | [81] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 7.13 m (+1.8 m/s) | Brooke Buschkuehl | Australia | 9 July 2022 | MVA High Performance #2 | Chula Vista, United States | [82] [83] | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 14.04 m (+2.0 m/s) | Nicole Mladenis | Australia | 9 March 2002 | Hobart, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
14.04 m (+1.8 m/s) | 7 December 2003 | Perth, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 21.24 m | Valerie Adams | New Zealand | 29 August 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [84] | |||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 69.64 m | Dani Stevens | Australia | 13 August 2017 | World Championships | London, United Kingdom | [85] | |||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 74.61 m | Lauren Bruce | New Zealand | 20 May 2021 | Tucson Elite Classic | Tucson, United States | [86] | |||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 68.92 m | Kathryn Mitchell | Australia | 11 April 2018 | Commonwealth Games | Gold Coast, Australia | [87] | |||||||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6695 pts | Jane Flemming | Australia | 27–28 January 1990 | Commonwealth Games | Auckland, New Zealand | ||||||||||||||||||||
13.21 (+1.4 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 1.82 m (high jump), 13.76 m (shot put), 23.62 (+2.4 m/s) (200 m) / 6.57 m (+1.6 m/s) (long jump), 49.28 m (javelin), 2:12.53 (800 m) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 5927 pts | Meagan Rentsch | Australia | 3–4 April 1999 | Adelaide, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6428 pts | Simone Carré | Australia | 10–11 March 2012 | Melbourne, Australia | [88] | |||||||||||||||||||||
(100 m), (discus), 3.70 m (pole vault), (javelin), (400 m) / 15.55 (+1.2 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 5.34 m (-1.0 m/s) (long jump), 11.50 m (shot put), (high jump), (1500 m) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk (track) | 11:51.26 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 7 February 1991 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 20:03.0 h | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 11 February 1996 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20:13.26 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 25 February 1996 | Hobart, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 km walk (road) | 20:25 | Kerry Saxby | Australia | 10 June 1989 | Internationaler Geher-Cup | Hildesheim, West Germany | [89] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 41:57.22 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 24 July 1990 | Seattle, United States | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 41:29.71 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 27 August 1988 | Canberra, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20000 m walk (track) | 1:33:40.2 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 6 September 2001 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:27:27 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 13 February 2022 | Oceania & Australian 20km Race Walking Championships | Adelaide, Australia | [90] | |||||||||||||||||||
1:27:16 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 20 August 2023 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [91] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:27:09 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Oceania Race Walking Championships | Adelaide, Australia | [92] | ||||||||||||||||||||
35 km walk (road) | 2:47:54 | Rebecca Henderson | Australia | 21 May 2023 | Athletics Victoria 35km Open Race Walking Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [93] | |||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | 4:09:33 | Claire Tallent | Australia | 5 May 2018 | IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships | Taicang, China | [94] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 42.99 A |
Rachael Massey Suzanne Broadrick Jodi Lambert Melinda Gainsford-Taylor |
Australia | 18 March 2000 | Pietersburg, South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||||
42.94 |
Ebony Lane Bree Masters Ella Connolly Torrie Lewis |
Australia | 23 March 2024 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [95] | ||||||||||||||||||||
42.83 |
Torrie Lewis Ebony Lane Ella Connolly Bree Masters |
Australia | 4 May 2024 | World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [96] | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:32.6 |
Raelene Boyle Sue Jowett Denise Robertson Barbara Wilson |
Australia | 25 January 1976 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:23.81 |
Nova Peris-Kneebone Tamsyn Manou Melinda Gainsford-Taylor Cathy Freeman |
Australia | 30 September 2000 | Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 8:13.26 |
Brittany McGowan Zoe Buckman Selma Kajan Melissa Duncan |
Australia | 25 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [97] | |||||||||||||||||||
Distance medley relay | 10:46.94 |
Melissa Duncan (1200 m) Samantha Lind (400 m) Brittany McGowan (800 m) Heidi See (1600 m) |
Australia | 2 May 2015 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [98] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 1500 m relay | 17:08.65 |
Zoe Buckman Bridey Delaney Brittany McGowan Melissa Duncan |
Australia | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [99] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | 3:17.00 | Oboya Rubie-Renshaw Gunn Beck |
Australia | 12 June 2021 | Runaway Bay, Australia |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.03 | Isaac Yaya | French Polynesia | 20 December 2003 | Nice, France | ||||||||||||||
5.8 h | Ian Campbell | Australia | 18 February 1978 | Daly City, United States | |||||||||||||||
5.97 [100] | Paul Zongo | New Caledonia | 23 February 2008 | Paris, France | |||||||||||||||
5.6 h | Craig Daley | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Invercargill, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||
55 m | 6.20 | Roman William Cress | Marshall Islands | 3 March 2000 | Collegeville, United States | ||||||||||||||
60 m | 6.52 | Matt Shirvington | Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | |||||||||||||
Matt Shirvington | Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | |||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.71 | Damien Marsh | Australia | 14 March 1993 | World Championships | Toronto, Canada | |||||||||||||
300 m | 34.43 A | Nicholas Andrews | Australia | 14 January 2022 | Albuquerque, United States | ||||||||||||||
33.2 h OT | Rick Mitchell | Australia | 26 July 1978 | Moscow, United States | |||||||||||||||
34.1 h | Paul Narracott | 26 July 1978 | Moscow, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.1 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.6 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.8 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
400 m | 45.44 | Steven Solomon | Australia | 23 February 2018 | ACC Championships | Clemson, United States | [101] | ||||||||||||
500 m | 1:01.44 | Steven Solomon | Australia | 1 February 2014 | Penn State Invitational | University Park, United States | [102] | ||||||||||||
600 m | 1:17.49 [g] | Steven Solomon | Australia | 3 February 2018 | Michigan Power 5 Invitational | Ann Arbor, United States | [103] | ||||||||||||
800 m | 1:45.59 | Charlie Hunter | Australia | 13 February 2021 | Tyson Invitational | Fayetteville, United States | [104] | ||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:19.60 | Ryan Foster | Australia | 16 January 2010 | PSU Northeast Challenge | University Park, United States | [105] | ||||||||||||
2:16.95 | Jack Anstey | Australia | 10 February 2024 | BU David Hemery Valentine Invitational | Boston, United States | [106] | |||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:32.35 | Oliver Hoare | Australia | 13 February 2021 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | New York City, United States | [107] | ||||||||||||
Mile | 3:50.83 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 29 January 2022 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [108] | ||||||||||||
11 February 2023 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [109] | ||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 5:03.8 h | John Walker | New Zealand | 7 February 1981 | Louisville, United States | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:34.50 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 26 January 2008 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | |||||||||||||
Two miles | 8:05.73 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [110] | ||||||||||||
5000 m | 13:09.96 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 4 December 2021 | Sharon Colyear-Danville Season Opener | Boston, United States | [111] | ||||||||||||
13:06.42 | Ky Robinson | Australia | 2 December 2023 | Sharon Colyear-Danville Season Opener | Boston, United States | [112] | |||||||||||||
13:04.33 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 26 January 2024 | BU John Thomas Terrier Classic | Boston, United States | [113] | |||||||||||||
50 m hurdles | 7.09 | Joseph Rodan | Fiji | 20 January 2001 | Los Angeles Invitational | Los Angeles, United States | [114] | ||||||||||||
6.7 h | Anthony Wright | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Napier, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 7.56 | Chris Douglas | Australia | 20 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [115] | ||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 54.94 | Wala Gime | Papua New Guinea | 25 January 2013 | Jack Jennett Invitational | Cedar Falls, United States | [116] | ||||||||||||
High jump | 2.33 m | Tim Forsyth | Australia | 16 February 1997 | Balingen, Germany | ||||||||||||||
2.34 m | Hamish Kerr | New Zealand | 14 February 2023 | Banskobystricka latka | Banská Bystrica, Slovakia | [117] | |||||||||||||
2.36 m | Hamish Kerr | New Zealand | 3 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [118] | |||||||||||||
Pole vault | 6.06 m | Steven Hooker | Australia | 7 February 2009 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | |||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.25 m | Fabrice Lapierre | Australia | 20 March 2016 | World Championships | Portland, United States | [119] | ||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.20 m | Andrew Murphy | Australia | 9 March 2001 | World Championships | Lisbon, Portugal | [120] | ||||||||||||
Shot put | 22.31 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 3 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [121] | ||||||||||||
22.31 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [122] | |||||||||||||
Discus throw | 65.60 m | Benn Harradine | Australia | 12 March 2011 | 4th World Indoor Throwing Competition | Växjö, Sweden | [123] [124] | ||||||||||||
Weight throw | 22.25 m | Simon Wardhaugh | Australia | 6 December 2008 | Boise State Jacksons Open & Combined Events | Nampa, United States | [125] | ||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6344 pts | Ashley Moloney | Australia | 18–19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [126] | ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | 11:17.66 | Quentin Rew | New Zealand | 5 January 2014 | Sheffield, United Kingdom | ||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | 18:52.20 | David Smith | Australia | 8 March 1987 | World Championships | Indianapolis, United States | |||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:33.25 | Farlow Little McMahon Jay Stone |
Australia | 30 March 2019 | World Masters Championships | Toruń, Poland | |||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:08.49 |
Paul Greene Mark Garner Rohan Robinson Steve Perry |
Australia | 10 March 1991 | World Championships | Seville, Spain | [127] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.3 h | Pam Kilborn | Australia | 29 January 1965 | Toronto, Canada | |||
55 m | 7.16 | Rowena Welford-Morton | New Zealand | 17 January 1998 | Lubbock, United States | |||
Janette Wise | 24 January 1998 | Ames, United States | ||||||
7.0 h | Nadia Smith | 22 February 1997 | Houston, United States | |||||
60 m | 7.13 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 18 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [128] | |
7.09 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [129] | ||
7.06 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [130] | ||
200 m | 22.64 | Melinda Gainsford | Australia | 10 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||
11 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
300 m | 38.73 | Caitlin Sargent | Australia | 25 January 2013 | Blacksburg, United States | |||
400 m | 52.17 | Maree Holland | Australia | 4 March 1989 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | ||
500 m | 1:12.42 | Justine Craig | New Zealand | 25 January 1986 | Fayetteville, United States | |||
600 m | 1:25.84 | Erica Sigmont-Fountain | Australia | 25 January 2003 | Joplin, United States | |||
800 m | 1:59.46 | Catriona Bisset | Australia | 19 February 2022 | Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [131] | |
1000 m | 2:36.96 | Toni Hodgkinson | New Zealand | 6 February 2000 | Roxbury, United States | |||
2:34.71 OT | Jessica Hull | Australia | 27 January 2024 | UW Invitational | Seattle, United States | [132] | ||
1500 m | 4:04.14 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 25 January 2020 | World Athletics Indoor Tour | Boston, United States | [133] | |
4:01.19 + | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [134] | ||
Mile | 4:24.06 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 29 January 2022 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [135] | |
4:19.03 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [136] | ||
2000 m | 5:51.29 | Kay Gooch | New Zealand | 12 March 1994 | Indianapolis, United States | |||
5:35.99 + | Jessica Hull | Australia | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [137] | ||
5:43.82 | Heidi See | Australia | 7 February 2015 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Boston, United States | [138] | ||
5:47.62 | Lucy van Dalen | New Zealand | 8 February 2014 | [139] | ||||
3000 m | 8:38.14 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 27 January 2007 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | ||
8:24.93 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 4 February 2024 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Boston, United States | [140] | ||
8:24.39 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [141] | ||
Two miles | 9:13.94 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 26 January 2008 | Reebok Indoor Games | Boston, United States | [142] | |
5000 m | 14:39.89 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 27 February 2009 | New York City, United States | |||
50 m hurdles | 7.2 h | Jan Mack | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Napier, New Zealand | |||
Karen Page | 17 February 1979 | Logan, United States | ||||||
55 m hurdles | 7.72 | Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith | Australia | 4 March 1994 | Baton Rouge, United States | |||
60 m hurdles | 7.73 | Sally Pearson | Australia | 10 March 2012 | World Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [143] | [1] |
High jump | 2.00 m | Eleanor Patterson | Australia | 19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [144] | |
Pole vault | 4.75 m | Eliza McCartney | New Zealand | 3 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [145] | |
4.91 m | Nina Kennedy | Australia | 30 August 2023 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [146] | ||
Long jump | 6.81 m | Nicole Boegman | Australia | 12 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||
Triple jump | 13.31 m | Nicole Mladenis | Australia | 5 March 2004 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [147] | |
Shot put | 20.98 m | Valerie Adams | New Zealand | 28 August 2013 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [148] | [2] |
Weight throw | 22.40 m | Lisa Misipeka | American Samoa | 5 February 1999 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | ||
Pentathlon | 4490 pts | Jane Jamieson | Australia | 5 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | ||
8.66 (60 m hurdles), 1.83 m (high jump), 13.94 m (shot put), 6.08 m (long jump), 2:19.64 (800 m) | ||||||||
Mile walk | 7:01.87 | Amanda Gorst | New Zealand | 18 January 2006 | Findlay, United States | |||
3000 m walk | 11:53.82 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 13 March 1993 | World Championships | Toronto, Canada | ||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:42.34 A | C. Mucci J. Andrew Boyle M. Cairns |
Australia | 18 February 2017 | Pocatello, United States | |||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:26.87 |
Susan Andrews Tania Van Heer Tamsyn Manou Cathy Freeman |
Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan |
Oceanian records in the sport of athletics are ratified by the Oceania Athletics Association (OAA).
Key to tables: Awaiting ratification Record not kept by OAA Not ratified or later rescinded by OAA
+ =
en route to a longer distance
h = hand timing
OT = oversized track (> 200m in circumference)
A = affected by altitude
a = aided road course according to IAAF rule 260.28
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 6.55 (+0.1 m/s) | Rohan Browning | Australia | 16 January 2021 | Illawarra Track Challenge | Wollongong, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 y | 9.36 + (-0.2 m/s) | Rohan Browning | Australia | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
9.2 h | Bob Lay | Australia | 10 March 1965 | Sydney, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
100 m | 9.93 (+1.8 m/s) | Patrick Johnson | Australia | 5 May 2003 | Mito, Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.06 A (+0.9 m/s) | Peter Norman | Australia | 16 October 1968 | Olympic Games | Mexico City, Mexico | ||||||||||||||||||||
300 m | 31.88 | Darren Clark | Australia | 30 June 1986 | Belfast, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 44.38 | Darren Clark | Australia | 26 September 1988 | Olympic Games | Seoul, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||
600 m | 1:15.14 | Lachlan Renshaw | Australia | 20 February 2010 | Sydney, Australia | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:43.99 | Joseph Deng | Australia | 8 July 2023 | Meeting National à thème de l'Est Lyonnais | Décines-Charpieu, France | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:16.09 | Jeff Riseley | Australia | 17 June 2014 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:29.51 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 9 July 2021 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
3:29.41 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 15 June 2023 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mile | 3:47.48 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 16 June 2022 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
Mile (road) | 3:58.30 | Jack Anstey | Australia | 1 October 2023 | World Road Running Championships | Riga, Latvia | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 4:50.76 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 9 March 2006 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
4:48.77 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 8 September 2023 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:28.02 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 17 September 2020 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
Two miles | 8:03.50 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 10 June 2007 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 12:55.76 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 30 July 2004 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 km (road) | 13:20 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 3 April 2005 | 20th Carlsbad 5000 | Carlsbad, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 27:15.35 | Jack Rayner | Australia | 6 March 2022 | Sound Running Ten | San Juan Capistrano, United States | [13] [14] | |||||||||||||||||||
27:09.57 | Jack Rayner | Australia | 16 March 2024 | The TEN | San Juan Capistrano, United States | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 27:28 | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 9 October 2016 | Grand 10 Berlin | Berlin, Germany | [16] | |||||||||||||||||||
27:28 | Jake Robertson | New Zealand | 1 April 2018 | Crescent City Classic | New Orleans, United States | [17] | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 km (road) | 42:17 + | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [18] | |||||||||||||||||||
20000 m (track) | 58:37.2 + h | Robert de Castella | Australia | 17 April 1982 | Rome, Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km (road) | 56:40 + | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [19] | |||||||||||||||||||
One hour | 20516 m | Robert de Castella | Australia | 17 April 1982 | Rome, Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 59:47 | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [18] | |||||||||||||||||||
25000 m (track) | 1:16:29.0 | Jack Foster | New Zealand | 15 August 1971 | Hamilton, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 km (road) | 1:14:41.4 | Robert de Castella | Australia | 4 July 1981 | Perth, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
30000 m (track) | 1:32:18.6 | Jack Foster | New Zealand | 15 August 1971 | Hamilton, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 km (road) | 1:30:08 + | Jake Robertson | New Zealand | 21 October 2018 | Toronto Marathon | Toronto, Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:30:08 + | Brett Robinson | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Fukuoka Marathon | Fukuoka, Japan | [20] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:30:06 + a | Lee Troop | Australia | 18 April 2004 | London Marathon | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:07:31 | Brett Robinson | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Fukuoka Marathon | Fukuoka, Japan | [21] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 km | 6:29:26 a | Tim Sloane | Australia | 23 April 1995 | Richmond, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 hours | 303506 m | Yiannis Kouros | Australia | 24 October 1997 | Sri Chinmoy 24 Hour Race | Kensington, Australia | [22] | |||||||||||||||||||
110 m hurdles | 13.29 (+0.6 m/s) | Kyle Vander-Kuyp | Australia | 11 August 1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | ||||||||||||||||||||
200 m hurdles | 22.85 (+0.2 m/s) | Kyle Vander-Kuyp | Australia | 21 March 1995 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
22.59 (+0.2 m/s) | Darryl Wohlsen | Australia | 14 March 1996 | Brisbane, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 48.28 | Rohan Robinson | Australia | 31 July 1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
2000 m steeplechase | 5:24.06 [a] | Peter Renner | New Zealand | 19 July 1986 | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [23] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 8:13.26 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 21 July 2023 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [24] | |||||||||||||||||||
8:09.64 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 7 July 2024 | Meeting de Paris | Paris, France | [25] | ||||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.36 m | Tim Forsyth | Australia | 2 March 1997 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
2.36 m | Brandon Starc | Australia | 26 August 2018 | Internationales Hochsprung-Meeting | Eberstadt, Germany | [26] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 6.05 m [b] | Dmitri Markov | Australia | 9 August 2001 | World Championships | Edmonton, Canada | [27] | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.54 m (+1.7 m/s) | Mitchell Watt | Australia | 29 July 2011 | DN Galan | Stockholm, Sweden | [28] | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.46 m (+1.7 m/s) | Ken Lorraway | Australia | 7 August 1982 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 22.90 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 5 October 2019 | World Championships | Doha, Qatar | [29] | |||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 70.39 m [c] | Alex Rose | Samoa | 16 April 2023 | Oklahoma Throws Series #3 | Tulsa, United States | [30] | |||||||||||||||||||
71.48 m | Alex Rose | Samoa | 11 May 2024 | GVSU 10 Event Last Chance Meet | Allendale, United States | [31] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 79.29 m | Stuart Rendell | Australia | 6 July 2002 | Varaždin, Croatia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 89.02 m | Jarrod Bannister | Australia | 29 February 2008 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 8649 pts | Ashley Moloney | Australia | 4–5 August 2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | [32] | |||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mile walk | 5:50.70 | Rhydian Cowley | Australia | 14 December 2023 | Collingwood Classic | Melbourne, Australia | [33] | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk (track) | 10:54.70 | Dane Bird-Smith | Australia | 11 February 2017 | QA Norma Croker Shield | Brisbane, Australia | [34] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 18:38.97 | Dane Bird-Smith | Australia | 5 March 2016 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | [35] | |||||||||||||||||||
18:24.50 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 26 February 2022 | Victoria Open Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [36] | ||||||||||||||||||||
18:12.52 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 5 March 2023 | Victorian Open Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [37] | ||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 38:03.78 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 2 February 2023 | Supernova #2 | Canberra, Australia | [38] | |||||||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 38:07 | David Smith | Australia | 25 September 1986 | Sydney, Australia | [39] | ||||||||||||||||||||
20000 m walk (track) | 1:19:48.1 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 4 September 2001 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:17:33 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 23 April 2005 | Cixi City, China | |||||||||||||||||||||
30000 m walk (track) | 2:14:22 | Simon Baker | Australia | 9 September 1990 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 km walk (road) | 2:05:06 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 27 August 2006 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
35 km walk (road) | 2:27:33 | Rhydian Cowley | Australia | 21 May 2023 | Athletics Victoria 35km Open Race Walking Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [40] | |||||||||||||||||||
50000 m walk (track) | 3:43:50.0 | Simon Baker | Australia | 9 September 1990 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | 3:35:47 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 2 December 2006 | Geelong, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 38.17 |
Paul Henderson Tim Jackson Steve Brimacombe Damien Marsh |
Australia | 12 August 1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anthony Alozie Isaac Ntiamoah Andrew McCabe Joshua Ross |
Australia | 10 August 2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | [41] | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:23.04 |
Scott Vassella Shem Hollands Dean Capobianco Peter Vassella |
Australia | 6 December 1998 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 2:59.70 |
Darren Clark Rick Mitchell Gary Minihan Bruce Frayne |
Australia | 11 August 1984 | Olympic Games | Los Angeles, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 7:11.48 |
Josh Ralph Ryan Gregson Jordan Willamsz Jared West |
Australia | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [42] | |||||||||||||||||||
Distance medley relay | 9:17.56 |
Ryan Gregson 2:48.66 (1200m) Sean Wroe 45.96 (400m) Lachlan Renshaw 1:46.29 (800m) Jeff Riseley 3:56.66 (1600 m) |
Australia | 30 April 2011 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | [43] [44] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 1500 m relay | 14:46.04 | Australia Ryan Gregson Sam McEntee Collis Birmingham Jordan Willamsz |
Australia | 25 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [45] | |||||||||||||||||||
14:40.4 h |
Tony Polhill 3:42.9 John Walker 3:40.4 Rod Dixon 3:41.2 Dick Quax 3:35.9 |
New Zealand | 22 August 1973 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | |||||||||||||||||||||
4x1 mile relay | 15:59.57 |
Tony Rogers John Bowden Mike Gilchrist John Walker |
New Zealand | 2 March 1983 | Auckland, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon road relay ( Ekiden) | 2:03.13 |
Collis Birmingham (13:33) Lee Troop (28:50) Michael Shelley (14:08) Brett Cartwright (30:12) Liam Adams (14:56) Martin Dent (21:34) |
Australia | 23 November 2006 | International Chiba Ekiden | Chiba, Japan |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 y | 10.11 + (+0.5 m/s) | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [46] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 m | 10.96 (+2.0 m/s) | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 July 2023 | Resisprint International | La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | [47] | |||||||||||||||||||
150 m (straight) | 16.86 (+0.9 m/s) | Sally Pearson | Australia | September 2010 | Great City Games | Newcastle, United Kingdom | [48] | |||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 22.23 (+0.8 m/s) | Melinda Gainsford-Taylor | Australia | 13 July 1997 | Stuttgart, Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
300 m | 36.34 | Jana Pittman | Australia | 15 February 2003 | Telstra A-Series | Campbelltown, Australia | [49] | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 48.63 | Cathy Freeman | Australia | 29 July 1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
600 m | 1:25.79 | Tamsyn Manou | Australia | 5 July 2012 | Meeting de la Province de Liège | Liège, Belgium | [50] | |||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:57.78 [d] | Catriona Bisset | Australia | 23 July 2023 | Anniversary Games | London, United Kingdom | [51] | |||||||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:35.90 | Linden Hall | Australia | 2 March 2021 [e] | Box Hill Burn Meet | Melbourne, Australia | [52] | |||||||||||||||||||
2:34.63 | Abbey Caldwell | Australia | 4 August 2023 | Citius Meeting | Bern, Switzerland | [53] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:57.27 | Linden Hall | Australia | 16 July 2023 | Kamila Skolimowska Memorial | Chorzów, Poland | [54] | |||||||||||||||||||
3:56.92 | Linden Hall | Australia | 16 September 2023 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [55] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3:55.97 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 25 May 2024 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [56] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3:50.83 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 7 July 2024 | Meeting de Paris | Paris, France | [57] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mile | 4:15.34 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 21 July 2023 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [58] | |||||||||||||||||||
Mile (road) | 4:24.13 Wo | Jessica Hull | Australia | 1 October 2023 | World Road Running Championships | Riga, Latvia | [59] | |||||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 5:37.71 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 12 June 2003 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | ||||||||||||||||||||
5:19.70 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 12 July 2024 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [60] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | 8:31.81 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [61] | |||||||||||||||||||
8:24.20 | Georgia Griffith | Australia | 30 May 2024 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [62] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Two miles | 9:43.53 | Georgie Clarke | Australia | 20 May 2007 | Adidas Track Classic | Carson, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 14:43.80 [f] | Jessica Hull | Australia | 14 August 2020 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [63] | |||||||||||||||||||
14:41.65 | Rose Davies | Australia | 19 May 2024 | Golden Grand Prix | Tokyo, Japan | [64] | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 km (road) | 14:59 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 1 September 2002 | Flora Light Challenge for Women | London, United Kingdom | [65] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 30:35.54 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 4 May 2008 | Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational | Palo Alto, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 31:17 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 21 May 2006 | Manchester, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 km (road) | 47:59 + | Kerryn McCann | Australia | 10 January 2000 | Tokyo, Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 miles (road) | 51:04 + | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [66] | |||||||||||||||||||
20 km (road) | 1:03:58 + | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [66] | |||||||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:07:11 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [66] | |||||||||||||||||||
25 km (road) | 1:23:25 + | Benita Johnson | Australia | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
30 km (road) | 1:41:43 | Kimberley Smith | New Zealand | 25 April 2010 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:40:12 + | Benita Johnson | Australia | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:21:34 | Sinead Diver | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Valencia Marathon | Valencia, Spain | [67] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 km | 7:34:25 | Kirstin Bull | Australia | 27 November 2016 | IAU 100 km World Championships | Los Alcázares, Spain | [68] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 12.28 (+1.1 m/s) | Sally Pearson | Australia | 3 September 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [69] | |||||||||||||||||||
200 m hurdles (bend) | 25.79 (-0.6 m/s) | Lauren Wells | Australia | 21 January 2017 | Athletics ACT Combined Events Championships | Canberra, Australia | [70] | |||||||||||||||||||
25.7 h | Pam Kilborn-Ryan | Australia | 25 November 1971 | Melbourne, Australia | [71] | |||||||||||||||||||||
300 m hurdles | 39.00 | Jana Pittman | Australia | 11 July 2004 | Meilen, Switzerland | [72] | ||||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 53.17 | Debbie Flintoff-King | Australia | 27 September 1988 | Olympic Games | Seoul, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||
2000 m steeplechase | 6:20.06 | Donna MacFarlane | Australia | 2 February 2008 | Hobart, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
6:16.86 | Genevieve LaCaze | Australia | 6 September 2015 | ISTAF | Berlin, Germany | [73] | ||||||||||||||||||||
6:09.48 | Genevieve Gregson | Australia | 1 September 2019 | ISTAF Berlin | Berlin, Germany | [74] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 9:14.28 | Genevieve LaCaze | Australia | 27 August 2016 | Meeting Areva | Saint-Denis, France | [75] | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.02 m | Nicola McDermott | Australia | 7 August 2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | [76] | |||||||||||||||||||
Eleanor Patterson | Australia | 19 July 2022 | World Championships | Eugene, United States | [77] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 29 June 2023 | Athletissima | Lausanne, Switzerland | [78] | |||||||||||||||||||||
2.03 m | Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 17 September 2023 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [79] | ||||||||||||||||||||
2.03 m | Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 27 January 2024 | ACT Championships | Canberra, Australia | [80] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.94 m | Eliza McCartney | New Zealand | 17 July 2018 | Jockgrim, Germany | [81] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 7.13 m (+1.8 m/s) | Brooke Buschkuehl | Australia | 9 July 2022 | MVA High Performance #2 | Chula Vista, United States | [82] [83] | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 14.04 m (+2.0 m/s) | Nicole Mladenis | Australia | 9 March 2002 | Hobart, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
14.04 m (+1.8 m/s) | 7 December 2003 | Perth, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 21.24 m | Valerie Adams | New Zealand | 29 August 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [84] | |||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 69.64 m | Dani Stevens | Australia | 13 August 2017 | World Championships | London, United Kingdom | [85] | |||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 74.61 m | Lauren Bruce | New Zealand | 20 May 2021 | Tucson Elite Classic | Tucson, United States | [86] | |||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 68.92 m | Kathryn Mitchell | Australia | 11 April 2018 | Commonwealth Games | Gold Coast, Australia | [87] | |||||||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6695 pts | Jane Flemming | Australia | 27–28 January 1990 | Commonwealth Games | Auckland, New Zealand | ||||||||||||||||||||
13.21 (+1.4 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 1.82 m (high jump), 13.76 m (shot put), 23.62 (+2.4 m/s) (200 m) / 6.57 m (+1.6 m/s) (long jump), 49.28 m (javelin), 2:12.53 (800 m) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 5927 pts | Meagan Rentsch | Australia | 3–4 April 1999 | Adelaide, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6428 pts | Simone Carré | Australia | 10–11 March 2012 | Melbourne, Australia | [88] | |||||||||||||||||||||
(100 m), (discus), 3.70 m (pole vault), (javelin), (400 m) / 15.55 (+1.2 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 5.34 m (-1.0 m/s) (long jump), 11.50 m (shot put), (high jump), (1500 m) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk (track) | 11:51.26 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 7 February 1991 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 20:03.0 h | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 11 February 1996 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20:13.26 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 25 February 1996 | Hobart, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 km walk (road) | 20:25 | Kerry Saxby | Australia | 10 June 1989 | Internationaler Geher-Cup | Hildesheim, West Germany | [89] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 41:57.22 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 24 July 1990 | Seattle, United States | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 41:29.71 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 27 August 1988 | Canberra, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20000 m walk (track) | 1:33:40.2 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 6 September 2001 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:27:27 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 13 February 2022 | Oceania & Australian 20km Race Walking Championships | Adelaide, Australia | [90] | |||||||||||||||||||
1:27:16 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 20 August 2023 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [91] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:27:09 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Oceania Race Walking Championships | Adelaide, Australia | [92] | ||||||||||||||||||||
35 km walk (road) | 2:47:54 | Rebecca Henderson | Australia | 21 May 2023 | Athletics Victoria 35km Open Race Walking Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [93] | |||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | 4:09:33 | Claire Tallent | Australia | 5 May 2018 | IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships | Taicang, China | [94] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 42.99 A |
Rachael Massey Suzanne Broadrick Jodi Lambert Melinda Gainsford-Taylor |
Australia | 18 March 2000 | Pietersburg, South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||||
42.94 |
Ebony Lane Bree Masters Ella Connolly Torrie Lewis |
Australia | 23 March 2024 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [95] | ||||||||||||||||||||
42.83 |
Torrie Lewis Ebony Lane Ella Connolly Bree Masters |
Australia | 4 May 2024 | World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [96] | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:32.6 |
Raelene Boyle Sue Jowett Denise Robertson Barbara Wilson |
Australia | 25 January 1976 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:23.81 |
Nova Peris-Kneebone Tamsyn Manou Melinda Gainsford-Taylor Cathy Freeman |
Australia | 30 September 2000 | Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 8:13.26 |
Brittany McGowan Zoe Buckman Selma Kajan Melissa Duncan |
Australia | 25 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [97] | |||||||||||||||||||
Distance medley relay | 10:46.94 |
Melissa Duncan (1200 m) Samantha Lind (400 m) Brittany McGowan (800 m) Heidi See (1600 m) |
Australia | 2 May 2015 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [98] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 1500 m relay | 17:08.65 |
Zoe Buckman Bridey Delaney Brittany McGowan Melissa Duncan |
Australia | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [99] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | 3:17.00 | Oboya Rubie-Renshaw Gunn Beck |
Australia | 12 June 2021 | Runaway Bay, Australia |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.03 | Isaac Yaya | French Polynesia | 20 December 2003 | Nice, France | ||||||||||||||
5.8 h | Ian Campbell | Australia | 18 February 1978 | Daly City, United States | |||||||||||||||
5.97 [100] | Paul Zongo | New Caledonia | 23 February 2008 | Paris, France | |||||||||||||||
5.6 h | Craig Daley | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Invercargill, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||
55 m | 6.20 | Roman William Cress | Marshall Islands | 3 March 2000 | Collegeville, United States | ||||||||||||||
60 m | 6.52 | Matt Shirvington | Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | |||||||||||||
Matt Shirvington | Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | |||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.71 | Damien Marsh | Australia | 14 March 1993 | World Championships | Toronto, Canada | |||||||||||||
300 m | 34.43 A | Nicholas Andrews | Australia | 14 January 2022 | Albuquerque, United States | ||||||||||||||
33.2 h OT | Rick Mitchell | Australia | 26 July 1978 | Moscow, United States | |||||||||||||||
34.1 h | Paul Narracott | 26 July 1978 | Moscow, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.1 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.6 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.8 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
400 m | 45.44 | Steven Solomon | Australia | 23 February 2018 | ACC Championships | Clemson, United States | [101] | ||||||||||||
500 m | 1:01.44 | Steven Solomon | Australia | 1 February 2014 | Penn State Invitational | University Park, United States | [102] | ||||||||||||
600 m | 1:17.49 [g] | Steven Solomon | Australia | 3 February 2018 | Michigan Power 5 Invitational | Ann Arbor, United States | [103] | ||||||||||||
800 m | 1:45.59 | Charlie Hunter | Australia | 13 February 2021 | Tyson Invitational | Fayetteville, United States | [104] | ||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:19.60 | Ryan Foster | Australia | 16 January 2010 | PSU Northeast Challenge | University Park, United States | [105] | ||||||||||||
2:16.95 | Jack Anstey | Australia | 10 February 2024 | BU David Hemery Valentine Invitational | Boston, United States | [106] | |||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:32.35 | Oliver Hoare | Australia | 13 February 2021 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | New York City, United States | [107] | ||||||||||||
Mile | 3:50.83 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 29 January 2022 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [108] | ||||||||||||
11 February 2023 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [109] | ||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 5:03.8 h | John Walker | New Zealand | 7 February 1981 | Louisville, United States | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:34.50 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 26 January 2008 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | |||||||||||||
Two miles | 8:05.73 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [110] | ||||||||||||
5000 m | 13:09.96 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 4 December 2021 | Sharon Colyear-Danville Season Opener | Boston, United States | [111] | ||||||||||||
13:06.42 | Ky Robinson | Australia | 2 December 2023 | Sharon Colyear-Danville Season Opener | Boston, United States | [112] | |||||||||||||
13:04.33 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 26 January 2024 | BU John Thomas Terrier Classic | Boston, United States | [113] | |||||||||||||
50 m hurdles | 7.09 | Joseph Rodan | Fiji | 20 January 2001 | Los Angeles Invitational | Los Angeles, United States | [114] | ||||||||||||
6.7 h | Anthony Wright | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Napier, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 7.56 | Chris Douglas | Australia | 20 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [115] | ||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 54.94 | Wala Gime | Papua New Guinea | 25 January 2013 | Jack Jennett Invitational | Cedar Falls, United States | [116] | ||||||||||||
High jump | 2.33 m | Tim Forsyth | Australia | 16 February 1997 | Balingen, Germany | ||||||||||||||
2.34 m | Hamish Kerr | New Zealand | 14 February 2023 | Banskobystricka latka | Banská Bystrica, Slovakia | [117] | |||||||||||||
2.36 m | Hamish Kerr | New Zealand | 3 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [118] | |||||||||||||
Pole vault | 6.06 m | Steven Hooker | Australia | 7 February 2009 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | |||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.25 m | Fabrice Lapierre | Australia | 20 March 2016 | World Championships | Portland, United States | [119] | ||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.20 m | Andrew Murphy | Australia | 9 March 2001 | World Championships | Lisbon, Portugal | [120] | ||||||||||||
Shot put | 22.31 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 3 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [121] | ||||||||||||
22.31 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [122] | |||||||||||||
Discus throw | 65.60 m | Benn Harradine | Australia | 12 March 2011 | 4th World Indoor Throwing Competition | Växjö, Sweden | [123] [124] | ||||||||||||
Weight throw | 22.25 m | Simon Wardhaugh | Australia | 6 December 2008 | Boise State Jacksons Open & Combined Events | Nampa, United States | [125] | ||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6344 pts | Ashley Moloney | Australia | 18–19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [126] | ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | 11:17.66 | Quentin Rew | New Zealand | 5 January 2014 | Sheffield, United Kingdom | ||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | 18:52.20 | David Smith | Australia | 8 March 1987 | World Championships | Indianapolis, United States | |||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:33.25 | Farlow Little McMahon Jay Stone |
Australia | 30 March 2019 | World Masters Championships | Toruń, Poland | |||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:08.49 |
Paul Greene Mark Garner Rohan Robinson Steve Perry |
Australia | 10 March 1991 | World Championships | Seville, Spain | [127] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.3 h | Pam Kilborn | Australia | 29 January 1965 | Toronto, Canada | |||
55 m | 7.16 | Rowena Welford-Morton | New Zealand | 17 January 1998 | Lubbock, United States | |||
Janette Wise | 24 January 1998 | Ames, United States | ||||||
7.0 h | Nadia Smith | 22 February 1997 | Houston, United States | |||||
60 m | 7.13 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 18 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [128] | |
7.09 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [129] | ||
7.06 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [130] | ||
200 m | 22.64 | Melinda Gainsford | Australia | 10 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||
11 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
300 m | 38.73 | Caitlin Sargent | Australia | 25 January 2013 | Blacksburg, United States | |||
400 m | 52.17 | Maree Holland | Australia | 4 March 1989 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | ||
500 m | 1:12.42 | Justine Craig | New Zealand | 25 January 1986 | Fayetteville, United States | |||
600 m | 1:25.84 | Erica Sigmont-Fountain | Australia | 25 January 2003 | Joplin, United States | |||
800 m | 1:59.46 | Catriona Bisset | Australia | 19 February 2022 | Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [131] | |
1000 m | 2:36.96 | Toni Hodgkinson | New Zealand | 6 February 2000 | Roxbury, United States | |||
2:34.71 OT | Jessica Hull | Australia | 27 January 2024 | UW Invitational | Seattle, United States | [132] | ||
1500 m | 4:04.14 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 25 January 2020 | World Athletics Indoor Tour | Boston, United States | [133] | |
4:01.19 + | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [134] | ||
Mile | 4:24.06 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 29 January 2022 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [135] | |
4:19.03 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [136] | ||
2000 m | 5:51.29 | Kay Gooch | New Zealand | 12 March 1994 | Indianapolis, United States | |||
5:35.99 + | Jessica Hull | Australia | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [137] | ||
5:43.82 | Heidi See | Australia | 7 February 2015 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Boston, United States | [138] | ||
5:47.62 | Lucy van Dalen | New Zealand | 8 February 2014 | [139] | ||||
3000 m | 8:38.14 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 27 January 2007 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | ||
8:24.93 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 4 February 2024 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Boston, United States | [140] | ||
8:24.39 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [141] | ||
Two miles | 9:13.94 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 26 January 2008 | Reebok Indoor Games | Boston, United States | [142] | |
5000 m | 14:39.89 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 27 February 2009 | New York City, United States | |||
50 m hurdles | 7.2 h | Jan Mack | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Napier, New Zealand | |||
Karen Page | 17 February 1979 | Logan, United States | ||||||
55 m hurdles | 7.72 | Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith | Australia | 4 March 1994 | Baton Rouge, United States | |||
60 m hurdles | 7.73 | Sally Pearson | Australia | 10 March 2012 | World Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [143] | [1] |
High jump | 2.00 m | Eleanor Patterson | Australia | 19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [144] | |
Pole vault | 4.75 m | Eliza McCartney | New Zealand | 3 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [145] | |
4.91 m | Nina Kennedy | Australia | 30 August 2023 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [146] | ||
Long jump | 6.81 m | Nicole Boegman | Australia | 12 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||
Triple jump | 13.31 m | Nicole Mladenis | Australia | 5 March 2004 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [147] | |
Shot put | 20.98 m | Valerie Adams | New Zealand | 28 August 2013 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [148] | [2] |
Weight throw | 22.40 m | Lisa Misipeka | American Samoa | 5 February 1999 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | ||
Pentathlon | 4490 pts | Jane Jamieson | Australia | 5 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | ||
8.66 (60 m hurdles), 1.83 m (high jump), 13.94 m (shot put), 6.08 m (long jump), 2:19.64 (800 m) | ||||||||
Mile walk | 7:01.87 | Amanda Gorst | New Zealand | 18 January 2006 | Findlay, United States | |||
3000 m walk | 11:53.82 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 13 March 1993 | World Championships | Toronto, Canada | ||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:42.34 A | C. Mucci J. Andrew Boyle M. Cairns |
Australia | 18 February 2017 | Pocatello, United States | |||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:26.87 |
Susan Andrews Tania Van Heer Tamsyn Manou Cathy Freeman |
Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan |