The 68th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held on October 5, 2018, at
The Peninsula Manila in
Makati to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country.[1][2] A total of 54 writers, 28 of which were first-time awardees, were chosen as this year's batch of winners.[3][4][5][6] Alfred “Krip” Yuson was Guest of Honor and Speaker at this year's awarding ceremony.[7][8]
LIST OF WINNERS
The 2018 winners are divided into four categories:
English Division
Short Story
First Prize: Joe Bert Lazarte, “Describe the Rapture”[9]
Second Prize: Francis Paolo M. Quina, “Pigs”
Third Prize: Matthew Jacob F. Ramos, “The Final Bullet”
Short Story for Children
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: Maryrose Jairene Cruz-Eusebio, “I have Two Mothers”
Essay
First Prize: Jefry Canoy, “Buhay Pa Kami: Dispatches from Marawi”[10][11]
Second Prize: Ronnie E. Baticulon, “Some Days You Can’t Save Them All”[12]
Third Prize: Chuck D. Smith, “Origin Story”
Poetry
First Prize: Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr., “Self-portrait with Plastic Bag”[13]
Second Prize: Shane Carreon, “The Gods who Dissolved Under Our Tongues and Other Poems”
Third Prize: Jose Luis B. Pablo, “To Desire in Liturgy”
Poetry Written for Children
First Prize: Maria Amparo Nolasco Warren, “Lola Elina Maria’s Savory-Sweet Cookbook of Poetry”
Second Prize: Sigrid Marianne P. Gayangos, “Of Monsters, Math and Magic”
Third Prize: Roselle Eloise B. Bunayog, “Brave, Undying Warriors”
One-Act Play
First Prize: Katrina M. Bonillo, "Burying Mamang in Sugar"
Second Prize: Joe Bert Lazarte, "Senator Pancho Aunor’s Blue Balls of Despair and Disillusionment"
Third Prize: Luciano Sonny O. Valencia, "Leavings"
Full-Length play
First Prize: Beryl Andrea P. Delicana, "Mango Tree"
Second Prize: Patrick James M. Valera, "Symphony"
Third Prize: Dominique La Victoria, "Toward the Fires of Revolution"
Filipino Division
Maikling Kwento
First Prize: Eugene C. Soyosa, “Gina”
Second Prize: Andrew A. Estacio, “Ang Kanonisasyon ng mga Santa Santino”
Third Prize: Luna Sicat Cleto, “Tatlong Proposisyon ng Puting Hangin”
Maikling Kwentong Pambata
First Prize: Jerwin Eileen G.C. Tarnate, "Ang Higad at ang Paru-paro"
Second Prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, "Siyap ng Isang Sisiw"
Third Prize: Early Sol A. Gadong, “Maraming-Maraming-Marami”
Sanaysay
First Prize: Gil A. Dulon Amoral Jr., “Ang Siyensya Subalit May Boses Din Ang Mga Maso”
Second Prize: Adelma L. Salvador, “Kambak-kambak”
Third Prize: Iza Maria G. Reyes, “Hindi Ako Dalisay”
Tula
First Prize: Paul Alcoseba Castillo, “Luna’t Lunas”[14]
Second Prize: Mark Anthony S. Angeles, “Ang Babae sa Balangiga at iba pang Tula”
Third Prize: Noel Galon, “Ang Bata sa Panahon ng Ligalig: Mga Tula sa loob at labas ng Bayan ng San Diego”
Tulang Pambata
First Prize: Paterno B. Baloloy Jr, “Paumanhin ng Kuting”
Second Prize: Will P. Ortiz, “Himbing na Kuting at iba pang Tula sa Ilalim ng Araw”
Third Prize: Noel P. Tuazon, “Klik Madyik”
Dulang may Isang Yugto
First Prize: Michelle Josephine G. Rivera, "Kaharian ng Pinto"
Second Prize: Maynard Gonzales Manansala, "Tao Po"
Third Prize: Allan B. Lopez, "River Lethe"
Dulang Ganap ang Haba
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: Rolin Cadallo Obina San Nicolas, "Ang Sarsuwela"
Dulang Pampelikula
First Prize: James Ladioray, "11 Septembers"
Second Prize: Arden Rod B. Condez, "John Denver Trending"
Third Prize: Andrian M. Legaspi, "Pandanggo sa Hukay"
The 68th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held on October 5, 2018, at
The Peninsula Manila in
Makati to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country.[1][2] A total of 54 writers, 28 of which were first-time awardees, were chosen as this year's batch of winners.[3][4][5][6] Alfred “Krip” Yuson was Guest of Honor and Speaker at this year's awarding ceremony.[7][8]
LIST OF WINNERS
The 2018 winners are divided into four categories:
English Division
Short Story
First Prize: Joe Bert Lazarte, “Describe the Rapture”[9]
Second Prize: Francis Paolo M. Quina, “Pigs”
Third Prize: Matthew Jacob F. Ramos, “The Final Bullet”
Short Story for Children
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: Maryrose Jairene Cruz-Eusebio, “I have Two Mothers”
Essay
First Prize: Jefry Canoy, “Buhay Pa Kami: Dispatches from Marawi”[10][11]
Second Prize: Ronnie E. Baticulon, “Some Days You Can’t Save Them All”[12]
Third Prize: Chuck D. Smith, “Origin Story”
Poetry
First Prize: Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr., “Self-portrait with Plastic Bag”[13]
Second Prize: Shane Carreon, “The Gods who Dissolved Under Our Tongues and Other Poems”
Third Prize: Jose Luis B. Pablo, “To Desire in Liturgy”
Poetry Written for Children
First Prize: Maria Amparo Nolasco Warren, “Lola Elina Maria’s Savory-Sweet Cookbook of Poetry”
Second Prize: Sigrid Marianne P. Gayangos, “Of Monsters, Math and Magic”
Third Prize: Roselle Eloise B. Bunayog, “Brave, Undying Warriors”
One-Act Play
First Prize: Katrina M. Bonillo, "Burying Mamang in Sugar"
Second Prize: Joe Bert Lazarte, "Senator Pancho Aunor’s Blue Balls of Despair and Disillusionment"
Third Prize: Luciano Sonny O. Valencia, "Leavings"
Full-Length play
First Prize: Beryl Andrea P. Delicana, "Mango Tree"
Second Prize: Patrick James M. Valera, "Symphony"
Third Prize: Dominique La Victoria, "Toward the Fires of Revolution"
Filipino Division
Maikling Kwento
First Prize: Eugene C. Soyosa, “Gina”
Second Prize: Andrew A. Estacio, “Ang Kanonisasyon ng mga Santa Santino”
Third Prize: Luna Sicat Cleto, “Tatlong Proposisyon ng Puting Hangin”
Maikling Kwentong Pambata
First Prize: Jerwin Eileen G.C. Tarnate, "Ang Higad at ang Paru-paro"
Second Prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, "Siyap ng Isang Sisiw"
Third Prize: Early Sol A. Gadong, “Maraming-Maraming-Marami”
Sanaysay
First Prize: Gil A. Dulon Amoral Jr., “Ang Siyensya Subalit May Boses Din Ang Mga Maso”
Second Prize: Adelma L. Salvador, “Kambak-kambak”
Third Prize: Iza Maria G. Reyes, “Hindi Ako Dalisay”
Tula
First Prize: Paul Alcoseba Castillo, “Luna’t Lunas”[14]
Second Prize: Mark Anthony S. Angeles, “Ang Babae sa Balangiga at iba pang Tula”
Third Prize: Noel Galon, “Ang Bata sa Panahon ng Ligalig: Mga Tula sa loob at labas ng Bayan ng San Diego”
Tulang Pambata
First Prize: Paterno B. Baloloy Jr, “Paumanhin ng Kuting”
Second Prize: Will P. Ortiz, “Himbing na Kuting at iba pang Tula sa Ilalim ng Araw”
Third Prize: Noel P. Tuazon, “Klik Madyik”
Dulang may Isang Yugto
First Prize: Michelle Josephine G. Rivera, "Kaharian ng Pinto"
Second Prize: Maynard Gonzales Manansala, "Tao Po"
Third Prize: Allan B. Lopez, "River Lethe"
Dulang Ganap ang Haba
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: Rolin Cadallo Obina San Nicolas, "Ang Sarsuwela"
Dulang Pampelikula
First Prize: James Ladioray, "11 Septembers"
Second Prize: Arden Rod B. Condez, "John Denver Trending"
Third Prize: Andrian M. Legaspi, "Pandanggo sa Hukay"