The 40th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country. This year saw the inclusion of a new category, Dulang Pantelebisyon [Teleplay], for the Filipino Division.[1]
LIST OF WINNERS
The 1990 winners were divided into fifteen categories, open only to English and Filipino [Tagalog] novel, short story, short story for children, poetry, essay, one-act play, and full-length play, plus the Dulang Pantelebisyon, open only for the Filipino Division:
English Division
Novel
Grand Prize: Azucena Grajo Uranza, Bamboo in the Wind
Short Story
Special Prize:
Charlson Ong, "A Tropical Winter's Tale"
Vicar Rosales, "Islas"
Isagani R. Cruz, "Once Upon A Time Some Years From Now"
Victorino Manalo, "The Hunting Season"
Isagani R. Cruz, "What I Did Last Summer"
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Ramon Sunico, "Two Friends, One World"
Second Prize: Alfred A. Yuson, "The Boy Who Ate the Stars"
Third Prize: Jaime An Lim, "Yasmin"
Poetry
First Prize: Ricardo M. De Ungria, "Body English"
Ricardo M. De Ungria, "Decimal Places"
Second Prize: Jose Y. Dalisay Jr., "Pinoy Septych and Other Poems"
Jaime An Lim, "Trios"
Fidelito Cortes, "Waitressing for the Exterminator"
Third Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, "Cartography"
J. Neil C. Garcia, "Fish Wife and Other Poems"
Lina Sagaral Reyes, "Istorya"
Essay
First Prize: Isagani R. Cruz, "The Other Other: Towards a Post Colonial Poetics"
Second Prize: Buenaventura S. Medina Jr., "The Conscious Unconscious"
Eric Gamalinda, "The Unbearable Lightness of EDSA"
The 40th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country. This year saw the inclusion of a new category, Dulang Pantelebisyon [Teleplay], for the Filipino Division.[1]
LIST OF WINNERS
The 1990 winners were divided into fifteen categories, open only to English and Filipino [Tagalog] novel, short story, short story for children, poetry, essay, one-act play, and full-length play, plus the Dulang Pantelebisyon, open only for the Filipino Division:
English Division
Novel
Grand Prize: Azucena Grajo Uranza, Bamboo in the Wind
Short Story
Special Prize:
Charlson Ong, "A Tropical Winter's Tale"
Vicar Rosales, "Islas"
Isagani R. Cruz, "Once Upon A Time Some Years From Now"
Victorino Manalo, "The Hunting Season"
Isagani R. Cruz, "What I Did Last Summer"
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Ramon Sunico, "Two Friends, One World"
Second Prize: Alfred A. Yuson, "The Boy Who Ate the Stars"
Third Prize: Jaime An Lim, "Yasmin"
Poetry
First Prize: Ricardo M. De Ungria, "Body English"
Ricardo M. De Ungria, "Decimal Places"
Second Prize: Jose Y. Dalisay Jr., "Pinoy Septych and Other Poems"
Jaime An Lim, "Trios"
Fidelito Cortes, "Waitressing for the Exterminator"
Third Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, "Cartography"
J. Neil C. Garcia, "Fish Wife and Other Poems"
Lina Sagaral Reyes, "Istorya"
Essay
First Prize: Isagani R. Cruz, "The Other Other: Towards a Post Colonial Poetics"
Second Prize: Buenaventura S. Medina Jr., "The Conscious Unconscious"
Eric Gamalinda, "The Unbearable Lightness of EDSA"