The 58th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held on September 1, 2008, at
The Peninsula Manila in
Makati to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country. This year’s roster of winners almost equally distributed among Palanca veterans (57%) and first-time winners (43%). Done every other three years, the “Novel” was once more part of the 20 categories in this year’s competition. Education Secretary Jesli Lapus of the Department of Education was Guest of Honor and Speaker at this year’s awarding ceremony.
The 2008 winners are divided into four categories:
English Division
Novel
Grand Prize: Miguel Syjuco, Ilustrado
Short Story
First Prize: Ian Rosales Casocot, "Things You Don’t Know"
Second Prize: Tara F.T. Sering, "Good People"
Third Prize: Nadine L. Sarreal, "Night Sounds"
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Celestine Marie G. Trinidad, "The Storyteller and the Giant"
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: Kathleen Osias, "The Mapangarap and the Dream Trees"
Poetry
First Prize: Francis C. Macansantos, "Morphic Variations"
Second Prize: Anna Maria Katigbak, "Sl(e)ights"
Third Prize: Marie La Viña, "The Gospel According to the Blind Man"
Essay
First Prize: Jose Claudio B. Guerrero, "Talking to a Fu Dog on a Wedding Afternoon"
Second Prize: Katrina Stuart Santiago, "Mirrors"
Third Prize: Jhoanna Lynn Cruz, "Sapay Coma"
One-Act Play
First Prize: Maria Clarissa N. Estuar, "Anybody’s Revolution"
Second Prize: Percival Intalan, "Secret Identities"
Third Prize: Joachim Emilio B. Antonio, "Newspaper Dance"
Full-Length Play
First Prize: Peter Solis Nery, "The Passion of Jovita Fuentes"
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: No Winner
Filipino Division
Nobela
Grand Prize: Norman Wilwayco, Gerilya
Maikling Kwento
First Prize: Maria Lucille Roxas, "Game Show"
Second Prize: Lemuel E. Garcellano, "Anghel Kalahig"
Third Prize: Rommel B. Rodriguez, "Kabagyan"
Maikling Kwentong Pambata
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: April Jade B. Imson, "Si Karding at ang Buwaya"
Third Prize: Allan Alberto N. Derain, "May Tatlong Kurimaw"
Tula
First Prize: Mikael de Lara Co, "Ang Iba’t-ibang Ngalan ng Hangin"
Second Prize: Renato L. Santos, "Sari-saring salaghati… (At Good-bye-My-Kangkungan) at Ibang Tula"
Third Prize: Niles Jordan Breis, "Rubrica mga Lakbay-nilay at Pagbubunyag"
Sanaysay
First Prize: Jing Panganiban-Mendoza, "Ang Pagbabalik ng Prinsesa ng Banyera"
Second Prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, "Agaw-buhay"
Third Prize: Michael M. Coroza, "Si Nanay, Si Lolo Ceferino, Ang Lira at Si Eliot, o Ang Henesis ng Aking Pananaludtod"
Dulaang May Isang Yugto
First Prize: Floy C. Quintos, "Ang Kalungkutan ng mga Reyna"
Second Prize: Debbie Ann Tan, "Teroristang Labandera"
Third Prize: Allan B. Lopez, "Masaganang Ekonomiya"
Dulang Ganap Ang Haba
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: No Winner
Dulang Pampelikula
First Prize: Michiko Yamamoto and Emmanuel Dela Cruz, "1434456: The Singalong Singhs"
Second Prize: Dennis Marasigan, "Joy"
Third Prize: Alfred Aloysius Adlawan, "Padyak"
Regional Division
Short Story [Cebuano]
First Prize: Macario D. Tiu, "Tsuru"
Second Prize: Edgar S. Godin, "Bingo"
Third Prize: Lilia Tio, "Sapatos"
Short Story [Hiligaynon]
First Prize: Leoncio P. Deriada, "Ang Pagbalik sang Babaylan"
Second Prize: Alice Tan Gonzales, "Dawata, Anak"
Third Prize: Marcel Milliam, "Bitay"
Short Story [Iluko]
First Prize: Danilo Antalan, "Dangilen"
Second Prize: Ariel Tabag, "Littugaw"
Third Prize: Aurelio Agcaoili, "Alegoria Uno"
Kabataan Division
Kabataan Essay
First Prize: Miro Frances Dimaano Capili, "Rated X"
Second Prize: Cristina Gratia F. Tantengco, "Things that Lie Beyond the Postcards"
Third Prize: Elfermin Manalansan Mallari Jr., "The Roads and Dreams that Meander"
Kabataan Sanaysay
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: Allen D. Yuarata, "Nang Dumating si Joe"
The 58th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held on September 1, 2008, at
The Peninsula Manila in
Makati to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country. This year’s roster of winners almost equally distributed among Palanca veterans (57%) and first-time winners (43%). Done every other three years, the “Novel” was once more part of the 20 categories in this year’s competition. Education Secretary Jesli Lapus of the Department of Education was Guest of Honor and Speaker at this year’s awarding ceremony.
The 2008 winners are divided into four categories:
English Division
Novel
Grand Prize: Miguel Syjuco, Ilustrado
Short Story
First Prize: Ian Rosales Casocot, "Things You Don’t Know"
Second Prize: Tara F.T. Sering, "Good People"
Third Prize: Nadine L. Sarreal, "Night Sounds"
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Celestine Marie G. Trinidad, "The Storyteller and the Giant"
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: Kathleen Osias, "The Mapangarap and the Dream Trees"
Poetry
First Prize: Francis C. Macansantos, "Morphic Variations"
Second Prize: Anna Maria Katigbak, "Sl(e)ights"
Third Prize: Marie La Viña, "The Gospel According to the Blind Man"
Essay
First Prize: Jose Claudio B. Guerrero, "Talking to a Fu Dog on a Wedding Afternoon"
Second Prize: Katrina Stuart Santiago, "Mirrors"
Third Prize: Jhoanna Lynn Cruz, "Sapay Coma"
One-Act Play
First Prize: Maria Clarissa N. Estuar, "Anybody’s Revolution"
Second Prize: Percival Intalan, "Secret Identities"
Third Prize: Joachim Emilio B. Antonio, "Newspaper Dance"
Full-Length Play
First Prize: Peter Solis Nery, "The Passion of Jovita Fuentes"
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: No Winner
Filipino Division
Nobela
Grand Prize: Norman Wilwayco, Gerilya
Maikling Kwento
First Prize: Maria Lucille Roxas, "Game Show"
Second Prize: Lemuel E. Garcellano, "Anghel Kalahig"
Third Prize: Rommel B. Rodriguez, "Kabagyan"
Maikling Kwentong Pambata
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: April Jade B. Imson, "Si Karding at ang Buwaya"
Third Prize: Allan Alberto N. Derain, "May Tatlong Kurimaw"
Tula
First Prize: Mikael de Lara Co, "Ang Iba’t-ibang Ngalan ng Hangin"
Second Prize: Renato L. Santos, "Sari-saring salaghati… (At Good-bye-My-Kangkungan) at Ibang Tula"
Third Prize: Niles Jordan Breis, "Rubrica mga Lakbay-nilay at Pagbubunyag"
Sanaysay
First Prize: Jing Panganiban-Mendoza, "Ang Pagbabalik ng Prinsesa ng Banyera"
Second Prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, "Agaw-buhay"
Third Prize: Michael M. Coroza, "Si Nanay, Si Lolo Ceferino, Ang Lira at Si Eliot, o Ang Henesis ng Aking Pananaludtod"
Dulaang May Isang Yugto
First Prize: Floy C. Quintos, "Ang Kalungkutan ng mga Reyna"
Second Prize: Debbie Ann Tan, "Teroristang Labandera"
Third Prize: Allan B. Lopez, "Masaganang Ekonomiya"
Dulang Ganap Ang Haba
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: No Winner
Dulang Pampelikula
First Prize: Michiko Yamamoto and Emmanuel Dela Cruz, "1434456: The Singalong Singhs"
Second Prize: Dennis Marasigan, "Joy"
Third Prize: Alfred Aloysius Adlawan, "Padyak"
Regional Division
Short Story [Cebuano]
First Prize: Macario D. Tiu, "Tsuru"
Second Prize: Edgar S. Godin, "Bingo"
Third Prize: Lilia Tio, "Sapatos"
Short Story [Hiligaynon]
First Prize: Leoncio P. Deriada, "Ang Pagbalik sang Babaylan"
Second Prize: Alice Tan Gonzales, "Dawata, Anak"
Third Prize: Marcel Milliam, "Bitay"
Short Story [Iluko]
First Prize: Danilo Antalan, "Dangilen"
Second Prize: Ariel Tabag, "Littugaw"
Third Prize: Aurelio Agcaoili, "Alegoria Uno"
Kabataan Division
Kabataan Essay
First Prize: Miro Frances Dimaano Capili, "Rated X"
Second Prize: Cristina Gratia F. Tantengco, "Things that Lie Beyond the Postcards"
Third Prize: Elfermin Manalansan Mallari Jr., "The Roads and Dreams that Meander"
Kabataan Sanaysay
First Prize: No Winner
Second Prize: No Winner
Third Prize: Allen D. Yuarata, "Nang Dumating si Joe"