The 52nd Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held on September 1, 2002, at
The Peninsula Manila in
Makati to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country. Former Education Secretary Raul Roco was Guest of Honor and Speaker at this year’s awarding ceremony.[1]
List of Winners
The 2002 winners are divided into four categories:
English Division
Novel
Grand Prize: Vicente Garcia Groyon, The Sky Over Dimas
Short Story
First Prize: Socorro A. Villanueva, "We Won't Cry About This"
Second Prize: Ian Rosales Casocot, "Old Movies"
Third Prize: Edgar B. Maranan, "Doomsday"
Future Fiction
First Prize: Raissa Claire U. Rivera, "Virtual Center"
Second Prize: David Peter Jose J. Hontiveros, "Kaming mga Seroks"
Third Prize: Baryon Tensor Posadas, "Mall"
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Luis Joaquin M. Katigbak, "Mico and Friends"
Second Prize: Raissa Claire U. Rivera, "The Slipper"
Third Prize: Herbeth Fondevilla, "The Peace Crane"
Poetry
First Prize: Paolo Manalo, "Jolography"
Second Prize: Anthony L. Tan, "Crossing the River and Other Poems"
Third Prize: Mariano L. Kilates, "Things of Light"
The 52nd Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held on September 1, 2002, at
The Peninsula Manila in
Makati to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country. Former Education Secretary Raul Roco was Guest of Honor and Speaker at this year’s awarding ceremony.[1]
List of Winners
The 2002 winners are divided into four categories:
English Division
Novel
Grand Prize: Vicente Garcia Groyon, The Sky Over Dimas
Short Story
First Prize: Socorro A. Villanueva, "We Won't Cry About This"
Second Prize: Ian Rosales Casocot, "Old Movies"
Third Prize: Edgar B. Maranan, "Doomsday"
Future Fiction
First Prize: Raissa Claire U. Rivera, "Virtual Center"
Second Prize: David Peter Jose J. Hontiveros, "Kaming mga Seroks"
Third Prize: Baryon Tensor Posadas, "Mall"
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Luis Joaquin M. Katigbak, "Mico and Friends"
Second Prize: Raissa Claire U. Rivera, "The Slipper"
Third Prize: Herbeth Fondevilla, "The Peace Crane"
Poetry
First Prize: Paolo Manalo, "Jolography"
Second Prize: Anthony L. Tan, "Crossing the River and Other Poems"
Third Prize: Mariano L. Kilates, "Things of Light"