The 43rd Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country.[1]
LIST OF WINNERS
The 1993 winners were divided into fifteen categories, open only to English and Filipino [Tagalog] novel, short story, short story for children, poetry, essay, one-act play, and full-length play, plus the Dulang Pantelebisyon, open only for the Filipino Division:
English Division
Novel
Grand Prize: Jose Y. Dalisay Jr., Killing Time in a Warm Place
Antonio R. Enriquez, Subanons
Short Story
First Prize: Jaime An Lim, “The Axolatl Colony”
Second Prize: Myra L. Go, “Molde Perdido”
Third Prize: Mig Alvarez Enriquez, “Blood on the Moon”
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Leoncio P. Deriada, “The Man Who Hated Birds”
Second Prize: Jaime An Lim, “The Boy and the Tree of Time”
Marivi Soliven, “The Pillow Cat”
Third Prize: Victorino Manalo, “Little Bird, Little Fish and the Elephant”
Erlinda Acacio Flores, “The Bamboo Who Wanted to Become a Christmas Tree”
Poetry
First Prize: Anthony L. Tan, “Poems for Muddas”
Second Prize: Elsa M. Coscolluela, “In Time Passing and Other Poems”
Third Prize: Marne Kilates, “Excerpt from the Unfinished Life”
Essay
First Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, “Undoing Secrets”
Second Prize: Victorino Manalo, “Listening to My Father”
Third Prize: Jessica Zafra, “Bad Boy, Robin, Baad, Baad Boy”
One-Act Play
First Prize: Corinna Esperanza A. Nuqui, “Paper Anniversary”
Second Prize: Edelisa C. Cruz, “And There Was Light”
Third Prize: Ruby Senatin, “A Jewel for Two”
Full-Length Play
First Prize: Elsa M. Coscolluela, “The Comfort of Women”
Second Prize: Anton Juan Jr., “Death in the Form of A Rose”
Third Prize: Rolando S. Tinio, “Besame Mucho, Love Me Forever”
The 43rd Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country.[1]
LIST OF WINNERS
The 1993 winners were divided into fifteen categories, open only to English and Filipino [Tagalog] novel, short story, short story for children, poetry, essay, one-act play, and full-length play, plus the Dulang Pantelebisyon, open only for the Filipino Division:
English Division
Novel
Grand Prize: Jose Y. Dalisay Jr., Killing Time in a Warm Place
Antonio R. Enriquez, Subanons
Short Story
First Prize: Jaime An Lim, “The Axolatl Colony”
Second Prize: Myra L. Go, “Molde Perdido”
Third Prize: Mig Alvarez Enriquez, “Blood on the Moon”
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Leoncio P. Deriada, “The Man Who Hated Birds”
Second Prize: Jaime An Lim, “The Boy and the Tree of Time”
Marivi Soliven, “The Pillow Cat”
Third Prize: Victorino Manalo, “Little Bird, Little Fish and the Elephant”
Erlinda Acacio Flores, “The Bamboo Who Wanted to Become a Christmas Tree”
Poetry
First Prize: Anthony L. Tan, “Poems for Muddas”
Second Prize: Elsa M. Coscolluela, “In Time Passing and Other Poems”
Third Prize: Marne Kilates, “Excerpt from the Unfinished Life”
Essay
First Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, “Undoing Secrets”
Second Prize: Victorino Manalo, “Listening to My Father”
Third Prize: Jessica Zafra, “Bad Boy, Robin, Baad, Baad Boy”
One-Act Play
First Prize: Corinna Esperanza A. Nuqui, “Paper Anniversary”
Second Prize: Edelisa C. Cruz, “And There Was Light”
Third Prize: Ruby Senatin, “A Jewel for Two”
Full-Length Play
First Prize: Elsa M. Coscolluela, “The Comfort of Women”
Second Prize: Anton Juan Jr., “Death in the Form of A Rose”
Third Prize: Rolando S. Tinio, “Besame Mucho, Love Me Forever”