The 44th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country. This year saw the inclusion of a new category, Dulang Pampelikula [Screenplay], for the Filipino Division.[1]
LIST OF WINNERS
The 1994 winners were divided into fourteen categories, open only to English and Filipino [Tagalog] short story, short story for children, poetry, essay, one-act play, and full-length play, plus the Dulang Pantelebisyon and Dulang Pampelikula, open only for the Filipino Division:
English Division
Short Story
First Prize: Katrina Tuvera, "The Flight"
Second Prize: Ma. Romina Gonzales, "Sanded Soles"
Third Prize: Jessica Zafra, "Black"
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Muriel Macaraig, "What is Serendipity?"
Second Prize: Ma. Carla Pacis, "The Dream Weavers"
Third Prize: Marilen Cawad, "Veronica"
Poetry
First Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, "Journey to Luna and Other Poems of Passage"
Clovis Nazareno, "The Link Immemorial"
Second Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, "Enkanto"
Fidelito Cortes, "Every Day Things"
Third Prize: Alma S. Anonas-Carpio, "Random Access Memories"
Leigh Reyes, "The Leavings of Family and Lovers"
Ruel S. De Vera, "The Most Careful of Stars"
Essay
First Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, "Reclaiming Vanished Geographies and Identities"
Second Prize: Marjorie Evasco, "The Ludic Pleasures of Eating Words"
Third Prize: Roland Tolentino, "Bodies, Letters, Catalogues; Filipinas in Transnational Space"
J. Neil C. Garcia, "Orlando Nadres and the Politics of Homosexual Identity"
One-Act Play
First Prize: Nicolas B. Pichay, "In the Works Department"
The 44th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature was held to commemorate the memory of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. through an endeavor that would promote education and culture in the country. This year saw the inclusion of a new category, Dulang Pampelikula [Screenplay], for the Filipino Division.[1]
LIST OF WINNERS
The 1994 winners were divided into fourteen categories, open only to English and Filipino [Tagalog] short story, short story for children, poetry, essay, one-act play, and full-length play, plus the Dulang Pantelebisyon and Dulang Pampelikula, open only for the Filipino Division:
English Division
Short Story
First Prize: Katrina Tuvera, "The Flight"
Second Prize: Ma. Romina Gonzales, "Sanded Soles"
Third Prize: Jessica Zafra, "Black"
Short Story for Children
First Prize: Muriel Macaraig, "What is Serendipity?"
Second Prize: Ma. Carla Pacis, "The Dream Weavers"
Third Prize: Marilen Cawad, "Veronica"
Poetry
First Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, "Journey to Luna and Other Poems of Passage"
Clovis Nazareno, "The Link Immemorial"
Second Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, "Enkanto"
Fidelito Cortes, "Every Day Things"
Third Prize: Alma S. Anonas-Carpio, "Random Access Memories"
Leigh Reyes, "The Leavings of Family and Lovers"
Ruel S. De Vera, "The Most Careful of Stars"
Essay
First Prize: Ma. Luisa A. Igloria, "Reclaiming Vanished Geographies and Identities"
Second Prize: Marjorie Evasco, "The Ludic Pleasures of Eating Words"
Third Prize: Roland Tolentino, "Bodies, Letters, Catalogues; Filipinas in Transnational Space"
J. Neil C. Garcia, "Orlando Nadres and the Politics of Homosexual Identity"
One-Act Play
First Prize: Nicolas B. Pichay, "In the Works Department"