Singles | |
---|---|
1999 Warsaw Cup by Heros | |
Champion | Cristina Torrens Valero |
Runner-up | Inés Gorrochategui |
Score | 7–5, 7–6(7–3) |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
The 1999 Warsaw Cup by Heros singles was the singles event of the fifth edition of the Warsaw Open; a WTA Tier IV tournament held in Warsaw, Poland. Conchita MartÃnez won the tournament last year when it was a Tier III event. She did not compete this year.
Cristina Torrens Valero won her first WTA tournament, defeating Inés Gorrochategui in the final 7–5, 7–6(7–3).
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Silvija Talaja | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Cristina Torrens Valero | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Cristina Torrens Valero | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||
Q | Inés Gorrochategui | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||
Q | Tina Pisnik | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||
Q | Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Schett | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Jagieniak | 1 | 1 | 1 | B Schett | 6 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ã… Carlsson | 6 | 63 | 1 | O Barabanschikova | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Barabanschikova | 2 | 77 | 6 | O Barabanschikova | 2 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Talaja | 6 | 6 | S Talaja | 6 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Begerow | 1 | 2 | S Talaja | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | RM Andrés RodrÃguez | 6 | 7 | Q | RM Andrés RodrÃguez | 6 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Chi | 2 | 5 | S Talaja | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Cocheteux | 77 | 3 | 6 | C Torrens Valero | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Hopmans | 63 | 6 | 0 | 4 | A Cocheteux | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K StudenÃková | 6 | 6 | K StudenÃková | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Selyutina | 4 | 2 | 4 | A Cocheteux | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Sandu | 3 | 4 | C Torrens Valero | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Stoyanova | 6 | 6 | P Stoyanova | 7 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Torrens Valero | 77 | 6 | C Torrens Valero | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Shaughnessy | 60 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | É Loit | 64 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M DÃaz Oliva | 77 | 4 | 6 | M DÃaz Oliva | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Pisnik | 6 | 61 | 6 | Q | T Pisnik | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Kuti-Kis | 3 | 77 | 4 | Q | T Pisnik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Naćuk | 6 | 6 | 3 | H Nagyová | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Nejedly | 0 | 3 | S Naćuk | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Husárová | 1 | 4 | 3 | H Nagyová | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Nagyová | 6 | 6 | Q | T Pisnik | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Cristea | 6 | 4 | 7 | Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Olsza | 2 | 6 | 5 | 8 | C Cristea | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Lee | 1 | 2 | Q | I Gorrochategui | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Dokić | 3 | 7 | 6 | J Dokić | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Gagliardi | 6 | 5 | 4 | WC | J Dokić | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Wagner | 64 | 2 | 2 | J Halard-Decugis | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Halard-Decugis | 77 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Inés Gorrochategui | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Joanna Sakowicz | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Joanna Sakowicz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anną Dolińską | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
MarÃa José Gaidano | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Agata Cioroch | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
MarÃa José Gaidano | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
MarÃa José Gaidano | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Eva Martincová | 63 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Paulina Janus | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Eva Martincová | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lucie Ahl | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Zuzana Hejdová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zuzana Hejdová | 6 | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Żarska | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Żarska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Patrycja Bandurowska | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Żarska | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tina Pisnik | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Amanda Grahame | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maria Goloviznina | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Amanda Grahame | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tina Pisnik | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Aleksandra Srndovic | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tina Pisnik | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Zuzana Ondrášková | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Lana MiholÄek | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Lana MiholÄek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Navrátilová | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Navrátilová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Agata Kurowska | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Lana MiholÄek | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Rosa MarÃa Andrés RodrÃguez | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Joanne Moore | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Katarzyna StrÄ…czy | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Katarzyna StrÄ…czy | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Rosa MarÃa Andrés RodrÃguez | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Rosa MarÃa Andrés RodrÃguez |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Michaela Paštiková | |||||||||||||||||||
Agnieszka Abram | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
Agnieszka Abram | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Louise Pleming | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Louise Pleming | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Emilia Kopczyńska | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Louise Pleming | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Irina Selyutina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Zsófia Gubacsi | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Mogilnicka | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zsófia Gubacsi | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Irina Selyutina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Irina Selyutina |
Singles | |
---|---|
1999 Warsaw Cup by Heros | |
Champion | Cristina Torrens Valero |
Runner-up | Inés Gorrochategui |
Score | 7–5, 7–6(7–3) |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
The 1999 Warsaw Cup by Heros singles was the singles event of the fifth edition of the Warsaw Open; a WTA Tier IV tournament held in Warsaw, Poland. Conchita MartÃnez won the tournament last year when it was a Tier III event. She did not compete this year.
Cristina Torrens Valero won her first WTA tournament, defeating Inés Gorrochategui in the final 7–5, 7–6(7–3).
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Silvija Talaja | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Cristina Torrens Valero | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Cristina Torrens Valero | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||
Q | Inés Gorrochategui | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||
Q | Tina Pisnik | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||
Q | Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Schett | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Jagieniak | 1 | 1 | 1 | B Schett | 6 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ã… Carlsson | 6 | 63 | 1 | O Barabanschikova | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Barabanschikova | 2 | 77 | 6 | O Barabanschikova | 2 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Talaja | 6 | 6 | S Talaja | 6 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Begerow | 1 | 2 | S Talaja | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | RM Andrés RodrÃguez | 6 | 7 | Q | RM Andrés RodrÃguez | 6 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Chi | 2 | 5 | S Talaja | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Cocheteux | 77 | 3 | 6 | C Torrens Valero | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Hopmans | 63 | 6 | 0 | 4 | A Cocheteux | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K StudenÃková | 6 | 6 | K StudenÃková | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Selyutina | 4 | 2 | 4 | A Cocheteux | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Sandu | 3 | 4 | C Torrens Valero | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Stoyanova | 6 | 6 | P Stoyanova | 7 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Torrens Valero | 77 | 6 | C Torrens Valero | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Shaughnessy | 60 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | É Loit | 64 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M DÃaz Oliva | 77 | 4 | 6 | M DÃaz Oliva | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Pisnik | 6 | 61 | 6 | Q | T Pisnik | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Kuti-Kis | 3 | 77 | 4 | Q | T Pisnik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Naćuk | 6 | 6 | 3 | H Nagyová | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Nejedly | 0 | 3 | S Naćuk | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Husárová | 1 | 4 | 3 | H Nagyová | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Nagyová | 6 | 6 | Q | T Pisnik | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Cristea | 6 | 4 | 7 | Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Olsza | 2 | 6 | 5 | 8 | C Cristea | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Lee | 1 | 2 | Q | I Gorrochategui | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Dokić | 3 | 7 | 6 | J Dokić | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Gagliardi | 6 | 5 | 4 | WC | J Dokić | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Wagner | 64 | 2 | 2 | J Halard-Decugis | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Halard-Decugis | 77 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Inés Gorrochategui | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Joanna Sakowicz | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Joanna Sakowicz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anną Dolińską | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
MarÃa José Gaidano | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Agata Cioroch | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
MarÃa José Gaidano | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
MarÃa José Gaidano | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Eva Martincová | 63 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Paulina Janus | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Eva Martincová | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lucie Ahl | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Zuzana Hejdová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zuzana Hejdová | 6 | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Żarska | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Żarska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Patrycja Bandurowska | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Żarska | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tina Pisnik | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Amanda Grahame | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maria Goloviznina | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Amanda Grahame | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tina Pisnik | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Aleksandra Srndovic | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tina Pisnik | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Zuzana Ondrášková | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Lana MiholÄek | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Lana MiholÄek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Navrátilová | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Navrátilová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Agata Kurowska | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Lana MiholÄek | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Rosa MarÃa Andrés RodrÃguez | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Joanne Moore | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Katarzyna StrÄ…czy | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Katarzyna StrÄ…czy | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Rosa MarÃa Andrés RodrÃguez | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Rosa MarÃa Andrés RodrÃguez |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Michaela Paštiková | |||||||||||||||||||
Agnieszka Abram | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
Agnieszka Abram | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Louise Pleming | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Louise Pleming | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Emilia Kopczyńska | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Louise Pleming | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Irina Selyutina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Zsófia Gubacsi | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Mogilnicka | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zsófia Gubacsi | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Irina Selyutina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Irina Selyutina |