Doubles | |
---|---|
1999 Warsaw Cup by Heros | |
Champion |
Cătălina Cristea Irina Selyutina |
Runner-up |
Amélie Cocheteux Janette Husárová |
Score | 6–1, 6–2 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
The 1999 Warsaw Cup by Heros doubles was the doubles event of the fifth edition of the Warsaw Open; a WTA Tier IV tournament held in Warsaw, Poland. Olga Lugina and Karina HabÅ¡udová were the champions last year when it was a Tier III event. HabÅ¡udová did not compete this year, while Lugina teamed up with Sandra NaÄuk. She was defeated in the quarterfinals.
First seeds Cătălina Cristea and Irina Selyutina won the tournament, defeating Amélie Cocheteux and Janette Husárová in the final.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
C Cristea I Selyutina | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
RM Andrés RodrÃguez MJ Gaidano | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
C Cristea I Selyutina | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Pleming C Tanvier | 6 | 77 |
L Pleming C Tanvier | 4 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Chi J Lee | 2 | 64 | 1 |
C Cristea I Selyutina | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
O Lugina S NaÄuk | 6 | 6 |
E Martincová E Wagner | 3 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Grahame Z Gubacsi | 3 | 1 | 4 |
O Lugina S NaÄuk | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Martincová E Wagner | 6 | 6 |
E Martincová E Wagner | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Dokić E Gagliardi | 1 | 3 | 1 |
C Cristea I Selyutina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Crook V Davies | 6 | 6 |
A Cocheteux J Husárová | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Goloviznina Z Hejdová | 2 | 1 |
H Crook V Davies | 3 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
T Pisnik S Talaja | 3 | 2 | 3 |
A Olsza P Stoyanova | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
A Olsza P Stoyanova | 6 | 6 | 3 |
A Olsza P Stoyanova | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Cocheteux J Husárová | 4 | 77 | 6 |
A Cocheteux J Husárová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Teodorowicz A Żarska | 6 | 60 | 1 |
A Cocheteux J Husárová | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Blahotová G Navrátilová | 4 | 2 | 2 |
Å Carlsson É Loit | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Å Carlsson É Loit | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||
1 |
Tina Pisnik Silvija Talaja | 8 | |||||||
WC |
Agata Cioroch Paulina Janus | 0 | |||||||
1 |
Tina Pisnik Silvija Talaja | 8 | |||||||
2 |
Lana MiholÄek Aleksandra Srndovic | 0 | |||||||
Agnieszka Abram Anna Mogilnicka | 1 | ||||||||
2 |
Lana MiholÄek Aleksandra Srndovic | 8 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1999 Warsaw Cup by Heros | |
Champion |
Cătălina Cristea Irina Selyutina |
Runner-up |
Amélie Cocheteux Janette Husárová |
Score | 6–1, 6–2 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
The 1999 Warsaw Cup by Heros doubles was the doubles event of the fifth edition of the Warsaw Open; a WTA Tier IV tournament held in Warsaw, Poland. Olga Lugina and Karina HabÅ¡udová were the champions last year when it was a Tier III event. HabÅ¡udová did not compete this year, while Lugina teamed up with Sandra NaÄuk. She was defeated in the quarterfinals.
First seeds Cătălina Cristea and Irina Selyutina won the tournament, defeating Amélie Cocheteux and Janette Husárová in the final.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
C Cristea I Selyutina | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
RM Andrés RodrÃguez MJ Gaidano | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
C Cristea I Selyutina | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Pleming C Tanvier | 6 | 77 |
L Pleming C Tanvier | 4 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Chi J Lee | 2 | 64 | 1 |
C Cristea I Selyutina | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
O Lugina S NaÄuk | 6 | 6 |
E Martincová E Wagner | 3 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Grahame Z Gubacsi | 3 | 1 | 4 |
O Lugina S NaÄuk | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Martincová E Wagner | 6 | 6 |
E Martincová E Wagner | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Dokić E Gagliardi | 1 | 3 | 1 |
C Cristea I Selyutina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Crook V Davies | 6 | 6 |
A Cocheteux J Husárová | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Goloviznina Z Hejdová | 2 | 1 |
H Crook V Davies | 3 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
T Pisnik S Talaja | 3 | 2 | 3 |
A Olsza P Stoyanova | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
A Olsza P Stoyanova | 6 | 6 | 3 |
A Olsza P Stoyanova | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Cocheteux J Husárová | 4 | 77 | 6 |
A Cocheteux J Husárová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Teodorowicz A Żarska | 6 | 60 | 1 |
A Cocheteux J Husárová | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Blahotová G Navrátilová | 4 | 2 | 2 |
Å Carlsson É Loit | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Å Carlsson É Loit | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||
1 |
Tina Pisnik Silvija Talaja | 8 | |||||||
WC |
Agata Cioroch Paulina Janus | 0 | |||||||
1 |
Tina Pisnik Silvija Talaja | 8 | |||||||
2 |
Lana MiholÄek Aleksandra Srndovic | 0 | |||||||
Agnieszka Abram Anna Mogilnicka | 1 | ||||||||
2 |
Lana MiholÄek Aleksandra Srndovic | 8 |