Singles | |
---|---|
1999 Copa Colsanitas | |
Champion | Fabiola Zuluaga |
Runner-up | ChristÃna Papadáki |
Score | 6–1, 6–3 |
The 1999 Copa Colsanitas singles was the singles event of the second edition of the Copa Colsanitas; a WTA Tier IV tournament and the most prestigious women's tennis tournament held in Colombia and Hispanic America. Paola Suárez was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to ChristÃna Papadáki.
Fabiola Zuluaga won in the final 6–1, 6–3 against Papadáki.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | Fabiola Zuluaga | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Meghann Shaughnessy | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
5 | Fabiola Zuluaga | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
ChristÃna Papadáki | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Paola Suárez | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
ChristÃna Papadáki | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Li F | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Masante | 1 | 4 | 1 | Li F | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Ramón Climent | 6 | 4 | 3 | E Bes | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Bes | 2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | Li F | 6 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Riela Roura | 6 | 6 | 5 | F Zuluaga | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Ottoboni | 2 | 1 | G Riera Roura | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Torrens Valero | 2 | 3 | 5 | F Zuluaga | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Zuluaga | 6 | 6 | 5 | F Zuluaga | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Shaughnessy | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Shaughnessy | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Reeves | 4 | 2 | 3 | M Shaughnessy | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Jagieniak | 77 | 6 | K Jagieniak | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Mesa | 61 | 2 | 3 | M Shaughnessy | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Castaño | 3 | 1 | L Schaerer | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Schaerer | 6 | 6 | L Schaerer | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Gorrochategui | 7 | 6 | I Gorrochategui | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Kandarr | 5 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Noorlander | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N van Lottum | 2 | r | 6 | S Noorlander | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Menga | 6 | 6 | V Menga | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C MartÃnez Granados | 4 | 0 | V Menga | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Canepa | 2 | 4 | 4 | P Suárez | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C ContÃn | 6 | 6 | Q | C ContÃn | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ortuño | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | P Suárez | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Suárez | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | P Suárez | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M DÃaz Oliva | 6 | 6 | C Papadáki | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Arribas | 4 | 3 | 7 | M DÃaz Oliva | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Kuti-Kis | 3 | 6 | 2 | T Garbin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Garbin | 6 | 4 | 6 | T Garbin | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ľ Cervanová | 6 | 2 | 77 | C Papadáki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Maruska | 2 | 6 | 63 | Ľ Cervanová | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Papadáki | 6 | 6 | C Papadáki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Labat | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alice Canepa | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alice Canepa | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
MarÃa Eugenia Rojas | 7 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
MarÃa Eugenia Rojas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Marcela Monroy | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Alice Canepa | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Luciana Masante | 6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jennifer Tinnacher | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sylvia Schenck | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jennifer Tinnacher | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Luciana Masante | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Diana Olave | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Luciana Masante | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tracy Singian | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Dora Krstulović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dora Krstulović | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cristina Arribas | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Catalina Isaza | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Cristina Arribas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cristina Arribas | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Giana Gutiérrez | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Giana Gutiérrez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Catalina Acosta | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Giana Gutiérrez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Laura Montalvo | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Laura Montalvo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kristina Triska | 4 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Celeste ContÃn | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | MarÃa Claudia Romo | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Celeste ContÃn | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Adrienn Hegedűs | 2 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Adrienn Hegedűs | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
MarÃa Adelaida Agudelo | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Celeste ContÃn | 6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Melisa Arévalo | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Viviana Rojas Millán | 5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ana Carolina MartÃnez | 7 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Viviana Rojas Millán | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Melisa Arévalo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Melisa Arévalo | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Sybille Bammer | 6 | 4 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Martina Nejedly | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Romina Ottoboni | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Romina Ottoboni | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jenny Andrade | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Candice de la Torre | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jenny Andrade | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Romina Ottoboni | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jelena Dokić | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ana MarÃa Simanca | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vanessa Henke | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vanessa Henke | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jelena Dokić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Martha Garzón Elkins | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jelena Dokić | 6 | 6 |
Singles | |
---|---|
1999 Copa Colsanitas | |
Champion | Fabiola Zuluaga |
Runner-up | ChristÃna Papadáki |
Score | 6–1, 6–3 |
The 1999 Copa Colsanitas singles was the singles event of the second edition of the Copa Colsanitas; a WTA Tier IV tournament and the most prestigious women's tennis tournament held in Colombia and Hispanic America. Paola Suárez was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to ChristÃna Papadáki.
Fabiola Zuluaga won in the final 6–1, 6–3 against Papadáki.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | Fabiola Zuluaga | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Meghann Shaughnessy | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
5 | Fabiola Zuluaga | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
ChristÃna Papadáki | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Paola Suárez | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
ChristÃna Papadáki | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Li F | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Masante | 1 | 4 | 1 | Li F | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Ramón Climent | 6 | 4 | 3 | E Bes | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Bes | 2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | Li F | 6 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Riela Roura | 6 | 6 | 5 | F Zuluaga | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Ottoboni | 2 | 1 | G Riera Roura | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Torrens Valero | 2 | 3 | 5 | F Zuluaga | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Zuluaga | 6 | 6 | 5 | F Zuluaga | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Shaughnessy | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Shaughnessy | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Reeves | 4 | 2 | 3 | M Shaughnessy | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Jagieniak | 77 | 6 | K Jagieniak | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Mesa | 61 | 2 | 3 | M Shaughnessy | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Castaño | 3 | 1 | L Schaerer | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Schaerer | 6 | 6 | L Schaerer | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Gorrochategui | 7 | 6 | I Gorrochategui | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Kandarr | 5 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Noorlander | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N van Lottum | 2 | r | 6 | S Noorlander | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Menga | 6 | 6 | V Menga | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C MartÃnez Granados | 4 | 0 | V Menga | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Canepa | 2 | 4 | 4 | P Suárez | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C ContÃn | 6 | 6 | Q | C ContÃn | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ortuño | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | P Suárez | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Suárez | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | P Suárez | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M DÃaz Oliva | 6 | 6 | C Papadáki | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Arribas | 4 | 3 | 7 | M DÃaz Oliva | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Kuti-Kis | 3 | 6 | 2 | T Garbin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Garbin | 6 | 4 | 6 | T Garbin | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ľ Cervanová | 6 | 2 | 77 | C Papadáki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Maruska | 2 | 6 | 63 | Ľ Cervanová | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Papadáki | 6 | 6 | C Papadáki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Labat | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alice Canepa | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alice Canepa | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
MarÃa Eugenia Rojas | 7 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
MarÃa Eugenia Rojas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Marcela Monroy | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Alice Canepa | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Luciana Masante | 6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jennifer Tinnacher | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sylvia Schenck | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jennifer Tinnacher | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Luciana Masante | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Diana Olave | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Luciana Masante | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tracy Singian | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Dora Krstulović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dora Krstulović | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cristina Arribas | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Catalina Isaza | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Cristina Arribas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cristina Arribas | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Giana Gutiérrez | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Giana Gutiérrez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Catalina Acosta | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Giana Gutiérrez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Laura Montalvo | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Laura Montalvo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kristina Triska | 4 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Celeste ContÃn | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | MarÃa Claudia Romo | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Celeste ContÃn | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Adrienn Hegedűs | 2 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Adrienn Hegedűs | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
MarÃa Adelaida Agudelo | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Celeste ContÃn | 6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Melisa Arévalo | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Viviana Rojas Millán | 5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ana Carolina MartÃnez | 7 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Viviana Rojas Millán | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Melisa Arévalo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Melisa Arévalo | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Sybille Bammer | 6 | 4 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Martina Nejedly | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Romina Ottoboni | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Romina Ottoboni | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jenny Andrade | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Candice de la Torre | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jenny Andrade | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Romina Ottoboni | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jelena Dokić | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ana MarÃa Simanca | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vanessa Henke | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vanessa Henke | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jelena Dokić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Martha Garzón Elkins | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jelena Dokić | 6 | 6 |