Singles | |
---|---|
1999 Sparkassen Cup | |
Champion | Nathalie Tauziat |
Runner-up | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková |
Score | 6–1, 6–3 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
The 1999 Sparkassen Cup singles was the tennis singles event of the tenth edition of the Sparkassen Cup; a WTA Tier II tournament held in Leipzig, Germany. Steffi Graf was the defending champion but retired after Wimbledon earlier in the year.
After losing in last year's final, Nathalie Tauziat won the title this year, defeating qualifier KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková, 6–1, 6–3.
The top four seeds received a bye to the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Mary Pierce | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Q | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Nathalie Tauziat | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Anke Huber | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Nathalie Tauziat | 5 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Pierce | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Dokic | 4 | 5 | Q | S Kleinová | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Kleinová | 6 | 7 | 1 | M Pierce | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Nagyová | 3 | 3 | 6 | C MartÃnez | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Panova | 6 | 6 | Q | T Panova | 7 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Spîrlea | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | C MartÃnez | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | C MartÃnez | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | M Pierce | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | K HrdliÄková | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Halard-Decugis | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kruger | 0 | 4 | WC | S Appelmans | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Appelmans | 6 | 6 | WC | S Appelmans | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Clijsters | 5 | 7 | 3 | Q | K HrdliÄková | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | K HrdliÄková | 7 | 5 | 6 | Q | K HrdliÄková | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Klösel | 4 | 2 | 7 | E Likhovtseva | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Huber | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Smashnova | 0 | 6 | 3 | 8 | A Huber | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Talaja | 4 | 7 | 6 | S Talaja | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Sugiyama | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | A Huber | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SR | M Maleeva | 3 | 6 | 3 | A-G Sidot | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A-G Sidot | 6 | 2 | 6 | A-G Sidot | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Van Roost | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Huber | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Kournikova | 7 | 6 | 2 | N Tauziat | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kremer | 5 | 4 | 5 | A Kournikova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Testud | 3 | 6 | 6 | S Testud | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Schnyder | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | A Kournikova | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Serna | 4 | 6 | 2 | N Tauziat | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Petrova | 6 | 7 | Q | N Petrova | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Tauziat | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tatiana Panova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jelena Kostanić | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tatiana Panova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Evelyn Fauth | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Evelyn Fauth | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Lydia Steinbach | 7 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Tatiana Panova | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Adriana Gerši | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Miroslava Vavrinec | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Raluca Sandu | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Miroslava Vavrinec | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Adriana Gerši | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Katrin Meiss | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Adriana Gerši | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Elena Tatarkova | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sandra NaÄuk | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Fusai | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sandra NaÄuk | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Myskina | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Lenka NÄ›meÄková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Svetlana Krivencheva | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Lenka NÄ›meÄková | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Myskina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ľudmila Cervanová | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Myskina | 6 | 2 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Laurence Courtois | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Kandarr | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Laurence Courtois | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nadia Petrova | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadia Petrova | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Martina Suchá | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nadia Petrova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Elena Dementieva | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Adriana Barna | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Petra Mandula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petra Mandula | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Elena Dementieva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Janette Husárová | 7 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Elena Dementieva | 6 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Lubomira Bacheva | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Mia Buric | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Mia Buric | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Julia Schruff | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Sandra Kleinová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anca Barna | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marion Maruska | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anca Barna | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Sandra Kleinová | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Patricia Wartusch | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Sandra Kleinová | 7 | 6 |
Singles | |
---|---|
1999 Sparkassen Cup | |
Champion | Nathalie Tauziat |
Runner-up | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková |
Score | 6–1, 6–3 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
The 1999 Sparkassen Cup singles was the tennis singles event of the tenth edition of the Sparkassen Cup; a WTA Tier II tournament held in Leipzig, Germany. Steffi Graf was the defending champion but retired after Wimbledon earlier in the year.
After losing in last year's final, Nathalie Tauziat won the title this year, defeating qualifier KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková, 6–1, 6–3.
The top four seeds received a bye to the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Mary Pierce | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Q | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Nathalie Tauziat | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Anke Huber | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Nathalie Tauziat | 5 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Pierce | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Dokic | 4 | 5 | Q | S Kleinová | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Kleinová | 6 | 7 | 1 | M Pierce | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Nagyová | 3 | 3 | 6 | C MartÃnez | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Panova | 6 | 6 | Q | T Panova | 7 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Spîrlea | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | C MartÃnez | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | C MartÃnez | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | M Pierce | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | K HrdliÄková | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Halard-Decugis | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kruger | 0 | 4 | WC | S Appelmans | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Appelmans | 6 | 6 | WC | S Appelmans | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Clijsters | 5 | 7 | 3 | Q | K HrdliÄková | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | K HrdliÄková | 7 | 5 | 6 | Q | K HrdliÄková | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Klösel | 4 | 2 | 7 | E Likhovtseva | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Huber | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Smashnova | 0 | 6 | 3 | 8 | A Huber | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Talaja | 4 | 7 | 6 | S Talaja | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Sugiyama | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | A Huber | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SR | M Maleeva | 3 | 6 | 3 | A-G Sidot | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A-G Sidot | 6 | 2 | 6 | A-G Sidot | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Van Roost | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Huber | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Kournikova | 7 | 6 | 2 | N Tauziat | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kremer | 5 | 4 | 5 | A Kournikova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Testud | 3 | 6 | 6 | S Testud | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Schnyder | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | A Kournikova | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Serna | 4 | 6 | 2 | N Tauziat | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Petrova | 6 | 7 | Q | N Petrova | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Tauziat | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tatiana Panova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jelena Kostanić | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tatiana Panova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Evelyn Fauth | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Evelyn Fauth | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Lydia Steinbach | 7 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Tatiana Panova | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Adriana Gerši | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Miroslava Vavrinec | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Raluca Sandu | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Miroslava Vavrinec | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Adriana Gerši | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Katrin Meiss | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Adriana Gerši | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Elena Tatarkova | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sandra NaÄuk | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Fusai | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sandra NaÄuk | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | KvÄ›ta HrdliÄková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Myskina | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Lenka NÄ›meÄková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Svetlana Krivencheva | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Lenka NÄ›meÄková | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Myskina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ľudmila Cervanová | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Myskina | 6 | 2 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Laurence Courtois | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Kandarr | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Laurence Courtois | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nadia Petrova | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadia Petrova | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Martina Suchá | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nadia Petrova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Elena Dementieva | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Adriana Barna | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Petra Mandula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petra Mandula | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Elena Dementieva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Janette Husárová | 7 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Elena Dementieva | 6 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Lubomira Bacheva | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Mia Buric | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Mia Buric | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Julia Schruff | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Sandra Kleinová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anca Barna | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marion Maruska | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anca Barna | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Sandra Kleinová | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Patricia Wartusch | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Sandra Kleinová | 7 | 6 |