Singles | |
---|---|
1999 ANZ Tasmanian International | |
Champion | Chanda Rubin |
Runner-up | Rita Grande |
Score | 6β2, 6β3 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
The 1999 ANZ Tasmanian International singles was the singles event of the sixth edition of the ANZ Tasmanian International. Patty Schnyder was the defending champion but did not compete that year.
Chanda Rubin won in the final 6β2, 6β3 against Rita Grande.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Julie Halard-Decugis | ||||||||||||
5 | Chanda Rubin | w/o | |||||||||||
5 | Chanda Rubin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rita Grande | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
Rita Grande | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Amy Frazier | 3 | 5 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Halard-Decugis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Wagner | 0 | 3 | 1 | J Halard-Decugis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Tatarkova | 6 | 77 | E Tatarkova | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Callens | 4 | 62 | 1 | J Halard-Decugis | 3 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Brandi | 2 | 0r | C Black | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Black | 6 | 1 | C Black | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Cristea | 2 | 3 | 8 | F Li | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | F Li | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Halard-Decugis | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Pitkowski | 6 | 6 | 5 | C Rubin | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Miyagi | 4 | 4 | 4 | S Pitkowski | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Smashnova | 6 | 3 | 6 | A Smashnova | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G LeΓ³n GarcΓa | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | S Pitkowski | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Reeves | 6 | 7 | 5 | C Rubin | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Dechaume-Balleret | 4 | 5 | Q | S Reeves | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-t Wang | 5 | 2 | 5 | C Rubin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Rubin | 7 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Dragomir | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K HrdliΔkovΓ‘ | 3 | 6 | 3 | 7 | R Dragomir | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Labat | 6 | 2 | 4 | R Grande | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Grande | 1 | 6 | 6 | R Grande | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Ellwood | 63 | 1 | 3 | V Ruano Pascual | 2 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Drake | 77 | 6 | Q | M Drake | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Smith | 2 | 2 | 3 | V Ruano Pascual | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Ruano Pascual | 6 | 6 | R Grande | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M de Swardt | 5 | 4 | A Frazier | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy | 7 | 6 | N Dechy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Vento | 1 | 1 | M Oremans | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Oremans | 6 | 6 | N Dechy | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Frazier | 6 | 6 | A Frazier | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A-G Sidot | 1 | 3 | A Frazier | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Pratt | 5 | WC | N Pratt | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Morariu | 2r |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristina Brandi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Patricia Wartusch | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristina Brandi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Aleksandra Olsza | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aleksandra Olsza | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Laurence Courtois | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristina Brandi | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Samantha Reeves | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Samantha Reeves | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lea Ghirardi | 6 | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Samantha Reeves | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Γmilie Loit | 63 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Lenka NΔmeΔkovΓ‘ | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Γmilie Loit | 6 | 77 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kristie Boogert | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Tina KriΕΎan | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kristie Boogert | 3 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Gloria Pizzichini | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nana Miyagi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nana Miyagi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lilia Osterloh | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nana Miyagi | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Brie Rippner | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Brie Rippner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Karin Miller | 3 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Yuka Yoshida | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Danielle Jones | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Yuka Yoshida | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Jolene Watanabe | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jolene Watanabe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Conchita MartΓnez Granados | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jolene Watanabe | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Maureen Drake | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Julia Abe | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Rita Kuti-Kis | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Rita Kuti-Kis | 4 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Maureen Drake | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Maureen Drake | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Pavlina Stoyanova | 1 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Els Callens | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Barbara Schwartz | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Els Callens | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Francesca Lubiani | 7 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
ChristΓna PapadΓ‘ki | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Francesca Lubiani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Els Callens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Nejedly | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Amanda Grahame | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Cindy Watson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Cindy Watson | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Nejedly | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Lisa McShea | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Nejedly | 6 | 6 |
Singles | |
---|---|
1999 ANZ Tasmanian International | |
Champion | Chanda Rubin |
Runner-up | Rita Grande |
Score | 6β2, 6β3 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
The 1999 ANZ Tasmanian International singles was the singles event of the sixth edition of the ANZ Tasmanian International. Patty Schnyder was the defending champion but did not compete that year.
Chanda Rubin won in the final 6β2, 6β3 against Rita Grande.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Julie Halard-Decugis | ||||||||||||
5 | Chanda Rubin | w/o | |||||||||||
5 | Chanda Rubin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rita Grande | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
Rita Grande | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Amy Frazier | 3 | 5 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Halard-Decugis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Wagner | 0 | 3 | 1 | J Halard-Decugis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Tatarkova | 6 | 77 | E Tatarkova | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Callens | 4 | 62 | 1 | J Halard-Decugis | 3 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Brandi | 2 | 0r | C Black | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Black | 6 | 1 | C Black | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Cristea | 2 | 3 | 8 | F Li | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | F Li | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Halard-Decugis | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Pitkowski | 6 | 6 | 5 | C Rubin | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Miyagi | 4 | 4 | 4 | S Pitkowski | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Smashnova | 6 | 3 | 6 | A Smashnova | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G LeΓ³n GarcΓa | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | S Pitkowski | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Reeves | 6 | 7 | 5 | C Rubin | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Dechaume-Balleret | 4 | 5 | Q | S Reeves | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-t Wang | 5 | 2 | 5 | C Rubin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Rubin | 7 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Dragomir | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K HrdliΔkovΓ‘ | 3 | 6 | 3 | 7 | R Dragomir | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Labat | 6 | 2 | 4 | R Grande | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Grande | 1 | 6 | 6 | R Grande | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Ellwood | 63 | 1 | 3 | V Ruano Pascual | 2 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Drake | 77 | 6 | Q | M Drake | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Smith | 2 | 2 | 3 | V Ruano Pascual | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Ruano Pascual | 6 | 6 | R Grande | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M de Swardt | 5 | 4 | A Frazier | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy | 7 | 6 | N Dechy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Vento | 1 | 1 | M Oremans | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Oremans | 6 | 6 | N Dechy | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Frazier | 6 | 6 | A Frazier | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A-G Sidot | 1 | 3 | A Frazier | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Pratt | 5 | WC | N Pratt | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Morariu | 2r |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristina Brandi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Patricia Wartusch | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristina Brandi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Aleksandra Olsza | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aleksandra Olsza | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Laurence Courtois | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristina Brandi | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Samantha Reeves | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Samantha Reeves | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lea Ghirardi | 6 | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Samantha Reeves | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Γmilie Loit | 63 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Lenka NΔmeΔkovΓ‘ | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Γmilie Loit | 6 | 77 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kristie Boogert | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Tina KriΕΎan | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kristie Boogert | 3 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Gloria Pizzichini | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nana Miyagi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nana Miyagi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lilia Osterloh | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nana Miyagi | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Brie Rippner | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Brie Rippner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Karin Miller | 3 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Yuka Yoshida | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Danielle Jones | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Yuka Yoshida | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Jolene Watanabe | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jolene Watanabe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Conchita MartΓnez Granados | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jolene Watanabe | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Maureen Drake | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Julia Abe | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Rita Kuti-Kis | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Rita Kuti-Kis | 4 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Maureen Drake | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Maureen Drake | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Pavlina Stoyanova | 1 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Els Callens | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Barbara Schwartz | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Els Callens | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Francesca Lubiani | 7 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
ChristΓna PapadΓ‘ki | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Francesca Lubiani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Els Callens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Nejedly | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Amanda Grahame | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Cindy Watson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Cindy Watson | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Nejedly | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Lisa McShea | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Nejedly | 6 | 6 |