From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Women's tennis circuit
The 2000 Sanex WTA Tour was the 30th season since the founding of the
Women's Tennis Association . It commenced on January 3, 2000, and concluded on November 13, 2000, after 58 events. For this season, a new event was added: the
State Farm Classic in Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S. It also saw the return of the
China Open which was moved to Shanghai, after last being held in Beijing in 1996.
Martina Hingis finished the season as the number one ranked player for the third time in four years, and second year in a row. However, this was the first year she finished number one without winning a Grand Slam women's singles title. Hingis led the titles list with nine throughout the season, including the prestigious WTA Tour Championships.
Venus Williams won the most Grand Slam titles with two, and finished the year as the No. 3 player in the world. Williams also won the Olympic gold medal in Sydney that year, and was awarded the Player of the Year award by the WTA.
Mary Pierce won her second Grand Slam title five years after her last, becoming the first Frenchwoman to win at home since
Françoise Dürr in 1967.
Lindsay Davenport also picked up her third and last Grand Slam title at the Australian Open.
In doubles competition, the Grand Slam titles were split between four teams:
Lisa Raymond and
Rennae Stubbs ,
Martina Hingis and
Mary Pierce ,
Serena Williams and
Venus Williams , and
Julie Halard-Decugis and
Ai Sugiyama . The Williams sisters also won the Olympic gold medal, and were thus awarded Doubles Team of the Year at the WTA Awards.
Schedule
The table below shows the 2000 WTA Tour schedule.
Key
Grand Slam events
Summer Olympic Games
Year-end championships
Tier I events
Tier II events
Tier III events
Tier IV events
Team events
January
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
3 Jan
Hopman Cup
Perth , Australia Hopman Cup Hard (i) – 8 teams (RR)
South Africa 3–0
Thailand
Round robin losers (Group A)
Australia
Austria
Slovakia
Round robin losers (Group B)
Sweden United States Belgium
Thalgo Hardcourts Championships
Gold Coast , Australia Tier III event Hard – $170,000 – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Silvija Talaja 6–0, 0–6, 6–4
Conchita Martínez
Nathalie Dechy
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Magdalena Maleeva
Sabine Appelmans
Patty Schnyder
Anna Kournikova
Julie Halard-Decugis
Anna Kournikova 6–3, 6–0
Sabine Appelmans
Rita Grande
ASB Bank Classic
Auckland , New Zealand Tier IV event Hard – $110,000 – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Anne Kremer 6–4, 6–4
Cara Black
Amanda Hopmans
Meghann Shaughnessy
Elena Likhovtseva
Miroslava Vavrinec
Anna Smashnova
Paola Suárez
Cara Black
Alexandra Fusai 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Barbara Schwartz
Patricia Wartusch
10 Jan
Adidas International
Sydney , Australia Tier II event Hard – $460,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Amélie Mauresmo 7–6(7–2) , 6–4
Lindsay Davenport
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
Dominique van Roost
Mary Pierce
Alexandra Stevenson
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama 6–0, 6–3
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce
ANZ Tasmanian International
Hobart , Australia Tier IV event Hard – $110,000 – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Kim Clijsters 2–6, 6–2, 6–2
Chanda Rubin
Amy Frazier
María Vento
Cătălina Cristea
Justine Henin
Maureen Drake
Sarah Pitkowski
Rita Grande
Émilie Loit 6–2, 2–6, 6–3
Kim Clijsters
Alicia Molik
17 Jan 24 Jan
Australian Open
Melbourne , Australia Grand Slam Hard – $3,156,711 – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles –
Doubles –
Mixed doubles
Lindsay Davenport 6–1, 7–5
Martina Hingis
Conchita Martínez
Jennifer Capriati
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Elena Likhovtseva
Ai Sugiyama
Julie Halard-Decugis
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce
Jared Palmer
Rennae Stubbs 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Todd Woodbridge
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
31 Jan
Toray Pan Pacific Open Tokyo, Japan Tier I event Carpet (i) – $1,080,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 6–3, 7–5
Sandrine Testud
Chanda Rubin
Katarina Srebotnik
Anna Kournikova
Amanda Coetzer
Nathalie Tauziat
Lilia Osterloh
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce 6–4, 6–1
Alexandra Fusai
Nathalie Tauziat
February
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
7 Feb
Open Gaz de France Paris, France Tier II event Carpet (i) – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Nathalie Tauziat 7–5, 6–2
Serena Williams
Julie Halard-Decugis
Anna Kournikova
Sarah Pitkowski
Nathalie Dechy
Irina Spîrlea
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Julie Halard-Decugis
Sandrine Testud 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Åsa Carlsson
Émilie Loit
Copa Colsanitas
Bogotá , Colombia Tier IV event $140,000 – clay (red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Patricia Wartusch 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Tathiana Garbin
Sylvia Plischke
Rita Kuti-Kis
Olga Barabanschikova
Paola Suárez
Nuria Llagostera
Meghann Shaughnessy
Laura Montalvo
Paola Suárez 6–4, 6–2
Rita Kuti-Kis
Petra Mandula
14 Feb
Faber Grand Prix
Hanover , Germany Tier II event Hard (i) – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Serena Williams 6–1, 6–1
Denisa Chládková
Amélie Mauresmo
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Patty Schnyder
Anna Smashnova
Anne Kremer
Kristie Boogert
Åsa Carlsson
Natasha Zvereva 6–3, 6–4
Silvia Farina Elia
Karina Habšudová
WTA Brasil Open
São Paulo , Brazil Tier IV event $140,000 – clay (red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles – Doubles
Rita Kuti-Kis 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Paola Suárez
Joannette Kruger
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Sylvia Plischke
Cristina Torrens Valero
Anca Barna
Patricia Wartusch
Laura Montalvo
Paola Suárez 5–7, 6–4, 6–3
Janette Husárová
Florencia Labat
21 Feb
IGA Superthrift Classic
Oklahoma City , United States Tier III event Hard (i) – $170,000 – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Monica Seles 6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Nathalie Dechy
Rita Grande
Amanda Coetzer
Tatiana Panova
Amy Frazier
Lisa Raymond
Sarah Pitkowski
Corina Morariu
Kimberly Po 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Elena Tatarkova
28 Feb
State Farm Classic
Scottsdale , United States Tier II event Hard – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Mary Pierce
Anna Kournikova
Sandrine Testud
Nathalie Dechy
Ai Sugiyama
Monica Seles
March
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
6 Mar
Tennis Masters Series
Indian Wells , United States Tier I event Hard – $2,000,000 – 80S/32Q/32D
Singles –
Doubles
Lindsay Davenport 4–6, 6–4, 6–0
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce
Elena Dementieva
Monica Seles
Serena Williams
Chanda Rubin
Conchita Martínez
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu 6–2, 6–3
Anna Kournikova
Natasha Zvereva
20 Mar
Ericsson Open
Key Biscayne , United States Tier I event Hard – $2,525,000 – 96S/64Q/32D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 6–3, 6–2
Lindsay Davenport
Monica Seles
Sandrine Testud
Amanda Coetzer
Amy Frazier
Jennifer Capriati
Nadejda Petrova
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama 4–6, 7–5, 6–4
Nicole Arendt
Manon Bollegraf
April
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
10 Apr
Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island , United States Tier II event $535,000 – clay (green) – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles –
Doubles
Monica Seles 6–3, 6–2
Conchita Martínez
Elena Likhovtseva
Paola Suárez
Mary Pierce
Barbara Schett
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Anna Kournikova
Doubles semifinals cancelled due to rain
Estoril Open
Oeiras , Portugal Tier IV event $140,000 – clay (red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Anke Huber 6–2, 1–6, 7–5
Nathalie Dechy
Tathiana Garbin
Silvia Farina Elia
Cristina Torrens Valero
Rita Kuti-Kis
Miroslava Vavrinec
Ángeles Montolio
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik 6–0, 7–6(11–9)
Amanda Hopmans
Cristina Torrens Valero
17 Apr
Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head Island , United States Tier I event $1,080,000 – clay (green) – 56S/16Q/28D
Singles –
Doubles
Mary Pierce 6–1, 6–0
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Monica Seles
Conchita Martínez
Jelena Dokić
Ruxandra Dragomir
Amanda Coetzer
Jana Nejedly
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez 7–5, 6–3
Conchita Martínez
Patricia Tarabini
Westel 900 Open
Budapest , Hungary Tier IV event $140,000 – clay (red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles – Doubles
Tathiana Garbin 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Kristie Boogert
Ángeles Montolio
Sarah Pitkowski
Katalin Marosi-Aracama
Miroslava Vavrinec
Olga Barabanschikova
María Sánchez Lorenzo
Lubomira Bacheva
Cristina Torrens Valero 6–0, 6–2
Jelena Kostanić
Sandra Načuk
24 Apr
Fed Cup: Round robin
Bari , Italy – clay (red) (Group A)
Bratislava , Slovakia – hard (i) (Group B) Moscow, Russia – (Carpet) (i) (Group C)
Advance to Knockout Stage
Spain
Czech Republic
Belgium
Round robin losers (Group A)
Germany
Italy
Croatia
Round robin losers (Group B)
Switzerland
Austria
Slovakia
Round robin losers (Group C)
France
Russia
Austria
May
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
1 May
Betty Barclay Cup
Hamburg , Germany Tier II event $535,000 – clay (red) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 6–3, 6–3
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Anke Huber
Amanda Coetzer
Anna Kournikova
Conchita Martínez
Andrea Glass
Venus Williams
Anna Kournikova
Natasha Zvereva 6–7(5–7) , 6–2, 6–4
Nicole Arendt
Manon Bollegraf
Croatian Bol Ladies Open
Bol , Croatia Tier III event $170,000 – clay (red) – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Tina Pisnik 7–6(7–4) , 7–6(7–2)
Amélie Mauresmo
Gala León García
María Sánchez Lorenzo
Paola Suárez
Corina Morariu
Ángeles Montolio
Sandrine Testud
Julie Halard-Decugis
Corina Morariu 6–2, 6–2
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
8 May
German Open Berlin, Germany Tier I event $1,080,000 – clay (red) – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles –
Doubles
Conchita Martínez 6–1, 6–2
Amanda Coetzer
Martina Hingis
Joannette Kruger
Sandrine Testud
Gala León García
Anke Huber
Elena Dementieva
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 3–6, 6–2, 7–6(9–7)
Amanda Coetzer
Corina Morariu
Warsaw Cup by Heros
Warsaw , Poland Tier IV event $110,000 – clay (red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Henrieta Nagyová 2–6, 6–4, 7–5
Amanda Hopmans
Jennifer Hopkins
Miriam Oremans
Cristina Torrens Valero
Tathiana Garbin
Olga Barabanschikova
Jana Kandarr
Tathiana Garbin
Janette Husárová 6–3, 6–1
Iroda Tulyaganova
Anna Zaporozhanova
15 May
Italian Open Rome, Italy Tier I event $1,080,000 – clay (red) – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles –
Doubles
Monica Seles 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Amélie Mauresmo
Corina Morariu
Fabiola Zuluaga
Giulia Casoni
Jelena Dokić
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Nathalie Tauziat
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Magüi Serna
Mexx Benelux Open
Antwerp , Belgium Tier IV event $140,000 – clay (red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Amanda Coetzer 4–6, 6–2, 6–3
Cristina Torrens Valero
Laurence Courtois
Jelena Kostanić
Meghann Shaughnessy
Lubomira Bacheva
Ángeles Montolio
Jennifer Hopkins
Sabine Appelmans
Kim Clijsters 6–1, 6–1
Jennifer Hopkins
Petra Rampre
22 May
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg , France Tier III event $170,000 – clay (red) – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Silvija Talaja 7–5, 4–6, 6–3
Rita Kuti-Kis
Nathalie Dechy
Anna Smashnova
Nathalie Tauziat
Corina Morariu
Lilia Osterloh
Daniela Hantuchová
Sonya Jeyaseelan
Florencia Labat 6–4, 6–3
Kim Grant
María Vento
Open de España Villa de Madrid
Madrid , Spain Tier III event $170,000 – clay (red) – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Gala León García 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
Fabiola Zuluaga
Iva Majoli
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Germana Di Natale
Åsa Carlsson
Ángeles Montolio
Nicole Pratt
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs 6–1, 6–3
Gala León García
María Sánchez Lorenzo
29 May 5 Jun
French Open Paris, France Grand Slam Clay – $4,141,085 – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles –
Doubles –
Mixed doubles
Mary Pierce 6–2, 7–5
Conchita Martínez
Martina Hingis
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Chanda Rubin
Monica Seles
Venus Williams
Marta Marrero
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce 6–2, 6–4
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
David Adams
Mariaan de Swardt 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Todd Woodbridge
Rennae Stubbs
June
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
12 Jun
DFS Classic
Birmingham , Great Britain Tier III event Grass – $170,000 – 56S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Lisa Raymond 6–2, 6–7(7–9) , 6–4
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Nathalie Tauziat
Cara Black
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Jennifer Capriati
Kristina Brandi
Julie Halard-Decugis
Rachel McQuillan
Lisa McShea 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Cara Black
Irina Selyutina
Tashkent Open
Tashkent , Uzbekistan Tier IV event Hard – $140,000 – 32S/32Q/16D Singles – Doubles
Iroda Tulyaganova 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
Francesca Schiavone
Yi Jing-Qian
Sarah Pitkowski
Tatiana Poutchek
Tzipora Obziler
Elena Bovina
Anna Zaporozhanova
Li Na
Li Ting 3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Iroda Tulyaganova
Anna Zaporozhanova
19 Jun
Direct Line Championships
Eastbourne , Great Britain Tier II event Grass – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Julie Halard-Decugis 7–6(7–4) , 6–4
Dominique van Roost
Anne Kremer
Chanda Rubin
Lindsay Davenport
Amanda Coetzer
Anna Kournikova
Nathalie Tauziat
Ai Sugiyama
Nathalie Tauziat 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Heineken Trophy
's-Hertogenbosch , Netherlands Tier III event Grass – $170,000 – 30S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 6–2, 3–0 ret.
Ruxandra Dragomir
Jennifer Capriati
Kristina Brandi
Cara Black
Patty Schnyder
Nicole Pratt
Sandrine Testud
Erika deLone
Nicole Pratt 7–6(7–4) , 4–3 ret.
Catherine Barclay
Karina Habšudová
26 Jun 3 Jul
Wimbledon Championships London, Great Britain Grand Slam Grass – $5,235,332 – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles –
Doubles –
Mixed doubles
Venus Williams 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Lindsay Davenport
Serena Williams
Jelena Dokić
Martina Hingis
Lisa Raymond
Magüi Serna
Monica Seles
Serena Williams
Venus Williams 6–3, 6–2
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama
Donald Johnson
Kimberly Po 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Lleyton Hewitt
Kim Clijsters
July
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
10 Jul
Uniqa Grand Prix
Klagenfurt , Austria Tier III event Clay – $170,000 – 30S/32Q/16D Singles – Doubles
Barbara Schett 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
Patty Schnyder
Ángeles Montolio
Adriana Gerši
Joannette Kruger
Magdalena Maleeva
Natasha Zvereva
Gala León García
Laura Montalvo
Paola Suárez 7–6(7–5) , 6–1
Barbara Schett
Patty Schnyder
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo , Italy Tier IV event Clay – $140,000 – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Henrieta Nagyová 6–3, 7–5
Pavlina Nola
Silvia Farina Elia
Anna Smashnova
Mariana Díaz Oliva
Justine Henin
Janette Husárová
Gloria Pizzichini
Silvia Farina Elia
Rita Grande 6–4, 0–6, 7–6(8–6)
Ruxandra Dragomir
Virginia Ruano Pascual
17 Jul
Idea Prokom Open
Sopot , Poland Tier III event Clay – $170,000 – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Anke Huber 7–6(7–4) , 6–3
Gala León García
Paola Suárez
Anastasia Myskina
Conchita Martínez
Patty Schnyder
Barbara Schett
Květa Hrdličková
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez 7–5, 6–1
Åsa Carlsson
Rita Grande
Sanex Trophy
Knokke-Heist , Belgium Tier IV event Clay – $110,000 – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Anna Smashnova 6–2, 7–5
Dominique van Roost
Magüi Serna
Marta Marrero
Dally Randriantefy
Patricia Wartusch
Sarah Pitkowski
Sabine Appelmans
Giulia Casoni
Iroda Tulyaganova 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Catherine Barclay
Eva Dyrberg
24 Jul
Bank of the West Classic
Stanford , United States Tier II event Hard – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Venus Williams 6–1, 6–4
Lindsay Davenport
Monica Seles
Anna Kournikova
Chanda Rubin
Cara Black
Sandrine Testud
Amy Frazier
Chanda Rubin
Sandrine Testud 6–4, 6–4
Cara Black
Amy Frazier
31 Jul
Acura Classic
San Diego , United States Tier II event Hard – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Venus Williams 6–0, 6–7(3–7) , 6–3
Monica Seles
Amy Frazier
Anna Kournikova
Martina Hingis
Conchita Martínez
Sandrine Testud
Nathalie Tauziat
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(8–6)
Lindsay Davenport
Anna Kournikova
August
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
7 Aug
estyle.com Classic
Manhattan Beach , United States Tier II event Hard – $535,000 – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Serena Williams 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–1)
Lindsay Davenport
Martina Hingis
Elena Dementieva
Amy Frazier
Conchita Martínez
Lisa Raymond
Sandrine Testud
Els Callens
Dominique van Roost 6–2, 7–5
Kimberly Po
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
14 Aug
du Maurier Open
Montreal , Canada Tier I event Hard – $1,080,000 – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 0–6, 6–3, 3–0 retired.
Serena Williams
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Sandrine Testud
Anne Kremer
Amy Frazier
Magdalena Maleeva
Martina Hingis
Nathalie Tauziat 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama
21 Aug
Pilot Pen Tennis
New Haven , United States Tier II event Hard – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Venus Williams 6–2, 6–4
Monica Seles
Amanda Coetzer
Nathalie Tauziat
Patty Schnyder
Anke Huber
Kim Clijsters
Dominique van Roost
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama 6–4, 5–7, 6–2
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
28 Aug 4 Sep
US Open New York City, United States Grand Slam Hard – $6,467,000 – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles –
Doubles –
Mixed doubles
Venus Williams 6–4, 7–5
Lindsay Davenport
Martina Hingis
Elena Dementieva
Monica Seles
Nathalie Tauziat
Anke Huber
Serena Williams
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva
Jared Palmer
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6–4, 6–3
Max Mirnyi
Anna Kournikova
September
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
18 Sep
Sydney Olympics
Sydney , Australia $0 – hard – 64S/31D
Singles –
Doubles
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Fourth place
Amanda Coetzer
Barbara Schett
Dominique van Roost
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Venus Williams 6–2, 6–4
Elena Dementieva
Monica Seles 6–1, 6–4
Jelena Dokić
Serena Williams
Venus Williams 6–1, 6–1
Kristie Boogert
Miriam Oremans
Els Callens
Dominique van Roost 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
Olga Barabanschikova
Natalia Zvereva
25 Sep
SEAT Open
Kockelscheuer , Luxembourg Tier III event Hard (i) – $170,000 – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Jennifer Capriati 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Magdalena Maleeva
Barbara Rittner
Anna Kournikova
Daniela Hantuchová
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Patty Schnyder
Kim Clijsters
Alexandra Fusai
Nathalie Tauziat 6–3, 7–6(0)
Lubomira Bacheva
Cristina Torrens Valero
October
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
2 Oct
Toyota Princess Cup Tokyo, Japan Tier II event Hard – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Serena Williams 7–5, 6–1
Julie Halard-Decugis
Monica Seles
Dája Bedáňová
Shinobu Asagoe
Kristina Brandi
Amy Frazier
Jelena Dokić
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama 6–0, 6–2
Nana Miyagi
Paola Suárez
Porsche Grand Prix
Filderstadt , Germany Tier II event Hard (i) – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 6–0, 6–3
Kim Clijsters
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Nathalie Tauziat
Dominique van Roost
Amanda Coetzer
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Conchita Martínez
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova 6–4, 6–2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Barbara Schett
9 Oct
Swisscom Challenge
Zürich , Switzerland Tier I event Carpet (i) – $1,080,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 6–4, 4–6, 7–5
Lindsay Davenport
Jennifer Capriati
Barbara Schett
Anastasia Myskina
Anna Kournikova
Nathalie Tauziat
Chanda Rubin
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova 6–3, 6–4
Kimberly Po
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Japan Open Tokyo, Japan Tier III event Hard – $170,000 – 30S/32Q/16D Singles – Doubles
Julie Halard-Decugis 5–7, 7–5, 6–4
Amy Frazier
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Joannette Kruger
Miroslava Vavrinec
Tara Snyder
Janet Lee
Sylvia Plischke
Julie Halard-Decugis
Corina Morariu 6–1, 6–2
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
16 Oct
Generali Open
Linz , Austria Tier II event Hard (i) – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Lindsay Davenport 6–4, 3–6, 6–2
Venus Williams
Květa Hrdličková
Chanda Rubin
Barbara Schett
Nathalie Tauziat
Henrieta Nagyová
Elena Likhovtseva
Amélie Mauresmo
Chanda Rubin 6–4, 6–4
Ai Sugiyama
Nathalie Tauziat
Heineken Open
Shanghai , China Tier IV event Hard – $140,000 – 32S/26Q/16D Singles – Doubles
Meghann Shaughnessy 7–6(7–2) , 7–5
Iroda Tulyaganova
Pavlina Nola
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Kristina Brandi
Saori Obata
Anna Smashnova
Jelena Dokić
Lilia Osterloh
Tamarine Tanasugarn 7–5, 6–1
Rita Grande
Meghann Shaughnessy
23 Oct
Kremlin Cup Moscow, Russia Tier I event Carpet (i) – $1,080,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 6–3, 6–1
Anna Kournikova
Amélie Mauresmo
Nathalie Tauziat
Elena Dementieva
Magdalena Maleeva
Tatiana Panova
Barbara Schett
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
EuroTel Slovak Indoor
Bratislava , Slovakia Tier IV event Hard (i) – $110,000 – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Dája Bedáňová 6–1, 5–7, 6–3
Miriam Oremans
Denisa Chládková
Karina Habšudová
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Sylvia Plischke
Justine Henin
Henrieta Nagyová
Karina Habšudová
Daniela Hantuchová Walkover
Petra Mandula
Patricia Wartusch
30 Oct
Sparkassen Cup
Leipzig , Germany Tier II event Hard (i) – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Kim Clijsters 7–6(8–6) , 4–6, 6–4
Elena Likhovtseva
Nathalie Tauziat
Anna Kournikova
Barbara Schett
Elena Dementieva
Magdalena Maleeva
Jelena Dokić
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot 6–7(6–8) , 7–5, 6–3
Kim Clijsters
Laurence Courtois
Bell Challenge
Quebec City , Canada Tier III event Carpet (i) – $170,000 – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Chanda Rubin 6–4, 6–2
Jennifer Capriati
Amy Frazier
Meilen Tu
Sonya Jeyaseelan
María Vento
Tatiana Poutchek
Fabiola Zuluaga
Nicole Pratt
Meghann Shaughnessy 6–3, 6–4
Els Callens
Kimberly Po
November
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
6 Nov
Advanta Championships
Philadelphia , United States Tier II event Hard – $535,000 – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Lindsay Davenport 7–6(9–7) , 6–4
Martina Hingis
Nathalie Tauziat
Conchita Martínez
Anna Kournikova
Julie Halard-Decugis
Holly Parkinson
Amanda Coetzer
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova 6–2, 7–5
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Wismilak International
Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia Tier III event Hard – $170,000 – 30S/31Q/16D Singles – Doubles
Henrieta Nagyová 6–4, 6–2
Iva Majoli
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Tatiana Panova
Corina Morariu
Joannette Kruger
Martina Suchá
Pavlina Nola
Henrieta Nagyová
Sylvia Plischke 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Liezel Horn
Vanessa Webb
13 Nov
Chase Championships New York City, United States Year-end Championship Carpet (i) – $2,000,000 – 16S/8D
Singles –
Doubles
Martina Hingis 6–7(5–7) , 6–4, 6–4
Monica Seles
Anna Kournikova
Elena Dementieva
Nathalie Tauziat
Conchita Martínez
Amanda Coetzer
Kim Clijsters
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova 6–2, 6–3
Nicole Arendt
Manon Bollegraf
Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya ,
Thailand Tier IV event Hard – $110,000 – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Anne Kremer 6–1, 6–4
Tatiana Panova
Henrieta Nagyová
Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Silvia Farina Elia
Vanessa Webb
Joannette Kruger
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Yayuk Basuki
Caroline Vis 6–3, 6–3
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
20 Nov
Fed Cup: Final
Bari , Italy – clay (red)
United States 5–0
Spain
Belgium 1–2
Czech Republic 1–2
Rankings
Below are the 2000 WTA year-end rankings:
No
Player Name
Nation
Points
1999
Change
1
Martina Hingis
SUI
6,044
1
=
2
Lindsay Davenport
USA
5,021
2
=
3
Venus Williams
USA
3,694
3
=
4
Monica Seles
USA
3,255
6
+2
5
Conchita Martínez
ESP
2,752
15
+10
6
Serena Williams
USA
2,306
4
-2
7
Mary Pierce
FRA
2,162
5
-2
8
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
ESP
2,131
17
+9
9
Anna Kournikova
RUS
2,098
12
+3
10
Nathalie Tauziat
FRA
1,918
7
-3
11
Elena Dementieva
RUS
1,773
62
+51
12
Amanda Coetzer
RSA
1,752
11
-1
13
Chanda Rubin
USA
1,722
22
+9
14
Jennifer Capriati
USA
1,663
23
+9
15
Julie Halard-Decugis
FRA
1,435
9
-6
16
Amélie Mauresmo
FRA
1,426
10
-6
17
Sandrine Testud
FRA
1,413
13
-4
18
Kim Clijsters
BEL
1,398
47
+29
19
Anke Huber
GER
1,369
16
-3
20
Amy Frazier
USA
1,254
19
-1
Number 1 ranking
Holder
Date gained
Date forfeited
Martina Hingis (
SUI )
Year-end 1999
2 April 2000
Lindsay Davenport (
USA )
3 April 2000
7 May 2000
Martina Hingis (
SUI )
8 May 2000
14 May 2000
Lindsay Davenport (
USA )
15 May 2000
21 May 2000
Martina Hingis (
SUI )
22 May 2000
Year-end 2000
Statistics
List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:
Martina Hingis – Tokyo, Miami, Hamburg, 's-Hertogenbosch, Montreal, Filderstadt, Zurich, Moscow and WTA Tour Championships (9)
Venus Williams – Wimbledon , Stanford, San Diego, New Haven, U.S. Open and Sydney Olympics (6)
Lindsay Davenport – Australian Open , Indian Wells, Linz and Philadelphia (4)
Henrieta Nagyová – Warsaw, Palermo and Kuala Lumpur (3)
Monica Seles – Oklahoma City, Amelia Island and Rome (3)
Serena Williams – Hanover, Los Angeles and Tokyo Cup (3)
Kim Clijsters – Hobart and Leipzig (2)
Julie Halard-Decugis – Eastbourne and Tokyo Open (2)
Anke Huber – Estoril and Sopot (2)
Anne Kremer – Auckland and Pattaya City (2)
Mary Pierce – Hilton Head and French Open (2)
Silvija Talaja – Gold Coast and Strasbourg (2)
Dája Bedáňová – Bratislava (1)
Jennifer Capriati – Luxembourg (1)
Amanda Coetzer – Antwerp (1)
Tathiana Garbin – Budapest (1)
Rita Kuti-Kis – São Paulo (1)
Gala León García – Madrid (1)
Conchita Martínez – Berlin (1)
Amélie Mauresmo – Sydney (1)
Tina Pisnik – Bol (1)
Lisa Raymond – Birmingham (1)
Chanda Rubin – Quebec City (1)
Barbara Schett – Klagenfurt (1)
Meghann Shaughnessy – Shanghai (1)
Anna Smashnova – Knokke-Heist (1)
Nathalie Tauziat – Paris (1)
Iroda Tulyaganova – Tashkent (1)
Patricia Wartusch – Bogotá (1)
The following players won their first title:
Titles won by nation:
United States – 20 (Australian Open , Hanover, Oklahoma City, Indian Wells, Amelia Island, Rome, Birmingham, Wimbledon , Stanford, San Diego, Los Angeles, New Haven, U.S. Open , Sydney Olympics , Luxembourg, Tokyo Cup, Linz, Shanghai, Quebec City and Philadelphia)
Switzerland – 9 (Tokyo, Miami, Hamburg, 's-Hertogenbosch, Montreal, Filderstadt, Zurich, Moscow and WTA Tour Championships )
France – 6 (Sydney, Paris, Hilton Head, French Open , Eastbourne and Tokyo Open)
Slovakia – 3 (Warsaw, Palermo and Kuala Lumpur)
Austria – 2 (Bogotá and Klagenfurt)
Belgium – 2 (Hobart and Leipzig)
Croatia – 2 (Gold Coast and Strasbourg)
Germany – 2 (Estoril and Sopot)
Luxembourg – 2 (Auckland and Pattaya City)
Spain – 2 (Berlin and Madrid)
Czech Republic – 1 (Bratislava)
Hungary – 1 (São Paulo)
Israel – 1 (Knokke-Heist)
Italy – 1 (Budapest)
South Africa – 1 (Antwerp)
Slovenia – 1 (Bol)
Uzbekistan – 1 (Tashkent)
See also
External links
Women's tennis seasons
Seasons (1881-1912) ILTF World Circuit (1913-72) ILTF Independent Circuit ILTF Grand Prix Circuit
Virginia Slims Circuit Virginia Slims/Colgate Series Avon/Colgate Series Avon/Toyota Series Virginia Slims World Championship Series
WTA Tour
Grand Slam events
Tier I tournaments
Tier II tournaments
Sydney (
S ,
D )
Paris (
S ,
D )
Hannover (
S ,
D )
Scottsdale (
S ,
D )
Amelia Island (
S ,
D )
Hamburg (
S ,
D )
Eastbourne (
S ,
D )
Stanford (
S ,
D )
San Diego (
S ,
D )
Los Angeles (
S ,
D )
New Haven (
S ,
D )
Filderstadt (
S ,
D )
Tokyo (
S ,
D )
Linz (
S ,
D )
Leipzig (
S ,
D )
Philadelphia (
S ,
D )
Tier III tournaments
Gold Coast (
S ,
D )
Oklahoma City (
S ,
D )
Bol (
S ,
D )
Madrid (
S ,
D )
Strasbourg (
S ,
D )
Birmingham (
S ,
D )
's-Hertogenbosch (
S ,
D )
Sopot (
S ,
D )
Luxembourg (
S ,
D )
Quebec City (
S ,
D )
Kuala Lumpur (
S ,
D )
Tier IV tournaments
Auckland (
S ,
D )
Hobart (
S ,
D )
Bogota (
S ,
D )
Sao Paulo (
S ,
D )
Estoril (
S ,
D )
Budapest (
S ,
D )
Warsaw (
S ,
D )
Antwerp (
S ,
D )
Tashkent (
S ,
D )
Palermo (
S ,
D )
Knokke-Heist (
S ,
D )
Shanghai (
S ,
D )
Bratislava (
S ,
D )
Pattaya (
S ,
D )
Team events